Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (1990)

Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Akira Terao Actor (The Blizzard/The Tunnel/Crows/Mt Fuji in Red/The Weeping Demon/Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000001
Mitsunori Isaki Actor (The Peach Orchard) 1 1000002
Martin Scorsese Actor (Crows) 1 1000003
Chishu Ryu Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000004
Mieko Harada Actor (The Blizzard) 1 1000005
Mitsuko Baisho Actor (Sunshine Through the Rain) 1 1000006
Chosuke Ikariya Actor (The Weeping Demon) 1 1000007
Hisahi Igawa Actor (Mt Fuji in Red) 1 1000008
Toshihiko Nakano Actor (Sunshine Through the Rain) 1 1000009
Mie Suzuki Actor (The Peach Orchard) 1 1000010
Masayuki Yui Actor (The Blizzard) 1 1000011
Shu Nakajima Actor (The Blizzard) 1 1000012
Sakae Kimura Actor (The Blizzard) 1 1000013
Yoshitaka Zushi Actor (The Tunnel) 1 1000014
Toshie Negishi Actor (Mt Fuji in Red) 1 1000015
Tessho Yamashita Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000016
Mitsunori Isaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000017
Misato Tate Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000018
Catherine Cadou Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000019
Mugita Endo Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000020
Ryujiro Oki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000021
Masaru Sakurai Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000022
Masaki Sasaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000023
Keiki Takenouchi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000024
Kento Toriki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000025
Takuju Masuda Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000026
Masuo Amada Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000027
Sakae Kimura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000028
Shogo Tomomori Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000029
Ryo Nagasawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000030
Akisato Yamada Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000031
Tetsu Watanabe Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000032
Ken Takemura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000033
Tetsuya Ito Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000034
Shoichiro Sakata Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000035
Naoto Shigemizu Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000036
Hiroshi Miyasaka Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000037
Yasuhiro Kajimoto Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000038
Makoto Hasegawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000039
Nagamitsu Satake Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000040
Satoshi Hara Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000041
Yasushige Turuoka Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000042
Shigeru Edaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000043
Hideharu Takeda Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000044
Katsumi Naito Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000045
Masaki Enomoto Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000046
Norio Takei Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000047
Eiji Iida Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000048
Koji Kanda Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000049
Hideto Aota Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000050
Kazue Nakanishi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000051
Rika Miyazawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000052
Mika Edaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000053
Mayumi Kamimura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000054
Sayuri Yoshioka Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000055
Teruko Nakayama Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000056
Sachiko Nakayama Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000057
Toshiya Ito Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000058
Takashi Ito Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000059
Motoyuki Higashimura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000060
Yasuhito Yamanaka Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000061
Haruka Sugata Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000062
Noriko Hayami Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000063
Ayaka Takahashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000064
Yuko Ishiwa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000065
Sachiko Oguri Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000066
Masayo Mochida Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000067
Miki Kado Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000068
Mika Ikeya Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000069
Sakiko Yamamoto Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000070
Mayumi Ono Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000071
Yumiko Miyata Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000072
Aya Ikaida Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000073
Megumi Hata Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000074
Asako Hirano Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000075
Chika Nishio Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000076
Yuko Harada Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000077
Tomomi Yoshizawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000078
Kumiko Ishizuka Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000079
Masumi Yoda Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000080
Hatsue Nishi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000081
Michiko Kawada Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000082
Machiko Ichihashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000083
Yumi Ezaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000084
Chika Yamabe Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000085
Mayuko Akashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000086
Fujio Tokita Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000087
Michio Hino Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000088
Michio Kida Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000089
Ayako Honma Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000090
Haruko Togo Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000091
Reiko Nanao Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000092
Shin Tonomura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000093
Junpei Natsuki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000094
Shigeo Kato Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000095
Saburo Kadowaki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000096
Goichi Nagatani Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000097
