The Beach (2000)

Beach
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller
Keywords psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rollo Song song producer("Woozy") 120859 8000017
Sister Bliss Song song producer("Woozy") 120859 8000020
New Order Song song producer & performer("Brutal") 120859 8000022
Moby Song song producer & performer("Porcelain") 120859 8000027
Brian Eno Song n/a 120859 8000029
William Orbit Song n/a 120859 8000033
Barry Adamson Song n/a 120859 8000060
Angelo Badalamenti Song song/song producer("Beached") 120859 8000011
Underworld Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld)) 120788 8000070
Kevin Harris Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000007
Louis Glickman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Drew Jones Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000003
Jack Dyer Construction construction buyer 120900 21000008
Clive Beard Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Charn Chatpatumthong Craft Service craft service supervisor 120903 22000001
Vasu "A" Kantatham Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Kitiya Subpason Construction assistant construction buyer 120900 21000009
Chan Thananuntasiri Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000002
Robert Duncan Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Ray Barrett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Somjai Jonmoontee Stunts stunt performer(Thailand) 240 19000013
Pitak Janvijit Stunts stunt performer(Thailand) 240 19000012
Joe Box Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Connery Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Natapong Pumchang Stunts stunt performer(Thailand) 240 19000014
Thanadech "Ben" Thananorrakarn Animal Services action vehicle/animal coordinator 121036 20000001
Visit Sathirakorn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Adrian de Wet Visual Effects digital effects designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000005
Will Stickley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Steve Challenor Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Boontawee Taweepasas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Jon Thum Visual Effects digital effects designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000009
Chalermpol "Pol" Pan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Wiroj "Roj" Nu Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000021
Ian Thompson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
John Fontana Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Po Ketkorn Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
Prajuab Yasuk Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Sutin "Pom" Rakhan Special Effects special effects labourer 168 23000028
Chanin "Nin" Kitiwongsunti Special Effects special effects labourer 168 23000027
Boonsong "Song" Neamsaad Special Effects special effects labourer 168 23000026
Watcharachai "Samson" Panichsuk Special Effects special effects administrator 168 23000025
Kevin Rogan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
Steve Cullane Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000017
Siobhan Lo Visual Effects digital paint artist(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000010
Eunice Huthart Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mark Nettleton Visual Effects digital effects designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000008
Kat Szuminska Visual Effects digital effects designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000007
Alex Payman Visual Effects digital paint artist(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000011
Ian Fellows Visual Effects digital paint artist(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000012
Darrel Griffin Visual Effects digital scanning & recording(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000016
Adam Glasman Visual Effects digital scanning & recording(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000015
Steve Tizzard Visual Effects digital scanning & recording(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000014
Jan Hogevold Visual Effects digital scanning & recording(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000013
Dan Glass Visual Effects digital effects designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 419 23000006
Jamie Edgell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Geoff Foster Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Barry Adamson Sound Mixer score & remixer 230 14000019
Peter Baldock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Susan French Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000017
Gareth Pocock Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
James Waters Grip n/a 365 15000002
Alex Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Chesda "Pop" Smithsuth Gaffer (Thailand) 268 15000007
Adun La-Ong-Orn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kittiwat "Jack" Hanprab Grip n/a 365 15000004
Phil Murray Grip n/a 365 15000003
Glenn Freemantle Sound Editor sound editor/sound designer 229 14000016
Steve Finn Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000015
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jean Sheffield Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Paula Borham Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Malcolm Rose Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Christopher Ackland Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Adam Daniel Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000014
Lyle Scott-Darling Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000013
