Welcome to Woop Woop (1998)

Welcome to Woop Woop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnathon Schaech Actor Teddy 1 1000001
Rodney Taylor Actor Daddy-O 1 1000002
Susie Porter Actor Angie 1 1000003
Dee Smart Actor Krystal 1 1000004
Richard Moir Actor Reggie 1 1000005
Maggie Kirkpatrick Actor Ginger 1 1000006
Barry Humphries Actor Blind Wally 1 1000007
Mark Wilson Actor Duffy 1 1000008
Paul Mercurio Actor Midget 1 1000009
Stan Yarramunua Actor Young Lionel 1 1000010
Bob Oxenbould Actor Moose 1 1000011
Jan Oxenbould Actor Big Pat 1 1000012
Daniel Rigney Actor Small Kenny 1 1000013
David Hoey Actor Dirty Dean 1 1000014
Sarah Osmo Actor Laverne 1 1000015
Con Demetriou Actor Darren 1 1000016
Rachel Griffiths Actor Sylvia 1 1000017
Tina Louise Actor Bella 1 1000018
Chelsea Brown Actor Maud 1 1000019
Adryn White Actor Herbie 1 1000020
Felix Williamson Actor Jerome 1 1000021
Kevin Copeland Actor Plato 1 1000022
Shane Paxton Actor Sonny 1 1000023
Bindi Paxton Actor Cher 1 1000024
Alan Finney Actor Barman 1 1000025
Pat Gibbs Actor Auntie Di 1 1000026
Bella Cooper Actor Leigh Ann 1 1000027
Cale Morgan Actor Damien 1 1000028
Baden Jones Actor Leon 1 1000029
Breanna Sonsie Actor Tina 1 1000030
Kurt Murray Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000032
Patrick Gooch Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000033
Arthur Dunn Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000034
Rory Laidlaw Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000035
Rosalie Breen Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000036
Julie Dunn Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000037
Rosalie Nethercott Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000038
Cecily Palmer Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000039
Sue Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000040
Bob Oakley Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000041
Aden Oakley Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000042
Rowan Churches Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000043
Rouslan Churches Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000044
Amber Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000045
Jessica Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000046
Ricki Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000047
Tara Croucher Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000048
Christopher Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000049
Bonnie Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000050
Gavin Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000051
Chris Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000052
Chad Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000053
Aaron Godfrey Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000054
Lecki Smith Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000055
Stephan Elliott Director n/a 2 2000001
Finola Dwyer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nik Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stephen Woolley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Antonia Barnard Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Grant Lee Co-Producer associate co-producer 170 3000005
Michael Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Douglas Kennedy Source Material (from novel: "The Dead Heart") 120786 4000002
Wil Milne Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Margot Lulick Production Supervisor (New York unit) 307 5000002
Catherine Bishop Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Carolynne Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Guy Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000007
Cindy Craig Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
Mason Curtis Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Robyn Clifton Location Manager (Sydney) 193 5000010
Timothy Robbins Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000011
Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Fiona Schmidberger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Olivia Pi-Sunyer Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000014
Heidi Topper Location Scout (New York unit) 311 5000015
Carey DePalma Location Assistant locations assistant(New York unit) 120947 5000016
Paul Messer Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Michael Molloy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andre Fleuren Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
John Platt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Pickells Camera "B" camera focus puller((Alice Springs)) 120798 6000004
Jason Ramp Camera camera attachment 120798 6000005
Laurie Rooney Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000006
Danya Reich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000007
Jim Sheldon Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Chris Bannister Grader colour grader 121138 6000009
Sam Levy Camera Assistant camera production assistant(New York unit) 120867 6000010
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Max Hoskins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Andrew Yuncken Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Corden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nadia Naimi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Claire Ferguson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Woollcombe Music music legal advisor 120781 8000001
Roy Marchant Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Stan Yarramunua Music traditional Aboriginal music composer and player 120781 8000003
Nick Adams Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ray Williams Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Guy Gross Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Guy Gross Original Music original music producer 120838 8000007
Joe Davis Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps") 120859 8000008
Osvaldo Fames Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps") 120859 8000009
R Stevens Song ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120859 8000011
Ian Dench Song ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120859 8000012
Stephen Stills Song ("For What It's Worth") 120859 8000014
Richard Rodgers Song songs("There Is Nothing Life a Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting to Know You (from the 'King and I')" "I Can't Say No" "Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (from "The King and I')" "Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (f 120859 8000015
Oscar Hammerstein Song songs("There Is Nothing Life a Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting to Know You (from 'The King and I')" "I Can't Say No" "Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (from 'The King and I')" "Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (f 120859 8000016
Neneh Cherry Song n/a 120859 8000017
Cameron McVey Song ("Bali Ha'I (rap verson)") 120859 8000018
Fred Hood Song song arranger & producer("Times Square") 120859 8000019
Fred Hood Song n/a 120859 8000020
Sonny Bono Song ("I Got You Babe") 120859 8000021
