The 'Burbs (1989)

'Burbs
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Horror
Keywords family, suburban, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Hanks Actor Ray Peterson 1 1000001
Bruce Dern Actor Mark Rumsfield 1 1000002
Carrie Fisher Actor Carol Peterson 1 1000003
Rick Ducommun Actor Art Weingartner 1 1000004
Corey Feldman Actor Ricky Butler 1 1000005
Wendy Schaal Actor Bonnie Rumsfield 1 1000006
Henry Gibson Actor Dr Werner Klopek 1 1000007
Courtney Gains Actor Hans Klopek 1 1000009
Gale Gordon Actor Walter 1 1000010
Dick Miller Actor Garbageman 1 1000011
Robert Picardo Actor Garbageman 1 1000012
Cory Danziger Actor Dave Peterson 1 1000013
Franklyn Ajaye Actor Detective 1 1000014
Rance Howard Actor Detective 1 1000015
Heather Haase Actor Ricky's Girlfriend 1 1000016
Nicky Katt Actor Steve Kuntz 1 1000017
Bill Stevenson Actor Ricky's Friend 1 1000018
Gary Hays Actor Ricky's Friend 1 1000019
Kevin Gage Actor Cop 1 1000020
Dana Olsen Actor Cop 1 1000021
Brenda Benner Actor Walter's Daughter 1 1000022
Patrika Darbo Actor Art's Wife 1 1000023
Sonny Davis Voice -Over 475 1000024
Moosie Drier Voice -Over 475 1000025
Leigh French Voice -Over 475 1000026
Archie Hahn Voice -Over 475 1000027
Billy Jacoby Voice -Over 475 1000028
Gigi Vorgan Voice -Over 475 1000029
Phyllis Katz Voice -Over 475 1000030
Jeffrey Kramer Narrator n/a 120790 1000031
Tracy Newman Voice -Over 475 1000032
Lynne Stewart Voice -Over 475 1000033
Arnold Turner Voice -Over 475 1000034
Joe Dante Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Howard Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Finnell Producer n/a 3 3000003
Larry Brezner Producer n/a 3 3000004
Dana Olsen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Pat Kehoe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dana Olsen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dana Olsen From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Pat Kehoe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carla McCloskey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David D'Ovidio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Roslyn Harris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Cinthia Potthast DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000006
Robert Stevens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael O'Shea Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
James Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Allen Easton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Selwyn Eddy Camera visual effects cameraman(ILM) 120798 6000005
Bruce Walters Camera visual effects cameraman(ILM) 120798 6000006
Robert San Martin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Christopher Cooper Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Hal Landaker Video video supervisor 120800 6000009
Ralph Nelson Photography stills 120835 6000010
John Hora Photography n/a 120835 6000011
Norm Cattell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Charles Whelan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Marshall Harvey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Uri Katoni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music recording mixer 120781 8000002
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Questa O Quella" from opera "Rigoletto") 120781 8000003
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Arthur Morton Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Enrico Caruso Performer aria performer("Questa O Quella" from opera "Rigoletto") 120819 8000006
Alex Mitchell Song ("Machine") 120859 8000007
Ricky Mahler Song ("Machine") 120859 8000008
Gary Sunshine Song ("Machine") 120859 8000009
Mickey Finn Song songs("Bloodstone" "Locked in a Cage" "Make Some Noise") 120859 8000010
Fernie Rod Song songs("Bloodstone" "Locked in a Cage" "Make Some Noise") 120859 8000011
Billy Rowe Song songs("Bloodstone" "Locked in a Cage" "Make Some Noise") 120859 8000012
Mark Radice Song ("Bloodstone") 120859 8000013
Sam Yaffa Song songs("Locked in a Cage" "Make Some Noise") 120859 8000014
Ron Tostenson Song ("Make Some Noise") 120859 8000015
James Spencer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Hughes Art Director art direction 183 9000003
William George Art Director (ILM) 183 9000004
Frank Anderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Dale Anderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Judy Cammer Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
James Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Erin Cummins Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Michael Johnson Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Charles Lipscomb Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Nigel Boucher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eric Sandberg Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Mary Still Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Chris Lee Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Michael Germain Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Daniel Striepeke Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Stephen Purvis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Ron Bartlett Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Aaron Glascock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ken King Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
George Simpson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Michael Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000013
John P Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000014
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000015
Angie Lucky Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000016
Leslie Kovacs Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Benny McNulty Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Monty Menapace Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Ken Ballantine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
E Reed Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Brent Poe Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Paul Sutton Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dan Falkengren Grip n/a 365 15000009
T Scaringi Grip n/a 365 15000010
Hal Nelson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Kirk Bales Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
David Schneider Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Julianna Arenson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mary Rand Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jeff Smolek Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danny Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Roydon Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sandra Gimpel Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Frank Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Wally Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ray Saniger Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Rick Sawaya Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jeff Smolek Stunts n/a 240 19000015
George Wilber Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000017
William Grisco Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Christie Miele Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Jackie Martin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Ciro Vuoso Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Daniel Lester Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Thomas Cranham Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Jim Morris Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000005
Thomas Ward Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Michael Arbogast Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Paul Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Jeff Pepiot Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Peter Kuran Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000010
Paul Swendsen Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000011
Gregg Bilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Linda Kwasha Assistant (to Larry Brezner) 120820 25000001
Betty Moos Assistant (to Joe Dante and Michael Finnell) 120820 25000002
Chris Wilson Assistant (to Tom Hanks) 120820 25000003
James Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Anthony Ciccone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Glenn Carter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Randy White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Dan Romero Transportation transportation office operations 120992 25000008
Dick Corman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jim Sparkman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Gretchen Markle Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Ray Blanchard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Melissa Lundgren Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Massoumeh Nassari Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Eric Bilson Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000015
John Muscarella Production labor foreman 120824 25000016
Andrew Varela Product Placement production placement 121058 25000017
Bob Benton Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ted Reed Driver n/a 273 25000019
Russ Buckens Driver n/a 273 25000020
Keith Connor Driver n/a 273 25000021
Craig Crowell Driver n/a 273 25000022
Billy Esparza Driver n/a 273 25000023
Brick Graham Driver n/a 273 25000024
Martin Roosendahl Driver n/a 273 25000025
John Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000026
Andy Touchard Driver n/a 273 25000027
Chuck Visconte Driver n/a 273 25000028
Ron White Driver n/a 273 25000029
Elana Ben-Giggi Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Enrico Paronelli Other paint foreman 120795 26000001
Anthony Paronelli Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
David Newhouse Other greensman 120795 26000003
David Tully Other company greensman 120795 26000004
Leigh French Other voice-over coordinator 120795 26000005
Adria Later Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Jane Estocin Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Wendy Eidson Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A suburban father decides to stay home for a peaceful summer vacation, but his plans are shattered when a weird family moves in next door.
N/A
N/A