Fire in the Sky (1993)

Fire in the Sky
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
D.B. Sweeney Actor Travis Walton 1 1000001
Robert Patrick Actor Mike Rogers 1 1000002
Craig Sheffer Actor Allan Dallis 1 1000003
Peter Berg Actor David Whitlock 1 1000004
Henry Thomas Actor Greg Hayes 1 1000005
Bradley Gregg Actor Bobby Cogdill 1 1000006
Noble Willingham Actor Sheriff Blake Davis 1 1000007
Kathleen Wilhoite Actor Katie Rogers 1 1000008
James Garner Actor Lieutenant Frank Watters 1 1000009
Georgia Emelin Actor Dana Rogers 1 1000010
Scott MacDonald Actor Dan Walton 1 1000011
Wayne Grace Actor Cyrus Gilson 1 1000012
Kenneth White Actor Buck 1 1000013
Robert Covarrubias Actor Ray Melendez 1 1000014
Bruce Wright Actor Dennis Clay 1 1000015
Robert Biheller Actor Ellis 1 1000016
Tom McGranahan Actor Dr Wilson 1 1000017
Julie Ariola Actor Dr Cayle 1 1000018
Peter Vasquez Actor Ramon 1 1000019
Gordon Scott Actor George 1 1000020
Mical Lewis Actor Mary Rogers 1 1000021
Courtney Esler Actor Emily Rogers 1 1000022
Holly Hoffman Actor Cathy 1 1000023
Marcia MacLaine Actor Nurse 1 1000024
Glen Lee Actor Geiger Counter Man 1 1000025
Vernon Barkhurst Actor Bill Grant 1 1000026
Jerry Basham Actor Citizen 1 1000027
Teresa Fox Actor Citizen 1 1000028
Travis Walton Actor (cameo appearance) Citizen 1 1000029
Susan Castillo Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000030
Jane Ferguson Actor Lurae Jenkins 1 1000031
Nancy Neifert Actor Cathy's Mom 1 1000032
Charley Lang Actor Jarvis Powell 1 1000033
Lynn Sager Actor Ida 1 1000034
Mari Padron Actor Thelma 1 1000035
John Breedlove Actor Balding Man 1 1000036
Frank Chavez Actor Orlando 1 1000037
Louis Lotorto Actor Paramedic 1 1000038
Ronald Marriott Actor Digger 1 1000039
Shinichi Mine Actor Japanese Reporter 1 1000040
Scott Seekins Actor Emergency Room Doctor 1 1000041
Eric Wilsey Actor Claude 1 1000042
Rob Lieberman Director n/a 2 2000001
Joe Wizan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Clint Goldman Producer (ILM) 3 3000003
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Tracy Torme Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Strauss Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tracy Torme Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Travis Walton Book as Source Material ("The Walton Experience") 120888 4000002
Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
J Haynie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Martin Jedlicka Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rock Lane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joanna Guzetta Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (ILM) 120797 5000007
Linda Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Katharine Rager Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Jerri Ellis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Bill Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Schaer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kim Marks Camera Operator (ILM) 239 6000004
Tom Schurke Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Scott Crabbe Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Walter McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
Gregor Tavenner Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Henry Cline Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
James Fitzgerald Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Gregory Schwartz Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
James Cox Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Brad Jerrell Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(ILM) 798 6000013
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000015
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000016
Amy Vincent Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000017
Steve Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Rivkin Editor film editor 172 7000002
Timothy Eaton Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000004
Tim Alverson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Bret Marnell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Kugler Music music orchestrator and conductor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Stephen Krause Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000004
Ardell Hake Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Kim Scharnberg Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Huey Meaux Song ("Wasted Days and Wased Nights") 120859 8000009
Allen Toussaint Song ("Blinded By Love") 120859 8000010
Patrick Simmons Song ("Black Water") 120859 8000011
Franz Waxman Song ("A Message of Murder") 120859 8000012
Lane Caudell Song ("Guest of Honor") 120859 8000013
Roger Brown Song ("Guest of Honor") 120859 8000014
Art Neville Song ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120859 8000015
Malcolm Burn Song ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120859 8000016
Lorraine Neville Song ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120859 8000017
Arthel Neville Song ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120859 8000018
Ian Neville Song ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120859 8000019
Freddy Fender Song Performer ("Wasted Days and Wased Nights") 120788 8000020
Johnny Winter Song Performer ("Blinded By Love") 120788 8000021
Danea Mitchell Song Performer ("Guest of Honor") 120788 8000023
The Neville Brothers Song Performer ("Sons and Daughters (Reprise)") 120788 8000024
Laurence Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barbara Affonso Set Decorator set decoration supervisor(ILM) 165 9000003
Brian Gernand Set Decorator (ILM) 165 9000004
John Goodson Set Decorator (ILM) 165 9000005
Mark Mansbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Harley Jessup Art Director (ILM) 183 9000007
Mark Moore Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000008
John Leimanis Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Randy Bostic Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Aaron Albucher Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Donald Abblett Art Department production painter 120843 9000012
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Debra Manwiller Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sunny Seibel Local Casting n/a 121094 10000004
Jeff Tabler Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Patricia Blau Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor optical/digital supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Sandra Karpman Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Joshua Pines Supervisor scanning supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000004
