Prefontaine (1997)

Prefontaine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Sports, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jared Leto Actor Steve Prefontaine 1 1000001
R Ermey Actor Bill Bowerman 1 1000002
Ed O'Neill Actor Bill Dellenger 1 1000003
Breckin Meyer Actor Pat Tyson 1 1000004
Lindsay Crouse Actor Elfriede Prefontaine 1 1000005
Amy Locane Actor Nancy Alleman 1 1000006
Laurel Holloman Actor Elaine Finley 1 1000007
Brian McGovern Actor Mac Wilkins 1 1000008
Kurtwood Smith Actor Curtis Cunningham 1 1000009
Adrian Amadeus Actor Finnish Teammate 1 1000010
Laurence Ballard Actor O'Hara 1 1000011
Ryan Brewer Actor 12 Year-Old-Black 1 1000012
Robert Burke Actor Young Pre 1 1000013
Kevin Calabro Actor 3rd Airport Reporter 1 1000014
George Catalano Actor Patron No 1 1 1000015
Wade Clegg Actor German Security 1 1000016
Wally Dalton Actor Dick Burke 1 1000017
Adam Fitzhugh Actor Thomas Becker 1 1000018
Jim Freeman Actor Patron No 2 1 1000019
Tom Glasgow Actor NCAA Press 1 1000020
David Grosby Actor NCAA Press 1 1000021
Geoffrey Haley Actor German Soldier 1 1000022
Dag Hinrichs Actor Jeff Galloway 1 1000023
Tracy Hollister Actor Lasse Viren 1 1000024
Peter Jacobs Actor Ray Prefontaine 1 1000025
Eric Johnson Actor Olympic Trials Reporter 1 1000026
Eric Keenleyside Actor James Buck 1 1000027
Steve Kelley Actor University of Oregon Reporter 1 1000028
Stephen Lang Actor Bar Back 1 1000029
Shannon Leto Actor Bar Patron 1 1000030
Eric Liddell Actor Gary Powers 1 1000031
Jochen Liesche Actor German Newscaster 1 1000032
Henri Lubatti Actor Frank Shorter 1 1000033
Jeff McAtee Actor Reporter at Village Gate 1 1000034
Michael Patten Actor Munich Stadium Official 1 1000035
John Pavlich Actor Husband 1 1000036
Wendy Ray Actor Himself 1 1000037
Gaard Swanson Actor 1st Reporter at Airport 1 1000038
Brad Tuinstra Actor Finnish Runner 1 1000039
Brad Upton Actor Neighborhood Man 1 1000040
Bruce Walker Actor Olympic Village Reporter 1 1000041
Hugh Wallace Actor Man on Winding Road 1 1000042
Mac Wilkins Actor Track Official 1 1000043
Phaedra Wilson Actor German Security Girl 1 1000044
Paul Yarnold Actor Reporter at Trailer Park 1 1000045
Steve James Director n/a 2 2000001
Irby Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Lutz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Doonan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Peter Gilbert Producer n/a 3 3000004
Shelly Glasser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Pam Dixon Mickelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Steve James Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eugene Corr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Beth DePatie Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeanne Caliendo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jay Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sally Beisel Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Tony Grob Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Adam Singer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Michele Carmel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Amy Franklin Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000009
Sarah Scarritt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Marie Ponath Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Roger Faires Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Peter Gilbert Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ted Morris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robin Buerki Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operator) 232 6000003
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Becky Revak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Stuart Lillas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Diane Broussalian Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Baird Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Bob Morganroth Video video supervisor 120800 6000009
Robert Zuckerman Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Bruce Birmelin Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Corky Trewin Photography sports photography 120835 6000012
Jimmy Williams Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Peter Frank Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susanne Suffredin Editor film editor 172 7000002
Dan Fouts Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000003
Jeffrey Sandler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
John Helde Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ted Paduck Music music recorder 120781 8000002
Michael Golub Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Dana Brayton Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Jeanine Cowen Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Stuart Goetz Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Mason Daring Song ("Baby Blue") 120859 8000009
John Fogerty Song ("Fortunate Son") 120859 8000010
Jimi Hendrix Song n/a 120859 8000011
Jimi Hendrix Song ("If 60's were 90's") 120859 8000012
Pete Townshend Song ("Baba O'Riley") 120859 8000013
Stephen Stills Song n/a 120859 8000014
Mason Daring Song n/a 120859 8000015
Mason Daring Song songs("Yvonne" "What You Need Tonight" "Police" "Salsa Dia") 120859 8000016
Kenny White Song ("What You Need Tonight") 120859 8000017
Joe Vitale Song n/a 120859 8000018
Leo Arnaud Song ("Bugler's Dream") 120859 8000019
Frank London Song songs("Dinero" "Police") 120859 8000020
Efrain Saldago Song n/a 120859 8000021
Billy Novick Song ("Salsa Dia") 120859 8000022
Allen Collins Song ("Tuesday's Gone") 120859 8000023
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Tuesday's Gone") 120859 8000024
Dunca Kane Song song arranger("If 60's were 90's") 120859 8000025
Gavin Christopher Song ("Once You get Started") 120859 8000026
Bob Dylan Song songs("I Shall be Released" "Forever Young") 120859 8000027
Cheryl Wheeler Song Performer ("Baby Blue") 120788 8000028
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Crosstown Traffic") 120788 8000030
Stephen Stills Song Performer ("Love the One You're With" "Nacio' para Correr") 120788 8000032
Mason Daring Song Performer ("Serbian Interlude") 120788 8000033
Dennis Brennan Song Performer ("Yvonne") 120788 8000034
Renn Woods Song Performer ("What You Need Tonight") 120788 8000035
Joe Vitale Song Performer ("Nacio' para Correr") 120788 8000036
Efrain Saldago Song Performer ("Dinero") 120788 8000037
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Tuesday's Gone") 120788 8000038
Rufus Khan Song Performer ("Once You get Started") 120788 8000040
Chaka Khan Song Performer ("Once You get Started") 120788 8000041
