The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)

Unbearable Lightness of Being
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor Tomas 1 1000001
Juliette Binoche Actor Tereza 1 1000002
Lena Olin Actor Sabina 1 1000003
Derek DeLint Actor Franz 1 1000004
Erland Josephson Actor The Ambassaador 1 1000005
Pavel Landowsky Actor Pavel 1 1000006
Donald Moffat Actor Chief Surgeon 1 1000007
Daniel Olbrychski Actor Interior Ministry Official 1 1000008
Stellan Skarsgård Actor The Engineer 1 1000009
Bruce Myers Actor Czech Editor 1 1000010
Pavel Slaby Actor Pavel's Nephew 1 1000011
Pascale Kalensky Actor Nurse Katya 1 1000012
Jacques Ciron Actor Swiss Restaurant Manager 1 1000013
Anne Lonnberg Actor Swiss Photographer 1 1000014
Laszlo Szabo Actor Russian Interpreter 1 1000015
Vladimir Valenta Actor Mayor 1 1000016
Clovis Cornillac Actor Boy in Bar 1 1000017
Leon Lissek Actor Bald Man in Bar 1 1000018
Consuelo DeHaviland Actor Tall Brunette 1 1000019
Jacqueline Abraham-Vernier Actor n/a 1 1000020
Judith Atwell Actor n/a 1 1000021
Claudine Berg Actor n/a 1 1000022
Jean-Claude Bouillon Actor n/a 1 1000023
Miroslav Breuer Actor n/a 1 1000024
Niven Busch Actor n/a 1 1000025
Margot Capelier Actor n/a 1 1000026
Victor Chelkoff Actor n/a 1 1000027
Monica Constandache Actor n/a 1 1000028
Jean-Claude Dauphin Actor n/a 1 1000029
Dominique DeMoncuit Actor n/a 1 1000030
Bernard Lepinaux Actor n/a 1 1000031
Josiane Leveque Actor n/a 1 1000032
Peter Majer Actor n/a 1 1000033
Charles Millot Actor n/a 1 1000034
Gérard Moulévrier Actor n/a 1 1000035
Jan Nemec Actor n/a 1 1000036
Charly Oleg Actor n/a 1 1000037
Sylvie Plantard Actor n/a 1 1000038
Olga Poliakoff Actor n/a 1 1000039
Christine Pottier Actor n/a 1 1000040
Hana-Maria Pravda Actor n/a 1 1000041
Andre Sanfratello Actor n/a 1 1000043
Jiri Stanislav Actor n/a 1 1000044
Milos Svoboda Actor n/a 1 1000045
Helenka Verner Actor n/a 1 1000046
Marrian Walters Actor n/a 1 1000047
Philip Kaufman Director n/a 2 2000001
Saul Zaentz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley Popovic Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bertil Ohlsson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Zaentz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Philip Kaufman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Milan Kundera Source Material (from novel) ("The Unbearable Lightness of Being") 120793 4000003
Claude Alboze Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jean Lara Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Janou Shammas Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000003
Claude-Anne Paureilhe Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000004
Jacques Frederix Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000005
Daniel Szuster Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Jacques Bourdon Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Charles Paviot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Eric Bartonio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Robert Kechichian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Vincent Bercholz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Pascal Fouineau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Simon Brook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Josh Zaentz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Judith Atwell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Anne Gyory Continuity script continuity 890 5000016
Therese Kaufmann Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Jean-Claude Mouliere Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000018
Pascale Beraud Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000019
Sven Nykvist Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bernard Noisette Camera Operator (1st crew) 239 6000002
Philippe Houdart Camera Operator (2nd crew) 239 6000003
Joseph Ort-Snep Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Jean-Pierre Supe Camera camera loader(1st crew) 120798 6000005
Christophe Artus Video Playback video playback operator(additional camera crew) 505 6000006
Pierre Bec Video Playback video playback operator(additional camera crew) 505 6000007
Phil Bray Photography stills 120835 6000008
Max Aguilera-Hellweg Photography special photography 120835 6000009
Jack Garsha Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Katell Djian Camera Assistant (2nd crew) 120867 6000011
Francois Plegades Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000012
B.J. Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Vivien Gilliam Editor n/a 172 7000002
Stephen Rotter Editor n/a 172 7000003
Walter Murch Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000004
Vivien Gilliam Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000005
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Ronald Jacobs Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000010
Nicole Boris Dialogue Editor dialogue editor apprentice 204 7000011
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor dialogue editor apprentice 204 7000012
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000013
Robert Grahamjones Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Mari Mine-Rutka Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Michael Magill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
John Watson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Suzanne Fox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Ernie Fosselius Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leos Janacek Music n/a 120781 8000002
