Belly (1998)

Belly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Music, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Earl Simmons Actor Tommy Brown 1 1000001
Nasir Jones Actor Sincere 1 1000002
Hassan Johnson Actor Mark 1 1000003
Taral Hicks Actor Kisha 1 1000004
Tionne Watkins Actor Tionne 1 1000005
Oli Grant Actor Knowledge 1 1000006
Louie Rankin Actor Lenox 1 1000007
Stanley Drayton Actor Wise 1 1000008
James Parris Actor Lakid 1 1000009
Method Man Actor Shameek 1 1000010
Kurt Loder Actor Himself 1 1000011
Benjamin Chavis Actor Reverend Savior 1 1000012
Tyrin Turner Actor Big 1 1000013
Jay Black Actor Black 1 1000014
John Bryant Actor Thug No 1 1 1000015
Prince Graham Actor Thug No 2 1 1000016
Wondosas Martin Actor Thug No 3 1 1000017
Shaun Morrison Actor Housekeeper 1 1000018
Frank Vincent Actor Roger 1 1000019
Eric McNeil Actor Shorty 1 1000020
Xavier Simmons Actor Young Tommy 1 1000021
Lavita Raynor Actor Kionna 1 1000022
Monica Michaels Actor Club Manager 1 1000023
Jennifer Gatien Actor Girl in Office 1 1000024
Anthony Cruz Actor Born 1 1000025
David Edwards Actor Federal Agent 1 1000026
Jeffrey Kaufman Actor Federal Agent 1 1000027
Brant Spencer Actor Federal Agent 1 1000028
Adam Vignola Actor Federal Agent 1 1000029
Micaal Stevens Actor Killer 1 1000030
Michael Woodhouse Actor Older Barber 1 1000031
Tyrone Lewis Actor Younger Barber 1 1000032
Carmen Yannuzzi Actor Guard 1 1000033
Crystal Johnson Actor Knowledge's Cop Girlfriend 1 1000034
James Gresham Actor Speaker 1 1000035
Michael Manning Actor Teacher 1 1000036
Hype Williams Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Meistrich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Rotholz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Hype Williams Producer n/a 3 3000004
James Bigwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Hype Williams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hype Williams From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Anthony Bodden From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Natascha Tillmanns Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nick Bernstein Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rich Ford Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Shelly Houis Production Supervisor (Jamaica crew) 307 5000004
Kwesi Dixon Production Manager (Jamaica crew) 305 5000005
Sarah Gyllenstierna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelle Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Leigh Rathner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Eitan Hakami Post-Production Supervisor (Post Production Playground) 120796 5000009
Len Murach Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Peter Packer Location Manager (Jamaica crew) 193 5000011
Andrea Greer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Gayatri Persad Production Coordinator (Jamaica crew) 162 5000013
Rosemary Lombard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Joaquin Prange Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Pat Weber-Sones Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Steven Whitaker Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Guy Efrat Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Cesar Quinones Location Scout locations scout 311 5000019
Antonia Calzetti Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000020
Celeste Peterka Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
James Lee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Michael London Assistant Location Manager (Jamaica crew) 194 5000023
Malik Sayeed Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Consentino Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Hackman Camera camera scenic 120798 6000003
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Mike Garofalo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Jamaica crew) 120849 6000005
Chris Browne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Jamaica crew) 120849 6000006
Brian Carmichael Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Joe Trammell Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Dennis Green Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Eli Reed Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Doraun Ellis Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000011
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Teofilo Colon Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Jason Jacob Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000014
David Leonard Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Freeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Keith Croket Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Alex Belth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Kirkman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Congleton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Stephen Cullo Music n/a 120781 8000001
Barry Cole Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Stuart Levy Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Teese Gohl Music Producer score producer(Gohl/McLauglin) 323 8000004
