The Doors (1991)

Doors
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Val Kilmer Actor Jim Morrison 1 1000001
Meg Ryan Actor Pamela Courson 1 1000002
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Ray Manzarek 1 1000003
Kevin Dillon Actor John Densmore 1 1000004
Frank Whaley Actor Robby Kreiger 1 1000005
Billy Idol Actor Cat 1 1000006
Dennis Burkley Actor Dog 1 1000007
Josh Evans Actor Bill Siddons 1 1000008
Michael Madsen Actor Tom Baker 1 1000009
Kathleen Quinlan Actor Patricia Kennealy 1 1000010
John Densmore Actor Engineer-Last Session 1 1000011
Gretchen Becker Actor Mom 1 1000012
Jerry Sturm Actor Dad 1 1000013
Sean Stone Actor Young Jim 1 1000014
Kendall Deichen Actor Little Sister 1 1000015
Floyd Westerman Actor Shaman 1 1000016
Rion Hunter Actor Indian in Desert 1 1000017
Wes Studi Actor Indian in Desert 1 1000018
Steve Reevis Actor Indian in Desert 1 1000019
Bernard Telsey Actor Young Man with Pam 1 1000020
Bruce MacVittie Actor UCLA Student 1 1000021
Andy Lauer Actor UCLA Student 1 1000022
Harmonica Fats Actor Blues Singer on Venice Boardwalk 1 1000023
Kelly Hu Actor Dorothy 1 1000024
John Forristal Actor Bouncer 1 1000025
Josie Bissett Actor Robby Krieger's Girlfriend 1 1000026
Robert LuPone Actor Music Manager 1 1000028
Paul Rothchild Actor Music Manager's Sidekick 1 1000029
John Capodice Actor Jerry 1 1000030
Eric Burden Actor Backstage Manager 1 1000031
Nellie Owl Actor Old Crone 1 1000032
Victoria Seeger Actor Whiskey Girl 1 1000033
Debi Mazar Actor Whiskey Girl 1 1000034
Jacqui Bell Actor Whiskey Girl 1 1000035
Sergio Premoli Actor Patron at The Whiskey 1 1000036
Mark Moses Actor Jac Holzman 1 1000037
Frank Military Actor Bruce Botnick 1 1000038
Deborah Falconer Actor John Densmore's Girlfriend 1 1000039
Michele Bronson Actor New York Groupie 1 1000040
Will Jordan Actor Ed Sullivan 1 1000041
Michael Wincott Actor Paul Rothchild 1 1000042
Sam Whipple Actor Sullivan's Producer 1 1000043
Charlie Spradling Actor CBS Girl Backstage 1 1000044
Lisa Edelstein Actor Makeup Artist 1 1000045
Erik Dellems Actor Hairdresser at the Sullivan Show 1 1000046
Mimi Rogers Actor Magazine Photographer 1 1000047
Jennifer Rubin Actor Edie Sedgwick 1 1000048
Paul Williams Actor Warhol PR 1 1000049
Kristina Hare Actor Partygoer 1 1000050
Costas Mandylor Actor Italian Count 1 1000051
Christina Fulton Actor Nico 1 1000052
Crispin Glover Actor Andy Warhol 1 1000053
Bernt Kuhlman Actor Warhol Eurosnob 1 1000054
Claire Stansfield Actor Warhol Eurosnob 1 1000055
Karina Lombard Actor Warhol Actress 1 1000056
Christopher Lawford Actor New York Journalist 1 1000057
Dani Klein Actor New York Journalist 1 1000058
Laura Esterman Actor New York Journalist 1 1000059
Deborah Lupard Actor New York Journalist 1 1000060
Ashley Stone Actor New York Journalist 1 1000061
Richard Rifkin Actor New York Journalist 1 1000062
Chris Boyle Actor New York Journalist 1 1000063
Adrian Scott Actor New York Journalist 1 1000064
Bill Graham Actor New Haven Concert Promoter 1 1000065
Titus Welliver Actor Macing Cop 1 1000066
Eagle-Eye Cherry Actor Roadie 1 1000067
David Brooks Actor Roadie 1 1000068
Danny Sullivan Actor New Haven Cop 1 1000069
Stanley White Actor New Haven Cop 1 1000070
Frank Girardeau Actor Police Lieutenant 1 1000071
Bonnie Bramlett Actor Bartender 1 1000072
Brad Von Beltz Actor Hippie at Party 1 1000073
James Hawthorne Actor Chuck Vincent 1 1000074
Cristen Weldon Actor Girl in Car 1 1000076
Patricia Kennealy Actor Wicca Priestess 1 1000077
Davidson Thomson Actor High Priest 1 1000078
Leonard Dog Actor Indian at the Outdoor Concert 1 1000079
Carmella Runnels Actor Indian at the Outdoor Concert 1 1000080
Kelly Leach Actor Birthday Girl 1 1000082
William Kunstler Actor Miami Attorney 1 1000083
Oliver Stone Actor (uncredited) UCLA Film Professor 1 1000084
Rodney Grant Actor Patron at Barney's 1 1000085
Oliver Stone Director n/a 2 2000001
Sasha Harari Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Graham Producer n/a 3 3000002
A. Ho Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Nicholas Clainos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Brian Grazer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Clayton Townsend Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Joseph Reidy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Randall Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oliver Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Randall Jahnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Densmore Book as Source Material ("Riders on the Storm") 120888 4000004
Helen Pollak Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Deborah Lupard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gwyneth Horder-Payton Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000005
Annie Spiegelman Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000006
Barry Gremillion Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Bill Doyle Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Bruce Devan Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000009
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sara Spring Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Kathie Foley Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000012
