Welcome to Woop Woop (1998)

Welcome to Woop Woop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Guy Gross Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Fred Hood Song song arranger & producer("Times Square") 120859 8000019
Volkar Allart Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Hugh Devaney Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Warwick Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Chris Kemp Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Rudy Schraven Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jochen Bradel Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Frank Mannion Business Affairs (Scala Productions) 120792 18000001
Michael Iselin-Blumberg Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Keith Weatherley Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Glenda Briggs Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000005
Nash Edgerton Stunts stunt assistant 240 19000003
Keith Stubley Stunt Man tap dancing double 121002 19000002
Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Arthur Jolly Wrangler gun wrangler(New York unit) 121018 20000001
Giuseppe Poli Wrangler data wrangler(Photon Stockman) 121018 20000002
Lindsay Walker Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Cody Harris Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000004
Evanne Chesson Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Nina Stevenson Legal Services (Hart & Spira) 120857 18000002
Tony Bardolph Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
James Rogers Visual Effects compositor(Photon Stockman) 419 23000004
Daniel Harvey Visual Effects visual effects producer(Photon Stockman) 419 23000003
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Designer (Photon Stockman) 120955 23000002
Simon Dye Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000005
Derek Wentworth Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000006
Randy Vellacott Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000009
Niamh Lines Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000008
Sean Heuston Visual Effects digital artist(Photon Stockman) 419 23000007
Trevor Hawkins Visual Effects Supervisor (Photon Stockman) 249 23000001
Kinga Babczynska Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Philip Worth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Robert Fleming Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Raymond Fleming Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Jan Goldfeder Construction construction runner 120900 21000014
Stephen Berger Construction construction runner 120900 21000015
Kristen Jeffries Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Reza Mokhtar Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Kerry Fetzer Catering caterer(Kollage Katering) 120954 22000001
Ben Breen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
John Morgan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Chiara Tripodi Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000008
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000007
Clea "Wizzy" Molineaux Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000006
Cassie Hanlon Hair key hair & makeup 120794 13000005
Simon Zanker Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Frances Sorensen Makeup extras makeup/hair(New York unit) 353 13000010
Tom Sayers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Mark Heslop ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kahli "Dr Moreau" Gaskin Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000011
Sarah Osmo Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Louise Spargo Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Hugh Bateup Supervisor wrap out supervisor(Alice Springs) 120845 11000003
Judy Whitehead Supervisor burlesque supervisor 120845 11000002
John Bard Manulis Executive in Charge of Production (Goldwyn) 118217 11000001
Arthur Hoadley Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000004
Paul Swann Liaison lab liaison 121064 12000001
Lizzy Gardiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Brett "Dirty Laverne" Cooper Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Stephen Law Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000002
Sam Southwick Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Myk Farmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Adisug Tubtim Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Boo Boo Slattery Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Justin "Botty" Plummer Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Joe Quick Gaffer (New York unit) 268 15000006
Ian Barwick Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Joe Bruneteau Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Sophie Siomos Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Colin Chase Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Paul Reinhardt Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Brian Bansgrove Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Donovan Norgard Grip tracking vehicle grip 365 15000004
Richard Pryke Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000007
John "Boots" Heyward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Glenn Freemantle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Tony Johnson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Joe Jury Grip n/a 365 15000003
Edwin Figueroa Key Grip (New York unit) 263 15000002
Lester Bishop Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Bowring Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Alan Casper Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Katrina Schiller Other engineer 120795 26000027
