Angus (1995)

Angus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords football, high school, love
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George Scott Actor Ivan 1 1000001
Chris Owen Actor Troy Wedberg 1 1000002
Ariana Richards Actor Melissa Lefevre 1 1000003
Anna Thomson Actor April Thomas 1 1000004
Charlie Talbert-Spiller Actor Angus 1 1000005
Kathy Bates Actor Meg 1 1000006
Rita Moreno Actor Madame Rulenska 1 1000007
Lawrence Pressman Actor Principal Metcalf 1 1000008
James Van Der Beek Actor Rick Sanford 1 1000009
Patrick Johnson Director n/a 2 2000001
Dawn Steel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Roven Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Cavallo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Susan Landau Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Douglas Segal Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Kelley Smith-Wait Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jill Gordon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Crutcher From Story from short story 120870 4000002
Mark Allan Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mike Topoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Randy Suhr Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeff Srodnick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dirk Craft Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kristan Wagner Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Kathleen Herbert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Michael Schlenker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Brian Herbert Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000009
Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Carr-Forster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ted Morris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Brian Nordheim Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Paul Rawson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shawna Callahan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
David Russo Music n/a 120781 8000001
Elliot Cahn Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000002
Jeffrey Saltzman Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000003
Lawrence Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cloudia Rebar Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David McCardle Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Rubon Santaella Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Theodore Sharps Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Bob Santaella Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Martha Goode Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Ronnie Yeskel Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ruby Fleming Casting casting intern 179 10000002
Richard Hicks Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Kevin McDermott Advisor acting coach 120821 12000001
Deborah Slate Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Cindy Evans Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Winifred Clements Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Daniel Goldstein Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Michael Tomasino Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Ann Scibelli Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Robert Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Sandy Williams Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Tony Hicks Grip n/a 365 15000002
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Don Padilla Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Ignacio Wolfolk Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
David Burnett Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000006
Derry Pearce Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
April Clough Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Vincent Paterson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Dick Butler Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Douglas Dick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Thomas Gleason Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Sean Mannion Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Debi Baer Assistant (to Ms Steel) 120820 25000001
Helen Mendoza Assistant (to Mr Johnson) 120820 25000002
Matt Littman Assistant (to Ms Landau) 120820 25000003
Steve Montal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Matt Frankenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Walter Parry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
David Rubenstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mike Gallier Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Griff Ruggles Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Andy Adams Production utility 120824 25000010
Morgan McGuinnes Driver n/a 273 25000011
Jim Cricchi Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Lois Yaroshefsky Other welfare worker(Minnesota) 120795 26000001
Nancy Pyne-Hapke Other welfare worker(Los Angeles) 120795 26000002
Paul Sklar Other aid 120795 26000003
Stuart Fink Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Angus is highly intelligent, good natured and steady on the football field. Faced with peer pressure and growing pains, he deals with his problems through lively humor and a boisterous attitude. Accompanied by his amusing and geeky best friend Troy, Angus spends most of his time living in the shadow of golden boy Rick Sanford, and admiring his secret love, cheerleader Melissa Lefevre. Anchored by an eccentric family, including his mother and grandfather, Angus must find himself in a riotous search for his true high school identity.