503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 14271692


Varnish cache server

Seven Years in Tibet (1997)

Seven Years in Tibet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gastone Grassi Costume Department costume cutter(Argentina) 121016 13000001
Celia Bannerman Advisor acting coach(Argentina) 120821 12000009
Ven Tenzin Chogyal Advisor advisor Tibetan religion(Argentina) 120821 12000008
Enrico Sabbatini Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Paolo Scalabrino Costume Supervisor (Argentina) 120895 13000003
Maria Teresa Corridoni Hair Stylist key hairstylist(Argentina) 120799 13000005
Kate Healey Costumes costumer(Canada) 120828 13000004
Phuntsok Namgyal Dhumkhang Advisor advisor Tibetan music/art(Argentina) 120821 12000007
Rakra Tethong Rinpoche Advisor advisor Tibetan tradition(Argentina) 120821 12000006
Paul Dallanegra Consultant security consultant(Argentina) 120784 12000001
Francois Pierre Deberre Supervisor scenic painter supervisor(Argentina) 120845 11000003
David Lindsey Consultant security consultant(Argentina) 120784 12000002
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach (Argentina) 538 12000003
Professor Ngawang Jimpa Advisor advisor Tibetan history(Argentina) 120821 12000005
Tenzin Tethong Advisor main Tibetan Advisor 120821 12000004
Barry Richardson Hair Stylist (Argentina) 120799 13000006
Desideria Corridoni Hair Stylist (Argentina) 120799 13000007
Christine Newell Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000004
Andres Mayo Boom Operator (Austria) 215 14000003
James Kusan Boom Operator (Canada) 215 14000002
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Dean Humphreys Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Mark Lafbery Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tim Cavagin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Colin Codner Boom Operator (Argentina) 215 14000001
Carla Hetland Wardrobe wardrobe manager(Argentina) 120823 13000014
Thom McIntyre Hair Stylist (Canada) 120799 13000009
Stefano Nigro Hair Stylist (Argentina) 120799 13000008
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist key makeup artist(Argentina) 120801 13000010
Jean A Black Makeup Artist Brad Pitt's makeup artist(Argentina) 120801 13000011
Meg Spiers Makeup Artist (Argentina) 120801 13000013
Christine Blundell Makeup Artist David Thewlis' makeup artist(Argentina) 120801 13000012
Philippe Boutillier Supervisor sculpture supervisor(Argentina) 120845 11000002
Budd Carr Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000001
Tommy Dorsey Song Performer ("Rest Stop") 120788 8000035
Nangma Song Performer ("Nangma") 120788 8000034
Nawang Khechog Song Performer ("Starting a Kindness Course" "Peace for Humanity" "Being Kind to Each Other") 120788 8000033
At Hoang Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
George Richardson Art Director (Argentina) 183 9000004
Pierre Queffelean Art Director (Argentina) 183 9000003
Lotte Lenya Song Performer ("Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" "The Ballad of Mack the Knife ('Die Dreigroschenoper' from 'The Threepenny Opera')") 120788 8000032
Monks from the Drepung Loseling Monastery Song Performer ("Lhamo Torbul: A Propitiatory Prayer to Palden Lhamo" "Nyen-Seng: The Sound of Delight" "Losang Gylkunma: Prayer to the Victorious Masters" "Tashi Dang Miktseyma: Auspicious Verses and the Prayer of the Three Qualities" "Tongnyi Tayang: Sounds of the Voi 120788 8000031
Monks of Namgyal Monastere Song Performer ("Purification Et Benediction" "Offrande de Musique") 120788 8000026
Phuntsok Namgyal Dhumkhang Song Performer ("Gypsy Song" "Lotus Field") 120788 8000025
Monks of Gyuto Tantric University Song Performer ("Zambo Chuwo--Chant D'Offrandes a l'Univers") 120788 8000027
The Gyuto Monks Song Performer ("Mahakala" "Yamantaka") 120788 8000028
Yungchen Lhamo Song Performer ("Om Mani Padme Hung" "Refuge Prayer (Sangye Cho Dan Tsong)" "Ari-lo") 120788 8000030
David Fanshawe Song Performer ("Gongs") 120788 8000029
Maxime Rebiere Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Wayne Shepherd Lead Person leadman(Argentina) 120957 9000006
Lucinda Syson Casting Associate casting associates(Argentina) 160 10000006
Fritz Fleischhacker Casting (Austria) 179 10000005
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate casting associates(Argentina) 160 10000007
Pat Pao Location Casting Hong Kong casting 120864 10000008
Roy Easdale Extras Casting (Argentina) 120851 10000010
Liz Legum Extras Casting extras casting coordinator(Argentina) 120851 10000009
Lucky Englander Casting (Austria) 179 10000004
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Graciela Oderigo Assistant Art Director (Argentina) 315 9000008
