Dangerous Ground (1997)

Dangerous Ground
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
B Jones Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000017
Simeon Foroma Grip grip assistant 365 15000005
Gabi Molnar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Christiana Serra Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000003
Beverly House Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Michael A Messina Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000007
Rosinah Masiu Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Jayne Forbes Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Ruy Filipe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mary Parent Executive in Charge of Production (American unit) 118217 11000003
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000002
Karl Weschta Liaison Transkei liaison 121064 12000001
Gretha Fox Dialogue Coach (for Elizabeth Hurley) 538 12000002
Derek Marcil ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Avy Eschenasy Advisor US legal advisor(American unit) 120821 12000003
Candis Henning Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Sharron Hawkes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Akbar Ali Goolam Sound sound trasfers 120816 14000012
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Nicky DeBeer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Richard Sprawson Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000014
Mark Davidson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Terry Molloy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Mark Phillips Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Lisa J Levine ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Sara King Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production(American unit) 120791 11000001
Ivan Milborrow Boom Operator boom swinger 215 14000005
Mark Phillips Foley foley and ADR recordist 120961 14000006
Wayne Lines Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Juliet Philips Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
ELinor Hardy ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marina Van Tonder Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
KRS-One Song Performer ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120788 8000070
Orbital Song Performer ("The Girl With the Sun in Her Head") 120788 8000069
L A Ganz Song Performer ("Count on Me") 120788 8000068
Tom Morello Song Performer ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120788 8000071
The Click Song Performer ("Struggled and Survived") 120788 8000072
Celly Cel Song Performer ("The Only Way") 120788 8000074
Consolidated Song Performer ("Then You Woke Up") 120788 8000073
Prophets of Da City Song Performer ("Heytadah") 120788 8000067
UGK Song Performer ("It's Alright") 120788 8000066
Daryl Hall Song Performer ("Ghetto Smile") 120788 8000061
Geoffrey Oryema Song Performer ("Wagang Deyo") 120788 8000060
B-Legit Song Performer ("Ghetto Smile") 120788 8000062
Mystikal Song Performer ("Mr Shit Talker") 120788 8000063
Too Short Song Performer ("It's Alright") 120788 8000065
Sister Machine Gun Song Performer ("Snake") 120788 8000064
Chris Duarte Group Song Performer ("My Way Down") 120788 8000075
Buddy Buy Song Performer ("Rememberin' Stevie") 120788 8000076
Ninon DeKlerk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Emelia Roux Weavind Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Debbie LeRoux Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Larry LeRoux Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Tertia Brits Art Department scenic art 120843 9000007
John Ntuli Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000006
Dimitri Repanis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ice Cube Song Performer ("The World Is Mine") 120788 8000083
Spice 1 Song Performer ("2 Hands and a Razor") 120788 8000078
Amampondo Song Performer ("Umtshingo Nentombi") 120788 8000077
Bob Marley Song Performer ("Natural Mystic") 120788 8000079
Keith Murray Song Performer ("Dangerous Ground") 120788 8000080
The Chemical Brothers Song Performer ("Leave Home") 120788 8000082
50 Grand Song Performer ("Dangerous Ground") 120788 8000081
Mark Foster Grip grips best boy 365 15000003
Kenneth Shange Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
Graham McFarlane Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000009
Allard DeSmit Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000008
Jason Menzies Other trainee loader 120795 26000010
Miles Regannas Other smoke operator 120795 26000011
Ron Riser Other Ice Cube's bodyguard 120795 26000013
Anne Ferraris Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Richard Latham Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000007
Dallas Ncala Other spark 120795 26000006
Ewen Bogle Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Paul Prokop Production New Line Productions controller(American unit) 120824 25000014
Monoel Ferreira Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Francois Buys Other spark 120795 26000003
Nathan Makobane Other spark 120795 26000005