Maxine Garcia Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 192 5000013
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Newton Sigel Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Toby Phillips Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
Philip Pfeiffer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Terry Chostner Camera Operator plate camera operator 239 6000005
Patrick McArdle Camera Operator plate camera operator 239 6000006
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000007
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000008
Keith Johnson Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000009
Jim Hagedorn Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000010
Patrick Myers Camera Operator effects camera operator 239 6000011
Charlie Clavadetscher Camera Operator effects camera operator 239 6000012
Charlie Canfield Camera Operator effects camera operator 239 6000013
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000014
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000015
Daniel Turek Camera camera loader 120798 6000016
Stan McClain Camera aerial cameraman 120798 6000017
Donald Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Robert Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(b-camera) 120849 6000019
Faires Anderson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Jeffrey Greeley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(b-camera) 120849 6000021
Carolyn Chen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000022
Phillip Thomas Photography time lapse photography 120835 6000023
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000025
David Brenner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Hutshing Editor n/a 172 7000002
Pietro Scalia Editor n/a 172 7000003
Michael Gleason Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Michael Wilhoit Editor dubbing editor 172 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000006
Julie Monroe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Paul Benz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Karen Schwartz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
M Reader Music music production assistant 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music pre-mix and pre-recording engineer 120781 8000002
Ted Hall Music music pre-recording assistant engineer 120781 8000003
Dan Rothchild Music music pre-recording assistant engineer 120781 8000004
Jonathan Bogner Music music clearance assistant 120781 8000005
Carl Orff Music (("Primo Vere" from "Carmina Burana")) 120781 8000006
Robby Krieger Music guitar coach(Frank Whaley) 120781 8000007
Bruce Gary Music music coach 120781 8000008
Elliot Randall Music music coach 120781 8000009
Alan Schwartzberg Music music coach 120781 8000010
Robert Shaw Music Conductor (("Primo Vere" from "Carmina Burana")) 120818 8000011
Budd Carr Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000012
Paul Rothchild Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Robert Woods Music Producer recording producer(("Primo Vere" from "Carmina Burana")) 323 8000014
Robert Shaw Performer (("Primo Vere" from "Carmina Burana")) 120819 8000015
The Doors Song songs("Break on Through" "Light My Fire" "The End" "L A Woman" "Riders on the Storm" "People Are Strange" "Love Street" "Indian Summer" "Crystal Ship" "Strange Days" "End of the Night" "The Spy" "Love Me Two Times" "(The) Soft Parade" "Five to One" "Wild 120859 8000016
Jim Morrison Song songs("The Movie" "Ghost Song") 120859 8000017
Morris Levy Song ("California Sun") 120859 8000019
Henry Glover Song ("California Sun") 120859 8000020
H Blackston Song ("Everytime I Want to Make Love") 120859 8000022
Wes Farrell Song ("Hang on Sloopy") 120859 8000023
Bert Russell Song ("Hang on Sloopy") 120859 8000024
Kurt Weill Song ("Alabama Song") 120859 8000026
Bertolt Brecht Song ("Alabama Song") 120859 8000027
Lou Reed Song ("Venus in Furs" "Heroin") 120859 8000029
Joseph Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today") 120859 8000030
Willie Chambers Song ("Time Has Come Today") 120859 8000031
Olivia Barash Song ("Who's Walking Away) 120859 8000033
Doug Sahm Song ("She's About a Mover") 120859 8000034
Huey Meaux Song song producer("She's About a Mover") 120859 8000035
Willie Dixon Song ("Back Door Man") 120859 8000037
P Sloane Song ("Eve of Destruction") 120859 8000039
Steve Barri Song ("Eve of Destruction") 120859 8000040
John Densmore Song Performer ("Break On Through" "Light My Fire") 120788 8000042
The Doors Song Performer ("Riders on the Storm" "Love Street" "Indian Summer" "Break on Through" "Light My Fire" "Crystal Ship" "The End" "Alabama Song" "Strange Days" "People Are Strange" "End of the Night" "Back Door Man" "The Spy" "Love Me Two Times" "(The) Soft Parade" "Five 120788 8000043
Jim Morrison Song Performer ("The Movie" "The Severed Garden") 120788 8000044
Val Kilmer Song Performer ("Break on Through"(additional vocals) "Light My Fire" "Crystal Ship"(additional vocals) "The End"(additional vocals) "Back Door Man"(additional vocals) "(The) Soft Parade"(additional vocals) "Five to One"(additional vocals) "When the Music's Over"(additi 120788 8000045
Arthur Barrow Song Performer ("Break on Through") 120788 8000046
Roland Horse Tsatoke Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song") 120788 8000048