Marc Strachan Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Joe Tompkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Tom Numbers Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Wendy Craig Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Dennis Glass Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Charlene Roberson Makeup James Garner's makeup 353 13000007
Ken Chase Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Thomas Small Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Craig Sims Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Pat Clark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Christine Danelski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Gregroy Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Donald Mitchell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Joseph Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
John Leveque Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Frank Howard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Bruce Stambler Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Richard Yawn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Hank Garfield Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Gary Tandrow Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jerry Enright Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Robert Finley Lighting Technician (ILM) 120907 15000003
Kurt Grossi Grip n/a 365 15000004
Anthony Mazzucchi Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Gambino Grip n/a 365 15000006
Glenn Hale Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gary Yahn Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dick Dova Grip (ILM) 365 15000009
Mike Whitehurst Grip (ILM) 365 15000010
David Kohn Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kelly Way Electrician n/a 450 15000012
James Krattiger Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bert Arena Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Richard Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Robert Campion Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Joan Flannery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Tony Criscione Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Debbie Tieman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jeff Mann Puppeteer puppeteering/creature supervisor(ILM) 682 19000001
Jean Bolte Puppeteer puppeteer/creature technician(ILM) 682 19000002
Bryan Dewe Puppeteer puppeteer/creature technician(ILM) 682 19000003
Chris Goehe Puppeteer puppeteer/creature technician(ILM) 682 19000004
E Jensen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Mark Siegel Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Robert Cooper Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Leonard Levitt Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Wendy Morton Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Lisa Sturz Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000011
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jim Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Charles Carlsen Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Robert Bonino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
William Barr Construction construction supervisor(ILM) 120900 21000003
Linda Bloom-Hedine Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pierre Remy Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor alien sequence designer/visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Geoff Heron Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson(ILM) 250 23000002
Dan Nelson Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson(ILM) 250 23000003
Alan Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Paul Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Mark Lilienthal Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Lambert Powell Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Molly Naughton Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000008
Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Ross Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Steve Husch Propman property person 120887 24000003
Drew Pinniger Propman property person 120887 24000004
Tim Dent Propman property person 120887 24000005
Neil Saiger Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000006
Tim Andreasen Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Steve Patterson Props prop maker 120817 24000008
James Roberts Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Betty Gumm Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Patti James Assistant (to director) 120820 25000002
Luis Delgado Assistant (to James Garner) 120820 25000003
Howard Miller Assistant (to D B Sweeney) 120820 25000004
Lesley Moussette Assistant (to screenplay writer) 120820 25000005
Evan Kanew Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Tom Henner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rocky Brooks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ladonna Bubak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Adam Duthie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Peter Kozak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
William Hetzler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Wayne Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brandon Ramos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Max Delgado Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Don Bassett Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Randy Musselman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Wayne Campbell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Greg Dean Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000019
Cary Weitz Other cable person 120795 26000001
Michael Williams Other production secretary 120795 26000002
James Betts Other paint foreperson 120795 26000003
Charles Clark Other painter 120795 26000004
Scot Cummings Other painter 120795 26000005
Christine Chapman Other painter 120795 26000006
Hip Amdahl Other greensperson 120795 26000007
Anthony Steere Other picture car captain 120795 26000008
Donald Willeby Other aid 120795 26000009
Don Bies Other creature technician(ILM) 120795 26000010
Richard Miller Other creature technician(ILM) 120795 26000011
Harold Weed Other creature technician(ILM) 120795 26000012
Elle Chan Other talent coordinator(ILM) 120795 26000013
Jim Morris Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Larry Garrison Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on the true story of an Arizona man who claims he was abducted by a UFO in the 1970s.