Music of the Heart (1999)

Music of the Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic, Music, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Roberta Guaspari 1 1000001
Angela Bassett Actor Janet Williams 1 1000002
Aidan Quinn Actor Brian Sinclair 1 1000003
Cloris Leachman Actor Assunta Guaspari 1 1000004
Jane Leeves Actor Dorothea von Haeften 1 1000005
Michael Angarano Actor Nick--Youth 1 1000006
Charlie Hofheimer Actor Nick--Teenage 1 1000007
Henry Dinhoffer Actor Lexi--Young 1 1000008
Kieran Culkin Actor Lexi--Teenage 1 1000009
Jay Sanders Actor Dan Paxton 1 1000010
Cole Hawkins Actor Lawrence 1 1000011
Gloria Estefan Actor Isabel Vasquez 1 1000012
Justin Spaulding Actor Naeem Adisa--Youth 1 1000013
Jade Yorker Actor DeSean--Youth 1 1000014
Zoe Sternbach-Taubman Actor Guadalupe--Youth 1 1000015
Melay Araya Actor Rachel 1 1000016
Victoria Gomez Actor Lucy--Young 1 1000017
Jean-Luke Figueroa Actor Ramon Olivas 1 1000018
Lucy Nonas-Barnes Actor Becky Lamb 1 1000019
Socorro Santiago Actor Lucy's Mother 1 1000020
Robert Ari Actor Supervisor 1 1000021
Teddy Coluca Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000022
Justin Edmund Actor Bongo Kid 1 1000023
Josh Pais Actor Dennis Rausch 1 1000024
Mateo Gomez Actor Manuelo Olivas 1 1000025
Gideon Jacobs Actor Headlock Boy 1 1000026
French Napier Actor Painter No 1 1 1000027
Dominic Walters Actor Justin Brady 1 1000028
Eva Loomis Actor Vanessa Klein 1 1000029
Asease Korankyi Actor Shandra Wilson 1 1000030
Asha Sapp Actor Tanisha 1 1000031
Olga Merediz Actor Concepcion 1 1000032
Ian Quinlan Actor Carlos 1 1000033
Leilani Irvin Actor Myesha 1 1000034
Sam Royston Actor Leonard Hood 1 1000035
Betsy Aidem Actor Mrs Lamb 1 1000036
Scott Cumberbatch Actor Lawrence 1 1000037
Willie Stiggers Actor Henry 1 1000038
Rosalyn Coleman Actor Mrs Adisa 1 1000039
Sara Allen Actor Old Woman in Tenement Building 1 1000040
Myra Taylor Actor Beverly Wilson 1 1000041
Hazel Medina Actor Alice Crowley 1 1000042
Christopher Lopez Actor Adam 1 1000043
Jraida Polanco Actor Landady 1 1000044
Arthur French Actor Ernie--The Electrician 1 1000045
Naeem Jones Actor Toussaint 1 1000046
Christian Berreondo Actor Pedro 1 1000047
Adam LeFevre Actor Mr Klein 1 1000048
Arnold Steinhardt Actor Himself 1 1000049
Kirby Mitchell Actor New Times Reporter 1 1000050
Leon Brown Actor Mr Adams 1 1000051
Karen Briggs Actor Herself 1 1000052
Majid Khaliq Actor Naem Adisa--Teen 1 1000053
Omari Toomer Actor DeSean--Teen 1 1000054
Molly Foresta Actor Guadalupe's--Teen 1 1000055
Cristina Gomez Actor Lucy--Teen 1 1000056
Itzhak Perlman Actor Himself 1 1000057
Isabel Segovia Actor Guadalupe's Grandmother 1 1000058
Isaiah Sheffer Actor Carnegie Hall Staff Person 1 1000059
Isaac Stern Actor Himself 1 1000060
John McGinty Actor Naval Officer 1 1000061
Mark O'Connor Actor Himself 1 1000062
Edmund Wilkinson Actor Man No 1 with Sheetrock 1 1000063
Diane Monroe Actor Herself 1 1000064
Michael Tree Actor Himself 1 1000065
Tarik Lowe Actor Teammate No 1 1 1000066
Justin Daly Actor Teammate No 2 1 1000067
Kevin Miller Actor Hall Boy 1 1000068
Julie Janney Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000069
Barbara Gonzalez Actor Janet's Secretary 1 1000070
Joshua Bell Actor Himself 1 1000071
Charles Veal Actor Himself 1 1000072
Jonathan Feldman Actor Himself 1 1000073
Anibal Cuevas Actor Frog Hair Boy 1 1000074
Rosalyn Benniman Actor Woman at Opus Meeting 1 1000075
Sam Deutch Actor Violin Student 1 1000076
Ruben Seraballs Actor Violin Student 1 1000077
Lucy Little Actor Violin Student 1 1000078
Andrew Mayer Actor Violin Student 1 1000079
Chantilly Mariani Actor Violin Student 1 1000080
Rafael Hines Actor Violin Student 1 1000081
Amanda Muchnick Actor Violin Student 1 1000082
Jordan Ware Actor Violin Student 1 1000083
Sophia Guaspari Actor Violin Student 1 1000084
Rebecca Dinhoffer Actor Violin Student 1 1000085
Jose Rojas Actor Violin Student 1 1000086
Thomas Martin Actor Violin Student 1 1000087
Christopher Katrandjian Actor Violin Student 1 1000088
Ama Korankyi Actor Violin Student 1 1000089
Wes Craven Director n/a 2 2000001
Marianne Maddalena Producer n/a 3 3000001
Walter Scheuer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Allan Miller Producer n/a 3 3000003
Susan Kaplan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Amy Slotnick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Stuart Besser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Sandy Gallin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Nicholas Mastandrea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Daniel Arredondo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Wes Craven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pamela Gray Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Roberta Guaspari From Story based on the life story 120870 4000003
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000001
Daniel Arredondo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Gayle VanGrofsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Tina Anderson Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000005
Lizz Grant Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Elizabeth Klenk Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000007
