503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 114673328


Varnish cache server

A Far Off Place (1993)

Far Off Place
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Craig Ginsberg Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gavin Mey Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Neville Strydom Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ian Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ann Olivecrona Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Teresa Ann Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Karl Miller Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Peter Spyropoulos Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Graham Press Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Fiona Nuthall Stunt Man Nonnie stunt double 121002 19000002
Roly Jansen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tania Cavanagh Stunt Man Nonnie stunt double 121002 19000003
Michele Mathison Stunt Man Harry's stunt double 121002 19000004
Ernest Mbanze Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Philip Notununu Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Servas Murray Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Jay Sithseke Animal Wrangler dogpack handler 120863 20000005
Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000002
Craig R Baron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World) 249 23000001
Heather Cameron Visual Effects model maker 419 23000003
Richard Olds Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Budd Bolton Visual Effects helicopter model 419 23000005
Ron Mull Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000002
Susan Wiesenbacher Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Ray Barrett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Bill Welch Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
David Bastiaans Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Stephen Pullinger Construction construction buyer 120900 21000004
Abel Doswah Construction standby construction 120900 21000006
Albert Tapera Construction standby construction 120900 21000005
Christopher Conkling Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ingrid Garnett Accountant location accountant 120802 16000004
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Mark Lanza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Colin Charles Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Vincent Fletcher Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Garlan W Wilde Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jay B Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David J Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Boniface Chiverengo Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Chiganza Dolly Grip dolly/crane grip 264 15000015
Allan Hughes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Sean Ryan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Carl S Griffin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Glenda Pope Accountant location accountant 120802 16000003
Geraldine Ditano Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
Marcutus Bvumbe Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Wiseman Chiweshe Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Peter Malunga Grip n/a 365 15000007
Christopher Dhauka Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rhett Abrams Grip n/a 365 15000008
Anthony Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Samson Mudzamiri Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Malcolm Stone Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Bill Taylor Visual Effects n/a 419 23000007
David S Williams Jr. Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
Laura Lovejoy Other ass(a) 120795 26000011
Simon Buthelezi Other genny operator 120795 26000010
Andy Bass Other scoring recordist 120795 26000012
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000013
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000015
Dave Marquette Other scoring crew 120795 26000014
Ben Phiri Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Kerry Wallace Other greensman 120795 26000008
Gail Boesch Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Peggy Y Ali Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Phillip Alfaneti Other head plasterer 120795 26000004
Paul Tappin Other platerer 120795 26000005
Gregory Shambare Other platerer 120795 26000007
Joe Lear Other platerer 120795 26000006
Steve Bartkowicz Other scoring crew 120795 26000016
Les Gilbert Other African field recording 120795 26000017
Tanya Pitcher Other Enviroment 2000 representative 120795 26000027
Julie Edwards Other Enviroment 2000 representative 120795 26000026
Tom Bedford Special Thanks (Liaison Africa) 120874 26000028
Anthony Traill Special Thanks (Liaison Africa) 120874 26000029
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jock Anderson Manager tented camp manager 120827 28000001
Patti Pink Other American Humane Association Representative 120795 26000025
Clint Richter Other armourer 120795 26000024
Lessie Pennoty Other nurse 120795 26000019
Chris Canute Other studio teacher 120795 26000018
Kevin Grinaker Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000020
Moses Magaga Other mechanic 120795 26000021
Lance David Westerhout Other action vehicle/arms coordinator 120795 26000023
Gerhard Steemkamp Other mechanic 120795 26000022
Themba Nyamwedza Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Titus Mgodi Cashier n/a 121079 25000020
Dicky Claassen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Peter Nyarambi Assistant Props standby props assistant 120904 24000001
David Guwaza Props standby props 120817 24000003
Diedre Morrison Assistant (to producer-Zimbabwe) 120820 25000001
Lynn Kelfkens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Xavier Loutreuil Assistant (assis) 120820 25000002
Brian Flora Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000016
Bill Mather Matte Painter matte artist(Matte World) 120959 23000015
Paul Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
David Harris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Trevor Neighbour Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Gift Nyamandi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Max Poolman Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Anthony Phelan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Richard Kaufa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Caroline Johns Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Barbara Harley Production UK production contact 120824 25000015
Lucius Mathazia Stand-In Xhabbo double/stand-in 121015 25000014
Olivia Mears Production South Africa production contact 120824 25000016
Johnny Clur Pilot Helimount/pilot 570 25000017
Mark McLean Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000019
