The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)

Ghost and the Darkness
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Period, Historical
Keywords animal, lion
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim Nordella Animatronics animatronic effects design & supervision(Stan Winston Studios) 121102 19000001
Richard Joseph Landon Animatronics animatronic effects design & supervision(Stan Winston Studios) 121102 19000002
Anne C. Ford Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Kathi Evans Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Joanne Goldstone Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Brian K Namanny Animatronics mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 121102 19000003
Kevin Fitzgerald Motion Control motion control operator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121053 19000004
Reg Mompati Stunts stunt assistant 240 19000008
Gavin Mey Stunt Coordinator South African stunt coordinator 120804 19000007
Danny Baldwin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Ned Martin Motion Control motion control camera operator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121053 19000005
Michael J Morgenthal Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Jane Fry Production Accountant South African production accountant 282 16000002
Jon Dawe Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000044
Matt Heimlich Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000045
Dallas Ncala Electrician n/a 450 15000043
Ben Fani Electrician n/a 450 15000042
Winston Mazibuko Electrician n/a 450 15000041
Marc Irvin Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000046
Robert Mano Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000047
Marge Rowland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Guy Micheletti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000050
Paul Romer Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000049
Kyle Martin Electrician mechanical department(Stan Winston Studios) 450 15000048
Sled Reynolds Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Monique Angeon Animal Services assistant lion handler 121036 20000002
John Rosengrant Effects Supervisor (Stan Winston Studios) 120866 23000004
Andy Williams Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000005
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Tim McGovern Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 249 23000002
Stuart Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor (Stan Winston Studios) 249 23000001
Gary Blufer Visual Effects digital effects layback 419 23000006
Kelly Cabral Visual Effects digital effects layback 419 23000007
Paul Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Janek Zabielski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
David Cornelius Visual Effects visual effects technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000009
Joey Orosco Visual Effects lead key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 419 23000008
Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Gary Brown Construction Foreman South African construction foreperson 277 21000004
Thierry LePortier Animal Wrangler lion handler 120863 20000006
Michael Hackenberger Animal Wrangler lion handler 120863 20000005
Anthohy Boswell Animal Services assistant animal handler 121036 20000004
Ted Strickwerda Animal Services assistant lion handler 121036 20000003
Fess Reynolds Animal Wrangler lion handler 120863 20000007
Hubert Wells Animal Wrangler lion handler 120863 20000008
Sean Ahern Construction Foreman South African construction foreperson 277 21000003
Alan Allinger Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Mike Owens Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Emile DeKock Animal Wrangler domestic animal wrangler 120863 20000009
Nathan Mokobane Electrician n/a 450 15000040
Pedro Poss Electrician n/a 450 15000039
Carl Botha Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Gilman Grip n/a 365 15000007
Casey Jirgal Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Wayne Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Vincent Fletcher Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Laurence Nedfumbada Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rod Plaatjies Grip n/a 365 15000009
Graham Elston Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Mark Davidson Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Ari Stravinos Grip n/a 365 15000011
Clive Sherlaw Grip n/a 365 15000010
Trevor Venter Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Bob Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Steven F Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Kim Secrist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Lance Brown Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Don Warner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Richard E Yawn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Colin McFarlane Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Simon Kaye Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Gordon Ecker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Gary Mundheim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Mark Forster Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Johannes Mnisi Grip rigging grip 365 15000015
Wayne Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000031
Ishmael Moeng Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Mohammed Jali Electrician n/a 450 15000030
Todd Carmody Electrician n/a 450 15000029
Gilbert Phiri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000028
Tom O'Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Albert Shavuri Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Kevin Gibb Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000038
Nick Rankin Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000037
Don Reid Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000036
Craig Walker Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Johnny Tulekeni Generator Operator n/a 363 15000027
Abel Phoswa Generator Operator n/a 363 15000026
Jacob Mafolo Grip n/a 365 15000019
Johannes Mokonyama Grip n/a 365 15000018
Gijs Ten Haaft Grip n/a 365 15000017
Zaan Wienand Grip rigging grip 365 15000016
Rachimo Peter Chokoe Grip n/a 365 15000020
Wellington Mapanjwa Grip n/a 365 15000021
