The Basketball Diaries (1995)

Basketball Diaries
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Jim Carroll 1 1000001
Lorraine Bracco Actor Jim's Mother 1 1000002
Marilyn Sokol Actor Chanting Woman 1 1000003
James Madio Actor Pedro 1 1000004
Patrick McGaw Actor Neutron 1 1000005
Mark Wahlberg Actor Mickey 1 1000006
Roy Cooper Actor Father McNulty 1 1000007
Vinnie Patore Actor Construction Worker 1 1000008
Bruno Kirby Actor Swifty 1 1000009
Jimmy Papiris Actor Iggy 1 1000010
Nick Gaetani Actor Referee No 1 1 1000011
Alexander Gaberman Actor Bobo 1 1000012
Ben Jorgensen Actor Tommy 1 1000013
Josh Mostel Actor Counterman 1 1000014
Juliette Lewis Actor Diane Moody 1 1000015
Michael Imperioli Actor Bobby 1 1000016
Akiko Ashley Actor Stripper 1 1000017
Ernie Hudson Actor Reggie 1 1000018
Manny Alfaro Actor Manny 1 1000019
Cynthia Daniel Actor Winkie 1 1000020
Brittany Daniel Actor Blinkie 1 1000021
Eric Betts Actor Drug Dealer No 1 1 1000022
Joyce Korbin Actor Mugging Victim 1 1000023
Barton Heyman Actor Confessional Priest 1 1000024
Lawrence Barth Actor Referee No 2 1 1000025
Gary Iorio Actor Policeman 1 1000026
Toby Huss Actor Kenny 1 1000027
Jim Carroll Actor Frankie Pinewater 1 1000028
William Webb Actor Juju Johnson 1 1000029
John Vennema Actor Mr Rubin 1 1000030
Michael Rapaport Actor Skinhead 1 1000031
Doc Dougherty Actor Policeman 1 1000032
John Hoyt Actor Billy the Bartendar 1 1000033
Scott Kalvert Director n/a 2 2000001
Liz Heller Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Manulis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Blackwell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dan Genetti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bryan Goluboff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Carroll Source Material (from novel) ("The Basketball Diaries") 120793 4000002
Kathie Hersch Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Diana Schmidt Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Dean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Albertell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eddy Collyns Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lys Hopper Location Manager prep location manager 193 5000006
Lisa Katcher Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michele Giordano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jenny Cottle Production Coordinator Los Angeles production coordinator 162 5000009
Heidi Topper Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Terry Rhodes Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Susan Labunski Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Shirley Davis Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000013
Elizabeth Westrate Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000014
Trish Adlesic Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Andrew Saxe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
David Phillips Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Alan Wolfe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Vince Vennitti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
M Fallon Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Howard Weiner Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000007
John Clifford Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000008
K Bailey Photography unit still photographer 120835 6000009
Scott Fleischer Lighting lighting & grip equipmemt(General Camera) 798 6000010
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Maria Calvaruso Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Hardwick Johnson Camera Equipment Panavision camera equipment(Camera Service Center) 121010 6000013
Dana Congdon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Berdan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Susan Kurtz Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Dan Tripoli Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jerry Jacobson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Cindy Rabideau Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Patrick O'Sullivan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Ken Miller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Boyd Steer Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000010
Tim Sternberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul DiBartolo Music featuring guitars 120781 8000002
Billy Gottlieb Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Jim Carroll Song ("People Who Died") 120859 8000006
Jim Carroll Song n/a 120859 8000007
Paul DiBartolo Song ("Strawberry Wine") 120859 8000008
Tyler Willman Song ("Dizzy") 120859 8000009
Robert Martin Song ("Dizzy") 120859 8000010
Steve Ross Song ("Dizzy") 120859 8000011
Daniel Kempthorne Song ("Dizzy") 120859 8000012
Mariann Braden Song ("Dizzy") 120859 8000013
Glyn Bush Song ("What a Life") 120859 8000014
Richard Whittingham Song ("What a Life") 120859 8000015
Robert McKenzie Song ("What a Life") 120859 8000016
P.J. Harvey Song n/a 120859 8000017
Jim Morrison Song ("Riders of the Storm") 120859 8000018
Ray Manzarek Song ("Riders of the Storm") 120859 8000019
John Desmore Song ("Riders of the Storm") 120859 8000020
Robby Krieger Song ("Riders of the Storm") 120859 8000021
Terrell Winn Song ("People Who Died") 120859 8000022
Brian Linsley Song ("People Who Died") 120859 8000023
Wayne Woods Song ("People Who Died") 120859 8000024
Steve Linsley Song ("People Who Died") 120859 8000025
Patti Smith Song ("Dancing Barefoot") 120859 8000026
Ivan Kral Song ("Dancing Barefoot") 120859 8000027
Joey Altruda Song ("Watusi Latin Boogaloo") 120859 8000028
Adam Flax Song ("Strawberry Wine") 120859 8000029
Jim Auer Song ("Coming Right Along") 120859 8000030
