Dangerous Ground (1997)

Dangerous Ground
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ice Cube Actor Vusi 1 1000001
Elizabeth Hurley Actor Karen 1 1000002
Thokozani Nkosi Actor Young Vusi 1 1000003
Ron Smerczac Actor Interrogation Policeman 1 1000004
Wilson Dunster Actor Heavy Policeman 1 1000005
Sechaba Morojele Actor Ernest 1 1000006
Peter Kubheka Actor Igqira 1 1000007
Roslyn Morapedi Actor Vusi's Mother 1 1000008
Mabel Mafuya Actor Woman 1 1000009
Fana Mokoena Actor Youth 1 1000010
Maimela Motubatse Actor Youth 1 1000011
Nkululeko Mabandla Actor Youth 1 1000012
Robert Whitehead Actor Sandton Hotel Receptionist 1 1000013
Gresham Phetjaulima Actor Bellboy 1 1000014
Toni Caprari Actor Bar Owner 1 1000015
Temsie Times Actor Black Hooker 1 1000016
Helge Janssen Actor Crack Dealer 1 1000018
Anthony Bishop Actor White Thugs 1 1000019
Ross Preller Actor White Thugs 1 1000020
Greg Latter Actor Sam 1 1000021
Eric Miyeni Actor Steven 1 1000022
Ernest Ndlovu Actor Muki's Man 1 1000023
Ike Kanupi Actor Muki's Man 1 1000024
Simo Mogwaza Actor Muki's Man 1 1000025
Godfrey Dzingeni Actor Muki's Man 1 1000026
Eddy Msize Actor Muki's Man 1 1000027
Isaac Mavimbela Actor Muki's Man 1 1000028
Ving Rhames Actor Muki 1 1000029
Candy Lee Actor Chinese Girl 1 1000030
Peter Nkwanyana Actor Muki's Man 1 1000031
Ernest Mbanzi Actor Muki's Man 1 1000032
Prosperous Ban Actor Muki's Man 1 1000033
Eric Sulu Actor Muki's Man 1 1000034
Robin Smith Actor Iron Guard 1 1000035
Gys DeVilliers Actor Detective Sergeant 1 1000036
Veronica Mitchell Actor Muki's Wife 1 1000037
Genevieve Hofmeyr Actor Production Manager 1 1000038
Darrell Roodt Director n/a 2 2000001
Gillian Gorfil Producer n/a 3 3000001
Darrell Roodt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Douglas McCallie Producer EPK director/producer(Camera Store) 3 3000004
Ice Cube Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patricia Charbonnet Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Helena Spring Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
David Goyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Greg Latter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Darrell Roodt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Graham Hickson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Angus McEwan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Buntu Williams Assistant Director co-second assistant director 163 5000003
Jane Hamlyn Post-Production Supervisor (South Africa) 120796 5000004
Alan Shearer Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Brent Kaviar Post-Production n/a 120945 5000006
J.C. Rappaport Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Fabian Marquez Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000009
Patricia Wheeler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lesley Fox Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator 120948 5000011
Wiebina Berrington Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Paul Gilpin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Swan Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000002
Johannes Thejane Camera camera driver 120798 6000003
Lionel GLass Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
D Stevens Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Pedro Ross Lighting lighting and spark driver 798 6000006
David Heitner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicci Van Niekerk Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Charlotte Buys Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Virgilio DaSilva Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nicci Van Niekerk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Ralph Sutton Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Michael Thompson Music guitars 120781 8000005
Ann Karlin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jay Richarson Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000009
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Jonathan Jeczalik Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000012
Anne Dudley Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000013
West Nkosi Song ("Yebo") 120859 8000014
Geoffrey Oryema Song n/a 120859 8000015
Bob Ezrin Song ("Wagang Deyo") 120859 8000016
B Jones Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000017
K Gardner Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000018
John Oates Song ("Ghetto Smile") 120859 8000019
Daryl Hall Song n/a 120859 8000020
S Lindley Song ("Mr Shit Talker") 120859 8000022
Chris Randall Song ("Snake") 120859 8000023
T Shaw Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000024
C Butler Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000025
B Freeman Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000026
Thomas Daniels Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000027
Shaheen Ariefdien Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000028
Ishmael Morabe Song ("Heytadah") 120859 8000029
L Young Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000030
C Hodge Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000031
A Williams Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000032
W Williams Song ("Count on Me") 120859 8000033
Paul Hartnoll Song ("The Girl With the Sun in Her Head") 120859 8000034
Phil Hattnoll Song ("The Girl With the Sun in Her Head") 120859 8000035
L Parker Song ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120859 8000036
C Martin Song ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120859 8000037
E Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000038
B Jones Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000039
D Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000040
T Stevens Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000041
L King Song ("Struggled and Survived") 120859 8000042
M Whitemon Song songs("Struggled and Survived" "The Only Way") 120859 8000043
Adam Sherburne Song ("Then You Woke Up") 120859 8000044
M McCarver Song ("The Only Way") 120859 8000045
J Jordan Song ("My Way Down") 120859 8000047
Buddy Buy Song n/a 120859 8000048
Dizu Plaatjies Song ("Umtshingo Nentombi") 120859 8000049
R Green Song ("2 Hands and a Razor") 120859 8000050
O Jackson Song ("2 Hands and a Razor") 120859 8000051
Bob Marley Song n/a 120859 8000052
Keith Murray Song n/a 120859 8000053
G Belin Song ("Dangerous Ground") 120859 8000054
J Yancey Song ("Dangerous Ground") 120859 8000055
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Leave Home") 120859 8000056
Edmund Simons Song ("Leave Home") 120859 8000057
Ice Cube Song n/a 120859 8000058
Geoffrey Oryema Song Performer ("Wagang Deyo") 120788 8000060
Daryl Hall Song Performer ("Ghetto Smile") 120788 8000061
Mystikal Song Performer ("Mr Shit Talker") 120788 8000063
L Ganz Song Performer ("Count on Me") 120788 8000068
KRS-One Song Performer ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120788 8000070
