Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)

Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Keywords Bill and Ted (franchise), high school, teen, time travel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keanu Reeves Actor Ted "Theodore" Logan 1 1000001
Alex Winter Actor Bill S Preston 1 1000002
George Carlin Actor Rufus 1 1000003
Terrance Camilleri Actor Napoleon Bonaparte 1 1000004
Dan Shor Actor Billy The Kid 1 1000005
Tony Steedman Actor Socrates 1 1000006
Rod Loomis Actor Sigmund Freud 1 1000007
Al Leong Actor Genghis Khan 1 1000008
Jane Wiedlin Actor Joan of Arc 1 1000009
Robert Barron Actor Abraham Lincoln 1 1000010
Clifford David Actor Ludwig Van Beethoven 1 1000011
Hal Landon Actor Captain Logan 1 1000012
Bernie Casey Actor Mr Ryan 1 1000013
Amy Stock-Poynton Actor Missy 1 1000014
Amy Stock-Poynton Actor Mom 1 1000015
Pat McNamara Actor Mr Preston 1 1000016
Frazier Bain Actor Deacon 1 1000017
Diane Franklin Actor Princess Joanna 1 1000018
Kimberley LaBelle Actor Princess Elizabeth 1 1000019
Wills Robbins Actor Ox 1 1000020
Steve Shepherd Actor Randolf 1 1000021
Anne Machette Actor Buffy 1 1000022
Traci Davis Actor Jody 1 1000023
Duncan McLeod Actor Bartender 1 1000024
John Clure Actor Tatooed Cowboy 1 1000025
Jim Williams Actor Bearded Cowboy 1 1000026
Dusty O'Dee Actor Old West Ugly Dude 1 1000027
Heather Pittman Actor Kerry 1 1000028
Ruth Pittman Actor Daphne 1 1000029
Dick Alexander Actor Bowling Alley Manager 1 1000030
James Bowbitch Actor John The Serf 1 1000031
John Karlsen Actor Evil Duke 1 1000032
Jeanne Herek Actor Mother at Waterslides 1 1000033
Jonathan Bond Actor Waterslide Attendant 1 1000034
Jeff Goodrich Actor Music Store Salesman 1 1000035
Lisa Rubin Actor Girl at Mall 1 1000036
Marjean Holden Actor Student Speaker 1 1000037
Claudia Templeton Actor Aerobic Saleswoman 1 1000038
Carol Gossler Actor Aerobic Instructor 1 1000039
J Nelson Actor Mall Photographer 1 1000040
Marcia Darroch Actor Store Clerk 1 1000041
Steve Rotblatt Actor Police Psychiatrist 1 1000042
Ed Solomon Actor Stupid Waiter 1 1000043
Chris Matheson Actor Ugly Waiter 1 1000044
Mark Ogden Actor 1st Neanderthal 1 1000045
Tommy Dugan Actor 2nd Neanderthal 1 1000046
Ron Althoff Actor Security Guard 1 1000047
Stephen Herek Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Kroopf Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Murphey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joel Soisson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephen Deutsch Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Keith Border Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ed Solomon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Matheson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott White Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stefano Spadoni Unit Manager (Italy) 120832 5000002
Anselmo Parrinello Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000003
Charles Finance Production Manager effects production manager 305 5000004
Kristine Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Fabio Jephcott Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000006
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Steve Pearl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Keith Border Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Rick Rothen Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Stanley Newton Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000011
Gary Van Fleet Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000012
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Patty Whitcher Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Manuela Berger Production Coordinator (Italy) 162 5000015
Russ Fega Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Adolfo Bartoli Camera Operator (Italy) 239 6000002
Peter Collister Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000003
Steve Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Thomas Loizeaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Randolph Sellars Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Marty Collins Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Mark Karen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Luigi Bernardini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Italy) 120849 6000009
Adrian Licciardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Phillip Caruso Photography stills 120835 6000011
Paul Ronald Photography stills(Italy) 120835 6000012
Thor Hanson Photography stills(Los Angeles) 120835 6000013
Richard Malzahn Photography miniature photography supervisor 120835 6000014
Scott Gutherie Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000015
Alberto Altibrandi Lighting lighting gaffer(Italy) 798 6000016
Tom Shaffer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
William Barber Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Buddy Fries Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Ron Halpern Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Larry Bock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Patrick Rand Editor n/a 172 7000002
Duwayne Dunham Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Rebekah Rudd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Lafferty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Scott Grusin Music Editor (Los Angeles) 214 8000002
Sara Sheranian Music Editor music editor assistant(Los Angeles) 214 8000003