Victor Zolfo Assistant Set Decorator (Argentina) 316 9000007
Clementine Terramorsi Artistic Advisor art department researcher(Argentina) 973 9000009
Brigitte Cardinal Art Department sculptor(Argentina) 120843 9000010
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000002
Priscilla John Casting n/a 179 10000001
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Grahame Peters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Fred North Helicopter Pilot (Austria) 121003 25000008
Dr. Horacio Cuervo Medic unit doctor(Argentina) 120966 25000007
Stacy Arnold Office Assistant (Los Angeles) 120996 25000006
Heinrich Harrer Other from memoir("Seven Years in Tibet") 120795 26000001
Paul Wescott Other painter(Argentina) 120795 26000002
Iain Lowe Other rigger(Argentina) 120795 26000004
Gordon Izod Other plasterer(Argentina) 120795 26000003
John Kavanagh Transportation Captain (Argentina) 272 25000005
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager (Argentina) 121030 25000004
Gordon Brunner Props props assistant(Argentina) 120817 24000002
Jimmy Chow Props prop master 120817 24000001
Ignacio McBurney Props props assistant(Argentina) 120817 24000003
Veronique Bataille Assistant (to Jean-Jacques Annaud (Paris)) 120820 25000001
Pete Athans Production Assistant (High Himalayas) 275 25000003
Genevieve Thomas Colvin Assistant (to Bud Carr) 120820 25000002
John S Robertson Other rigger(Argentina) 120795 26000005
Mercedes Alfonsin Other buyer(Argentina) 120795 26000006
Jeanne Valentine Viannay Other post-production secretary 120795 26000017
Chris Vickery Other unit nurse(Himalayan unit) 120795 26000016
Elias Eljadue Castilla Other robes dyer(Argentina) 120795 26000015
Lee Lighting Ltd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Jacques Arnaud Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist (Argentina) 231 29000001
Philippe Giband Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Domenico Mancino Other accessories specialist(Argentina) 120795 26000014
Dale Clarke Other armourer(Argentina) 120795 26000013
Ricardo Avelluto Other picture car coordinator(Argentina) 120795 26000008
Ernesto Lopez Other greensman(Argentina) 120795 26000007
Robert Binnall Other focus puller(Argentina) 120795 26000009
Robert Palmer Other clapper loader(Argentina) 120795 26000010
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer(Argentina) 120795 26000012
Michael Praun Other clapper loader(Argentina) 120795 26000011
Reg Milne Special Effects special effects technician(Argentina) 168 23000009
Corbin H Fox Special Effects special effects technician(Argentina) 168 23000008
Miguel "Pipi" Zarcovich Grip (Argentina) 365 15000005
Malcolm Huse Grip (Argentina) 365 15000004
Sylvain Bardoux Key Grip (Himalayan unit) 263 15000003
Carlos De San Jose Grip (Austria) 365 15000006
Jeff Upton Gaffer (Canada) 268 15000007
Steve Beeson Production Accountant (Argentina) 282 16000001
Alan MacPherson Gaffer (Austria) 268 15000008
Rick Allen Key Grip (Canada) 263 15000002
David Appleby Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Julian Rodd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Tim Hands Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Victoria Stevens Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000013
Ken Weston Sound Mixer (Argentina) 230 14000014
Tim Worth Sound Mixer (Austria) 230 14000016
Rick Patton Sound Mixer (Canada) 230 14000015
G D Murthi Production Accountant (Argentina) 282 16000002
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Roger Lofting Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Antony Hunt Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Andrew Jeffery Visual Effects digital film controller 419 23000004
Dean Lockwood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Dan Cervin Special Effects special effects technician(Argentina) 168 23000007
Andres P Dominguez Special Effects special effects technician(Argentina) 168 23000006
Philippe Montagny Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000001
G D Bakshi Catering catering supervisor(Argentina) 120954 22000002
David Philpot Carpenter (Argentina) 529 21000001
Jack Haddox Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
John Park Carpenter (Argentina) 529 21000002
John Paterson Construction Coordinator (Argentina) 276 21000003
Mike O'Farrell Catering catering coordinator(Argentina) 120954 22000001
Reginald Keywood Construction assistant construction coordinator(Argentina) 120900 21000004
Tian Han Song ("China--March of the Volunteers") 120859 8000024
Nie Er Song ("China--March of the Volunteers") 120859 8000023
Zongra Tulku Rinpoche Actor Additional Tibetan Role Player 1 1000045