John Reed Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Andrew Sclocum Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Kurt Uebersax DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Besty Alton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Phil Schulz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Clayton Liotta Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
Cyd Fenwick Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
Scott Yurko Camera camera scenic 120798 6000006
Billal Wilson Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Chris Silano Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Eileen Schreiber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dennis Green Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000010
Joe Trammell Video Playback 24-frame video playback 505 6000011
Kerry Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Ralph Crowley Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Liza Alhadeff Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Patrick Lussier Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gregg Featherman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Spenelli Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
Rebeca Troconis Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000004
Lisa Mozden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Greg D'Auria Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lois DiLivio Music production music coordinator 120781 8000002
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Roberta Guaspari Performer violin teacher 120819 8000005
Amelia Gold Performer violin teacher 120819 8000006
Lynelle Smith Performer violin teacher 120819 8000007
Diane Warren Song ("The Music of My Heart") 120859 8000008
Gloria Estefan Song Performer ("The Music of My Heart") 120788 8000009
NSync Song Performer ("The Music of My Heart") 120788 8000010
Bruce Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Beth Kuhn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kevin Brink Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Patricia Sprott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Janet Rush Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Iosif Yusupov Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Autumn Jones Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Laura Gillen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Michael Green Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jerry DeTitta Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Steve Kriegler Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Gary Brink Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Michael Cavotta Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Chuck Potter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000015
Klara Zieglerova Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Bonnie Brinkley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Karen Cusick Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Nora Kasarda Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Darian Corley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Lichter Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000002
Beth Bowling Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000003
Debbie Sheridan Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000004
Carol Ness Extras Casting Carnegie Hall extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
Joni Tackette Extras Casting Assistant Carnegie Hall extras casting assistant coordinator 120970 10000006
Sandy Park Advisor Meryl Streep's violin teacher 120821 12000001
Frank Lindquist Advisor Kieran Culkin's piano teacher 120821 12000002
Nick Tzavaras Advisor Charlie Hofheimer's cello teacher 120821 12000003
Bob Luke Advisor children's acting coach 120821 12000004
Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Chuck Casey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Frankie Ritacco Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jill Anderson Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Stephanie Fischette Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Anthony Veader Hair department head hair 120794 13000007
Lisa Hazell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Matiki Anoff Makeup department head makeup 353 13000009
J Helland Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist(for Meryl Streep) 120801 13000010
Debi Young Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Elizabeth Feldbauer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Eileen Goh Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Patty Brolsma Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Michael Barosky Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Todd Toon Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000003
Jonathan Lumley Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bill Almeida Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Chris Lombardozzi Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
William MacGhee Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Tom Potoskie Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Tom Shinn Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
