A Rumor of Angels (2002)

Rumor of Angels
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lynn Rafuse Stand-In stand-in to Vanessa Redgrave 121015 25000016
Bill Chernin Stand-In stand-in to Ron Livingston & Ray Liotta 121015 25000015
Amy Mahoney Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Ian Watson Stand-In stand-in to Trevor Morgan 121015 25000017
Cynthia Minty Fownes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Kay Robertson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Cheryl Gaudet Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Sarah Dunsworth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Tom Bond Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Kahty Martin Parker Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Graziano Tarlao Assistant (to Vanessa Redgrave) 120820 25000007
Jodi Salvaryn Assistant (to Peter O'Fallon) 120820 25000006
Patrick Doherty Assistant carpenter's assistant 120820 25000005
Curtis Colden Assistant (to Meg Liberman) 120820 25000008
Jarrett Murphy Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000009
Michael Sullivan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Calvin "Kelly" Peterson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Tony Hayes Production greens laborer 120824 25000022
Kelli Morehouse Production greens laborer 120824 25000023
Gary Allen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Bruce Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000034
Phil Scott Driver n/a 273 25000033
Tom Carew Driver n/a 273 25000036
Janet Aulenback Driver n/a 273 25000037
David W Sloan Driver n/a 273 25000040
Rodger Pike Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jannette A Joudrey Driver n/a 273 25000038
Robert G Meade Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000032
Fay Sanford Driver n/a 273 25000031
Brian Church Production production counsel 120824 25000026
Steven Lowy Production production counsel(Lowy & Zucker LLP) 120824 25000025
Ken Winter Production greens laborer 120824 25000024
Bess V Fotopoulos Production production counsel 120824 25000027
Leonard Bellam Production production counsel 120824 25000028
Gilbert Russell Driver head driver 273 25000030
Rosemary Porter Medic set medic 120966 25000029
Jess MacGillivray Assistant carpenter's assistant 120820 25000004
Gerry Craig Assistant carpenter's assistant 120820 25000003
Trevor MacDonald Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Glen McElmon Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Rodney B Leary Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
David J Tomsett Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Stephen Morgan Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Bruce MacEachern Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Chris Hill Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Terry Reashore Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Harry Goodick Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Donard Dunfee Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Brian Cooper Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Fred Leach Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Sam Fisher Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Andre Lacroix Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jeff Beanlands Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Kevin Denike Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Marcel Caissie Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Christian Sullivan Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Richard Fraser Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Perry Babineau Special Effects special effects hand 168 23000008
Lawrence Willett Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Christopher Davis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Robert Chiasson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gary A Ferguson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Carl Patrick Haley Assistant carpenter's assistant 120820 25000002
James Todd Thorne Assistant carpenter's assistant 120820 25000001
Daniel E O'Grady Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000005
Gary Coates Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Rosemary Porter Craft Service key craft service 120903 22000001
Andrew J Miller Construction construction laborer 120900 21000021
Alan Hodgkinson Construction construction laborer 120900 21000020
Kimberley A Lohnes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jim Stewart Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Jon Terada Visual Effects digital effects compositor(Terada Imaging/digital effects) 419 23000003
Jim Stewart Visual Effects Designer optical design 120955 23000002
Juan Aliphat Driver n/a 273 25000041
Dr. I R Hertzberg Other in-memoriam("in memory of Doctor I R Hertzberg") 120795 26000001
Glen Molloy Security security personnel 120951 26000050
Derek Houghton Security security personnel 120951 26000049
Douglas Heisler Security security personnel 120951 26000048
Terry Stevens Security security personnel 120951 26000051
Nye Bertrum Sullivan Security security personnel 120951 26000052
Paul Ratajczak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Bill Gamache Security security personnel 120951 26000054
Nicholas Foster Security security personnel 120951 26000053
Jason Roy Dagley Security security personnel 120951 26000047
Darlene Tanner Security security personnel 120951 26000046
Rick Todd Other French horn 120795 26000041
Harris Goldman Other orchestra leader 120795 26000040
Jim Scheffler Other scoring mixer 120795 26000039
Gayle Levant Other harp 120795 26000042
Mark Gasbarro Other performer("Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major K.448") 120795 26000043
Darren E Winter Security security personnel 120951 26000045
Robert G Muller Other lighthouse photo provider 120795 26000044
Jim Stewart Special Thanks (Stewart Motion Picture Services/tiltes & opticals) 120874 26000056
The Prince George Hotel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Cyril Drabinsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Donna Cottone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
William Brodersen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Bud Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Ron Koch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Torry Bel Bruno Unit Publicist (Rogers & Cowan) 231 29000001
Michael DeLorenzo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Paul Good Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Brian Spruill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Victor Syperek Special Thanks (Murphy's on the Water) 120874 26000060