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
David Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Steve Davis Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Wannapa "Gai" Sinthunawa Assistant Accountant Thai assistant accountant 120950 16000005
Chidchanok "Pam" Plodripu Assistant Accountant Thai assistant accountant 120950 16000006
Elaine Dawson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Claire Robertson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Kathy Ewings Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Mark Coulier Prosthetics prosthetics designer 120991 19000001
Paul Spateri Prosthetics prosthetics supervisor 120991 19000002
Marc Boyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Kawee "Seng" Sirikanerat Stunt Coordinator (Thailand) 120804 19000007
Simon Rose Prosthetics prosthetics assistant 120991 19000005
Matthew Smith Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000004
Duncan Jarman Prosthetics prosthetics technician 120991 19000003
Panotte "Pong" Rattanajarn Accountant Thai payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Khanayutt "Yoi" Lhamlhe Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000021
Robin Brigham Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Veera Sakronkun Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Narong "Jom" Charoensuk Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000012
Kris "A" Khanchanaphet Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000011
Steve Pattenden Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000010
Sommat "Aud" Sangsinchai Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Charun "X" Srisumpun Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Yothin "Yo" Jaiboon Electrician practical electrician 450 15000020
Natta "Nat" Janyersiri Electrician practical electrician 450 15000019
Sommbat "Jime" Tiyasuttiporn Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Arkom "Tom" Tangkhatok Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ruth Greenberg Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator(The Computer Film Company/London) 120917 23000029
Dominic Parker 3-D Artist head of 3-D(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000030
Russell Prosser Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000023
Vernice Klier Other voice coach 120795 26000024
Ray Roffe Other stand-by plasterer 120795 26000022
Charles Cottrell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000021
Fred Crawford Other HOD rigger 120795 26000020
Penny Dyer Other voice coach 120795 26000025
Woradet "Nui" Em-Eam Other transport captain 120795 26000026
John C Merrill Other marine engineer 120795 26000030
Rhodes Barton Other Zodiac captain 120795 26000031
Michael Douglas Other dock/barge master 120795 26000029
Bill Glesne Other marine administrator 120795 26000028
Boriboon Jarurongkawatana Other transport captain 120795 26000027
Paul Tappin Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000019
John Davey Other painter 120795 26000018
Anton Prickett Other technician(Pennicott Payne/shark designer) 120795 26000009
Suriya Chaowanich Other greens department interpreter 120795 26000010
David Payne Other technician(Pennicott Payne/shark designer) 120795 26000008
Kanokporn "Keng" Sae Tang Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000007
Ian Coffey Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Tiwa Punprasert Other Island greensman 120795 26000011
John Nixon Other armourer 120795 26000012
John D Wright Other electrical rigger 120795 26000016
David Meeking Other HOD painter 120795 26000017
Panya "Bang Odd" Sangsuay Other genny operator 120795 26000015
Mark Waddell Other colour timer 120795 26000014
Yvan Lucas Other colour timer 120795 26000013
Al Perry Other Zodiac captain 120795 26000032
Douglas "Kino" Valenzuela Other Zodiac captain 120795 26000033
Phil Marshall Other score electronics 120795 26000050
Jake Jackson Other score recorder 120795 26000051
Tom Clode Other aerial safety engineer(aerial unit) 120795 26000049
Boonmee Saisom Other safety diver(underwater unit) 120795 26000048
Teera Banditwong Other safety diver(underwater unit) 120795 26000047
Ben Georgiades Other score recorder 120795 26000052
The Sylvia Young Theater School Other children's choir 120795 26000053
Bea Julakasiun Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Junix Inocian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Luke Cresswell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Jenny O'Grady Other choral coordinator 120795 26000054
Hadyn Thomas Other safety diver(underwater unit) 120795 26000046
Steve John Other safety diver(underwater unit) 120795 26000045
Kevin West Other safety climber 120795 26000037
Brett Matthews Other focus puller 120795 26000038
Chantana "Pan" Pongrojth Other unit nurse 120795 26000036
Rob Wong Other Zodiac captain 120795 26000035
Danny Bailey Other Zodiac captain 120795 26000034
Voranont Paipad Other clapper/loader 120795 26000039
Robert Shacklady Other focus puller(underwater unit) 120795 26000040
Michael Thorpe Other safety diver(underwater unit) 120795 26000044
Francoise Valentine Other underwater communications 120795 26000043
James Scott Other clapper/loader(underwater unit) 120795 26000042
Gordon Segrove Other focus puller(underwater unit) 120795 26000041
Alex Garland Other cartographer 120795 26000005
Arthur Dunne Other transport coordinator 120795 26000004
Gregor Telfer Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000006
John Wells Props props supervisor 120817 24000007
Somsak "Ood" Shuenchooluck Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000005