Chris Allison Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000018
Gray Andrew Stand-In Xhabbo double/stand-in 121015 25000013
Gunther Nietner Stand-In Harry double/stand-in 121015 25000012
MacMillan Marange Production Assistant runner 275 25000007
Jotham Mangachena Production Assistant runner 275 25000006
Aaron Randall Production Assistant runner 275 25000008
Coaster Nziramasanga Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Kimo Proudfoot Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Martin Jacobson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Per Hallberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Dino DiMuro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Hilton Bales-Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Titus Chitokodo Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mick Snell Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jaco Espach Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Kevin Greetham Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Simon Shumba Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rory Kilalea Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Laurens Van Der Post Source Material (from novel) from novels("A Story Like The Wind" and "A Far Off Place") 120793 4000004
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nicholas M Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jennifer Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Brock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sali Williams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Ahsley Joseph Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Michael A Fauntleroy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Kevin Greene Camera Panavision camera technician 120798 6000008
Richard Patton Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000010
Anthony Bannister Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Ian Speed Camera Equipment Westcam mechanic 121010 6000013
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Wade Childress Camera Operator (Matte World) 239 6000006
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Viggo Van Der Merwe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mark Konnickx Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Peter Robinson Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Ken Eddy Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000005
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Sally Robinson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jonathan Hensleigh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Taffy Chihota Actor Warden Robert 1 1000011
Fidelis Cheza Actor Tracker 1 1000010
Anthony Chinyanga Actor Doctor 1 1000012
Brian Coopesr Actor Store Keeper 1 1000013
John Indi Actor Bamuthi 1 1000015
Magdalene Damas Actor Nuin-Tara 1 1000014
Miles Anderson Actor Jardin 1 1000009
Maximilian Schell Actor Colonel Mopani Theron 1 1000008
Jack Thompson Actor John Ricketts 1 1000003
Ethan Embry Actor Harry Winslow 1 1000002
Sarel Bok Actor Xhabbo 1 1000004
Robert John Burke Actor Paul Parker 1 1000005
Daniel Gerroll Actor John Winslow 1 1000007
Patricia Kalember Actor Elizabeth Parker 1 1000006
Sebastian Klein Actor Child on Sand Dune 1 1000016
Isaac Mabikwa Actor Poacher 1 1000017
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eva Monley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gerald R Molen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Caswell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William W Wilson III Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Elaine Sperber Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mikael Salomon Director n/a 2 2000001
Japan Mthembu Actor Carfax 1 1000019
Bertha Msora Actor Koba 1 1000018
Charles Pillai Actor Mr Tang 1 1000020
Kessia Randall Actor Child on Sand Dune 1 1000021
King George Ziki Moyo Group Actor Matabele Dancers 1 1000023
Andrew Whaley Actor Warden Gerald 1 1000022
Colin Anderson Camera Assistant B camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Alard DeSmidt Camera Assistant B camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Paul Tingay Casting (ZIM) 179 10000004
Christa Schamberger Casting (RSA) 179 10000003
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World) 118217 11000001
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Rosemary Burrows Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Friederich Reinhard Advisor Bushman advisor 120821 12000002
Sally Stiner Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Shari Rhodes Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Jonathan McKinstry Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Carine Tredgold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Takunda Chingombe Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tendayi Gwaze Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Kotze Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Natalie Vivienne Gripper Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Jayne Forbes Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janice Rowlston Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Wylie Stateman Audio n/a 120810 14000006
David Pearson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bob Beher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mara Cedergren Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Simon McQueen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Avram D Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ian White Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lynne Warr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Gladys Vega Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Joe E Rand Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Drummand Stone Edman Camera Assistant (Matte World) 120867 6000017
Rich McKay Camera Assistant (Matte World) 120867 6000016
Ray Lovejoy Editor film editor 172 7000001
Bill Butler Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Nathan Kaproff Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Mac Prindy Song n/a 120859 8000015
George Gatt Song n/a 120859 8000014
Wesley Plass Song Performer ("Zeppomania") 120788 8000016
Donald Seigal Song Performer ("C.O.D.") 120788 8000017
Mac Prindy Song Performer ("Hitting Hard") 120788 8000019
George Gatt Song Performer ("C.O.D.") 120788 8000018
Donald Seigal Song n/a 120859 8000013
Wesley Plass Song n/a 120859 8000012
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Steven Bramson Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Joel Rosenbaum Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Reese Witherspoon Actor Nonnie Parker 1 1000001
Synopsis
Two young kids elude the poachers who killed their family and escape with the help of a black tribesman.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 114673328


Varnish cache server