Ko Niizuma Other parking coordinator(New York unit) 120795 26000026
Jim Holt Other magic tutor 120795 26000025
Simon Winthrop Other magic tutor 120795 26000024
Kevin Hunt Security location security 120951 26000028
Samuel Goldwyn Jr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Catriona Hughes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Meyer Gottlieb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Norman Flicker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Jorge Roshkin Other tutor/chaperone 120795 26000023
Julie Sims Other travel coordinator 120795 26000022
Frank Flick Other 2nd unit focus puller 120795 26000016
Joshua Black Other brush hand 120795 26000015
Simon Clayton Other set finisher 120795 26000014
Matthew Toll Other 2nd unit clapper/loader 120795 26000017
Elizabeth Bowell Other unit nurse 120795 26000018
Emily West Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000021
Lisa Clifford Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000020
Iain Erskine Other FT2 trainee 120795 26000019
Tom Blackett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Adrienne Read Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Jolene Cherry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Robin Walton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Victoria Traube Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Nancy Dituro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
David Jordan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Stewart Copeland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Neville Duguid Manager systems manager(Photon Stockman) 120827 28000001
John Laws Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Jeff Seitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Theodore Chapin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Maxyne Berman Lang Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Elizabeth Karlsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Lorraine Armstrong-Esther Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Katherine Robinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Amanda Posey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
John Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
David Batty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Dianne Crittenden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Ros Hubbard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Nick Walker Other set finisher 120795 26000013
Rory Forrest Other leading hand 120795 26000012
Sue Carreck Assistant (to Nik Powell (Scala Productions)) 120820 25000008
Luca Macciocca Assistant (Scala Productions) 120820 25000007
Ross Bridekirk Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000006
Jody Hewitson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Philippa Wood Assistant (to Stephen Wooley (Scala Productions)) 120820 25000009
Kath Burton Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000010
Colleen Corner Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000013
Ed Stevenson Production Assistant (New York unit) 275 25000012
Nicolai Crawford Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000011
Ezra Atkins Assistant trades assistant 120820 25000004
Andrew McConnell Assistant action vehicle assistant 120820 25000003
Craig Wentworth Animator (Photon Stockman) 483 23000014
Nicole Hammond Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Photon Stockman) 120917 23000013
Daniel Prockter Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Sam Ward Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000001
Max "Slippery" Manton Props standby props 120817 24000002
Baby McGarry Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Polly Duval Assistant producer's assistant & post-production coordinator 120820 25000001
Alison Froling Props props manager(New York unit) 120817 24000003
Greer Burkholder Office Assistant (New York unit) 120996 25000014
Robert Oakley Production labourer 120824 25000015
Brian Bansgrove Other cruise director 120795 26000006
Clare Collins Other machinist 120795 26000005
Clare Shervington Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Emma Lawes Other draftsperson 120795 26000007
Andrew Buchanan Other draftsperson 120795 26000008
Geoff Howe Other foreman 120795 26000011
Mark McKinley Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Lea Worth Other buyer 120795 26000009
Michael Pickells Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
David Dunkley Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Belinda Yong Production base office liaison 120824 25000018
Patrick Tyrrell Production labourer 120824 25000017
Martin Perkins Production labourer 120824 25000016
David Oakes Office Runner production runner(Alice Springs) 120988 25000019
Kate Croft Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000020
Stephan Elliott Other material(screenplay) 120795 26000001
Archie "Woop Woop" Thomas Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000022
Imran Khan Office Runner post-production runner(Scala Productions) 120988 25000021
Diana Freeman Extras Casting Assistant extras assistant 120970 10000004
Jenney-Lee Robinson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Chookie the Pig Actor Himself 1 1000056
Lecki Taylor Smith Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000055
Aaron Godfrey Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000054
Chad Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000053
Stephan Elliott Director n/a 2 2000001
Finola Dwyer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Antonia Barnard Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Stephen Woolley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nik Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Chris Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000052