Sharpa Tulku Rinpoche Actor Additional Tibetan Role Player 1 1000044
Tenzin Gyaltsen Rinpoche Actor Additional Tibetan Role Player 1 1000043
Jean-Jacques Annaud Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Valli Director Himalayan unit director 2 2000002
John H. Williams Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lobsang Gendun Rinpoche Actor Additional Tibetan Role Player 1 1000042
Philipp Kriechbaum Actor (Older) 1 1000041
Lama Jampa Lekshe Actor Monk Head of Security 1 1000036
Choeden Tsering Actor Military Instructor 1 1000035
Lama Thupten Nugdup Actor Head of Security's Aide 1 1000037
Daniel Tedeschi Actor Marchese 1 1000038
Sebastian Zevalia Actor (Younger) 1 1000040
Gerardo Ebert Actor Horst Immendorf 1 1000039
Iain Smith Producer n/a 3 3000003
Catherine Moulin Producer (Himalayan unit) 3 3000004
Ana Aizenberg Production Manager (Argentina) 305 5000004
Brent O'Connor Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Edmon Roch Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Philip Kohler Production Manager (Argentina) 305 5000005
Eleanor Chaudhuri Production Manager (Argentina) 305 5000006
Mark Egerton Assistant Director assistant director/2nd unit director 163 5000008
Doro Geyer Production Manager (Austria) 305 5000007
Trevor Ingman Unit Manager (Argentina) 120832 5000001
Heinrich Harrer Source Material n/a 120786 4000002
Michael Besman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Goodwin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Nichols Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Diane Summers Executive Producer (Himalayan unit) 174 3000008
Becky Johnston Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alisa Tager Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ven Ngawang Tenzin Gyatso Actor Jokhang Monk Official 1 1000034
Karma Apo-Tsang Actor Messenger to Great Mother 1 1000033
Sonam Wangchuk Actor Dalai Lama--8 years-old 1 1000012
Ama Ashe Dongtse Actor Tashi 1 1000011
Jetsun Pema Actor Great Mother 1 1000010
Dorjee Tsering Actor Dalai Lama--4 years-old 1 1000013
Ric Young Actor General Chang Jing Wu 1 1000014
Duncan Fraser Actor British Officer 1 1000016
Ven Ngawang Chojor Actor Lord Chamberlain 1 1000015
Lhakpa Tsamchoe Actor Pema Lhaki 1 1000009
Jamyang Jamtsho Wangchuk Actor Dalai Lama--14 years-old 1 1000008
B.D. Wong Actor Ngawang Jigme 1 1000003
David Thewlis Actor Peter Aufschnaiter 1 1000002
Mako Actor Kungo Tsarong 1 1000004
Danny Denzongpa Actor Regent 1 1000005
Ingeborga Dapkunaite Actor Ingrid Harrer 1 1000007
Victor Wong Actor Chinese 1 1000006
Benedick Blythe Actor Nazi Official 1 1000017
Tom Raudaschl Actor Lutz Chicken 1 1000018
Lama Champa Tsondu Actor Watch Vendor 1 1000028
Sonam Bidhartsang Actor Jacket Vendor 1 1000027
Geshe Lobsang Nyma Actor Ling Rinpoche 1 1000029
Geshe Yeshi Tsultrim Actor Trijang Rinpoche 1 1000030
Pemba Norbu Sherpa Actor Young Sherpa 1 1000032
Lama Champa Chandu Actor Dalai Lama's Room Attendant 1 1000031
Kalsang Dhundop Lungtok Actor Ice-Skates Vendor 1 1000026
Yama Nugdup Cheshatsang Actor Burly Guide 1 1000025
Samdup Dhargyal Actor The Garpon 1 1000020
Wolfgang Tonninger Actor Hans Lobenhoffer 1 1000019
Chemchok Actor Garpon's Agent 1 1000021
Ven Tenzin Jangchub Actor Declaration Monk Official 1 1000022
Tsering Wangdue Actor Burly Guide 1 1000024
Major Angphurba Sherpa Actor Tibetan General 1 1000023
Martin Sosa Assistant Director (Argentina) 163 5000009
Peter Heslop Assistant Director (Argentina) 163 5000010
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tasha Pym Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Giles Gardner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jonathan Enraght-Moony Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Claude Debussy Music ("Clair de Lune") 120781 8000005
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000004
Christine Marier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Philip Alton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Rob Parisien Video Assist/Playback video assist(Canada) 120899 6000015
Pablo Gomez Video Assist/Playback video assist(Argentina) 120899 6000014
Eddie Arguelles Video Assist/Playback video assist(Austria) 120899 6000016
David Appleby Photography stills photographer(Argentina) 120835 6000017
Fabrice Rouaud Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000002
Noelle Boisson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Gachter Music Arranger ("Clair de Lune") 121019 8000006
Wilhelm Bruckner Ruggeberg Music Conductor orchestra conductor("Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" "The Ballad of Mack the Knife ('Die Dreigroschenoper' from 'The Threepenny Opera')") 120818 8000007