Ken Stringfellow Song ("Coming Right Along") 120859 8000031
Kim Thayil Song ("Blind Dogs") 120859 8000032
Chris Cornell Song ("Blind Dogs") 120859 8000033
Ian Astbury Song ("Star") 120859 8000034
William Duffy Song ("Star") 120859 8000035
Flea Song n/a 120859 8000036
Jim Carroll Song Performer ("Catholic Boys") 120788 8000037
Pearl Jam Song Performer ("Catholic Boys") 120788 8000038
P.J. Harvey Song Performer ("Down by the Water") 120788 8000041
The Doors Song Performer ("Riders of the Storm") 120788 8000042
Johnette Napolitano Song Performer ("Dancing Barefoot") 120788 8000044
Soundgarden Song Performer ("Blind Dogs") 120788 8000048
Flea Song Performer ("I've Been Down") 120788 8000050
Christopher Nowak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harriet Zucker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Cooney Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Jerry Kadar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jacqueline Arnot Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Ivan McDonald Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Harriet Zucker Art Department artwork 120843 9000008
Beth Coiner Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000009
Don Nace Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Diane Silverstadt Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Eric Eisenberg Technical Advisor basketball technical advisor 537 12000001
Eric Weinstein Technical Advisor research technical advisor 537 12000002
Sam Chwat Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
David Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Verne Caruso Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Diane Hammond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Sharyn Cordice Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Dalhia Schuette Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000005
Jill Anderson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Wendy Van Dyke Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Leigh French ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Pat Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Beau Biggart ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
George Leong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Shane Shemko Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Cam Wagner Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Sina Oroomchi Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Bill Mellow Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Joe Schwartz Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Tammy Blake Sound sound assistant 120816 14000012
Patricia Conaway Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Victor Iorillo Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Paul Clay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
William Sarokin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Victor Iorillo Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000018
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Arne Olsen Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Rick Marroquin Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jim Boniece Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jonathan Graham Grip n/a 365 15000005
Charlie Goodman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ralph Fratianni Grip construction grip 365 15000007
Glen Engels Grip construction grip 365 15000008
Mark Egyud Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Michael Berg Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
William Klayer Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Monique Mitchell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Charlie Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Michael Bicknell Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000014
Michael Reed Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Erin Quinn Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Camille Cerullo Production Auditor assistant auditor/post auditor 120815 16000002
Marcia Rutledge Production Insurance insurance provider(RHH/Ruben) 120949 16000003
James Janowitz Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Karen Robson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Roger Kass Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Rosemary Carroll Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll) 120857 18000004
David Codikow Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll) 120857 18000005
Stacy Fass Legal Services (Codikow & Carroll) 120857 18000006
Edgard Mourino Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jay Carrado Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Bob Colletti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Danny Higgenbottem Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Todd Michael Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
David Shumbris Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Jon Rothstein Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Don Hewitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
George Hugel Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jude Hindle Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Deborah Cowan Craft Service craft services assistant 120903 22000002
Brandon Colton Craft Service craft services assistant 120903 22000003
Greg Brandt Catering caterer(Greg's Gourmet) 120954 22000004
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Cassandra Han Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000003
Chuck Finance Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Title House) 121075 23000004
Nancy Blake Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