Ben Phiri Generator Operator n/a 363 15000025
Ian Holmes Generator Operator n/a 363 15000024
Colin Rambani Grip n/a 365 15000023
Anaka Alpheus Grip n/a 365 15000022
Doctor David Mahlangu Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000012
Graham Press Effects Assistant South African animatronic effects assistant(Stan Winston Studios) 120922 23000013
Anna Walton Other housing coordinator 120795 26000010
Craig Mowatt Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Mich Gordon Other South African greensperson 120795 26000009
Terry Butler Other greens foreperson 120795 26000008
Robert Winn Other scenic chargeperson 120795 26000007
Ryan Kinman Other dimmer operator 120795 26000012
Jacques Hoffman Other armourer 120795 26000013
Joel Kault Other fabricator 120795 26000017
Thomas Ndlovu Other fabrication foreperson 120795 26000016
Robbie Guess Other key fabricator 120795 26000015
Alistair Gill Other specialty weapons 120795 26000014
Kathy McCart Other recordist 120795 26000006
Gary Ritchie Other recordist 120795 26000005
Vicki Manning Production UK production liaison 120824 25000039
Fran Saidman Production Johannesburg production liaison 120824 25000040
Philip DuToit Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Paul Woodman Transportation transportation administrator 120992 25000037
Daniel Kupresan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000036
Mike McLean Production Samburu extras coordinator 120824 25000041
John Gilberthorpe Driver locomotive driver/engineer 273 25000042
Clive Wilson Other dressing property person 120795 26000004
Dave Midson Other dressing property person 120795 26000003
Les Benson Other dressing property person 120795 26000002
Anneline DeKock Other cable person 120795 26000001
Boick Dube Other team leader 120795 26000018
Andrew Dube Other team leader 120795 26000019
David Mkhwanazi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Matthew Phose Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Nick Vidar Other computer programming 120795 26000034
Bruce Botnick Other scoring mixer 120795 26000033
Vic Fraser Other copyist 120795 26000032
Rob McKenzie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Andre Kemp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jean-Roux Viljoen Manager base camp manager 120827 28000001
Bruno Hoeffler Special Thanks (Pueblo Films) 120874 26000040
David Dison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Mike Harper Other shipping coordinator 120795 26000031
Ronald Presser Other electronics department(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000030
Carl Noome Other greensperson 120795 26000023
Olly Steele Other armourer 120795 26000022
Meryn Broomhead Other train engineer 120795 26000021
Theo Botha Other mechanic 120795 26000020
Elvis Sambo Other mechanic 120795 26000024
Glenn Derry Other key electronic technician(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000025
Roderick Khatchatoorian Other electronics department(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000029
Lindsay MacGowan Other key technician(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000028
Barry Crane Other key technician(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000027
Joseph Reader Other key technician(Stan Winston Studios) 120795 26000026
John Suhr Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000035
Gary Geenan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000034
Bernie Von Lossberg Assistant assistant armourer 120820 25000001
Niki Cornwall Assistant fabrication assistant 120820 25000002
Lisa Hart Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Victor Botha Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000007
Robert Head Props production property person 120817 24000006
Paul Dunn Assistant special effects assistant 120820 25000003
Stefan Zabielski Assistant special effects assistant 120820 25000004
Jamie Midgley Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000008
Kris McIntyre Assistant (to Stephen Hopkins) 120820 25000007
Kelly Helstrom Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000006
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000005
Mike Freeman Props production property person 120817 24000005
Tony Mexter Props production property person 120817 24000004
Judy Bowerman Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studios) 483 23000017
Gilianna Bonfietti Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studios) 483 23000016
Gerard Barnard Effects Assistant South African animatronic effects assistant(Stan Winston Studios) 120922 23000015
Richard Preston Effects Assistant South African animatronic effects assistant(Stan Winston Studios) 120922 23000014
Tamara Carlson-Woodard Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studios) 483 23000018
Jodi Dickson Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studios) 483 23000019
Micky Woolfson Props production property person 120817 24000003
Mickey Pugh Props lead production property person 120817 24000002
Philip McDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nathalie Fratti Animator fabrication department(Stan Winston Studios) 483 23000020
Renee Featherstone Assistant (to Michael Douglas) 120820 25000009
Jack Kuramoto Assistant (to Kitman Ho) 120820 25000010
Nomvula Meth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
John Oxenham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Georgi Homer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Gareth Gardner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Robert Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Nick Oxenham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Timothy Pickering Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Duncan Douglas Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000033
Paul Fischer Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000032
Jesse Tobin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Natalie Standing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Simon Cave Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Johan Britz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Megan Gill Production Assistant editing assistant(South Africa) 275 25000014
Giana Mucci Assistant (to post production supervisor) 120820 25000013
Laura Brownson Assistant assistant production executive 120820 25000012