Kurt Weill Song ("Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" "The Ballad of Mack the Knife ('Die Dreigroschenoper' from 'The Threepenny Opera')") 120859 8000018
Yungchen Lhamo Song n/a 120859 8000017
David Fanshawe Song n/a 120859 8000016
Bertolt Brecht Song ("Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" "The Ballad of Mack the Knife ('Die Dreigroschenoper' from 'The Threepenny Opera')") 120859 8000019
Nawang Khechog Song n/a 120859 8000020
Charles Shavers Song ("Rest Stop") 120859 8000022
Sidney Cooper Song ("Rest Stop") 120859 8000021
The Gyuto Monks Song n/a 120859 8000015
Dwatshang D Pema Song song arranger("Purification Et Benediction" "Offrande de Musique" "Zambo Chuwo--Chant D'Offrandes a l'Univers" "Nangma") 120859 8000014
Robin Clarke Music Editor source music editor 214 8000009
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Ein Grosses Bundesblasorchester mit Chor Performer ("Schwarzbraun Ist die Haselnuss") 120819 8000013
John Neufeld Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Araceli Segarra Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman/production manager(High Himalayas) 120849 6000013
Pascale Ferradini Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Himalayan unit) 120849 6000012
Caito Lanhoso Martins Location Manager (-Argentina) 193 5000021
Robin Mounsey Location Manager location manager/security 193 5000020
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Leo Baumgartner Location Manager (Austria) 193 5000022
Laurence Duval Annaud Script Supervisor script supervisor/advisor 191 5000023
Giulia Maura Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000025
Brigitte Schmouker Script Supervisor (Austria) 191 5000024
Olivier Brejoux Assistant Director (Himalayan unit) 163 5000018
Hernan Zayas Assistant Director (Austria) 163 5000017
Tenzin Chodak Gyalpo Assistant Director Tibetan assistant director(Argentina) 163 5000012
Javier Garrido Assistant Director (Argentina) 163 5000011
Nawang Khechog Assistant Director Tibetan assistant director(Argentina) 163 5000013
Sonam Tashi Assistant Director Tibetan assistant director(Argentina) 163 5000014
Justin Muller Assistant Director (Austria) 163 5000016
Jim Brebner Assistant Director (Canada) 163 5000015
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Argentina) 162 5000026
Bi Benton Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Argentina) 162 5000027
Vincent Jeannot Camera Operator (Himalayan unit) 239 6000007
Peter Allwork Camera Operator Westcam operator(Austria) 239 6000006
Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000008
Sascha Mieke Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam focus puller((/Argentina)) 232 6000009
Francois Daignault Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/Steadicam(Austria) 120849 6000011
Jocelyn Simard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Austria) 120849 6000010
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator 1st unit camera operator 239 6000005
Dominique Gentil Director of Photography (Himalayan unit) 120780 6000004
Jasmine Elsworth Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Canada) 162 5000029
Marina Peralta Ramos Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Argentina) 162 5000028
Rakesh Mehra Assistant Location Manager (Argentina) 194 5000030
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Breashears Director of Photography High Himalayan unit director & director of photography 120780 6000003
Allen Smith Director of Photography 2nd unit director & director of photography(Argentina & Canada) 120780 6000002
Brad Pitt Actor Heinrich Harrer 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the autumn of 1939, Heinrich Harrer, the famous Austrian mountaineer, and his countryman Peter Aufschnaiter, set out to climb Nanga Parbat, one of the highest peaks in the Himalayas. The self-centered Harrer, whose sole pre-occupation was the achievement of fame and glory, would experience an emotional awakening on his fantastic journey that would take him from the heights of conquests to the depths of internment in a British prisoner-of-war camp, then from escape and a harrowing two-year trek through the Himalayas to the mysterious Tibetan city of Lhasa. As a stranger in a strange land where few westerners have ever visited, Harrer was befriended by the young Dalai Lama, and was asked to tutor the religious leader in English, geography and the ways of the Western world. He would eventually spend seven years in Tibet, during a period of tremendous political upheaval in that country, graced with friendship and the spiritual enlightenment of the young Dalai Lama.
N/A
N/A
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 14271692


Varnish cache server