Junior Vasquez Song song mixer & post-production("Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120859 8000022
Tony Johnson Song Performer sheep husbandry 120788 8000023
Djakapurra Munyarrun Song Performer Aboriginal vocalist 120788 8000024
Neneh Cherry Song Performer ("Bali Ha'I (rap verson)") 120788 8000029
Deborah Kerr Song Performer ("Getting to Know You (from 'The King and I')" "Shall We Dance?" "Hello, Young Lovers (from 'The King and I')") 120788 8000031
Eels Song Performer ("Dog's Life") 120788 8000033
Merril Bainbridge Song Performer ("I Got You Babe" (featuring Shaggy)) 120788 8000034
Gordon MacRae Song Performer ("Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')") 120788 8000037
Yul Brynner Song Performer ("Shall We Dance?") 120788 8000038
Juanita Hall Song Performer ("Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Chop Suey (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000039
Pat Suzuki Song Performer ("Grant Avenue (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000040
Julie Andrews Song Performer ("The Sound of Music (from 'The Sound of Music')" "The Lonely Goatherd (from 'The Sound of Music')") 120788 8000042
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("Happy Christmas Little Friend") 120788 8000043
John Battles Song Performer ("Allegro") 120788 8000044
Lisa Kirk Song Performer ("Allegro" "The Gentleman Is a Dope (from 'Allegro')") 120788 8000045
Robert Reeves Song Performer ("Allegro") 120788 8000046
Mitzi Gaynor Song Performer ("I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Out of My Hair (from 'South Pacific')") 120788 8000048
Pat Andiante Song Performer ("Chop Suey (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000049
Anita Gordon Song Performer ("It Might As Well Be Spring (from 'State Fair')") 120788 8000051
Rossano Brazzi Song Performer ("Some Enchanted Evening") 120788 8000052
Samuel Ramey Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000053
Barbara Cook Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000054
Peggy Wood Song Performer ("Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120788 8000055
Claramae Turner Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000056
Owen Paterson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Suza Maybury Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Colin Gibson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dan Potra Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Brandon Hendroff Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John-Paul Lucini Set Dresser set dresser/buyer 197 9000006
Eric Todd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Tara Kamath Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Miriam Johnson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Christina Norman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Dan Murphy Art Department horse sculpture 120843 9000011
Gregory Apps Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jenney-Lee Robinson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting (New York unit) 120851 10000003
Diana Freeman Extras Casting Assistant extras assistant 120970 10000004
John Manulis Executive in Charge of Production (Goldwyn) 118217 11000001
Judy Whitehead Supervisor burlesque supervisor 120845 11000002
Hugh Bateup Supervisor wrap out supervisor(Alice Springs) 120845 11000003
Arthur Hoadley Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000004
Paul Swann Liaison lab liaison 121064 12000001
Stephen Law Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000002
Brett Cooper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lizzy Gardiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Louise Spargo Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Sarah Osmo Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Cassie Hanlon Hair key hair & makeup 120794 13000005
Clea Molineaux Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000006
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000007
Chiara Tripodi Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000008
Simon Zanker Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Frances Sorensen Makeup extras makeup/hair(New York unit) 353 13000010
Kahli Gaskin Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000011
Mark Heslop ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Sam Southwick Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Myk Farmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
John Heyward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Richard Pryke Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000007
Glenn Freemantle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Tony Johnson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Lester Bishop Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Edwin Figueroa Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000002
Joe Jury Grip n/a 365 15000003
Donovan Norgard Grip tracking vehicle grip 365 15000004
Brian Bansgrove Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Joe Quick Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000006
Justin Plummer Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Boo Slattery Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Adisug Tubtim Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ian Barwick Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Joe Bruneteau Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Reinhardt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Colin Chase Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Sophie Siomos Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Morgan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Ben Breen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Frank Mannion Business Affairs (Scala Productions) 120792 18000001
Nina Stevenson Legal Services (Hart & Spira) 120857 18000002
Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Keith Stubley Stunt Man tap dancing double 121002 19000002
Nash Edgerton Stunts stunt assistant 240 19000003
Arthur Jolly Wrangler gun wrangler(New York unit) 121018 20000001
Giuseppe Poli Wrangler data wrangler(Photon Stockman) 121018 20000002
Evanne Chesson Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Cody Harris Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000004
Glenda Briggs Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000005
Keith Weatherley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Warwick Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Hugh Devaney Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Volkar Allart Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Chris Kemp Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Rudy Schraven Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Michael Iselin-Blumberg Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jochen Bradel Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Lindsay Walker Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Tony Bardolph Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Raymond Fleming Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Robert Fleming Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Philip Worth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Jan Goldfeder Construction construction runner 120900 21000014