David Kershenbaum Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Mitch Bottler Song ("I Can't Break Away") 120859 8000005
Gary Zekley Song ("I Can't Break Away") 120859 8000006
Nick Launay Song song producer("I Can't Break Away") 120859 8000007
Bob Marlette Song n/a 120859 8000008
Bob Marlette Song song producer("In Time") 120859 8000009
Sue Shifrin Song ("In Time") 120859 8000010
Anthony Corder Song ("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000011
Keith Douglas Song ("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000012
Patrick Francis Song ("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000013
John Patterson Song ("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000014
Joe Hardy Song song producer("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000015
Paul Ebersold Song song producer("Dancing With a Gypsy") 120859 8000016
Richard Czerny Song songs("Dangerous" "Father Time") 120859 8000017
Spencer Sercombe Song songs("Dangerous" "Father Time") 120859 8000018
Kevin Kreis Song ("Dangerous") 120859 8000019
Kevin Beamish Song song producer("Dangerous") 120859 8000020
Randy Nicklaus Song song producer("Father Time") 120859 8000021
Lee Ving Song n/a 120859 8000022
Lee Ving Song song producer("No Right to Do Me Wrong") 120859 8000023
David Wills Song ("No Right to Do Me Wrong") 120859 8000024
Mike Ballew Song ("No Right to Do Me Wrong") 120859 8000025
Bill Horn Song song producer("No Right to Do Me Wrong") 120859 8000026
Tom Cochrane Song ("Not So Far Away") 120859 8000027
Glen Burtnick Song song producer("Not So Far Away") 120859 8000028
Frankie Miller Song ("The Boys and Girls Are Doing It") 120859 8000029
Jeff Barry Song ("The Boys and Girls Are Doing It") 120859 8000030
David Sieff Song song producer("The Boys and Girls Are Doing It") 120859 8000031
Michael Wells Song n/a 120859 8000032
Michael Wells Song song producer("Party Up") 120859 8000033
Brian Bricklin Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000036
Scott Bricklin Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000037
Jake Meyer Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000038
Ian Cross Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000039
James Goetz Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000040
Eddie Bader Song ("Walk Away") 120859 8000041
Bill Drescher Song song producer("Walk Away") 120859 8000042
Nuno Bettencourt Song ("Play With Me") 120859 8000043
Gary Cherone Song ("Play With Me") 120859 8000044
Steve Salas Song songs 120859 8000046
Matthew Nelson Song ("Two Heads Are Better Than One") 120859 8000047
Gunnar Nelson Song ("Two Heads Are Better Than One") 120859 8000048
Dweezil Zappa Song ("Two Heads Are Better Than One") 120859 8000049
David Holman Song song producer("Two Heads Are Better Than One") 120859 8000050
Martha David Song Performer ("The Three Most Important People in the World") 120788 8000051
Clarence Clemons Song Performer ("The Three Most Important People in the World") 120788 8000052
Fee Waybill Song Performer ("The Three Most Important People in the World") 120788 8000053
Robbie Rob Song Performer ("In Time") 120788 8000055
Glen Burtnick Song Performer n/a 120788 8000059
Steve Salas Song Performer ("Bad Guitar" "Carlin's Solo") 120788 8000064
Roy Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lynda Paradise Production Designer (Los Angeles) 164 9000002
Jennifer Williams Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Giorgio Desideri Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Lauri Gaffin Set Decorator (Los Angeles) 165 9000005
Gordon White Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Pier-Luigi Basile Art Director art direction(Italy) 183 9000007
L Kelly Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Walter Parry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Dan Wahlman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Jim Meyer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Rick Toone Swing Gang (Los Angeles) 434 9000012
Dave Cannon Swing Gang (Los Angeles) 434 9000013
Theresa Pedemonte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Joel Griffith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Beth DeSort Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Blair Torrey Art Department painter assistant 120843 9000017
Vicki Riske Art Department painter assistant 120843 9000018
Bob Hlusak Art Department painter assistant 120843 9000019
Samara Schaffer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Stanzi Stokes Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claudia Santiago Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Robin Monteiro Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000004
Glenis Gross Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000005
Steve Schemmel Extras Casting casting extras 120851 10000006
Sherry Serra Extras Casting casting extras 120851 10000007
David Williams Supervisor optical department supervisor 120845 11000001
Elisabeth Landon Consultant marketing consultant 120784 12000001
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sara Markowitz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Giorgio Desideri Costumes costumer(Italy) 120828 13000003
Harold O'Neal Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Mary Ahern Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000005
Daniel Marc Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000006
Debbie Reggo Hair hairstyles(Los Angeles) 120794 13000007
Darrell Fielder Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000008