Tom Morello Song Performer ("Rapaz RN Dainja (Chain Me to the Gear Re-mix)") 120788 8000071
Buddy Buy Song Performer ("Rememberin' Stevie") 120788 8000076
Bob Marley Song Performer ("Natural Mystic") 120788 8000079
Keith Murray Song Performer ("Dangerous Ground") 120788 8000080
Ice Cube Song Performer ("The World Is Mine") 120788 8000083
Dimitri Repanis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emelia Weavind Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ninon DeKlerk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Debbie LeRoux Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Larry LeRoux Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
John Ntuli Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000006
Tertia Brits Art Department scenic art 120843 9000007
Marina Van Tonder Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sara King Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production(American unit) 120791 11000001
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000002
Mary Parent Executive in Charge of Production (American unit) 118217 11000003
Karl Weschta Liaison Transkei liaison 121064 12000001
Gretha Fox Dialogue Coach (for Elizabeth Hurley) 538 12000002
Avy Eschenasy Advisor US legal advisor(American unit) 120821 12000003
Ruy Filipe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Candis Henning Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Christiana Serra Makeup trainee makeup 353 13000003
Gabi Molnar Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Beverly House Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Jayne Forbes Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000006
Michael Messina Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000007
Rosinah Masiu Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Derek Marcil ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
ELinor Hardy ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Sharron Hawkes ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lisa Levine ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Ivan Milborrow Boom Operator boom swinger 215 14000005
Mark Phillips Foley foley and ADR recordist 120961 14000006
Juliet Philips Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Wayne Lines Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Mark Phillips Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Akbar Goolam Sound sound trasfers 120816 14000012
Nicky DeBeer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Richard Sprawson Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000014
Terry Molloy Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mark Davidson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mark Foster Grip grips best boy 365 15000003
Kenneth Shange Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
Simeon Foroma Grip grip assistant 365 15000005
Simeon Foroma Grip grips driver 365 15000006
Simon Francis Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Johnny Tulukeni Best Boy best boy lighting 120885 15000008
Johan Kruger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hedi El Kholti Post-Production Accountant post-production accountant/USA(American unit) 120979 16000002
Charmaine Lautré Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Roly Jansen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Isaac Mawinbela Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Andy Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Gerald Khozana Stunt Man Ice Cube's stunt double 121002 19000004
Tessa Little Stunt Man Elizabeth Hurley's stunt double 121002 19000005
Raymond Wilson Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Nicola Rauch Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Rob Leslie Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Howard Anderson Titles end titles 120825 23000001
Shane Bunce Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Mark Jobert Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Wayne Leigh Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Loui Polykarpou Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Kenny Moleme Props standby props 120817 24000005
Julie Adler Assistant (to the producer and director) 120820 25000001
Dumi Ntshepe Assistant (to Ice Cube) 120820 25000002
Brian Johnson Assistant (to Elizabeth Hurley) 120820 25000003
Obrey Dlamini Assistant (to Pat Charbonnet) 120820 25000004
Johannes Nyoqela Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Duminsane Ngeme Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000006
Ernest Mncube Production Assistant set runner 275 25000007
Mick Snell Transportation Manager unit and transportation manager 121030 25000008
Dylan Johnson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Adam Friedlander Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Alan Marks Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Matif Still Stand-In (for Ice Cube) 121015 25000012
Anella Dormundt Stand-In (for Elizabeth Hurley) 121015 25000013
Paul Prokop Production New Line Productions controller(American unit) 120824 25000014
Ewen Bogle Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Monoel Ferreira Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Francois Buys Other spark 120795 26000003
Ben Fanie Other spark 120795 26000004
Nathan Makobane Other spark 120795 26000005
Dallas Ncala Other spark 120795 26000006
Richard Latham Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000007
Allard DeSmit Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000008
Graham McFarlane Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000009
Jason Menzies Other trainee loader 120795 26000010
Miles Regannas Other smoke operator 120795 26000011
Anne Ferraris Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Ron Riser Other Ice Cube's bodyguard 120795 26000013
Betty Madlisa Other Transkei coordinator 120795 26000014
Tessa Riles Other Transkei extras coordinator 120795 26000015
Gwyneth Seigel Other payroll clerk 120795 26000016
Nick Daley Other finacial services 120795 26000017
Michael De Luca Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Arnold Rifkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Michael Gruber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Rick Hess Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Bob Wallerstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Gerard Inzerillo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Anna Stylianides Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jocelyn Armstrong Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Richard Forless Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Benny Levene Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Dezi Rorich Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Lisa Bull Publicity associate publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A native South African residing in Los Angeles returns to his homeland to find his missing brother.