Shizuko Azuma Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000098
Yoshie Kihira Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000099
Yukie Shimura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000100
Setsuko Kawaguchi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000101
Kumeko Otowa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000102
Machiko Terada Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000103
Umiko Takahashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000104
Harumi Fujii Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000105
Hiroko Okuno Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000106
Mon Ota Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000107
Akitoku Inaba Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000108
Kou Ishikawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000109
Tatsunori Tokuhashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000110
Yoshiko Maki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000111
Hiroko Maki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000112
Ryoko Kawai Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000113
Miyako Kawana Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000114
Miyuki Egawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000115
Megumi Sakai Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000116
Yoko Hayashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000117
Yuko Matsumura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000118
Takashi Odajima Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000119
Mitsuru Shibuya Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000120
Koichi Imamura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000121
Wasuke Izumi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000122
Sachio Sakai Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000123
Torauemon Utazawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000124
Yukimasa Natori Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000125
Tadashi Okumura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000126
Kenzo Shirahama Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000127
Masato Goto Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000128
Sumimaro Yochimi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000129
Junichi Kubozono Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000130
Masami Ozeki Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000131
Yasuyuki Iwanaga Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000132
Akira Tashiro Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000133
Koichi Kase Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000134
Kenji Fujita Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000135
Hiroto Tamura Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000136
Osamu Yayama Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000137
Yuji Sawayama Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000138
Mitsuji Tsuwako Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000139
Masatoshi Miya Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000140
Maiko Okamoto Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000141
Nana Yamakawa Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000142
Yuka Kojima Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000143
Shizuka Isami Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000144
Mai Watanabe Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000145
Sayuri Kobayashi Actor (Village of the Water Mills) 1 1000146
Akira Kurosawa Director n/a 2 2000001
Hisao Kurosawa Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mike Inoue Producer n/a 3 3000002
Seikichi Ilizumi Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000003
Allan Liebert Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Akira Kurosawa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kunio Niwa Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Masahiko Kumada Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Teruyo Nogami Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Takashi Koizumi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Okihiro Yoneda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Naohito Sakai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tsuyoshi Sugino Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kiyoharu Hayano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Vittorio Ore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Toru Tanaka Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Susan Colletta Post-Production Coordinator (ILM) 120842 5000011
Izuhiko Suehiro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Takao Saito Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Masaharu Ueda Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Terry Chostner Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000003
Selwyn Eddy Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000004
Jo Carson Camera Operator matte camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Wade Childress Camera Operator matte camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Paul Huston Camera Operator matte camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Charles Canfield Camera Operator matte camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000010
Makoto Negishi Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000011
Takabumi Hirata Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000012
Kazutami Hara Photography photography collaborator 120835 6000013
Daizaburo Harada Photography stills 120835 6000014
Akio Suzuki Photography photo-composite process 120835 6000015
Mikio Inoue Photography photo-composite process 120835 6000016
Mutsuhiro Harada Photography photo-composite process 120835 6000017
Yoshiya Takahashi Photography photo-composite process 120835 6000018
Takashi Kobayashi Photography optical photography 120835 6000019
Takashi Kawabata Photography optical photography 120835 6000020
Takeji Sano Lighting n/a 798 6000021
Kenzo Masuda Lighting lighting rigging 798 6000022
Yukio Tanaka Lighting lighting rigging 798 6000023
Yoshinori Sekiguchi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Toshio Watanabe Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000026
Hidehiro Igarashi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Hiroyuki Kitazawa Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000028
Hiroshi Ishida Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000029
Kazushi Watanabe Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000030
Shigeo Suzuki Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000031
Kosuke Matsushima Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000032
Mitsu Kondo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000033
Hiroshi Hattori Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000034