Jerry "Jed" Giovannetti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Dave "Pig" Wishart Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Catherine Humphries Special Thanks (GSGI/Global Studies Group Inc) 120874 26000061
Harry Humphires Special Thanks (GSGI/Global Studies Group Inc) 120874 26000062
Denny Clairmont Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Sawtantar Sharma Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
James Ritter Other financing provider(Vice President/The Fuji Bank Ltd) 120795 26000038
Matt Warren Other completion guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000037
Brenard Faye Other head painter 120795 26000013
Jess MacGillivray Other lamp operator 120795 26000012
Emma Osbourn Other greensperson 120795 26000011
Marsha Cameron Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Cheryl Ingebrigsten Other scenic painter 120795 26000015
Paul Schofield Other scenic painter 120795 26000018
Tony Owen Other scenic painter 120795 26000017
Jennie Lamont Other scenic painter 120795 26000016
Katherine W Evans Other buyer 120795 26000010
Marianne Scriven Other buyer 120795 26000009
Daniel Karven Veres Other in-memoriam("in memory of Daniel Karven Veres") 120795 26000004
Edward Kalupa Other in-memoriam("in memory of Edward Kalupa") 120795 26000003
Cinetel Pictures Inc Other editorial equipment provider Post-Production Services 120795 26000002
Josephine R Ryan Other in-memoriam("in memory of Josephine R Ryan") 120795 26000005
Andy Hanley Other in-memoriam("in memory of Andy Hanley") 120795 26000006
Jonah Claener Other loader 120795 26000008
James Kenney Other in-memoriam("in memory of James B Kenney") 120795 26000007
Brent Strong Other scenic painter 120795 26000019
James Tumblin Other scenic painter 120795 26000020
James W MacArthur Other lamp operator 120795 26000032
Josh Pelham Other lamp operator 120795 26000031
Doug "Dug" Betts Other lamp operator 120795 26000030
Rob Eshelby Other genny operator 120795 26000033
Mark Laurie Charlton Other locations laborer 120795 26000034
Kurt Woolner Other completion guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000036
Mike Wamboldt Other marine coordinator 120795 26000035
Kat Houlihan Other lamp operator 120795 26000029
Steve Gillis Other lamp operator 120795 26000028
Daniel Delaquis Other scenic painter 120795 26000023
James Matthews Other scenic painter 120795 26000022
Beth Gerstenberger Other scenic painter 120795 26000021
Steve Fleury Other scenic painter 120795 26000024
Louis Boudreau Other lamp operator 120795 26000025
Keith Dimmer Other lamp operator 120795 26000027
Chuck Clark Other lamp operator 120795 26000026
Grant Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sandy Lund Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Albert Hennen Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Johnny Cochrane Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Juliet Belmas Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Tauqir Shah Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000016
Louise Rubacky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gregg Nestor Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Tim Simonec Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy Grubb Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rachel Thompson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jeff Denker Camera camera systems supplier(Clairmont) 120798 6000006
Michael Soos Steadicam Operator Steadicam/camera operator 232 6000005
Forbes MacDonald Jr. Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Brady Hallongren Camera camera & title supervisor(Stewart Motion Picture Services/tiltes & opticals) 120798 6000007
Jayson Clute Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Chris Reardon Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Mark Nener Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Joe Crnko Music choir director(Northwest Boy's Choir) 120781 8000003
Carl Verheyen Music guitar 120781 8000004
Carl Verheyen Song Performer ("I'll Be All Right Some Day (traditional)") 120788 8000016
Luigi Denza Song ("Funiculi, Funicula") 120859 8000015
Steve Zuckerman Score Mixing Score Modeling 120927 8000014
Stephen McCabe Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Larman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eric Gunnells Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000004
William Geldart Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000003
The English Concert Performer ("Symphony No 39 in E Flat Major K.543 (Menuetto: Allegretto-Trio") 120819 8000013
Mark Gasbarro Performer piano 120819 8000012
Trevor Pinnock Music Conductor conductor("Symphony No 39 in E Flat Major K.543 (Menuetto: Allegretto-Trio") 120818 8000007
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Swan Lake Op 20") 120781 8000006
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Symphony No 39 in E Flat Major K.543 (Menuetto: Allegretto-Trio" "Ave Verum Corpus K.618" "Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major K.448") 120781 8000005
John Van Houten Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Don Markese Performer pan flute/ocarina Flutist 120819 8000011
Larry Corbett Performer cello 120819 8000010
Christopher Ball Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
David J Albiston Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Paul Hertzberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lisa M Hansen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hubie Kerns Jr. Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Peter O'Fallon Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Hamilton Producer n/a 3 3000004
JP Pettinato Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Meg Liberman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Brad Krevoy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Peter O'Fallon Director n/a 2 2000001
Colin Rogers Actor (As a Young Boy) 1 1000009
Trevor Morgan Actor James Neubauer 1 1000004
Catherine McCormack Actor Mary Neubauer 1 1000003
Ray Liotta Actor Nathan Neubauer 1 1000002
Ron Livingston Actor Uncle Charlie 1 1000005
George Coe Actor Doctor Sam Jenkins 1 1000006
Karsen Liotta Actor (as Infant) 1 1000008
Michelle Grace Actor Lillian Neubauer 1 1000007
Peter O'Fallon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Eric Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Karlie Morash Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Maggie Thomas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Phillip Pineau Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nancy Duff Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000011