Pol "Paul" Muangnum Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000004
Marlon Cole Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000003
Gordon Fitzgerald Props props storeman 120817 24000008
Sanong "Nid-Noy" Chomtha Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Narongrit "Suea" Tangphoncharone Props dressing props 120817 24000013
Jesada "Jest" Chitchaseon Props props department interpreter 120817 24000014
Prapol "Nong" Sangsai Props dressing props 120817 24000012
Banchong Limtong Props dressing props 120817 24000011
Nipon "Ni" Hongsithipong Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Mickey Pugh Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000002
David Balfour Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Richard Clarke 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000034
Chris Monks 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000035
Sally Goldberg 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000033
Justin Martin 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000032
Stephen Murphy 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000031
Dayne Cowan 3-D Artist 3-D designer(The Computer Film Company/London) 120965 23000036
Mike Milne 3-D Artist 3-D design 120965 23000037
Carlos Rosas 3-D Artist 3-D design 120965 23000041
Richard Ducker 3-D Artist 3-D design 120965 23000040
Daren Horley 3-D Artist 3-D design 120965 23000039
David Marsh 3-D Artist 3-D design 120965 23000038
Penchan "Pet" Buranasamut Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000015
Tid "Sun" Sarmsaeng Assistant video playback assistant 120820 25000001
Saipin "Omm" Kitsuban Office Runner production runner 120988 25000018
Singha "Eka" Yotha Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
David Storey Pilot flying-cam pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000017
Marc Wolff Pilot aerial coordinator/pilot(aerial unit) 570 25000016
Peter Browne Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000015
Carey Berlin Office Runner production runner(United Kingdom) 120988 25000020
Doctor Timothy Evans Medic medical consultant 120966 25000021
Bobbie Johnson Other financial controller 120795 26000002
Lance Julian Other marine coordinator 120795 26000003
Ross Palmer Other horticulturist 120795 26000001
Caroline "Caro" Tapia-Ruano Cashier n/a 121079 25000023
Doctor Nick Imm Medic unit doctor 120966 25000022
Orapin "Tim" Chuenchom Production production rushes courier 120824 25000014
Phil Allchin Transportation Manager (United Kingdom) 121030 25000013
Catriona Richardson Production Assistant editing trainee 275 25000005
Virginia Murray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Siriporn "Goi" Wongwatawat Assistant (to Andrew Macdonald & Danny Boyle (Thailand)) 120820 25000004
Jenny Jones Assistant (to Andrew Macdonald (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000003
Stuart Bridges Assistant video playback assistant 120820 25000002
Janpen "Jeab" Artayakul Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Veeranand "Kong" Vanijaka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tom Pestonji Production Assistant (underwater unit) 275 25000012
Preecha Songsakul Production Assistant marine assistant 275 25000011
Chaiporn "James" Songmuang Production Assistant marine assistant 275 25000010
Kowit "Bom" Wises Production Assistant costume runner 275 25000009
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Natalie Ward Wardrobe costume mistress 120823 13000017
Santa Pestonji Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Judy Britten Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Anna Worley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Michael Srisomsap Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Lek Srisomsap Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Sujin Chumnina Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Hilary Julian Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000022
Sharlan Julian Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000023
Daraphan "Aor" Sakornsathien Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Porntipa "Geng" Phanbai-Ngam Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Lulu Thorpe Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Phillip Roope Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Clare St. John Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Piya Pestonji Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jo Burn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alex Garland Source Material (from novel) ("The Beach") 120793 4000004
Alex Garland Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Walker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Usarawadee "Moo Dang" Eamsakul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Tippawan "Paew" Mamanee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Andrea Slater Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Charlie Sungkawess Assistant Director (Thailand) 163 5000006
Somchai Santitharangkul Location Manager n/a 193 5000024
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shaun Evans Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Masahiro Hirakubo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marc Asmode Camera Assistant flying-cam assistant(aerial unit) 120867 6000017
Christopher Goodwin Camera Assistant diving supervisor/camera assistant(underwater unit) 120867 6000016
Steven Winslow Camera Equipment Westcam technician(aerial unit) 121010 6000015
Roz Lowrie Editor digital effects editorial(The Computer Film Company/London) 172 7000002
Tabitha Dean Editor digital effects editorial(The Computer Film Company/London) 172 7000003