James Bilz Props prop master 120817 24000002
Joan Kaufman Assistant (to David C Robinson) 120820 25000001
Delroy Dally Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000002
Edwin Rivera Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000003
Peter Villega Assistant parking assistant 120820 25000004
Kerin Ferallo Assistant (to producers (New York)) 120820 25000005
Samuel Dickerman Assistant (to producers (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000006
Kristen Becht Assistant (to music supervisor) 120820 25000007
Junior Webb Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000008
Carlos Oliver Assistant (to Mark Wahlberg) 120820 25000009
David Filippi Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000010
Matthew Panepinto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lori Seidner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Betsy Shankin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cass Vanini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jim McFarland Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Thomas Marzulli Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Jon Miles Post-Production post-production facilities(T H E Tools) 120945 25000017
Mike Trull Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Terri Ostrow Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Andrea Rapke Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kristen Buckley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Juliet Traum Production office intern 120824 25000022
Allison Hebble Production office intern 120824 25000023
Tom Penketh Production office intern 120824 25000024
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000025
Joseph Irwin Driver n/a 273 25000026
Robert Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Joseph Paprotta Driver n/a 273 25000028
Donald Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000029
Thomas Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000030
George Nadramia Driver n/a 273 25000031
Michael Mirkin Driver safety driver 273 25000032
Jim Carroll Other poetry("Blood Bridge" "Little Ode on St Anne's Day" from book "Fear of Dreaming: Selected Poems of Jim Carroll") 120795 26000001
Patrick Cousins Other electric 120795 26000002
Jim Richards Other electric 120795 26000003
Bob Blair Other electric 120795 26000004
Andrew Gangloff Other shop craftsman 120795 26000005
J Brotherhood Other rain effects 120795 26000006
Brian Maxwell Other transporation captain 120795 26000007
William Baker Other transporatation co-captain 120795 26000008
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000009
Karim Murad Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Larry Hoki Other recordist 120795 26000011
Dan Wallin Other scoring mixer 120795 26000012
Selena Adams Other set intern 120795 26000013
Chad Auchincloss Other set intern 120795 26000014
Kennen Gudjonsson Other set intern 120795 26000015
Beth Katz Other set intern 120795 26000016
Molly Lewis Other set intern 120795 26000017
Mitchell Cassel Other contact lenses 120795 26000018
Mark Burg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Alfred Pariser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
G Unger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Tom O'Donnel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Mary Hagner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Ann Dubinet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Nancy Lund Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
John Penotti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Marty Diamond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
John Dyzcko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Leon Dyzcko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Joanne Burnham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Patricia Scanlon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Gary Gersh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Alberto Montano Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Ricardo Mazal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Larry Mestel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Rea Silva Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Ben Whittaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Peter Nichols Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jane Raab Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Melissa Zacher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Phil Downey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Joe Violante Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Bob Mastronardi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Naomi Donne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Charlie Gambetta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Lisa Rafel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Craig Seti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Sonia Kalvert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Bruce Feinberg Special Thanks special thanks (Director)(for Motion Pictures & Television Development)) 120874 26000049
Lt Maldonado Special Thanks (The Special Operations Division Unit of the New York City Police Department) 120874 26000050
Lieutenant Falco Special Thanks (The Hoboken Police Department) 120874 26000051
Lenny Messitte Special Thanks (Forest Hills High School) 120874 26000052
John Murphy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An autobiographical account of poet and rock musician Jim Carroll's delinquent high school years, during which he excelled playing basketball for a boy's club team, meanwhile hustling to support his growing heroin addiction.