Randy Johnson Camera Assistant effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000035
John Gazdik Camera Assistant effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000036
Robert Hill Camera Assistant effects camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000037
Nancy Morita Camera Assistant matte camera assistant(ILM) 120867 6000038
Tome Minami Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Michihisa Miyashige Editor technical editor 172 7000003
Tome Minami Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Noriko Meharu Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Ryusuke Otsubo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Hideto Aga Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Yosuke Yafune Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Shin'Ichiro Ikebe Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vladimir Fedosev Music Conductor (Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000002
Yoshiro Muraki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Koichi Hamamura Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Akira Sakuragi Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Claudia Mullaly Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000004
Kyoko Heya Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000005
Nariyuki Kondo Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000006
Yasuyoshi Ototake Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000007
Yasunori Suzuki Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Barbara Affonso Supervisor model supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Brad Jerrell Supervisor stage supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Inoshiro Honda Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Tadao Kanzaki Technical Advisor (mountain climbing) 537 12000002
Tokiko Mochizuki Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000003
Emi Wada Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yamada Katsura Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Sakai Nakao Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Yumiko Fujii Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Shoshichiro Ueda Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Tameyuki Aimi Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Norio Sano Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Kazuko Kurosawa Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Akira Fukuda Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Yoko Nagano Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Mitsuru Otsuka Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Yamada Katsura Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000012
Kenichi Benitani Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Soichi Inoue Sound sound assistant 120816 14000002
Masahito Yano Sound sound assistant 120816 14000003
Noriaki Minami Sound sound assistant 120816 14000004
Ichiro Minawa Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000005
Masatoshi Saito Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
Yukio Choya Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Tadatoshi Kitagawa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Makoto Sano Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Tetsuo Sawada Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Miyanobu Inori Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Hisanori Furukawa Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Isao Yasui Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Hideho Iioka Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Hiromasa Yonahara Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Isamu Miwano Grip n/a 365 15000010
Satoshi Tsuyuki Grip n/a 365 15000011
Sadamu Takahara Grip n/a 365 15000012
Yuichi Horita Grip n/a 365 15000013
Tim Morgan Electrician (ILM) 450 15000014
David Murphy Electrician (ILM) 450 15000015
Shuji Matsumoto Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hiroko Idetsu Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Michiyo Hata Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Charles Ray Pyrotechnics pyro technician(ILM) 121027 19000001
Reuben Goldberg Pyrotechnics pyro technician(ILM) 121027 19000002
Ichiro Utsuki Construction set construction 120900 21000001
Kazuharu Tsuboi Construction set construction 120900 21000002
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
Mark Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000002
Peter Takeuchi Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000003
Brian Gernand Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000004
Eben Stromquist Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000005
Randy Ottenberg Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000006
Wesley Seeds Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000007
Marghe McMahon Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
Minoru Nakano Visual Effects n/a 419 23000009
Jil Bergin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000010
Katsuhiro Miyaguchi Titles n/a 120825 23000011
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000012
Yusei Useugo Matte Painter (ILM) 120959 23000013
Caroleen Green Matte Painter (ILM) 120959 23000014
Takeaki Tsukada Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000015
Satoshi Ota Props n/a 120817 24000001
Yuzuru Sakai Props n/a 120817 24000002
Mami Ishida Props n/a 120817 24000003
Yoshiaki Kawai Props n/a 120817 24000004
Jonathan Crowe Assistant matte assistant(ILM) 120820 25000001
Shushin Hosoya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Satoshi Shimozawa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Kazutoshi Wadakura Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Takashi Takei Transportation n/a 120992 25000005
Kimihiko Tsurugaya Transportation n/a 120992 25000006
Toru Ikegaki Transportation n/a 120992 25000007
Keisuke Utsumi Transportation n/a 120992 25000008
Yasuhisa Serizawa Transportation n/a 120992 25000009
Masaharu Komatsuki Transportation n/a 120992 25000010
Ikuko Endo Other pianist 120795 26000001
Magosaku Osada Other location site(Gotemba) 120795 26000002
Shizuo Osada Other location site(Gotemba) 120795 26000003
Peg Hunter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000004
Dave Karpman Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000005
Lori Nelson Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000006
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000007
Craig Mohegan Other cloud tank(ILM) 120795 26000008
Tomio Omata Other EBR process 120795 26000009
Takaya Takizawa Other EBR process 120795 26000010
Tetsuji Maezawa Other HDTV coordinator 120795 26000011
Yasuhiko Higashi Publicity publicist(production) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A film based on eight of Kurosawa's dreams, ranging from the lyrical to the apocalyptic.
N/A
N/A