Carol Winstead Wood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nina Bradford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Weimerskirch Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael DeSilva Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Jeanne Franz Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000005
Chris Karges Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Kirsten Anderson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Gerber Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Terry Terry Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Linda Prefontaine Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Pat Tyson Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Elaine Finley Giannone Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Nancy Stanwood Consultant n/a 120784 12000004
Bill Dellinger Consultant n/a 120784 12000005
Mac Wilkins Consultant n/a 120784 12000006
Jim Seylor Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Ken Shannon Consultant discus trainer to Brian McGovern 120784 12000008
Geoff Hollister Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Eric Peterson Technical Advisor running trainer to Jared Leo 537 12000010
Rebecca Berman Film Research film researcher 121050 12000011
Tom Bronson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ron Leamon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Henry Lewis Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Marienne O'Brien Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Robin Jacobs Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Mary Pyanowski Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Bill Corso Makeup makeup designer and creator 353 13000007
Kathy King Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
T Davis ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Sean Keegan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jason England Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Paul Stroh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Brent Grierson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
James Bailey Foley foley provider 120961 14000007
Mike Crabtree Foley foley provider 120961 14000008
Evelyn Dutton Foley foley provider 120961 14000009
Albert Gomez Foley foley provider 120961 14000010
Jeff Heyveld Foley foley provider 120961 14000011
Larry Lordan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Andre Perreault Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
T Davis Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Clancy Troutman Sound Editor (Clancy's Sound Vibrations Inc) 229 14000015
James Troutman Sound Editor (Clancy's Sound Vibrations Inc) 229 14000016
Glenn Auchinachie Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Bill Fox Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Dan Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Robert Marts Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Stephen Lang Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jan Cook Grip n/a 365 15000002
Brian McCleary Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dan Thoreson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Sonja Dove Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Vince Klimek Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Dennis Rice Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Doug Bundy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Douglas Tourtelot Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000010
Eric Budlong Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Colleen Kingdon Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Patrick Spezialy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Deborah Rathbone Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jill Santi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stanton Barrett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Stanton Barrett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Rusty Hanson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Kathy Jarvis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Matt McBride Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Ron Otis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Ron Sarchin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Randal Groves Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alun Vick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Danielle Philipa Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Patricia McVay Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Steven Benson Visual Effects Supervisor (International Creative Effects) 249 23000001
Tom Knott Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Robert Leisle Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Patrick Phillips Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Neil McLeod Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Keith Fleming Assistant (to Steve James) 120820 25000001
Robert Harper Assistant promotions assistant 120820 25000002
Lindsay Ronald Assistant promotions assistant 120820 25000003
Eric Sherman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Kelli Rudnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
John LaFollette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Peter Sloan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Aine Donnelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jake Mosler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Synthia Learned Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Micah Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Dan Crow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Luke Scully Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Donald Haggerty Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Paul Stroh Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Todd Smith Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Fred Jaross Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Michael Mills Other athlete coordinator 120795 26000001
Felicia Gallo Other scenic 120795 26000002
Marne Cohen Other scenic 120795 26000003
Linda Prefontaine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Ray Prefontaine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
Elfriede Prefontaine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Neeta Prefontaine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Toni Atterbury Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Tony Dinizo Publicity promotions manager 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Biographical film on the tragically short life of American track and field star Steve Prefontaine, who died in a car wreck at the age of 24 just before the 1976 Olympics.
N/A
N/A