Billy Horse Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song") 120788 8000049
Helen Horse Tsatoke Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song") 120788 8000050
Dorita Horse Song Performer ("Kiowa Gourd Dance Song") 120788 8000051
Harmonica Fats Song Performer ("Everytime I Want to Make Love") 120788 8000052
Olivia Barash Song Performer ("Who's Walking Away") 120788 8000056
Robby Krieger Song Performer ("Break on Through" "Light My Fire" "The End"(instrumental version)) 120788 8000060
Barbara Ling Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cricket Rowland Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Larry Fulton Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Steve Arnold Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Lisette Thomas Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Billie Greenbaum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Penny Stames Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Frank Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Don Clark Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Nicholas Irwin Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000010
Anne Merrem Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000011
Dora Medrano Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Pilar Reynaldo Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Cecilia Carter Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Carey Meyer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Juel Bestrop Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Mary Vernieu Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Lesa Shapiro Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000006
Bess Gilbert-White Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000007
Amy McEacheren Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000008
Jessica Diamond Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000009
Richard Rutowski Extras Casting Assistant featured extras casting assistant 120970 10000010
Tim Claman Supervisor digital music systems supervisor 120845 11000001
Ray Manzarek Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Seth Riggs Consultant vocal consultant(Val Kilmer) 120784 12000002
Paul Rothchild Consultant vocal consultant(Val Kilmer) 120784 12000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000004
John Densmore Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Ron Allan Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Jeannie Cromie Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Gorman Erickson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Bradley Friedman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000009
Diane Gardiner Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000010
Judy Huddleston Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000011
Emerson Jackson Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000012
Dennis Jakob Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000013
Patricia Kennealy Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000014
Bobby Klein Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000015
Danny Sugerman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000016
Vince Traenor Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000017
Stanley White Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000018
Lana Griffin Research researcher 458 12000019
Beth Koenigsberg Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bruce Hogard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gail Bixby Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Bridget Ostersehlte Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
John Young Costumes key costumer 120828 13000006
Elizabeth Barber Costumes key costumer 120828 13000007
Lynda Gurasich Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Lynda Gurasich Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
John Norin Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Tom Case Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Joe Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Constance Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Kelly Oxford Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000005
Mark Lanza Audio n/a 120810 14000006
Scott Hecker Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Guy Charbonneau Audio live recording audio engineer 120810 14000008
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Wylie Stateman Rerecording rerecording editor 120995 14000013
Andrew Warwick Rerecording Assistant assistant live recordist 120977 14000014
David Roberts Rerecording Assistant assistant live recordist 120977 14000015
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Connie Fernstrom Sound live sound monitor mixer 120816 14000018
Jack Renner Sound recording engineer(("Primo Vere" from "Carmina Burana")) 120816 14000019
Dan Rich Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000020
Hugo Weng Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000021
George Anderson Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000022
Michael Minkler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Lon Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Scott Gershin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jay Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000028