Gavin Wakefield Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000051
Amber Rose Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000045
Rouslan Churches Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000044
Rowan Churches Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000043
Jessica Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000046
Ricki Poduti Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000047
Bonnie Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000050
Christopher Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000049
Tara Croucher Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000048
Grant D Lee Co-Producer associate co-producer 170 3000005
Michael Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Timothy Robbins Location Manager (New York unit) 193 5000011
Robyn Clifton Location Manager (Sydney) 193 5000010
Fiona Schmidberger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Olivia Pi-Sunyer Production Coordinator (New York unit) 162 5000014
Paul Messer Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Carey DePalma Location Assistant locations assistant(New York unit) 120947 5000016
Heidi Topper Location Scout (New York unit) 311 5000015
Mason "Oh Yeah" Curtis Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cindy Craig Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
Margot Lulick Production Supervisor (New York unit) 307 5000002
Wil Milne Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Douglas Kennedy Source Material (from novel: "The Dead Heart") 120786 4000002
Catherine Bishop Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Carolynne Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000007
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Guy Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Aden Oakley Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000042
Bob Oakley Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000041
Sarah Osmo Actor Laverne 1 1000015
David Hoey Actor Dirty Dean 1 1000014
Daniel Rigney Actor Small Kenny 1 1000013
Jan Oxenbould Actor Big Pat 1 1000012
Con Demetriou Actor Darren 1 1000016
Rachel Griffiths Actor Sylvia 1 1000017
Adryn White Actor Herbie 1 1000020
Chelsea Brown Actor Maud 1 1000019
Tina Louise Actor Bella 1 1000018
Bob Oxenbould Actor Moose 1 1000011
Stan Yarramunua Actor Young Lionel 1 1000010
Dee Smart Actor Krystal 1 1000004
Susie Porter Actor Angie 1 1000003
Rodney Turt Taylor Actor Daddy-O 1 1000002
Richard Moir Actor Reggie 1 1000005
Maggie Kirkpatrick Actor Ginger 1 1000006
Paul Mercurio Actor Midget 1 1000009
Mark Wilson Actor Duffy 1 1000008
Barry "Dame Edna" Humphries Actor Blind Wally 1 1000007
Felix Williamson Actor Jerome 1 1000021
Kevin Indio Copeland Actor Plato 1 1000022
Rory Laidlaw Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000035
Arthur Dunn Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000034
Patrick Gooch Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000033
Rosalie Breen Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000036
Julie Dunn Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000037
Sue Hunt Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000040
Cecily Palmer Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000039
Rosalie Nethercott Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000038
Kurt Murray Actor Woop Wooper 1 1000032
Ding Actor Projectionist 1 1000031
Alan Finney Actor Barman 1 1000025
Bindi Paxton Actor Cher 1 1000024
Shane Paxton Actor Sonny 1 1000023
Pat Gibbs Actor Auntie Di 1 1000026
Bella Cooper Actor Leigh Ann 1 1000027
Breanna Sonsie Actor Tina 1 1000030
Baden Jones Actor Leon 1 1000029
Cale Morgan Actor Damien 1 1000028
Michael Molloy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andre Fleuren Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Lisa Kirk Song Performer ("Allegro" "The Gentleman Is a Dope (from 'Allegro')") 120788 8000045
John Battles Song Performer ("Allegro") 120788 8000044
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("Happy Christmas Little Friend") 120788 8000043
Julie Andrews Song Performer ("The Sound of Music (from 'The Sound of Music')" "The Lonely Goatherd (from 'The Sound of Music')") 120788 8000042
Robert Reeves Song Performer ("Allegro") 120788 8000046
Allegro Singing Ensemble Song Performer ("Allegro") 120788 8000047
Julie Andrews and Children Song Performer ("Do-Re-Mi (from 'The Sound of Music')") 120788 8000050
Pat Andiante Song Performer ("Chop Suey (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000049
Mitzi Gaynor Song Performer ("I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Out of My Hair (from 'South Pacific')") 120788 8000048
Ensemble Song Performer ("Grant Avenue (from 'Flower Drum Song')" "Chop Suey (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000041
Pat Suzuki Song Performer ("Grant Avenue (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000040
Merril Bainbridge Song Performer ("I Got You Babe" (featuring Shaggy)) 120788 8000034
Eels Song Performer ("Dog's Life") 120788 8000033
Deborah Kerr and Chorus Song Performer ("Getting to Know You (from 'The King and I')") 120788 8000032
Shaggy Song Performer ("I Got You Babe") 120788 8000035
Poe Song Performer ("I Can't Say No") 120788 8000036
Juanita Hall Song Performer ("Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Chop Suey (from 'Flower Drum Song')") 120788 8000039
Yul Brynner Song Performer ("Shall We Dance?") 120788 8000038
Gordon MacRae Song Performer ("Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')") 120788 8000037
