Cocoon (1985)

Cocoon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clay Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Waverly Smothers Grip n/a 365 15000003
Richard Dow Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ken M Suzuki Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Calvin Sterry Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard "Dick" Church Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Laurel Ladevich Sound Design special sound design 120905 14000008
William Hartman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Michael O'Corrigan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Michael MacKenzie Engineering Supervisor equipment engineering supervisor(ILM) 121005 15000006
Frank Tobin Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Denise Cheshire Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Candice Orsini Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kathy Krieger Animal Trainer (Nassau dolphin) 120962 20000001
Kingsley Griffin Animal Trainer (Nassau dolphin) 120962 20000002
Jerry Brutsche Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ted Grossman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dennis Modes Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000008
Giedra Rackauskas Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Caprice Rothe Choreographer choreography(alien movement) 120803 17000001
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design special sound design 120905 14000007
Gary Summers Sound Design special sound design 120905 14000006
Susan Cornell Consultant dance consultant 120784 12000003
Mike Nomad Consultant underwater consultant(Nassau) 120784 12000004
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Thane Cornell Consultant dance consultant 120784 12000002
Rick Baker Consultant special creature consultant 120784 12000001
Christopher Evans Supervisor matte painting supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
David Sosalla Supervisor stop motion supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000004
Patrice Fitzsimmons Supervisor stage technician supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Linda Henrikson Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Mort Schwartz Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Theodore Soderberg Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Paul Wells Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Clint Althouse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jerry Whittington ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Janis Clark Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Robert Norin Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Kevin Haney Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Mickey Woods Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Donald Pennington Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Princess Cleare Transportation Coordinator (Nassau) 271 25000005
Pamela Ghaleb Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000006
Manfred Zendar Other marine coordinator 120795 26000001
Ed L Jones Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000002
Dean Mason Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Mike Connelly Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Steven M Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lydia Telo Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Louisa Marie Assistant (to Ron Howard) 120820 25000002
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000003
Peg Hunter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000004
James Steven Claridge Other diving services(Nassau) 120795 26000010
Warren Franklin Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Al Ebner Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gavin McKinney Other diving services(Nassau) 120795 26000009
Tony Laudati Other stop motion technician(ILM) 120795 26000008
Bob Finley Jr. Other cloud tank technician(ILM) 120795 26000005
Tom St Amand Other stop motion technician(ILM) 120795 26000006
Margot Phillips Other stop motion technician(ILM) 120795 26000007
Caroleen Green Matte Painter matte art(ILM) 120959 23000021
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000020
Sean Casey Special Effects Technician Stop Motion Technician(ILM) 242 23000006
Joe Unsinn Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Greg Cannom Special Effects special alien creatures and effects 168 23000008
Tom Hester Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000009
Mike Fulmer Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000005
Bill Beck Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000004
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ira Keeler Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000002
Marty Brenneis Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000003
Kevin Yagher Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000010
Alex Gilles Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000011
Charles Mullen Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000017
Ellen Lichtwardt Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000018
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000019
Terry Peck Effects Assistant assistant effects editor(ILM) 120922 23000016
Camilla Henneman Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000015
Robert Clark Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000012
Shawn McEnroe Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000013
Stuart Artingstall Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000014
Steve Gawley Supervisor modelmaker supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
David Berry Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
David Brown Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lili Fini Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Doudell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tom Benedek Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard D. Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Howard Director n/a 2 2000001
Pamela Prescott Actor Alien 1 1000023
Gabriella Sinclair Actor Alien 1 1000024
Frederick R Newman Voice dolphin voices 475 1000025
David Saperstein Source Material (from novel) from unpublished novel 120793 4000002
David Saperstein From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Robert Maharis Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Cariline Davis-Dyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ed Hirsh Stage Manager (ILM) 120797 5000008
John Whittle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hans Beimler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Doudell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mitchell Suskin Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Jan R Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dinah Sue Rowley Actor Alien 1 1000022
Wendy Cooke Actor Alien 1 1000021
Maureen Stapleton Actor Mary Luckett 1 1000007
Jessica Tandy Actor Alma Finley 1 1000008
Gwen Verdon Actor Bess McCarthy 1 1000009
Herta Ware Actor Rose Lefkowitz 1 1000010
Steve Guttenberg Actor Jack Bonner 1 1000006
Jack Gilford Actor Bernie Lefkowitz 1 1000005
Wilford Brimley Actor Ben Luckett 1 1000002
Hume Cronyn Actor Joe Finley 1 1000003
Brian Dennehy Actor Walter 1 1000004
Tahnee Welch Actor Kitty 1 1000011
Barret Oliver Actor David 1 1000012
Rance Howard Actor Detective 1 1000018
Jorge Gil Actor Lou Pine 1 1000019
James Ritz Actor DMV Clerk 1 1000020
Mike Nomad Actor Doc 1 1000017
Charles Lampkin Actor Pops 1 1000016
Linda Harrison Actor Susan 1 1000013
Tyrone Power Jr. Actor Pillsbury 1 1000014
Clint Howard Actor John Dexter 1 1000015
Teresa Stokovic Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator (ILM) 162 5000010
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Jay Gruska Music Arranger dance track arranger 121019 8000004
Michael Sembello Music Producer ("Gravity") 323 8000005
Richard Rudolph Music Producer ("Gravity") 323 8000006
Gwen Verdon Music special music and dance coordinator 120781 8000002
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mary McGlone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Carol Ann Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael S Moore Assistant Editor effects editor assistant(ILM) 203 7000007
Jay Gruska Music Producer dance track producer 323 8000007
Michael Sembello Performer ("Gravity") 120819 8000008
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beverly McDermott Casting (Florida) 179 10000002
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000003
Ralph McQuarrie Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000005
Eric Hulett Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Jack T Collis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Irvin E Jim Duffy Jr. Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phill Norwood Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000003
Godfrey Marks Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Bill Kimberlin Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Donald Clark Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Jordan Klein Camera Operator underwater camera operator(Nassau) 239 6000008
Zade Rosenthal Photography stills 120835 6000009
Kenneth Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Scott Farrar Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Don Peterman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Keith Peterman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John LeBlanc Camera Operator (Chicago) 239 6000003
Paul Huston Photography matte photography(ILM) 120835 6000010
Kerry Nordquist Photography stills(ILM) 120835 6000011
Jordan Klein Jr. Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant(Nassau) 120867 6000017
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael "Mike" Hill Editor n/a 172 7000002
Randy Johnson Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000016
Ray Gilberti Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000015
Calmar K Roberts Jr. Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Larry Dean Davis Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Robert Hill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000014
Don Ameche Actor Art Selwyn 1 1000001
Synopsis
A group of Florida retirees become mysteriously rejuvented when their retirement home swimming pool turns into a fountain of youth. But, the magical powers stem from some cocoons left by good-natured, human-appearing aliens who have come back to retrieve them.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 157022154


Varnish cache server