Dayton Nietert Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jeff Kluttz Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Scott Gillis Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Todd Griffith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dean King Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bill Shea Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ian Kincaid Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Victor Svimonoff Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000009
David DuBois Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Stuart Cropley Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Khan Griffith Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Hadland Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kim Kono Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Hugh McCallum Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000015
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Jeff Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
David Bodin Best Boy Grip rigging bestboy grip 265 15000018
Steve Venetis Best Boy rigging bestboy 120885 15000019
Barbara Stein Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Terry Dunn Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Lucy Mardonovich-Fernandez Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Lisa Kaufman Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Paula Abdul Choreographer select choreography(Val Kilmer) 120803 17000001
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Bill Landrum Choreographer choreography 120803 17000003
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
William Burton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Borland Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Hal Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
William Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chris Durand Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Geray Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000011
George Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chris Snyder Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Frank Vivano Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Beverly Burton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Fred Gabrielli Catering (Gala Catering) 120954 22000002
Bob Laws Catering (Gala Catering) 120954 22000003
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Miller Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Ken Speed Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Eugene Cornelius Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Greg Jensen Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Gary King Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Gary D'Amico Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Ron Fode Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000008
Tom Vertino Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000009
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000010
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000011
Mark Sullivan Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000012
Yusei Uesugi Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000013
William Gideon Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000001
Louis Perez Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Kristina Hare Assistant (to Oliver Stone) 120820 25000001
Art Tizon Assistant (to A Kitman Ho) 120820 25000002
Lana Griffin Assistant (to Sasha Harari) 120820 25000003
Dermot Conley Assistant (to Val Kilmer) 120820 25000004
Shelley Wiseman Assistant (to Budd Carr) 120820 25000005
Martha Pilcher Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Kayla Thomas Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Alia Agha Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Matthew Coppola Production Assistant Ixtlan production assistant 275 25000010
Jeffrey Sharp Production Assistant Ixtlan production assistant 275 25000011
Dusty Saunders Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Randy Cantor Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Steven Freiman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Thomas Hayslip Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Victor Garcia Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Ann Schott Transportation transportation office manager 120992 25000018
Thomas Wick Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Audrey Evans Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
David Hennings Other crane operator 120795 26000001
Simon Jayes Other technocrane operator 120795 26000002
Richard Favazzo Other Louma crane 120795 26000003
Keith Klawitter Other live playback operator 120795 26000004
Danny Sugerman Other special assistance(for book "The Illustrated History of the Doors") 120795 26000005
Adrienne Armor Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Anne Stein Publicity (TriStar) 120789 29000001
Dennis Higgins Publicity (Columbia) 120789 29000002
Marion Billings Publicity (M/S Billings) 120789 29000003
Ellen Pasternack Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
A look at the enduring 60s rock group The Doors, fronted by Jim Morrison.