Ben Fanie Other spark 120795 26000004
Betty Madlisa Other Transkei coordinator 120795 26000014
Tessa Riles Other Transkei extras coordinator 120795 26000015
Jocelyn Armstrong Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Anna Stylianides Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Richard Forless Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Benny Levene Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Lisa Bull Publicity associate publicist 120789 29000002
Dezi Rorich Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Gerard Inzerillo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Bob Wallerstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Nick Daley Other finacial services 120795 26000017
Gwyneth Seigel Other payroll clerk 120795 26000016
Michael De Luca Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Arnold Rifkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Rick Hess Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michael Gruber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Anella Dormundt Stand-In (for Elizabeth Hurley) 121015 25000013
Matif Still Stand-In (for Ice Cube) 121015 25000012
Tessa Little Stunt Man Elizabeth Hurley's stunt double 121002 19000005
Gerald "Chessman" Khozana Stunt Man Ice Cube's stunt double 121002 19000004
Raymond Wilson Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Nicola Rauch Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Howard Anderson Titles end titles 120825 23000001
Rob Leslie Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Andy Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Isaac Mawinbela Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Johnny Tulukeni Best Boy best boy lighting 120885 15000008
Simon Francis Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Johan Kruger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hedi El Kholti Post-Production Accountant post-production accountant/USA(American unit) 120979 16000002
Roly Jansen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Charmaine Lautré Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Shane Bunce Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Mark Jobert Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Ernest Mncube Production Assistant set runner 275 25000007
Duminsane Ngeme Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000006
Mick Snell Transportation Manager unit and transportation manager 121030 25000008
Dylan Johnson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Alan T Marks Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Adam Friedlander Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Johannes Nyoqela Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Obrey Dlamini Assistant (to Pat Charbonnet) 120820 25000004
Loui Polykarpou Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Wayne Leigh Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Kenny Moleme Props standby props 120817 24000005
Julie Adler Assistant (to the producer and director) 120820 25000001
Brian Johnson Assistant (to Elizabeth Hurley) 120820 25000003
Dumi Ntshepe Assistant (to Ice Cube) 120820 25000002
The Art of Noise Song Performer ("Yebo") 120788 8000059
Ice Cube Song n/a 120859 8000058
Douglas McCallie Producer EPK director/producer(Camera Store) 3 3000004
Camera Store Producer EPK director/producer 3 3000003
Ice Cube Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patricia Charbonnet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David S. Goyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Helena Spring Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Darrell James Roodt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gillian Gorfil Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robin Smith Actor Iron Guard 1 1000035
Eric Sulu Actor Muki's Man 1 1000034
Gys DeVilliers Actor Detective Sergeant 1 1000036
Veronica Mitchell Actor Muki's Wife 1 1000037
Darrell James Roodt Director n/a 2 2000001
Genevieve Hofmeyr Actor Production Manager 1 1000038
Greg Latter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Darrell James Roodt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Patricia Wheeler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Lesley Fox Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator 120948 5000011
Wiebina Berrington Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Mike Swan Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000002
Paul Gilpin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Fabian Marquez Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
J.C. Rappaport Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Angus McEwan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Graham Hickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Buntu Williams Assistant Director co-second assistant director 163 5000003
Jane Hamlyn Post-Production Supervisor (South Africa) 120796 5000004
Brent Kaviar Post-Production n/a 120945 5000006
Alan Shearer Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Prosperous Ban Actor Muki's Man 1 1000033