Vincent Fauci Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000009
Patti Brand Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Daniel Marc Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Debbie Reggo Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Kevin Yagher Makeup (Neanderthal) 353 13000013
Darrell Fielder Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Vincent Fauci Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000015
Everett Burrell Makeup Assistant (Neanderthal) 121007 13000016
Alberto Tosto Wardrobe wardrobe master(Italy) 120823 13000017
Elizabeth Boyd Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Chantal Tynes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Jean Aiken Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Shawn Sykora ADR Editor (Los Angeles) 220 14000001
Scott Jackson ADR Editor (Los Angeles) 220 14000002
Joe Dorn ADR Editor ADR editor assistant(Los Angeles) 220 14000003
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor (Los Angeles) 219 14000004
Sam Perry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Billy Flick Boom Operator (Los Angeles) 215 14000006
Gary Hecker Foley Artist (Los Angeles) 223 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist (Los Angeles) 223 14000008
Richard Yawn Foley Editor (Los Angeles) 221 14000009
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer (Los Angeles) 224 14000010
Dick Weaver Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000011
Michael Jiron Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000012
Allen Stone Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000013
Michael Wren Sound sound rerecording(Los Angeles) 120816 14000014
Laurie Ecker Sound sound coordinator(Los Angeles) 120816 14000015
John Fanaris Sound sound coordinator(Los Angeles) 120816 14000016
John Fasal Sound Design special sound design(Los Angeles) 120905 14000017
David Whittaker Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Los Angeles) 229 14000018
John Arrufat Sound Editor (Los Angeles) 229 14000019
John Leveque Sound Editor (Los Angeles) 229 14000020
Glenn Morgan Sound Editor (Los Angeles) 229 14000021
Jeffrey Sandler Sound Editor (Los Angeles) 229 14000022
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor (Los Angeles) 229 14000023
Karen Wilson Sound Editor (Los angeles) 229 14000024
Michael Hoskinson Sound Editor sound editor assistant(Los Angeles) 229 14000025
Frank Fuller Sound Effects sound effects research and design(Los Angeles) 120868 14000026
Stacy Saravo Sound Effects sound effects research and design(Los Angeles) 120868 14000027
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording(Los Angeles) 120868 14000028
Ed White Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Alessandro Zanon Sound Mixer (Italy) 230 14000030
Joseph Geisinger Sound Mixer (Los Angeles) 230 14000031
Shunil Borpujari Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Agostino Pascarella Key Grip (Italy) 263 15000002
Elwin Greer Grip n/a 365 15000003
Martin Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mike Pizutto Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Moriarty Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kyle MacDowell Grip n/a 365 15000007
Robert Field Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Cindy Lagerstrom Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bob Preston Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rick Spears Electrician n/a 450 15000011
James Neilan Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Pat Peach Electrician n/a 450 15000013
George Ball Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Danny MacCallum Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Rachel Flores Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Florian Scherek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Enzo Sisti Production Auditor (Italy) 120815 16000002
Laura McGillicuddy Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Norah Goebel-George Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Brad Jeffries Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Franco Daddi Stunt Coordinator (Italy) 120804 19000002
Hank Baumert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Cota Stunts n/a 240 19000004
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Al Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000007
James Nelson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lori Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Vaughn Shafer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Rodd Wolff Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Scott Cook Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Escobar Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Whitey Hughes Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Keith Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ray Lykins Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Don Ruffin Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ron Althoff Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Christie Miele Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Bill Holmquist Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Terry Kempf Construction Coordinator set construction coordinator 276 21000002
Eduardo Esparza Construction construction crew 120900 21000003
Steven Renick Construction construction crew 120900 21000004
Doug Wood Construction construction crew 120900 21000005