Paul Knight Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Neil Williams Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Nigel Mills Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Max Hoskins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Andre Chemetoff Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Paul Swann Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000013
Louis Prezelin Camera Operator flying-cam camera operator(aerial unit) 239 6000005
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Adam Dale Camera Operator aerial camera operator(aerial unit) 239 6000004
Graham Hall Camera Operator "B" camera operator/"A" camera focus puller 239 6000003
Mike Valentine Director of Photography (underwater unit) 120780 6000002
Andrew Mossman Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000007
Giles Nuttgens Camera cameraman/operator 120798 6000008
Peter Mountain Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
Tim Osborne Video video compositing 120800 6000011
Peter Davey Video Assist/Playback (underwater unit) 120899 6000010
Bob Bridges Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
John Hodge Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Alex Garland Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Somkuan "Kuan" Siroon Actor Farmer 1 1000018
Paterson Joseph Actor Keaty 1 1000019
Kawee "Seng" Sirikanerat Actor Farmer 1 1000017
Kanueng "Nueng" Kenla Actor Farmer 1 1000016
Sanya "Gai" Cheunjit Actor Farmer 1 1000015
Zelda Tinska Actor Sonja 1 1000020
Victoria Smurfit Actor Weathergirl 1 1000021
Lidija Zovkic Actor Mirjana 1 1000025
Lars Arentz Hansen Actor Bugs 1 1000024
Peter Gevisser Actor Gregorio 1 1000023
Daniel Caltagirone Actor Unhygenix 1 1000022
Abhijati Jusakul Actor Senoir Farmer 1 1000014
Krongthong Thampradith Actor Woman With Key 1 1000013
Guillaume Canet Actor Etienne 1 1000005
Daniel York Actor Hustler 1 1000006
Robert Carlyle Actor Daffy 1 1000004
Tilda Swinton Actor Sal 1 1000003
Virginie Ledoyen Actor Francoise 1 1000002
Patcharawan Patarakijjanon Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000007
Somboon Phutaroth Actor Cleaning Woman 1 1000008
Jerry Swindall Actor Sammy 1 1000012
Peter Youngblood Hills Actor Zeph 1 1000011
Jak Boon Actor Travel Agent 1 1000010
Weeratham "Norman" Wichairaksakul Actor Detective 1 1000009
Samuel Gough Actor Guitarman 1 1000026
Staffan Kihlbom Actor Christo 1 1000027
Ramon Woolfe Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000044
Saskia Mulder Actor Hilda 1 1000045
Timothy Webster Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000043
Michael Thorpe Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000042
Elizabeth Thomas Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000041
Simone Huber Actor Eva 1 1000046
Raweeporn Srimonju Actor Sumet 1 1000047
Callum McDougall Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Andrew Macdonald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Danny Boyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Somchai Santitharangkul Actor Farmer 1 1000048
Isabella Seibert Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000040
Sian Martin Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000039
Andrew Carmichael Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000031
Josh Cole Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000032
Myriam Acharki Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000030
Magnus Lindgren Actor Sten 1 1000029
Jukka Hiltunen Actor Karl 1 1000028
Helene De Fougerolles Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000033
Bindu De Stoppani Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000034
Gunilla Karlson Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000038
Sheriden Jones Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000037
Nina Jacques Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000036
Stacy Hart Actor Beach Community Member 1 1000035
Denton Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Angelo Badalamenti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pippa Rawlinson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Andy Lee Art Department foam technician 120843 9000010
Phred Palmer Assistant Set Decorator assistant set decorator/buyer 316 9000008
Oscar Wilson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Jim Stanes Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Suttirat Larlarb Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Kuladee Suchartanun Art Director n/a 183 9000012
Maureen Duff Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000004
William Davies Casting Associate casting assistant(United Kingdom) 160 10000005
Raweeporn Srimonju Casting (Thailand) 179 10000003
Kate Dowd Casting (Paris) 179 10000002
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ricky Eyres Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Ben Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000004
The Chemical Brothers Song Performer ("Out of Control") 120788 8000076
Movin' Melodies Song Performer ("Fiesta (contains 'Somebody Else's Guy, Me Did Love You')") 120788 8000077
Junkie XL Song Performer ("Synasthesia") 120788 8000075
Sugar Ray Song Performer ("Spinning a Way") 120788 8000074
Darren Emerson Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld)) 120788 8000073
Blur Song Performer ("On Your Own (crouch end Broadway mix & Walter Wall Mix)") 120788 8000078
Lunatic Calm Song Performer ("Neon Reprise") 120788 8000079
Rod McLean Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anna Pinnock Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew McAlpine Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mory Kante Song Performer ("Yeke Yeke (hardfloor mix)") 120788 8000080