Olu Dara Song n/a 120859 8000007
Dennis Coles Song ("Windpipe") 120859 8000011
Jay-Z Song n/a 120859 8000012
Spencer Bellamy Song song producer("Pregame") 120859 8000014
Spencer Bellamy Song n/a 120859 8000015
Tony Kelly Song songs("Sucky Ducky" "Bashment Time" "The Right Man") 120859 8000017
Tony Kelly Song song/song producer("Top Shooter") 120859 8000018
Nasir Jones Song song/song performer("Grand Finale") 120859 8000020
Nasir Jones Song ("Sucky Ducky") 120859 8000021
L Elliot Song ("Blood Sweat and Tears") 120859 8000025
J Grinnage Song ("Blood Sweat and Tears") 120859 8000026
E Murry Song ("Blood Sweat and Tears") 120859 8000027
R. Kelly Song songs("No Way In, No Way Out" "What About") 120859 8000029
Earl Simmons Song n/a 120859 8000030
Method Man Song n/a 120859 8000031
Ja Rule Song n/a 120859 8000032
Irv Gotti Song n/a 120859 8000033
Irv Gotti Song song producer("Grand Finale" "Story to Tell") 120859 8000034
Lavita Rainor Song ("Two Sides") 120859 8000037
Damon Blackman Song ("Two Sides") 120859 8000038
D'Angelo Song n/a 120859 8000039
Sean Paul Song n/a 120859 8000041
Ihan Ersahin Song ("Technology") 120859 8000042
Lisa Rudolph Song ("Technology") 120859 8000043
Daniel Wyatt Song ("Technology") 120859 8000044
Charles Stella Song ("Technology") 120859 8000045
Winston Riley Song ("Technology") 120859 8000046
Taral Hicks Song Performer ("Silly") 120788 8000047
Soul II Soul Song Performer ("Back to Life (a cappella version)") 120788 8000048
Olu Dara Song Performer ("House in Motion" "Blue Agony") 120788 8000049
Wu-Tang Clan Song Performer ("Windpipe" (featuring 'The RZA' 'Ghostface Killah' & 'ODB')) 120788 8000050
Jay-Z Song Performer ("Pregame") 120788 8000055
Earl Simmons Song Performer ("Grand Finale" "Top Shooter") 120788 8000061
Method Man Song Performer ("Grand Finale") 120788 8000062
Ja Rule Song Performer ("Grand Finale" "Story to Tell") 120788 8000063
D'Angelo Song Performer ("Devil's Pie" "Devil's Pie (a cappella version)") 120788 8000065
Sean Paul Song Performer ("Top Shooter") 120788 8000068
Romeo Miller Song ("Back to Life (a cappella version)") 120859 8000072
Regan Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nicholas Lundy Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Chang Art Director (Jamaica crew) 183 9000004
Wayne Miller Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
John Souto Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
John Basile Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Richard Brandt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Alexander Burnham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Metzger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Denis Zack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Karen Cusick Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jasun Frone Art Department art intern 120843 9000013
Rodrigo Guerrero Art Department art intern 120843 9000014
Laura Head Art Department art intern 120843 9000015
Erin Lathrop Art Department art intern 120843 9000016
Winsome Sinclair Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Hayes Casting casting intern 179 10000002
Michelle Marrion Casting casting intern 179 10000003
Joanna Rodriguez Casting casting intern 179 10000004
Cherisse Gardner Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Michael Alvarez Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Eric Christoffersen Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Frank Fleming Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
June Ambrose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lisa Davis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Quentin Harris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
China Potter Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Carol Reid Hair Stylist (Jamaica crew) 120799 13000006
Sharyn Cordice Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Mary Aaron Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Michele Paris Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Sharyn Cordice Makeup Artist key makeup artist(Jamaica crew) 120801 13000010
Cecile Burrowes Makeup Artist (Jamaica crew) 120801 13000011
Erica Crooks Makeup Artist (Jamaica crew) 120801 13000012
Darryl Brown Wardrobe costume intern 120823 13000013
Natalie Fowles Wardrobe costume intern 120823 13000014
Denise Gray Wardrobe costume intern 120823 13000015
Seymour Hewitt Wardrobe costume intern 120823 13000016
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Paul Simmons Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Cyprian Thomas Wardrobe Supervisor (Jamaica crew) 120908 13000019
Angela Organ ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Branka Mrkic-Tana ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Peter Waggoner ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Mark Mayer ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Jason Shablik ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Chris Basta ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Dave Flynch Sound sound assistant 120816 14000013
Joseph DiFonzo Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000014
