A Far Off Place (1993)

Far Off Place
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Reese Witherspoon Actor Nonnie Parker 1 1000001
Ethan Embry Actor Harry Winslow 1 1000002
Jack Thompson Actor John Ricketts 1 1000003
Sarel Bok Actor Xhabbo 1 1000004
Robert Burke Actor Paul Parker 1 1000005
Patricia Kalember Actor Elizabeth Parker 1 1000006
Daniel Gerroll Actor John Winslow 1 1000007
Maximilian Schell Actor Colonel Mopani Theron 1 1000008
Miles Anderson Actor Jardin 1 1000009
Fidelis Cheza Actor Tracker 1 1000010
Taffy Chihota Actor Warden Robert 1 1000011
Anthony Chinyanga Actor Doctor 1 1000012
Brian Coopesr Actor Store Keeper 1 1000013
Magdalene Damas Actor Nuin-Tara 1 1000014
John Indi Actor Bamuthi 1 1000015
Sebastian Klein Actor Child on Sand Dune 1 1000016
Isaac Mabikwa Actor Poacher 1 1000017
Bertha Msora Actor Koba 1 1000018
Japan Mthembu Actor Carfax 1 1000019
Charles Pillai Actor Mr Tang 1 1000020
Kessia Randall Actor Child on Sand Dune 1 1000021
Andrew Whaley Actor Warden Gerald 1 1000022
Mikael Salomon Director n/a 2 2000001
Elaine Sperber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eva Monley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gerald Molen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
William Wilson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Caswell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Hensleigh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sally Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Laurens Van Der Post Source Material (from novel) from novels("A Story Like The Wind" and "A Far Off Place") 120793 4000004
Rory Kilalea Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nicholas Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Chris Brock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Simon Shumba Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Mick Snell Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Titus Chitokodo Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Hilton Bales-Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jaco Espach Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Kevin Greetham Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Sali Williams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Ahsley Joseph Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Viggo Van Der Merwe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Konnickx Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Peter Robinson Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ken Eddy Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000005
Wade Childress Camera Operator (Matte World) 239 6000006
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Kevin Greene Camera Panavision camera technician 120798 6000008
Michael Fauntleroy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Richard Patton Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000010
Anthony Bannister Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Ian Speed Camera Equipment Westcam mechanic 121010 6000013
Colin Anderson Camera Assistant B camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Alard DeSmidt Camera Assistant B camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Rich McKay Camera Assistant (Matte World) 120867 6000016
Drummand Edman Camera Assistant (Matte World) 120867 6000017
Ray Lovejoy Editor film editor 172 7000001
Bill Butler Editor n/a 172 7000002
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Richard Dwan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Lynne Warr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gladys Vega Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joe Rand Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Nathan Kaproff Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Steven Bramson Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Joel Rosenbaum Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Wesley Plass Song n/a 120859 8000012
Donald Seigal Song n/a 120859 8000013
George Gatt Song n/a 120859 8000014
Mac Prindy Song n/a 120859 8000015
Wesley Plass Song Performer ("Zeppomania") 120788 8000016
Donald Seigal Song Performer ("C.O.D.") 120788 8000017
George Gatt Song Performer ("C.O.D.") 120788 8000018
Mac Prindy Song Performer ("Hitting Hard") 120788 8000019
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian White Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carine Tredgold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jonathan McKinstry Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Takunda Chingombe Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tendayi Gwaze Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Natalie Gripper Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
John Kotze Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Shari Rhodes Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Sally Stiner Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Christa Schamberger Casting (RSA) 179 10000003
Paul Tingay Casting (ZIM) 179 10000004
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World) 118217 11000001
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Friederich Reinhard Advisor Bushman advisor 120821 12000002
Rosemary Burrows Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jayne Forbes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janice Rowlston Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Mara Cedergren Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Simon McQueen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Bob Beher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Wylie Stateman Audio n/a 120810 14000006
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000007
David Pearson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Dino DiMuro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Per Hallberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Jay Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
David Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Mark Lanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Colin Charles Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Vincent Fletcher Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Garlan Wilde Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Boniface Chiverengo Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christopher Dhauka Grip n/a 365 15000006
Peter Malunga Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rhett Abrams Grip n/a 365 15000008
