Encounter in the Third Dimension (1999)

Encounter in the Third Dimension
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 0hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Family, Sci-Fi, Documentary
Keywords live-action
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Roland Franck Visual Effects compositing(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000003
Joel Labby Visual Effects compositing 419 23000006
Stuart Pankin Voice (Multi-purpose Assistant eXtraordinaire) 475 1000003
Louis Vyncke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Thierry Decours Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000010
Francois Baele Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000008
Serge Janssen Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000005
Bruno Dekeyser Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000011
Olivier De Cafmeyer Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000009
Denis Roussel Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000013
Frederic Demoulin Visual Effects modeling(Trix/computer animation) 419 23000017
Stephane Evras Visual Effects modeling(Trix/computer animation) 419 23000018
Nicolas Vessiere Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000016
Guy-Roger Tilkin Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000015
Denis Tassenoy Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000014
Marc-Andre Metals Visual Effects modeling(Movida/computer animation) 419 23000012
Jeremie Degruson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000001
Dave Fraze Grip (live action) 365 15000002
Modesto Bueno Grip (live action) 365 15000003
Jose Santiago Key Grip (live action) 263 15000001
Philippe Baudhuin Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000006
Oliver Haycraft Sound (live action) 120816 14000004
Pierre Lebecque Sound sound mix supervisor 120816 14000005
Mike Yuva Grip (live action) 365 15000004
Rick Yuva Grip (live action) 365 15000005
Anthony Jacques Motion Control motion control operator(live action) 121053 19000001
Sigrid Rousseau Visual Effects modeling(Trix/computer animation) 419 23000019
John Hawn Electrician (live action) 450 15000009
Charles Newhart Electrician (live action) 450 15000008
Allen Shelley Gaffer (live action) 268 15000006
David Lujan Electrician (live action) 450 15000007
Sylvain Delaine Visual Effects compositing 419 23000002
Damien Orio Visual Effects modeling(Trix/computer animation) 419 23000021
Jeremy Hickey Production Assistant (live action) 275 25000006
Preston Lacy Stand-In Stuart Pankin's stand-in(live action) 121015 25000007
James Perry Production Assistant (live action) 275 25000005
Gerald Willard Production Assistant (live action) 275 25000004
Catherine Van den Berg Production Assistant (Movida/computer animation) 275 25000002
Robert Redford Reed Production Assistant (live action) 275 25000003
Gary Burch Driver shotmaker driver(live action) 273 25000008
Joel Labby Other technical support 120795 26000001
Sarah Pasanen Other line-up 120795 26000006
Christopher Reyna Manager general manager 120827 28000001
Joni Coyote Other location manage(live action) 120795 26000005
Gerard Vandenbergh Other The King's Counsel(Movida/computer animation) 120795 26000004
Vincent Paesmans Other software development(Movida/computer animation) 120795 26000002
Stephane Simal Other technical support(Movida/computer animation) 120795 26000003
Caroline Van Der Donckt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Dan Yates Props (live action) 120817 24000001
Sylvain Delaine Animator lead animator 483 23000025
Roland Franck Animator key animator 483 23000026
Jeremie Degruson Animator lead animator 483 23000024
Lynn Cohn CGI Artist CGI producer(Trix/computer animation) 120986 23000023
Ben Matsunaga Rerecording film recording 120995 14000003
Caroline Van Iseghem CGI Artist CGI producer 120986 23000022
Serge Janssen Animator key animator 483 23000027
Kris De Boeck Animator animation(Trix/computer animation) 483 23000028
Marc-Oliver Carlon 2-D Artist 2-D mapping(Movida/computer animation) 120987 23000033
Kathleen Paulussen 2-D Artist 2-D mapping(Trix/computer animation) 120987 23000034
Steve Hines 3-D Artist 3-D rig designer(live action) 120965 23000032
Peter Muyzers Animator animation 483 23000031
Michel Denis Animator animation(Trix/computer animation) 483 23000029
Jean-Philippe Francis Animator animation(Trix/computer animation) 483 23000030
Peter Muyzers Visual Effects compositing(Trix/computer animation) 419 23000020
Thomas Haycraft Boom Operator (live action) 215 14000001
Darryl Webster Stage Manager (live action) 120797 5000011
Jose Parra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Annie Toth Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Judy Saunders Script Supervisor (live action) 191 5000009
Rick Gordon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Alison Breckenridge Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000008
Sean MacLeod Phillips Director of Photography (live action) 120780 6000001
Kelly Moren Camera optical camera 120798 6000002
Jeremie Degruson Lighting lighting & 3-D texturing(Movida/computer animation) (Movida/computer animation) 798 6000007
Sylvain Delaine Lighting lighting & 3-D texturing(Movida/computer animation) 798 6000008
Virgil Morano Photography still photographer(live action) 120835 6000006
Lance McLoud Video Assist/Playback video assist(live action) 120899 6000005
Scott Hoffman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(live action) 120849 6000003
Fred Weigle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(live action) 120849 6000004
Rebecca Weiss Assistant Director (live action) 163 5000006
Mike Dignum Assistant Director (live action) 163 5000005
Ben Stassen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Kim Nelson-Frey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Charlotte Huggins Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Stassen Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrea Thompson Actor Ruth in the Booth 1 1000002
Harry Shearer Narrator n/a 120790 1000005
Sean MacLeod Phillips Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Ben Stassen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kristen Kurczak Production Manager (live action) 305 5000003
Andrew Oran Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Ken Cosci Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Pierre Lebecque Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Kurt Frey Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Roland Franck Lighting lighting & 3-D texturing 798 6000009
Olivier De Cafmeyer Lighting lighting & 3-D texturing(Movida/computer animation) 798 6000010
John Paragon Song ("Haunted House") 120859 8000015
Elvira--Mistress of the Dark Song Performer ("Haunted House") 120788 8000016
Holly Knight Song ("Haunted House") 120859 8000014
Vince D B Music musician 120781 8000013
Kurt Van Herck Music musician 120781 8000011
Jean-Marc le Derman Music musician 120781 8000012
Anthony Huerta Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laura Kirrin Casting Director (live action) 157 10000001
Thomas Halstead Wardrobe (live action) 120823 13000003
Elvira Actor Elvira--Mistress of the Dark 1 1000001
Susan McNabb Makeup (live action) 353 13000002
Tamara Ogden Makeup (live action) 353 13000001
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alan G Markowitz Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Michel Seba Music musician 120781 8000010
Piccolo Romeo Music musician 120781 8000009
Francis Solis Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Edwin Escalante Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Rick Gordon Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Sean MacLeod Phillips Editor (credited as "segment editor") 172 7000001
Denis Tassenoy Lighting lighting & 3-D texturing 798 6000011
Ron Wengler Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
James Manke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Yves Renard Music music & sound editor 120781 8000002
Dom Jochmans Music assistant soundtrack mixer 120781 8000006
Yoop Smulders Music assistant soundtrack mixer 120781 8000007
Stephan Werner Music assistant soundtrack mixer 120781 8000005
Vincent Debast Music music & sound editor 120781 8000004
Fred Demolder Music music & sound editor 120781 8000003
Paul-Francois Fontigny Rerecording film recording 120995 14000002
Synopsis
A large-format 3D movie about the history of 3D film takes place at the fictional Institute of 3D Technology where an absent-minded professor and his flying robot sideckick educate the audience on the technology that developed the 3D movie in the 1950s as well as the form's newest cutting edge applications.