Matthew Corman Assistant (to Val Kilmer) 120820 25000011
ELinor Hardy Production Assistant editing assistant(South Africa) 275 25000015
Leon Retief Production Assistant editing assistant(South Africa) 275 25000016
Riaan Bothma Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Cliff Rosen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Isaac Mavimbela Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Scott Wolf Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Blake Marion Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000024
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000023
Dennis Seawright Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Lars Cox Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Andre Van Heerden Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Simon Rees Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Xavier Arce Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000013
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Adrian Graman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000018
Alard DeSmidt Photography "B" photographer 1st assistant 120835 6000017
Ewen Bogle Photography "A" photographer 1st assistant 120835 6000016
Stephen Morley Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Harmon Cusack Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000007
Joseph Urbanczyk Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
K C Jones Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Thomas Hayslip Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Jaco Espach Assistant Location Manager key assistant location manager 194 5000022
Rosanna Sun Assistant Production Coordinator Los Angeles assistant production coordinator 192 5000021
Silla Childs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Javier Chinchilla Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000025
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Neal Norton Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000005
Chuck Schuman Director of Photography director of photography visual effects(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120780 6000004
Jack Couffer Director of Photography (Kenya unit) 120780 6000003
Gabriel Beristain Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Carlos De Carvalho Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000019
Peter DuPlessis Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000020
Tim Alverson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Cameron Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Ken Terry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Sean Hubbert Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Sam Citron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Mark Rathaus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Martin Heselov Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000017
Erik C Andersen Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000016
Julie Janata Assistant Editor assistant Lightworks editor 203 7000015
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Johannes Thejane Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Greg Poisson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Johnny Tulekane Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000021
Mike Couffer Camera Assistant (Kenya unit) 120867 6000025
Robert Brown Editor film editor 172 7000001
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
John Leveque Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Roger Bondelli Editor film editor 172 7000003
Steve Mirkovich Editor film editor 172 7000002
Page Feldman Assistant Production Coordinator key assistant production coordinator 192 5000019
Desiree Bertasso Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Alex Ferns Actor Stockton 1 1000018
Kaycey Padayachee Actor Beaumont's Valet 1 1000019
Nick Lorentz Actor Photographer 1 1000017
Richard Nwamba Actor Orderly No 2 1 1000016
Glen Gabela Actor Orderly No 1 1 1000015
Giles Masters Actor Beaumont's Clerk 1 1000020
Patrick Gifford Actor Patterson's Son 1 1000021
Josh McLaglen Director n/a 2 2000002
Stephen Hopkins Director n/a 2 2000001
George Middlekoop Actor Station Master 1 1000023
Justin Gifford Actor Patterson's Son 1 1000022
Jack Devnarain Actor Nervous Sikh Orderly 1 1000014
Rakeem Khan Actor Worker No 3 1 1000013
Tom Wilkinson Actor Beaumont 1 1000005
Brian McCardie Actor Starling 1 1000006
John Kani Actor Samuel 1 1000004
Bernard Hill Actor Dr Hawthorne 1 1000003
Val Kilmer Actor John Patterson 1 1000002
Henry Cele Actor Mahina 1 1000007
Om Puri Actor Abdullah 1 1000008
Teddy Reddy Actor Worker No 2 1 1000012
Satchu Annamalai Actor Worker No 1 1 1000011
Kurt Egelhoff Actor Indian Victim 1 1000010
Emily Mortimer Actor Helena Patterson 1 1000009
Gale Anne Hurd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Radin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lee Cleary Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jacinta Hayne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Douglas A Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Emile Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Franco Mariola Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Stacy Plavoukos Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Wiebina Berrington Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Alex Gladstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David H Venghaus Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Douglas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Oppenheimer Producer Sony Imageworks producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 3 3000004
A. Kitman Ho Producer n/a 3 3000003
Grant Hill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jose Luis Escolar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Toby Pease Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Michael L Games Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Grant Hill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nusfat Fateh Ali Khan Music vocals 120781 8000002
Sidney Sax Music Conductor orchestral conductor 120818 8000003
Vera Mitchell Hair Stylist Val Kilmer's hairstylist 120799 13000014
Sonya Candis Henning Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000013
Michael Ornelaz Hair on-set hair technician(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000012