Alan Splet Music music selection 120781 8000003
Danny Kopelson Music music recording 120781 8000004
Ernie Fosselius Music Arranger (Swiss) 121019 8000005
Alan Splet Music Editor (Leos Janacek) 214 8000006
Jeffrey Stephens Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000007
Mark Adler Original Music original music arranger 120838 8000008
Mark Adler Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Pierre Guffroy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gerard Viard Art Director art direction(exteriors) 183 9000002
Michael Ploog Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Gerard James Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Thérèse Ripaud Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Alain Guffroy Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Albert Rajau Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Anouk Markovits Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Pucci DeRossi Art Department artist(mirror) 120843 9000009
Michel Rival Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Jean-Michel Ducourty Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000011
Christian Ameri Art Assistant designer assistant 120974 9000012
Jamie Putnam Art Assistant designer assistant 120974 9000013
Francois Abelanet Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000014
Dianne Crittenden Casting (USA/United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Margot Capelier Casting (France) 179 10000002
Sarah Koeppe Casting Associate casting assistant(USA) 160 10000003
Gérard Moulévrier Casting Associate casting assistant(France) 160 10000004
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez Casting Associate casting assistant(extras/France) 160 10000005
Jan Nemec Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
Raoul Grob Consultant (surgical) 120784 12000002
Peter Kaufman Research n/a 458 12000003
Elizabeth Pursey Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Martina Skala Advisor coach(Czech) 120821 12000005
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sylvia Folgoas Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Claude Ghene Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Javier Orce Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Rosa Perez Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000005
Paul Leblanc Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Suzanne Benoit Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Paula Rendino Wardrobe wardrobe trainee 120823 13000009
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Michael Dennison Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
C Appel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Bergad ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
David Sutton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ruth Hasty Foley foley apprentice 120961 14000004
Michael Rosen Foley foley engineer 120961 14000005
Stephen Hart Foley foley engineer assistant 120961 14000006
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Rob Fruchtman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ernie Fosselius Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Luis Colina Foley Editor foley editor assistant 221 14000011
Christopher Newman Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Hesh Shorey Sound sound assistant 120816 14000014
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000015
David Parker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000017
Alan Splet Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000018
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000019
Tina Fallani Sound Effects sound effects apprentice 120868 14000020
Richard Hymns Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
E Putnam Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000023
John Verbeck Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000024
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000025
Erick Caillet Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Albert Vasseur Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jean-Paul Gaillot Grip construction grip 365 15000003
Yves Fayt Grip n/a 365 15000004
Alain Pequignot Grip n/a 365 15000005
Auguste Saince Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michel Strassner Grip n/a 365 15000007
Felix Chiapolini Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Joel David Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Robert Boulay Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Philippe Barrillet Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Claire Childeric Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Gilbert Gallart Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Denis Moncel Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Pascal Naudin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Arthur Somoundjian Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Richard Brodet Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Adele Sanders Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Fenella Maguire Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Denise DeFalco Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Remy Julienne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andre Noel Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jean Allou Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rene Loubet Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Jacques Grousset Catering caterer(Paris) 120954 22000001
Olivier Gaillet Catering caterer(location) 120954 22000002
