The Beast (1988)

Beast
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Yossie Safrani Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Shmulik Sherf Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Gil Arad Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Hagai Yochanan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Yoram Shayer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stephen Hutchinson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Andrew Smith Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Moshe Chingali Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Yoram Pollack Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Pini Klavir Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Zvika Aloni Props n/a 120817 24000002
Shimeon Cohen Props n/a 120817 24000003
Kathleen A Switzer Assistant (to Kevin Reynolds) 120820 25000004
Victoria Heslin Assistant (to John Fiedler) 120820 25000005
Dale Ditlove Assistant (to Dale Pollock) 120820 25000006
Jody Bress Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Ronit Chayun Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000003
Itzhak Bareli Assistant armorer assistant 120820 25000002
Eli Zion Props n/a 120817 24000004
Gil Ifargan Props n/a 120817 24000005
Ya'acov Ben Shuan Props n/a 120817 24000006
Mark Ebenhoch Assistant technical adviser assistant(military) 120820 25000001
Frank Hansen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Andy Bradford Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Micha Sabach Grip n/a 365 15000008
Shmulik Levy Grip n/a 365 15000007
Amnon Nuriani Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ra'anan Spiro Grip n/a 365 15000010
Gal Alsholer Grip n/a 365 15000011
David Saranga Grip n/a 365 15000006
Itzik Ben-Aroya Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Gili Getter Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Zeev Aloni Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Loui Bochaim Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
David Rosenbaum Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Noam Isenberg Grip n/a 365 15000012
Eli Rachamin Grip n/a 365 15000013
Nick Gillard Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shneor Ratzkovsky Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Alan Martin Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Jean Claude Yakubovitz Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Shmulik Begerano Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Dorit Shachar Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
John Currin Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Eli Chen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nissim Shriki Other locations 120795 26000003
Avihu Levanon Other locations 120795 26000002
Yonathan Agin Other locations 120795 26000004
Omri Hoyslich Other locations 120795 26000005
Iftach Gabay Other locations 120795 26000006
Gil Alon Other locations 120795 26000001
Elinora Hardy Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Haim Aroas Driver n/a 273 25000034
Itzhak Hezi Driver n/a 273 25000035
Shlomo Admoni Driver n/a 273 25000036
Yehiel Gurfinkel Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000037
Ilana Ganem Other locations 120795 26000007
Danny Orkin Other locations 120795 26000008
Leah Anu Other unit nurse 120795 26000015
Carmit Vardinon Other production secretary 120795 26000016
Orna Maimon Other production secretary 120795 26000017
Bruce Bahrenburg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Riki Cohen Other unit nurse 120795 26000014
Avner Peled Other military coordinator 120795 26000013
Moshe Zanini Other locations 120795 26000009
Tal Gotshel Other draftsman 120795 26000010
Oshmi Michael Other set painter 120795 26000011
Alan Wiseman Other armorer 120795 26000012
Gershon Winstein Driver n/a 273 25000033
Gabi Weisman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Haim Vaknin Production tank crew 120824 25000016
Yaacov Shilian Production tank crew 120824 25000017
Radia Eilon Production tank crew 120824 25000018
Robi Shimron Production tank crew 120824 25000019
Meir Goldenberg Production tank crew 120824 25000015
Youval Shachaf Production tank crew 120824 25000014
Baruch Rafiah Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Samantha Clair Kirkeby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Nava Levin Production Associate production controller 120822 25000012
Sigura Meir Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000013
Shlomo Levi Production tank crew 120824 25000020
Yosef Shriber Production tank crew 120824 25000021
David Faran Production tank crew 120824 25000028
Avinoam Caspi Production tank crew 120824 25000029
Offer Studinsky Production tank crew 120824 25000030
Gadi Itzchak Driver n/a 273 25000031
Meir Shavit Production tank crew 120824 25000027
Itzhak Polombo Production tank crew 120824 25000026
Enrico Tapya Production tank crew 120824 25000022
David Ya'acov Production tank crew 120824 25000023
Ariel Elcha Production tank crew 120824 25000024
Moshe Moshe Production tank crew 120824 25000025
Paula Connor Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Pat Brennan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Haim Rinsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bob Roe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sarit Kedem Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Eitan Alon Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Irit Binyamini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Christopher Dalton Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Rudy Cohen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Christopher Dalton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
William Mastrosimone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Mastrosimone Play as Source Material ("Nanawatai") 120972 4000002
Omri Maron Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Charlotte Rose Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Shriki Itzchak Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Eitan Ben Ayre Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Beni Malee Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Moshe Shiff Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Shlomo Avidan Photography stills 120835 6000010
Avi Koren Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dudi Namir Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Douglas Milsome Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dana Christiaansen Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Douglas Milsome Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Moshe Levin Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Gil Friesen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dale Pollock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Haim Gerafi Actor Moustafa 1 1000008
Shosh Marciano Actor Sherina 1 1000009
Itzhak Babi Ne'eman Actor Iskandar 1 1000010
David Sherrill Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000011
Erick Avari Actor Samad 1 1000007
Kabir Bedi Actor Akbar 1 1000006
Jason Patric Actor Koverchenko 1 1000002
Steven Bauer Actor Taj 1 1000003
Stephen Baldwin Actor Golikov 1 1000004
Don Harvey Actor Kaminski 1 1000005
Moshe Vapnik Actor Hasan 1 1000012
Claude Aviram Actor Sadique 1 1000013
Beni Baruchin Actor Afzal 1 1000020
Kevin Reynolds Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Illsley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Fiedler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roberto Pollak Actor Shahzaman 1 1000019
Avi Gil-Or Actor Khahzaman 1 1000018
Victor Ken Actor Ali 1 1000014
Avi Keidar Actor Noor 1 1000015
Osnat Mor Actor Young Girl 1 1000016
Ramy Heuberger Actor Helicopter Co-Pilot 1 1000017
Ronen Shechner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Zivit Yakir Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Peter Frampton Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Ety Kanner Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Tami Romano Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Michal Bentzel Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Zvia Grego Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Rochelle Zaltzman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yoav Shneor Consultant military coordinator assistant 120784 12000001
Dale Dye Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000002
David Gol Advisor coach(Pushtu) 120821 12000003
Dawood Moosa Translator script translator 741 12000004
Ian Munro Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Lis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Alan Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Paul Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Stefna Smal Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Joe Gallagher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Derek Holding Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Peter Pennell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
David Crozier Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Dean Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
John Franele Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Ziegler Zeev Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000002
Julia Harrington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Krause Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
David Anderle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Jake Hodges Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Catherine Hodgson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chris Blunden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Rita Ackland-Snow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Joe Illing Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Victor Tsoi Song ("Streetcar Headed East") 120859 8000004
Joanna Stingray Song song producer("Streetcar Headed East") 120859 8000005
Beni Karni Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Gila Cohen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Zvika Chen Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Dalia Hovers Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amiram Lichter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Richard James Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Kino Song Performer ("Streetcar Headed East") 120788 8000006
Kuli Sander Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Doron Efrat Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Shimon Alon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
George Dzundza Actor Daskal 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dramatization of the Russian conflict in Aghanistan focusing specifically on how the Afghanis avenge the destruction of one of their villages by a Soviet tank.