Steve Borne Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Pam DeMetruis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer production sound mixer(Jamaica crew) 230 14000019
Gary Chester Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer(Edison & Avatar Studio/New York) 230 14000020
Lawrence Manchester Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer(Edison & Avatar Studio/New York) 230 14000021
Carl Johnson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve Greenberg Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Derek Stills Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Roberto Jimenez Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Christian Epps Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
James McMillan Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Dan Finn Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000007
Donovan Lambert Key Grip (Jamaica crew) 263 15000008
James McMillan Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Andrew Farley Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris Voccaro Grip n/a 365 15000011
Joshua Wingard Grip n/a 365 15000012
Brent Hirn Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Adam Novich Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Leslie Burnett Grip company grip(Jamaica crew) 365 15000015
Cleveland McKenie Grip company grip(Jamaica crew) 365 15000016
Geroge Elias Grip grip intern 365 15000017
Scott Gregoire Generator Operator n/a 363 15000018
Linford Roy Gaffer (Jamaica crew) 268 15000019
Jeffrey Eplett Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ray Flynn Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Tomas Von Rauchhaupt Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Lamont Craford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Tony Arnaud Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Roderick Levy Best Boy (Jamaica crew) 120885 15000025
Roy Fletcher Best Boy best boyg electric(Jamaica crew) 120885 15000026
Maeve Mannion Production Accountant (Jamaica crew) 282 16000001
Liz Dykhouse Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Chris Russell Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Steve Guilbaud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alida Camp Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jon Baker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Rebecca Brody Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Norman Brooks Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Damion Clarke Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Michael Conti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
W Crawford Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Peter Epstein Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Abella Gomez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Amanda Joseph Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Joanne Lamstein Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Amanda LeFlore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
David Lomax Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Jacquel Mercer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Luis Pena Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Reynaldo Pena Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Samuel Persad Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Marcus Salgado Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Haymond Seiden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Larry Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Helmut Lechner Animal Wrangler (Jamaica crew) 120863 20000001
Duncan Hoxworth Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Thomas Nousias Construction shop manager 120900 21000003
Desmond Harvey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Janos Pilenyi Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Cineric Inc) 121075 23000002
Eric Person Titles digital titles(Cineric Inc) 120825 23000003
Scott Canfield Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Anthony DiMeo Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Marcia Charlebois Property Master (Jamaica crew) 120805 24000003
Joe Bird Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Dwight Durrant Props props assistant(Jamaica crew) 120817 24000005
Takako Fujisawa Assistant (to Roberto Salerno) 120820 25000001
Seanna Hore Assistant (to Ron Rotholz) 120820 25000002
Anthony Bodden Assistant (to Hype Williams) 120820 25000003
Abdur Rahman Assistant (to Hype Williams) 120820 25000004
Benjamin Stangair Production Assistant (Jamaica crew) 275 25000005
Alrick Morris Production Assistant (Jamaica crew) 275 25000006
Ronald Small Production Assistant (Jamaica crew) 275 25000007
Harry Kakatsakis Production Assistant (Jamaica crew) 275 25000008
Atticus Walker Production Assistant (Jamaica crew) 275 25000009
Raiya Corsiglia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
William Giblin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kahlil Jahi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jules Ray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Randy Fletcher Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain (Jamaica crew) 272 25000015