Krongthong Thampradith Casting Associate casting assistant(Thai) 160 10000006
Peter Rice Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Jutiporn "Ple" Aranyaputi Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000015
Sian Grigg Makeup Artist makeup artist to Leonardo DiCaprio 120801 13000013
Sallie Jaye Makeup makeup/hairdresser 353 13000012
Barbara Taylor Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Wattana Garum Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000016
Leonardo DiCaprio Actor Richard 1 1000001
Robert Farr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Pateeya Gunsrivieng Wardrobe laundress 120823 13000020
Rachanok "Nok" Sup-Aree Wardrobe laundress 120823 13000019
Panjaporn "Imm" Pearkpun Wardrobe costume cutter/fitter 120823 13000018
Tapio Salmi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Jeerapa "Aoy" Hasachai Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000009
Esme Young Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Rachael Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Pantipa "Ja" Thiemboonkit Technical Advisor work permit officer 537 12000003
Cyril Gibbons Consultant health & safety consultant 120784 12000002
Cornel Chin Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Steven Noble Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mutita Na Songkla Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Glenda Clarke Hair Patterson Joseph's hair(The Beauty of the Nile) 120794 13000008
Nicola Clarke Hair hair colourist 120794 13000007
Supawan "Toi" Rodkird Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Kate Towns Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Karl Hyde Song Performer ("8 Ball" (Underworld)) 120788 8000071
Faithless Song Performer ("Woozy") 120788 8000069
John Cale Song ("Spinning a Way") 120859 8000031
David Kahne Song song producer("Spinning a Way") 120859 8000032
Orbital Song song remixing & additional production("Beached") 120859 8000026
Karl Hyde Song n/a 120859 8000025
Underworld Song n/a 120859 8000024
Shaznay Lewis Song ("Pure Shores") 120859 8000035
Suzanne Melvoin Song ("Pure Shores") 120859 8000036
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Out of Control") 120859 8000040
Tom Holkenberg Song ("Synasthesia") 120859 8000039
Asian Dub Foundation Song song producer & performer("Return of Django") 120859 8000038
Lee Perry Song ("Return of Django") 120859 8000037
Maxi Jazz Song ("Woozy") 120859 8000016
Leftfield Song song producer & performer("Snake Blood") 120859 8000015
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Phil Marshall Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000004
Clem Clempson Music guitars 120781 8000003
Hugo Adams Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Angelo Badalamenti Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Paul Daley Song ("Snake Blood") 120859 8000014
Neil Barnes Song ("Snake Blood") 120859 8000013
David Arch Performer keyboards 120819 8000010
Frank Ricotti Performer percussion 120819 8000009
Edmund Simons Song ("Out of Control") 120859 8000041
Bernard Sumner Song ("Out of Control") 120859 8000042
Howard Saunders Song ("Neon Reprise") 120859 8000059
Chris Kay Song ("Smoke Two Joints") 120859 8000062
Simon Schackleton Song ("Neon Reprise") 120859 8000058
tom&andy Song ("Bloody Boy") 120859 8000057
Rowntree Song ("On Your Own (crouch end Broadway mix & Walter Wall Mix")) 120859 8000056
Michael Kay Song ("Smoke Two Joints") 120859 8000063
Mory Kante Song n/a 120859 8000064
UNKLE Song song producer & performer("Lonely Soul") 120859 8000068
J Davis Song ("Lonely Soul") 120859 8000067
Wil Malone Song ("Lonely Soul") 120859 8000066
Richard Ashcroft Song ("Lonely Soul") 120859 8000065
James Song ("On Your Own (crouch end Broadway mix & Walter Wall Mix)") 120859 8000055
Coxon Song ("On Your Own (crouch end Broadway mix & Walter Wall Mix)") 120859 8000054
Annette Brown Song ("Somebody Else's Guy (Me Did Love You)") 120859 8000046
Stephen Spencer Song ("Voices") 120859 8000047
Jocelyn Brown Song ("Somebody Else's Guy (Me Did Love You)") 120859 8000045
Ardy Beezemer Song ("Fiesta Conga (contains 'Somebody Else's Guy, Me Did Love You')") 120859 8000044
Patrick Prins Song ("Fiesta Conga (contains 'Somebody Else's Guy, Me Did Love You')") 120859 8000043
Paul Geoffrey Spencer Song ("Voices") 120859 8000048
Scott Rosser Song ("Voices") 120859 8000049
Albarn Song ("On Your Own (crouch end Broadway mix & Walter Wall Mix)") 120859 8000053
Bob Marley Song ("Redemption Song") 120859 8000052
Vanessa Quinones Song ("Voices" (with Dario G)) 120859 8000051
Dario G Song ("Voices") 120859 8000050
Andy Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Synopsis
In an age when all sensation seems to come digitally via the cell phone, video screen, pager and Internet, a young American backpacker named Richard yearns to experience something real. Arriving in Thailand with adventure on his mind, Richard rents a cheap hotel room in Bangkok where he meets an alluring French couple and Daffy, an old traveler ravaged by years of sun and drug abuse. Rambling and paranoid, Daffy tells Richard a tale of a secret island which he claims is a real paradise on Earth. The next day Richard finds a hand-drawn map pinned to his door of the island decribed by Daffy. When he seeks out Daffy, he finds him dead with his wrists slashed. Richard promptly persuades the French couple to find the beach and its secret community of travelers whose lives, on the surface, appear perfect and peaceful. However, Richard will soon learn what he has found is no paradise.