My Left Foot (1989)

My Left Foot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Noel Cullen Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Mick Kearney Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Jim Farrell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Kevin Moriarty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Louis Conroy Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Brian Sheridan Generator Operator n/a 363 15000001
Michael Kelliher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000006
Kieran Horgan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000007
Liam Saurin Sound Mixer post-synchronization sound mixer 230 14000008
Ron Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Donal Geraghty Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Peter Brayham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michael Rowland Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Denis Butler Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Eddie Cunningham Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Alan Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Patrick Condren Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dave Holland Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Terry Plumber Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jazzer Jeyes Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Mike Dawson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Brian Saunders Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Nuala Moiselle Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Pippa Cross Production Executive (Granada) 118216 11000001
Gene Lambert Technical Advisor (visual art) 537 12000001
James Hickey Technical Advisor (legal) 537 12000002
Mark Geraghty Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Dave Rath Painter n/a 200 9000004
Cynthia Miller Performer (Hondes Martenot) 120819 8000007
Austen Spriggs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Shirley Lynch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christy McGinn Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Joan Bergin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anne Dunne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Frances Boston Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe assistant trainee 120809 13000009
Paul Delaney Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist (footsteps) 223 14000002
Brenda Campbell Sound sound trainee 120816 14000003
Ann Stokes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Janet O'Leary Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Eileen Doyle Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000003
Carol Dunne Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant trainee 120989 13000004
Bernie Dooley Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant trainee 120989 13000005
Ken Jennings Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Dave Whelan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Phil Searls Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Vincent Gallagher Driver n/a 273 25000021
Joe Fagan Driver n/a 273 25000022
Alan Butler Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Jo Gibney Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
John Green Driver n/a 273 25000020
Niall Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Shamie McCabe Driver n/a 273 25000015
Denis Tolton Driver n/a 273 25000016
Peter Hill Driver n/a 273 25000017
Johnny Gilbert Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000003
Robbie Reilly Other rigger 120795 26000004
Guinnes Mahon Other banker(Ulster Bank Ltd) 120795 26000011
Debra Nathin-Solomons Publicity publicist(USA) 120789 29000001
Christina Kounelias Publicity publicist(Miramax) 120789 29000002
Gerry Lundberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Susan Marshall Other unit nurse 120795 26000010
Niamh Nolan Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Eamon Kelly Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000005
Owen Murname Other master painter 120795 26000006
Paddy Dunne Other painter 120795 26000007
Paul Fleming Other painter 120795 26000008
John Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000014
Colman Sharkey Driver n/a 273 25000013
Owen Monaghan Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Tony Nicholson Props dressing props 120817 24000003
P J Smith Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Derek Wallace Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brenda Foreman Titles titles design 120825 23000004
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Gerry Johnson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Gay O'Reilly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Michael Kearns Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Nye Heron Assistant (to Jim Sheridan) 120820 25000001
Stephen Bradley Assistant (to line producer) 120820 25000002
Gerry Quigley Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000009
Pat Egan Driver n/a 273 25000010
Colm Duffin Driver n/a 273 25000011
Tom Fannin Driver n/a 273 25000012
Andy Lee Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Sunny Mulligan Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Robert Quinn Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000003