Michael Easter Transportation Co-Captain (Jamaica crew) 120973 25000016
Alrick Burke Transportation Coordinator (Jamaica crew) 271 25000017
Angelique Bones Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Ademola McMullen Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000019
Richard Edwards Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Ithiell Yisrael Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Michael Pikney Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Addo Juris Production office intern 120824 25000023
Kenneth Williams Production office intern 120824 25000024
Robert Carnes Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000025
Lance DeJesus Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000026
Mark Evans Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000027
Robert Johnson Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000028
Robert McGuckin Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000029
Brett Michael Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000030
Joe Paprota Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000031
Joseph Parvis Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000032
John Rainey Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000033
Anthony Roberts Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000034
Luis Rodriguez Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000035
Charles Spillane Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000036
Gil Williams Driver (Jamaica crew) 273 25000037
Tina Pacheco Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Al Pollard Other loader 120795 26000001
John Bentham Other Jimmy JIB technicians 120795 26000002
Mitch Malpica Other Jimmy JIB technicians 120795 26000003
Luis Alococer Other electric 120795 26000004
James Flood Other electric 120795 26000005
Clifford Charles Other electric 120795 26000006
Jeffrey Keaton Other electric 120795 26000007
Joseph Fittipaldi Other electric 120795 26000008
Tony Santos Other electric 120795 26000009
Gregory Qualles Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
T.J. O'Mara Other cable 120795 26000011
Jerome Vitucci Other recordist 120795 26000012
Kelly Neese Other recordist 120795 26000013
Mark Bero Other coordinator 120795 26000014
Matt Vogel Other coordinator 120795 26000015
Robin Koenig Other leaman 120795 26000016
Tom Doyle Other shop foreman 120795 26000017
Matt Denicola Other shop craftman 120795 26000018
Zibigniew Kouros Other shop craftman 120795 26000019
Jon Ringbom Other scenic charge 120795 26000020
June DeCamp Other charge foreman 120795 26000021
Stephen Shellooe Other scenic 120795 26000022
Janet Kalas Other scenic 120795 26000023
Celia Landegger Other shop coordinator 120795 26000024
Lowell Schulman Other shop electric 120795 26000025
Keith Wheeler Other company electric(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000026
Ralston Williams Other company electric(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000027
Roy Thomas Other electric(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000028
Rick Washburn Other firearms(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000029
Gingi Rochelle Other equipment coordinator(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000030
Marion White Other aid(Jamaica crew) 120795 26000031
William Mandeville Other production secretary 120795 26000032
Tyche Nettingham Other production secretary 120795 26000033
Meredith Williams Other production intern 120795 26000034
Anika Brown Other location intern 120795 26000035
Seye Olusa Other electric intern 120795 26000036
Jacque Ambadjes Other aid 120795 26000037
Maureen Beitler Other aid 120795 26000038
Jaqueline Brandwein Other aid 120795 26000039
Leslie Collins Other aid 120795 26000040
Kathy Cossu Other aid 120795 26000041
Francine Medina Other aid 120795 26000042
Jennifer Pietrzyk Other aid 120795 26000043
Darla Davenport-Powell Other "The Here Comes Niya Doll" trademark provider((HCN Enterprises Inc)) 120795 26000044
William Tolliver Special Thanks (Tolliver Fine Arts) 120874 26000045
Markus Pierson Special Thanks (Rumbleseat Publishing Company) 120874 26000046
Ernst Watson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Oliver Peoples Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An urban thriller which tells a modern coming of age story which chronicles the lives of two childhood friends, Tommy Brown and Sincere, as they climb the rungs of organized crime. To many in his neighborhood, 17-year-old Tommy is the Ghetto president--a womanizing charismatic thug consumed by wealth and power. In stark contrast to Tommy, Sincere is a refined intellectual who, between scores, occasionally likes to read and spend time with his family. Suddenly their trust and loyalty are challenged as it becomes clear that they want different things out of life. A once genuine relationship is starting to rip at the seams and is finally put to the test on the cusp of the new millennium, New Year's Eve 1999.