Stephen Berger Construction construction runner 120900 21000015
Kerry Fetzer Catering caterer(Kollage Katering) 120954 22000001
Reza Mokhtar Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Kristen Jeffries Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Kinga Babczynska Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Trevor Hawkins Visual Effects Supervisor (Photon Stockman) 249 23000001
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Designer (Photon Stockman) 120955 23000002
Daniel Harvey Visual Effects visual effects producer(Photon Stockman) 419 23000003
James Rogers Visual Effects compositor(Photon Stockman) 419 23000004
Simon Dye Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000005
Derek Wentworth Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000006
Sean Heuston Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000007
Niamh Lines Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000008
Randy Vellacott Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000009
John Bowring Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Alan Casper Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Daniel Prockter Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Nicole Hammond Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Photon Stockman) 120917 23000013
Craig Wentworth Animator (Photon Stockman) 483 23000014
Sam Ward Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000001
Max Manton Props standby props 120817 24000002
Alison Froling Props props manager(New York unit) 120817 24000003
Polly Duval Assistant producer's assistant & post-production coordinator 120820 25000001
Baby McGarry Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Andrew McConnell Assistant action vehicle assistant 120820 25000003
Ezra Atkins Assistant trades assistant 120820 25000004
Jody Hewitson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Ross Bridekirk Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000006
Luca Macciocca Assistant (Scala Productions) 120820 25000007
Sue Carreck Assistant (to Nik Powell (Scala Productions)) 120820 25000008
Philippa Wood Assistant (to Stephen Wooley (Scala Productions)) 120820 25000009
Kath Burton Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000010
Nicolai Crawford Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000011
Ed Stevenson Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000012
Colleen Corner Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000013
Greer Burkholder Office Assistant (New York unit) 120996 25000014
Robert Oakley Production labourer 120824 25000015
Martin Perkins Production labourer 120824 25000016
Patrick Tyrrell Production labourer 120824 25000017
Belinda Yong Production base office liaison 120824 25000018
David Oakes Office Runner production runner(Alice Springs) 120988 25000019
Kate Croft Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000020
Imran Khan Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000021
Archie Thomas Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000022
Stephan Elliott Other material(screenplay) 120795 26000001
David Dunkley Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Michael Pickells Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Clare Shervington Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Clare Collins Other machinist 120795 26000005
Brian Bansgrove Other cruise director 120795 26000006
Emma Lawes Other draftsperson 120795 26000007
Andrew Buchanan Other draftsperson 120795 26000008
Lea Worth Other buyer 120795 26000009
Mark McKinley Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Geoff Howe Other foreman 120795 26000011
Rory Forrest Other leading hand 120795 26000012
Nick Walker Other set finisher 120795 26000013
Simon Clayton Other set finisher 120795 26000014
Joshua Black Other brush hand 120795 26000015
Frank Flick Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000016
Matthew Toll Other 2nd unit clapper/loader 120795 26000017
Elizabeth Bowell Other unit nurse 120795 26000018
Iain Erskine Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000019
Lisa Clifford Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000020
Emily West Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000021
Julie Sims Other travel coordinator 120795 26000022
Jorge Roshkin Other tutor/chaperone 120795 26000023
Simon Winthrop Other magic tutor 120795 26000024
Jim Holt Other magic tutor 120795 26000025
Ko Niizuma Other parking coordinator(New York unit) 120795 26000026
Katrina Schiller Other engineer 120795 26000027
Kevin Hunt Security location security 120951 26000028
Samuel Goldwyn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Norman Flicker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Meyer Gottlieb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Catriona Hughes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Tom Blackett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Adrienne Read Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Katherine Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Lorraine Armstrong-Esther Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Elizabeth Karlsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Amanda Posey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
John Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Ros Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Dianne Crittenden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
David Batty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Maxyne Lang Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Theodore Chapin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Nancy Dituro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Victoria Traube Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Robin Walton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Jolene Cherry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
David Jordan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Stewart Copeland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Jeff Seitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
John Laws Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Neville Duguid Manager systems manager(Photon Stockman) 120827 28000001
Synopsis
While driving through the Australian outback, Teddy, a New York conman, is kidnapped by Angie, a sex-crazed tomboy to whom he has just offered a ride. Teddy is in heaven until wham... he's knocked unconscious and wakes up to find himself "happily married" in her native, remote town of Woop Woop, an area that is surrounded by huge rocks and the thirstiest country on earth where a bizarre and isolated underworld exists. Truly off-the-map, Woop Woop runs under the unbalanced iron fist of Teddy's new father-in-law Daddy-O--whose passion for Rodgers & Hammerstein prevents the town's radio station and "movie theater" from playing anything else. In the remote confines of Woop Woop, lunacy is the foremost family value. Teddy tries to escape with the help of Angie's sister, Krystal, ultimately to encounter a giant kangaroo called the Big Red.
N/A
N/A