Your Friends & Neighbors (1998)

Your Friends & Neighbors
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords black comedy, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeffrey A Levy Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Tony Willard Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
John Ridenour Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Bruce Sharp Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Shomari Davis Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Jason Andrew Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Richard Kuhn Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Antonio Aguilar Grip n/a 365 15000004
Neil Fleischbein Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Hardiman Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000012
Nour Dardari Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Craig Glaser Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Phil Minsky Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Robert Lamkin Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Noel Reyes Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Daniel Turk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Andrea L Larsen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ellen Hofstadter-Shapiro Accountant accounting supervisor 120802 16000002
Michael Wat Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Gary Louzon Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Christian Rice Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Thomas Cunliffe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Tone King Studios Rerecording recording facilities(song "My Hollow") 120995 14000006
Barbara Way Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Jackson Schwartz ADR Mixer foley/ADR mixer 227 14000001
Desne Holland Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Tarra Day Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000005
Laurie Henricksen Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
George Flores Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Christopher Sheldon Sound Editor (Danetracks Inc) 229 14000008
Bradford Bell Sound Engineer digital/analog sound engineer 120916 14000014
Felipe Borrero Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Jeffrey Perkins Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000016
Chris David Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000017
Noel McIntosh Sound Engineer digital/analog sound engineer 120916 14000013
Frank Long Sound Engineer digital/analog sound engineer 120916 14000012
Dane A. Davis Sound Editor (Danetracks Inc) 229 14000009
Todd Niesen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Geoffrey G Rubay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Dave Fiske Visual Effects digital coordinator 419 23000001
Kimberly O Killgore Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Maro Uo Richmond Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jim Shea Driver n/a 273 25000023
Joseph Butler Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Seth Clarke Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000025
Billy Ray Poole Driver n/a 273 25000021
Sean J Moore Driver n/a 273 25000020
Joe Barreras Driver n/a 273 25000017
Frank Gallardo Driver n/a 273 25000018
Tui Letuli Driver n/a 273 25000019
Tom Debold Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000026
Thomas Kilzer Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000027
Andrew Smith Other electrics 120795 26000005
William Biggerstaff Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Theresa Repola Mohammed Other negative matching 120795 26000007
Donn Finn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
William S Skinner Other electrics 120795 26000004
Beau Damon Richards Other electrics 120795 26000003
Matthew Machado Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000028
Glenn Kiser Other post supervision(Propaganda Films) 120795 26000001
Daniel Hofstad Other electrics 120795 26000002
Kevin B Piatt Medic set medic 120966 25000016
Mark Rodriguez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Melissa J Brantley Assistant (to Niel LaBute) 120820 25000001
Brett Greenstein Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000002
Gina Amoroso Assistant (to Steve Golin) 120820 25000003
Walter Raney Assistant (to Jason Patric) 120820 25000004
Danny L Turk Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Eli Effner Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Roy "Bucky" Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bryan Duff Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Karl Beilstein Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Frederick T King Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sarah Curran Voigt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jennifer S Gottlieb Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000012
Hilary Russell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Scott Bauer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Rita Lisa Danao Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000011
Jana Avey Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Jeff Bova Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Antonio Molina Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Joshua Dotson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
April Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dea Cantu Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Richard E Chapla Jr. Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jeff Gross Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Darin Burt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Christopher W Trott Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Linda Shamest Rosman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Albert Cho Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Todd Murata Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Geno Escarrega Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce Birmelin Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Mike Milliken Color Timer color timing 120921 6000008
Joel Plotch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jeffrey Alan Cunningham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
John A Burke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kristin Glover Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Gina Villalobos Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Tim Clawson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Neil LaBute Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lola Glaudini Actor n/a 1 1000007
Joshua Dotson Actor n/a 1 1000008
Thomas Brunelle Voice n/a 475 1000009
William Calvert Voice n/a 475 1000010
Ben Stiller Actor Jerry 1 1000006
Jason Patric Actor Cary 1 1000005
Aaron Eckhart Actor Barry 1 1000002
Catherine Keener Actor Terri 1 1000003
Nastassja Kinski Actor Cheri 1 1000004
Leigh French Voice n/a 475 1000011
Eddie Frierson Voice n/a 475 1000012
Jason Patric Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alix Madigan-Yorkin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Pevner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Philip Steuer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Steve Golin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil LaBute Director n/a 2 2000001
Luisa Leschin Voice n/a 475 1000013
Christie Mellor Voice n/a 475 1000014
Ruth Silveira Voice n/a 475 1000015
Thomas Seid Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Keith Brachmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jeff Kushon Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Werner Hoetzinger Swing Gang swing 434 9000003
Ken Gutierez Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Rhonda Paynter Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Charles Breen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Sitter Song Performer ("My Hollow") 120788 8000025
Peter McCabe Song song producer & engineer("My Hollow") 120859 8000022
Apocalyptica Song Performer ("Enter Sandman" "Welcome Home (Sanitarium)" "Wherever I May Roam") 120788 8000023
William Loose Song Performer ("Like the Forties") 120788 8000024
Erik Polczwartek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Melissa Mollo Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000001
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000003
Lynette Meyer Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Erin Alexander Casting cast assistant 179 10000002
Molly Ward Casting cast assistant 179 10000003
Russell Blake Song n/a 120859 8000021
Bryony Atkinson Song n/a 120859 8000020
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Miles Tackett Performer cello("My Hollow") 120819 8000007
Eugene PG Performer violin("My Hollow") 120819 8000008
James Hetfield Song songs("Enter Sandman" "Welcome Home (Sanitarium)" "Wherever I May Roam") 120859 8000009
Ron Fin Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Greg Edwards Music bass("My Hollow") 120781 8000004
Bryony Atkinson Music vocals("My Hollow") 120781 8000001
Russell Blake Music guitar("My Hollow") 120781 8000002
Carla Azar Music drums("My Hollow") 120781 8000003
Lars Ulrich Song songs("Enter Sandman" "Welcome Home (Sanitarium)" "Wherever I May Roam") 120859 8000010
Kirk Hammett Song songs("Enter Sandman" Welcome Home (Sanitarium)" "Wherever I May Roam") 120859 8000011
Tony Kinsey Song ("L'Apertif") 120859 8000017
Franz Schubert Song ("Quartet No 13, Op 29 (Andante)") 120859 8000018
J Morzadec Song ("Les Bateaux-Mouches") 120859 8000019
William Loose Song n/a 120859 8000016
Antonin Dvorak Song ("Quartet Op 105, No 14") 120859 8000015
Robin Redman Song ("Raw Blues") 120859 8000012
Clem Clempson Song ("Traveling Man Blues") 120859 8000013
Steven Carter Song ("Las Noches Calientes") 120859 8000014
Amy Brenneman Actor Mary 1 1000001
Synopsis
Six characters, three men and three women, from a cross-section of social groups, play sexual power games. Jerry and Terri are married, but Jerry begins an affair with Mary, who is unsatisfied in her marriage to Barry. The affair sets off a chain of consequences for all the characters, including Terri falling for a woman, Cheri. Cary meanwhile, uses a variety of women sexually.