James Jaeger Construction construction crew 120900 21000006
Tim Sheedy Construction construction crew 120900 21000007
Richard Heck Construction construction crew 120900 21000008
Cliff Kirby Construction construction crew 120900 21000009
James Blair Construction construction crew 120900 21000010
Rob Thorne Construction construction crew 120900 21000011
Tim Fox Construction construction crew 120900 21000012
Al Clarke Construction construction crew 120900 21000013
James McDonald Construction construction crew 120900 21000014
Scott Thaden Construction construction crew 120900 21000015
Charles Falconer Construction construction crew 120900 21000016
Keith Johnson Construction construction crew 120900 21000017
Robert Murray Construction construction crew 120900 21000018
Joe Cooper Construction construction crew 120900 21000019
Diane MacDowell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Don Brown Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Ramon Luna Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Barry Nolan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Farson Visual Effects Designer technical designer 120955 23000002
David Ginsberg Effects Coordinator computer effects coordinator 120917 23000003
Peter Chesney Effects Coordinator n/a 120917 23000004
Robert Ahmanson Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000005
Scott Nesselrode Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000006
Phillip Hartmann Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000007
Jim Kundig Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000008
Matt Marich Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000009
Geoffrey Hull Titles title sequence design 120825 23000010
Patrick Johnson Miniatures miniature construction 121083 23000011
Robert Habros Matte Painter Matte Department Supervisor 120959 23000012
Jesse Sliver Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000013
Kathleen Hodge Animator effects animator 483 23000014
Mauro Maressa Animator effects animator 483 23000015
Craig Clark Animator effects animator 483 23000016
Nina Chierichetti Animator effects animator 483 23000017
Lynda Weinman Animator effects animator 483 23000018
January Nordman Animator effects animator 483 23000019
Canace Lewis Animator effects animator 483 23000020
Bruce Mink Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paolo Luciani Property Master (Italy) 120805 24000002
James Nelson Assistant (to Joel Soisson and Michael S Murphey) 120820 25000001
Penny Key Assistant (to Scott Kroopf) 120820 25000002
Sharon Roesler Assistant (to Stephen Herek) 120820 25000003
Krystyna Newman Assistant (to David Newman) 120820 25000004
Kimberly Sylvester Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Lisa Gamel Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000006
Rene Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Nick Chaput Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Janet Elsasser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Steve Feinberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Marjean Holden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Connie Hoy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mari Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jason Wisch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
William Eakland Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Larry Rhoe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Bill Roberts Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Robert Warner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Maureen Farley Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000020
Carol Perini Medic production medic 120966 25000021
David Walden Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000022
George Gerhart Driver n/a 273 25000023
Coby Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bruce Simballa Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jeanne Mascia Driver n/a 273 25000026
Mike Buck Driver n/a 273 25000027
Kristine Kaspari Driver n/a 273 25000028
Connie Colbert Driver n/a 273 25000029
Doug Hiserodt Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jim Lucas Driver n/a 273 25000031
Beth Hoffman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Tracy Herek Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Timothy Nett Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Kristin Smith Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Marjorie Rubin Other production secretary(Los Angeles) 120795 26000002
Richard Malzahn Other software programmer 120795 26000003
Penny Green Other machine room operator 120795 26000004
Tim Boyle Other scoring mixer 120795 26000005
Don Nolan Other software programmer 120795 26000006
John Brussolo Other software programmer 120795 26000007
Cindy Brussolo Other software programmer 120795 26000008
Rod Schumacher Other key technician 120795 26000009
Robert Worthington Other key technician 120795 26000010
Lenny Dalrymple Other technician 120795 26000011
Blaine Converse Other image coordinator 120795 26000012
Robin D'Arcy Other image coordinator 120795 26000013
Julie Theiring Other set nurse(Los Angeles) 120795 26000014
David Avadon Other card sequence 120795 26000015
Benjamin Thompson Other rigger 120795 26000016
Aaron Newton Other plasterer 120795 26000017
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two time-travelling high school friends round up a team of history's all-stars to help them pass an important exam.
N/A
N/A