Bernard Zaentz Catering catering coordinator 120954 22000003
Phil Carroll Titles title design 120825 23000001
Rene Albouze Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Daniel Braunschweig Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jean-Francois Cousson Props n/a 120817 24000003
Renaud Barbier Props n/a 120817 24000004
Marc Pinquier Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Nancy Eichler Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Peter Kaufman Assistant (to Philip Kaufman) 120820 25000002
Catherine Gorne Assistant (to Ann Roth) 120820 25000003
Karen Brocco Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000004
Gloria D'Alessandro Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000005
Richard Frazell Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000006
Robert Marty Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000007
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000008
Clare Freeman Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000009
Lionel Grepon Assistant leadman assistant 120820 25000010
Vance George Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Bunny Alsup Assistant assistance(US Production Services) 120820 25000012
Diana Wells Assistant assistance(US Production Services) 120820 25000013
Sarah Koeppe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Bruno Vignier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Eurick Allaire Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Frederic Bounie Stand-In (Daniel Day-Lewis) 121015 25000017
Gerald Richard Stand-In (Daniel Day-Lewis) 121015 25000018
Patricia Briquet Stand-In (Juliette Binoche) 121015 25000019
Angelica Chemla Stand-In (Juliette Binoche) 121015 25000020
Cathy Brasseur Stand-In (Lena Olin) 121015 25000021
Richard Allaman Stand-In (Derek DeLint) 121015 25000022
Frank Simeone Production USA crew member 120824 25000023
Michael Kitchens Production USA crew member 120824 25000024
Hiro Narita Production USA crew member 120824 25000025
Victoria Lewis Production USA crew member 120824 25000026
Agamemnon Andrianos Production USA crew member 120824 25000027
Chris Thomas Production USA crew member 120824 25000028
Rick Brown Production USA crew member 120824 25000029
Gary Frutkoff Production USA crew member 120824 25000030
Peter Thomas Production USA crew member 120824 25000031
Danny Colangelo Production USA crew member 120824 25000032
Medal Ramos Production USA crew member 120824 25000033
Timothy Ranahan Production USA crew member 120824 25000034
Michael Pantages Production USA crew member 120824 25000035
Patricia DeOliveira Production USA crew member 120824 25000036
Barbara Kassal Production USA crew member 120824 25000037
Marietta Engelbrecht Production USA crew member 120824 25000038
Muriel Murch Production USA crew member 120824 25000039
Walter Murch Production USA crew member 120824 25000040
Jonathan Bendich Production USA crew member 120824 25000041
Stan Popovic Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000042
Sophie Brandt Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000043
Olivia Dick Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000044
Jane Dettwiler Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000045
Heidi Sonderegger Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000046
Corinne Plouidy Production Geneva crew member 120824 25000047
Olivier Fontenay Production production trainee 120824 25000048
Berj Amir Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000049
Irena Dedicova Other paintings(Sabina) 120795 26000001
Bernard Lieberman Other coordinator 120795 26000002
Tim Noonan Other financial controller 120795 26000003
Kevin Jewison Other focus puller(1st crew) 120795 26000004
Sylvie Plantard Other focus puller(2nd crew) 120795 26000005
Pierre Sicre Other locations(leadman) 120795 26000006
Roland Jacob Other locations(leadman) 120795 26000007
Georges Robert Other painter 120795 26000008
Monique DeAvila y Riera Other production nurse 120795 26000009
Martin Grange Other period vehicles supplier 120795 26000010
Colonel Aubry Other action tanks 120795 26000011
Captain Tributsch Other action tanks 120795 26000012
Danielle Tholome Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Jim Austin Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000014
Christopher Boyes Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000015
Vince Casper Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000016
Milan Dusatko Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000017
John Edwards-Younger Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000018
Steve Feldman Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000019
Margaret Ganahl Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000020
Scott Guitteau Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000021
Julie Kincannon Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000022
Alan Mukamal Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000023
Dan Olmsted Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000024
Wayne Rogers Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000025
Roy Segal Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000026
Steve Shurtz Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000027
Joseph Tyal Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000028
Jennifer Ware Other staff(Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000029
Synopsis
During the 1968 Russian invasion of Czechoslovakia, a womanizer visiting the West must choose between freedom, or returning to his wife in Soviet-occupied Prague.
N/A
N/A