Christine Stahl Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000011
Sue Michael Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Tom Lucas Makeup Michael Douglas' makeup 353 13000017
Janet Schreiver Wardrobe Val Kilmer's dresser 120823 13000021
Meg Speirs Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000019
Beverly House Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Lynne Watson Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000010
Kathleen Kane-MacGowan Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000009
Michael Dennison Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach Val Kilmer dialogue coach 538 12000005
Kelly Askew Dialogue Coach Swahili dialogue coach 538 12000004
Kelly Askew Research ethnic music researcher 458 12000003
Leigh Bishop Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Carolyn Marston Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Robert Maverick Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000008
Sylvia Nava Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000007
Ursula Ward Hair hair department(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000006
Stuart Artingstall Hair hair department supervisor(Stan Winston Studios) 120794 13000005
John Skinner Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Bob Beber Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Bruce Strambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Frank A Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Rick Hart Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Donald O Mitchell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Darren McFarlane Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Marc Deschaine ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Tommy Staples Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Paul Aulicino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Jeffrey Cranford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Simon Atherton Consultant consultant armourer 120784 12000002
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Belinda Johnson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Marcia Holtzhausen Art Department production painter 120843 9000012
Vivienne Gray Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000010
Dale Haugo Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000009
Rob Bihun Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Marcia Vermakk Art Department production painter 120843 9000013
Richard Alonzo Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000014
Mark Jurinko Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000018
Richard Davison Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000017
Jim Charmatz Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000016
Bill Basso Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000015
Zack Grobler Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Malcolm Stone Art Director n/a 183 9000006
George Acogny Music Supervisor music supervisor in Africa 120872 8000007
Curtis Roush Music Editor location music editor 214 8000006
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Stuart Wurtzel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giles Masters Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Steve Saklad Art Director n/a 183 9000004
George Richardson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Hilton Rosemarin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nick Marra Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000019
Jason Matthews Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000020
Nicholas McKenzie Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
Gudrun Scott Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Emma Buckley Location Casting UK casting assistant 120864 10000004
Jane Warren Location Casting South African casting 120864 10000003
Sarah Trevis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eric Nathan Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Kirk Borcherding Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Karen Mason Supervisor fabrication department supervisor(Stan Winston Studios) 120845 11000005
Emery Brown Supervisor electronics department supervisor(Stan Winston Studios) 120845 11000004
Lucas Lolngojine Supervisor Samburu cultural supervisor 120845 11000003
Scott Edinger Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000002
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gary Yee Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000031
Kevin McTurk Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000024
Jacqueline Perreault Gonzales Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000023
John Calpin Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000022
Jason Barnett Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000021
Jon Neill Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000025
Chris Robbins Art Department (Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000026
David Perteet Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000030
Keith Marbory Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000029
Mike Harper Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000028
Darin Bouyssou Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studios) 120843 9000027
Michael Douglas Actor Remington 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1836, two extraordinary lions went on a man-eating rampage that claimed over 130 lives. Nothing like this had happened before and it hasn't happened since. These two seemingly invincible beasts brought Britain's plans for an East African railway to a dead halt and literally stopped the greatest colonial empire on earth from one of its grandest engineering feats, absolutely cold. A bridge-building engineer, John Patterson, aided by an acclaimed wild game hunter, Remington, set out to find and kill these demons that the African's called "shaitaini" or "Devils of the Night." These two unbelievably cunning lions, "The Ghost" and "The Darkness," set their sights on the two men who were hunting them. Despite rivalry and animosity, the two men must trust each other with their lives to vanquish the two fearless man-eaters and prevent their frightened basecamp at Tsavo from fulfilling its Swahili namesake--"A Place of Slaughter."