Maura Dillon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Donal Fortune Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
John Markey Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Irene Keogh Music Coordinator music coordinator assistant 206 8000005
Mil Fleming Actor 3rd Mourner 1 1000033
Ger O'Leary Actor 2nd Mourner 1 1000032
Simon Kelly Actor Liam 1 1000034
Eileen Kohlman Actor Musician--Violinist 1 1000035
Margaret Lyons Actor Musician--Pianist 1 1000036
Charlie Roberts Actor 1st Mourner 1 1000031
Martin Dunne Actor Waiter 1 1000030
Adrian Dunbar Actor Peter 1 1000026
Lucy Vigne Welsh Actor Petra 1 1000027
Daniel Reardon Actor Tony 1 1000028
Conor Lambert Actor Punch & Judy Puppeteer 1 1000029
Patricia Higgins Actor Musician--Viola Player 1 1000037
Hilery O'Donovan Actor Musician--Cellist 1 1000038
Gerard Hourigan Actor Special Extra 1 1000045
Dawn Kursinczy Actor Special Extra 1 1000046
Denis O'Leary Actor Child 1 1000047
Lesley Ann Long Actor Child 1 1000048
Rita Lowe Actor Special Extra 1 1000044
Joe Swan Actor Special Extra 1 1000043
Don King Actor Musician--Double Bassist 1 1000039
Jenny Byrne Actor Special Extra 1 1000040
Linda Walker Actor Special Extra 1 1000041
Albert Kavanagh Actor Special Extra 1 1000042
Britta Smith Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Jean Doyle Actor Woman With Pram 1 1000024
Cyril Cusack Actor Lord Castlewelland 1 1000008
Ray McAnally Actor Mr Brown 1 1000009
Hugh O'Conor Actor Young Christy 1 1000010
Fiona Shaw Actor Dr Eileen Cole 1 1000011
Marie Conmee Actor Sadie 1 1000007
Eanna MacLiam Actor Benny 1 1000006
Brenda Fricker Actor Mrs Brown 1 1000002
Alison Whelan Actor Sheila 1 1000003
Kirsten Sheridan Actor Sharon 1 1000004
Declan Croghan Actor Tom 1 1000005
Phelim Drew Actor Brian 1 1000012
Ruth McCabe Actor Mary 1 1000013
Tom Hickey Actor Priest 1 1000020
Julie Hale Actor Rachel 1 1000021
Jacinta Whyte Actor Sally 1 1000022
Sara Cronin Actor Girlfriend 1 1000023
Keith O'Conor Actor Young Brian 1 1000019
Eileen Colgan Actor Nan 1 1000018
Pat Laffan Actor Barman 1 1000014
Derry Power Actor Customer in Bar 1 1000015
Darren McHugh Actor Young Benny 1 1000016
Owen Sharp Actor Young Tom 1 1000017
Caromy Corcoran Actor Child 1 1000049
Cathy Corcoran Actor Child 1 1000050
John McDonald Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000007
Brendan Geraghty Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000008
Grania O'Shannon Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jean Bourne Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Niamh NiGrainee Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000006
David Byrne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Arthur Lappin Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Mary Allguen Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Kevan Barker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mick Rowland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jack Conroy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Des Whelan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Music Masterton Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Elmer Bernstein Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Bill Whelan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Jeanine Hurley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Adrienne Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alan Pabner Camera Operator hothead camera operator 239 6000003
Paddy Byrne Projectionist n/a 121104 6000004
Jonathan Hession Photography stills 120835 6000005
J Patrick Duffner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christy Brown Book as Source Material from autobiography("My Left Foot") 120888 4000003
Shane Connaughton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Dean Clifford Actor Child 1 1000057
Sean Rowland Actor Child 1 1000058
Barry Keane Actor Child 1 1000059
Wayne Kearney Actor Child 1 1000060
Owen Sullivan Actor Child 1 1000056
Colm Rowland Actor Child 1 1000055
Lisa Jane Rowland Actor Child 1 1000051
Aisling Murnane Actor Child 1 1000052
Audrey Diffley Actor Child 1 1000053
Oba Seagrave Actor Child 1 1000054
John Mark Knight Actor Child 1 1000061
Debbie Pierce Actor Child 1 1000062
Noel Pearson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Heller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Morrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jim Sheridan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Sheridan Director n/a 2 2000001
Emily H Barker Actor Child 1 1000067
Barry Lord Actor Child 1 1000063
Tess Sheridan Actor Child 1 1000064
Owen O'Sullivan Actor Child 1 1000065
Kerry E Lawlor Actor Child 1 1000066
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor Christy Brown 1 1000001
Synopsis
This emotionally jarring story is a captivating character study. Based on a true story, Daniel Day Lewis won an Oscar for his portrayal of Christy Brown, crippled by cerebral palsy since birth. Brown uses his left foot, the only part of his body that can move, to communicate, eventually learning to write. Through perseverance and sheer force of will he becomes a renowned painter and writer. Brenda Fricker won a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her role as Brown's resolute mother in this astonishing film by Jim Sheridan.