Shawn Clarke Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Roy Wagner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shauna Hatt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Lauren Hertzberg Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Bruce Zwicker Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
L M Hansen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Grace Duffie Boylan Book as Source Material ("Thy Son Liveth, Messages From a Soldier to His Mother") 120888 4000004
Jamie Horton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Glenn Gainor Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Mary Reynolds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Malve Petersmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dana Warren Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Harold Blackmore Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000005
Shayne Cunningham Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000006
Brent Strong Grip n/a 365 15000003
Guy Godfree Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jeff D Adams Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Rob Riselli Grip grip & lighting equipment(PS Atlantic) 365 15000004
Sean Doran Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dave Reilly McGee Grip n/a 365 15000008
Andrew Caney Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kelcey Parker Grip n/a 365 15000006
Colin Bates Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Paul Ratajczak Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Sally Fairfield Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000013
Henry Fairfield Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000012
Reid Woodbury Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000011
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Eric Justen Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000017
Georges Hannan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Neil "Mongo" Andrews Grip n/a 365 15000009
Carl Nigi Grip n/a 365 15000010
Lori March Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Robert Sattler Production Insurance insurance provider(Jules Berlin Agency) 120949 16000004
Rosa Hernandez Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Steve Gregoropoulos Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Janet Housden Legal Services legal clearances 120857 18000002
David Mylrea Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Randy Boliver Stunt Coordinator (Nova Scotia) 120804 19000001
Maureen P. Mottley Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Brenda Kulvietis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Scott MacDonald Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Guy LeBlanc Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Maynard Harris Grip n/a 365 15000011
Serge Gareau Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Keith Adams Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Mike Bonin Assistant Engineer electrical assistant 120997 15000017
Ken LeBlanc Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Jonathan Wales Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Sergio Reyes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Dugald McLaren Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Glenn Coolen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Ewen Dickson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
John Dunsworth Casting (Halifax) 179 10000001
Sheila Lane Casting (Halifax) 179 10000002
Rita Schrag Supervisor optical printing supervisor(Stewart Motion Picture Services/tiltes & opticals) 120845 11000002
Michele R Pruden Executive executive coordinator(Stewart Motion Picture Services/tiltes & opticals) 120806 11000001
Kim Orchen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Robert Grani Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Jason Shurko Dresser n/a 120967 9000014
Gabriel Schnutgen Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000009
Bob Keeler Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000008
Sean Hynes Set Decorator set decorator laborer 165 9000007
Peter C Walker Scenery scenic laborer 121106 9000010
Lorne Armstrong Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000011
Bill Hardwick Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Alan G Deveau Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Wendie Newcomb Supervisor artwork supervisor(Stewart Motion Picture Services/tiltes & opticals) 120845 11000003
Matt Ferraro Supervisor recording supervisor 120845 11000004
Frank Kavanagh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Bruce Nyznik ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Jerry Gilbert ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gerry Jackman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Susan Pusateri Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Paul Ratajczak Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Greg Mauer Foley Recordist foley recordist/editor 225 14000007
Ryan Davidson ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Lauren Kenney O'Fallon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000999
Norma J Richard Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Colleen Ryan Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000002
Natasha Landau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbi Jollota Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Judy Lovell Makeup makeup designer 353 13000005
Carol Robinson Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe set supervisor 120908 13000007
Lin Chapman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Maddy Bennett 1 1000001
Synopsis
Twelve-year-old James Neubauer is spending the summer in Maine. He enjoys riding his bike and trading affectionate jabs with his misfit Uncle Charlie, but he's also dealing with a lot of hidden anger and grief. He's emotionally estranged from his father, resentful of his stepmother and haunted by events surrounding his mother's sudden death. James's summer takes an unexpected turn when he crashes through a fence owned by the local recluse, Maddy Bennett. Reluctantly enlisted to repair the damage, he's at first put off by Maddy's strong personality and offbeat candor, but they eventually form an unlikely bond. James finds sanctuary in the darkened corners of Maddy's hilltop house, and he and Maddy restore one another with compassion, honesty and wit. Ultimately, the relationship transforms them both, allowing Maddy to come to terms with her son's premature death and helping James face the loss of his mother and reconnect with his father.