John Velez Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000007
Michael Papadopoulos Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000008
Michael Phillips Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000009
Robert Feldmann Grip n/a 365 15000010
Daniel Cournoyer Grip n/a 365 15000011
Richard Dowgin Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Sean O'Brien Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Sabatino Rea Grip n/a 365 15000014
Justin Vanson Grip n/a 365 15000015
Joshua Wingard Grip n/a 365 15000016
Dan Finn Grip construction 1st company grip 365 15000017
Zibgniew Kuros Grip construction 2nd company grip 365 15000018
Rocky Claxtron Grip construction grip 365 15000019
Lincoln Harris Grip construction grip 365 15000020
Robert Schmidt Grip construction grip 365 15000021
Myron Odegaard Gaffer construction chief lighting technician 268 15000022
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Paul Tompkins Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Rena De Grella Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
David Crockett Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Pepper O'Brien Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Nicholas Biangiulio Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Travis Jacobs Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Derrick Simmons Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Susan Humphrey Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Duncan Hoxworth Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Matt Denicola Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Poses Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Mark Sonderskov Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Flaiz Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Davey Cutler Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Caryn Cozzolino Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Al Griswold Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Danny Ferrington Special Effects violin special effects design 168 23000002
Sabrina Wright Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Midge Duffy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David Baden Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000001
Andrew Vogliano Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000002
Meredith Mills Assistant (to Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000003
Suzanne Santry Assistant (to Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000004
Maggi O'Donnell Assistant (to Stuart Besser) 120820 25000005
Jared Blaut Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Cecil Ham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lauren Klain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Debra Mintz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Murphy Occhino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Perry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lance Reisch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Terence Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Thomas Heilig Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Vic Nowak Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
John Embry Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Carolyn Gershenson Medic (nurse) 120966 25000017
Peter Gershenson Medic (doctor) 120966 25000018
Alex Renskoff Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Anthony Jamison Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Allan Miller Other inspired by documentary("Small Wonders") 120795 26000001
Jonathan Craven Other talent coordinator 120795 26000002
Anne Haywood Other charge scenic 120795 26000003
Julius Kozlowski Other scenic foreman 120795 26000004
Jerry Yuen Other cableperson 120795 26000005
Richard Abramson Other playback operator 120795 26000006
Brad Carpenter Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Paul Fischer Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000009
Raymond Martin Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Mick Abraham Other stage supervision 120795 26000011
Edie Rugolo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Peggy Mulloy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of Roberta Guaspari-Tzavaras and her passion for teaching. A single mother of two young children, whose husband left her for a family friend, leaves the security of her small hometown and moves to East Harlem and begins teaching violin to support her family. She didn't have extensive experience to offer the school; she had her talent, her determination, and her violins. At first, the kids, the parents, and the principal were skeptical. But, Roberta taught with such passion that it was infectious and soon her young violinists were manifesting incredible results--they were making beautiful, sophisticated music. The children proved to be dedicated, bright and disciplined young musicians. Despite her success, after 10 years of teaching, the Board of Education eliminates her position due to budget cuts, Roberta fights back and refuses to stop. Instead she starts her own non-profit organization to fund a violin program for three East Harlem public schools.