Ernest Mbanzi Actor Muki's Man 1 1000032
Maimela Motubatse Actor Youth 1 1000011
Fana Mokoena Actor Youth 1 1000010
Nkululeko Mabandla Actor Youth 1 1000012
Robert Whitehead Actor Sandton Hotel Receptionist 1 1000013
Toni Caprari Actor Bar Owner 1 1000015
Gresham Phetjaulima Actor Bellboy 1 1000014
Mabel Mafuya Actor Woman 1 1000009
Roslyn Morapedi Actor Vusi's Mother 1 1000008
Thokozani Nkosi Actor Young Vusi 1 1000003
Elizabeth Hurley Actor Karen 1 1000002
Ron Smerczac Actor Interrogation Policeman 1 1000004
Wilson Dunster Actor Heavy Policeman 1 1000005
Peter Kubheka Actor Igqira 1 1000007
Sechaba Morojele Actor Ernest 1 1000006
Temsie Times Actor Black Hooker 1 1000016
Prophets of Da City Actor Band in Nightclub 1 1000017
Eddy Msize Actor Muki's Man 1 1000027
Godfrey Dzingeni Actor Muki's Man 1 1000026
Isaac Mavimbela Actor Muki's Man 1 1000028
Ving Rhames Actor Muki 1 1000029
Peter Nkwanyana Actor Muki's Man 1 1000031
Candy Jack Lee Actor Chinese Girl 1 1000030
Simo Mogwaza Actor Muki's Man 1 1000025
Ike Kanupi Actor Muki's Man 1 1000024
Anthony Bishop Actor White Thugs 1 1000019
Helge Janssen Actor Crack Dealer 1 1000018
Ross Preller Actor White Thugs 1 1000020
Greg Latter Actor Sam 1 1000021
Ernest Ndlovu Actor Muki's Man 1 1000023
Eric "Waku" Miyeni Actor Steven 1 1000022
Johannes Thejane Camera camera driver 120798 6000003
Lionel GLass Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
L Parker Song ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120859 8000036
Phil Hattnoll Song ("The Girl With the Sun in Her Head") 120859 8000035
C Martin Song ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120859 8000037
E Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000038
T Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000041
D Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000040
Paul Hartnoll Song ("The Girl With the Sun in Her Head") 120859 8000034
W Williams Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000033
Shaheen Ariefdien Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000028
Thomas Deon Daniels Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000027
Ishmael Molifi Morabe Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000029
L Young Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000030
A Williams Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000032
C Hodge Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000031
L King Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000042
M Whitemon Song songs("Struggled and Survived" "The Only Way") 120859 8000043
Keith Murray Song n/a 120859 8000053
Bob Marley Song n/a 120859 8000052
G Belin Song ("Dangerous Ground") 120859 8000054
J Yancey Song ("Dangerous Ground") 120859 8000055
Edmund Simons Song ("Leave Home") 120859 8000057
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Leave Home") 120859 8000056
O Jackson Song ("2 Hands and a Razor") 120859 8000051
R L Green Jr. Song ("2 Hands and a Razor") 120859 8000050
M McCarver Song ("The Only Way") 120859 8000045
Adam Sherburne Song ("Then You Woke Up") 120859 8000044
Chris Duarte Group Song n/a 120859 8000046
J Jordan Song ("My Way Down") 120859 8000047
Dizu Plaatjies Song ("Umtshingo Nentombi") 120859 8000049
Buddy Buy Song n/a 120859 8000048
B Freeman Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000026
C Butler Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000025
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Ralph Sutton Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Michael Thompson Music guitars 120781 8000005
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Ann Karlin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicci Van Niekerk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Pedro Ross Lighting lighting and spark driver 798 6000006
D Stevens Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
David Heitner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicci Van Niekerk Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Virgilio DaSilva Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Charlotte Buys Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jay Richarson Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000009
Daryl Hall Song n/a 120859 8000020
John Oates Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000019
Tyler Song ("Mr Shit Talker") 120859 8000021
S Lindley Song ("Mr Shit Talker") 120859 8000022
T Shaw Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000024
Chris Randall Song ("Snake") 120859 8000023
K Gardner Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000018
Bob Ezrin Song ("Wagang Deyo") 120859 8000016
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Jonathan Jeczalik Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000012
Anne Dudley Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000013
Geoffrey Oryema Song n/a 120859 8000015
West Nkosi Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000014
Ice Cube Actor Vusi 1 1000001
Synopsis
A native South African residing in Los Angeles returns to his homeland to find his missing brother.