Anthony Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Malcolm Stone Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Samson Mudzamiri Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Wiseman Chiweshe Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Marcutus Bvumbe Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Allan Hughes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
David Chiganza Dolly Grip dolly/crane grip 264 15000015
Sean Ryan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Carl Griffin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Geraldine Ditano Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Glenda Pope Accountant location accountant 120802 16000003
Ingrid Garnett Accountant location accountant 120802 16000004
Christopher Conkling Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Roly Jansen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Fiona Nuthall Stunt Man Nonnie stunt double 121002 19000002
Tania Cavanagh Stunt Man Nonnie stunt double 121002 19000003
Michele Mathison Stunt Man Harry's stunt double 121002 19000004
Philip Notununu Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ernest Mbanze Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Graham Press Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Spyropoulos Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Neville Strydom Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gavin Mey Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Craig Ginsberg Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ian Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ann Olivecrona Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Karl Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Teresa Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Servas Murray Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Jay Sithseke Animal Wrangler dogpack handler 120863 20000005
Bill Welch Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Ray Barrett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
David Bastiaans Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Stephen Pullinger Construction construction buyer 120900 21000004
Albert Tapera Construction standby construction 120900 21000005
Abel Doswah Construction standby construction 120900 21000006
Susan Wiesenbacher Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Ron Mull Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000002
Craig Baron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000001
Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000002
Heather Cameron Visual Effects model maker 419 23000003
Richard Olds Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Budd Bolton Visual Effects helicopter model 419 23000005
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Bill Taylor Visual Effects n/a 419 23000007
David Williams Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
David Harris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Paul Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Trevor Neighbour Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Anthony Phelan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Max Poolman Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000015
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000016
Peter Nyarambi Assistant Props standby props assistant 120904 24000001
Dicky Claassen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Guwaza Props standby props 120817 24000003
Diedre Morrison Assistant (to producer-Zimbabwe) 120820 25000001
Xavier Loutreuil Assistant (assis) 120820 25000002
Lynn Kelfkens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Richard Kaufa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Caroline Johns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jotham Mangachena Production Assistant runner 275 25000006
MacMillan Marange Production Assistant runner 275 25000007
Aaron Randall Production Assistant runner 275 25000008
Coaster Nziramasanga Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Martin Jacobson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Kimo Proudfoot Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Gunther Nietner Stand-In Harry double/stand-in 121015 25000012
Gray Andrew Stand-In Xhabbo double/stand-in 121015 25000013
Lucius Mathazia Stand-In Xhabbo double/stand-in 121015 25000014
Barbara Harley Production UK production contact 120824 25000015
Olivia Mears Production South Africa production contact 120824 25000016
Johnny Clur Pilot Helimount/pilot 570 25000017
Chris Allison Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000018
Mark McLean Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Titus Mgodi Cashier n/a 121079 25000020
Themba Nyamwedza Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Peggy Ali Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Gail Boesch Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Phillip Alfaneti Other head plasterer 120795 26000004
Paul Tappin Other platerer 120795 26000005
Joe Lear Other platerer 120795 26000006
Gregory Shambare Other platerer 120795 26000007
Kerry Wallace Other greensman 120795 26000008
Ben Phiri Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Simon Buthelezi Other genny operator 120795 26000010
Laura Lovejoy Other ass(a) 120795 26000011
Andy Bass Other scoring recordist 120795 26000012
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000013
Dave Marquette Other scoring crew 120795 26000014
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000015
Steve Bartkowicz Other scoring crew 120795 26000016
Les Gilbert Other African field recording 120795 26000017
Chris Canute Other studio teacher 120795 26000018
Lessie Pennoty Other nurse 120795 26000019
Kevin Grinaker Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000020
Moses Magaga Other mechanic 120795 26000021
Gerhard Steemkamp Other mechanic 120795 26000022
Lance Westerhout Other action vehicle/arms coordinator 120795 26000023
Clint Richter Other armourer 120795 26000024
Patti Pink Other American Humane Association Representative 120795 26000025
Julie Edwards Other Enviroment 2000 representative 120795 26000026
Tanya Pitcher Other Enviroment 2000 representative 120795 26000027
Tom Bedford Special Thanks (Liaison Africa) 120874 26000028
Anthony Traill Special Thanks (Liaison Africa) 120874 26000029
Jock Anderson Manager tented camp manager 120827 28000001
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two young kids elude the poachers who killed their family and escape with the help of a black tribesman.