Anita Gordon Song Performer ("It Might As Well Be Spring (from 'State Fair')") 120788 8000051
Rossano Brazzi Song Performer ("Some Enchanted Evening") 120788 8000052
Tara Kamath Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Eric Todd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
John-Paul "Lon" Lucini Set Dresser set dresser/buyer 197 9000006
Miriam Johnson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Christina Norman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Johnathon Schaech Actor Teddy 1 1000001
Gregory Apps Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dan Murphy Art Department horse sculpture 120843 9000011
Brandon Hendroff Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Dan Potra Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Peggy Wood Song Performer ("Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120788 8000055
Barbara Cook Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000054
Samuel Ramey Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000053
Claramae Turner Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000056
Robin S Song Performer ("You'll Never Walk Alone (from 'Carousel')") 120788 8000057
Colin Gibson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Suza Maybury Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Owen Paterson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Deborah Kerr Song Performer ("Getting to Know You (from 'The King and I')" "Shall We Dance?" "Hello, Young Lovers (from 'The King and I')") 120788 8000031
Moodswing Song Performer ("Bali Ha'I" (featuring Neneh Cherry) "Times Square") 120788 8000030
Claire Ferguson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Nadia Naimi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Corden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Andrew "Foofy" Yuncken Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Woollcombe Music music legal advisor 120781 8000001
Roy Marchant Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Ray Williams Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Nick Adams Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Stan Yarramunua Music traditional Aboriginal music composer and player 120781 8000003
Max Hoskins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jason Ramp Camera camera attachment 120798 6000005
Michael Pickells Camera "B" camera focus puller((Alice Springs)) 120798 6000004
John Platt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Laurie Rooney Camera camera maintenance 120798 6000006
Danya Reich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit) 120849 6000007
Sam Levy Camera Assistant camera production assistant(New York unit) 120867 6000010
Chris Bannister Grader colour grader 121138 6000009
Jim Sheldon Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Joe Davis Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps") 120859 8000008
Osvaldo Fames Song ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps") 120859 8000009
Djakapurra Munyarrun Song Performer Aboriginal vocalist 120788 8000024
Tony Johnson Song Performer sheep husbandry 120788 8000023
Junior Vasquez Song song mixer & post-production("Climb Ev'ry Mountain") 120859 8000022
Cake Song Performer ("Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps") 120788 8000025
Boy George Song Performer ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120788 8000026
Neneh Cherry Song Performer ("Bali Ha'I (rap verson)") 120788 8000029
Reel Big Fish Song Performer ("There Is Nothing Life a Dame") 120788 8000028
Chumbawamba Song Performer ("TimeBomb (contains 'For What It's Worth)") 120788 8000027
Sonny Bono Song ("I Got You Babe") 120859 8000021
Cameron McVey Song ("Bali Ha'I (rap verson)") 120859 8000018
Ian Dench Song ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120859 8000012
R Stevens Song ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120859 8000011
Boy George Song ("Welcome to Your Life (Woop, Woop)") 120859 8000010
Chumbawamba Song n/a 120859 8000013
Stephen Stills Song ("For What It's Worth") 120859 8000014
Neneh Cherry Song n/a 120859 8000017
Oscar Hammerstein II Song songs("There Is Nothing Life a Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting to Know You (from 'The King and I')" "I Can't Say No" "Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (from 'The King and I')" "Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (f 120859 8000016
Richard Rodgers Song songs("There Is Nothing Life a Dame" "Bali Ha'I" "Getting to Know You (from the 'King and I')" "I Can't Say No" "Oh What a Beautiful Morning (from 'Oklahoma!')" "Shall We Dance? (from "The King and I')" "Happy Talk (from 'South Pacific')" "Grant Avenue (f 120859 8000015
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting (New York unit) 120851 10000003
Synopsis
While driving through the Australian outback, Teddy, a New York conman, is kidnapped by Angie, a sex-crazed tomboy to whom he has just offered a ride. Teddy is in heaven until wham... he's knocked unconscious and wakes up to find himself "happily married" in her native, remote town of Woop Woop, an area that is surrounded by huge rocks and the thirstiest country on earth where a bizarre and isolated underworld exists. Truly off-the-map, Woop Woop runs under the unbalanced iron fist of Teddy's new father-in-law Daddy-O--whose passion for Rodgers & Hammerstein prevents the town's radio station and "movie theater" from playing anything else. In the remote confines of Woop Woop, lunacy is the foremost family value. Teddy tries to escape with the help of Angie's sister, Krystal, ultimately to encounter a giant kangaroo called the Big Red.
N/A
N/A