Daughters of the Dust (1992)

Daughters of the Dust
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Experimental
Keywords culture, period
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leroy Simmons Jr. Actor Shad Peazant 1 1000067
Taira Miller Actor Peazant Child 1 1000032
Arline Burks Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pamela Ferrell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Bryan A Seabrook Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000003
Ricardo Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Ronald Daise Consultant Gullah language consultant 120784 12000001
Len Hunt Casting n/a 179 10000001
Christopher Brown Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000005
Brian Culbertson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000006
Rose Chatterton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Diogenette Williams Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000004
Tiffany Taylor Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Doug Blush Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Michael Payne Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Ray Greene Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Sabrina Stephenson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Jeff Schiro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
Chris Sibert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Kris Campbell ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Gloria Polke Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000006
Wilhamine Wilson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Taira Miller ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000001
Afemo Omilami ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000002
Michael Kelly Williams Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Kerry Marshall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Menge Hernandez Music African percussions & vocals 120781 8000004
Jesus Pedro Orta Music African percussions & vocals 120781 8000003
Francis Awe Music African percussions & vocals 120781 8000005
Elo Music African percussions & vocals 120781 8000006
John Barnes Jr. Original Music original music score 120838 8000007
Bill Summers Music African percussions & vocals 120781 8000002
Jack Rouben Music music mixer & engineer 120781 8000001
Amy Carey Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joseph Burton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ingeborg Larson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Melissa Peabody Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Bill Summers Performer authentic African percussions & vocal coordination 120819 8000008
Manoocheher Sadeghi Performer eastern percussions 120819 8000009
Radhaz Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000017
Yvette Bostic Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000016
Hanif Noor Mohammed Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000018
Allen Fovary II Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000019
Micki Butler Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000020
Felicidad Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000015
Dianne Richburg Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000014
Ashhd Kahn Performer eastern percussions 120819 8000010
Rosa Parrilla Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000011
Valentina Soares Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000012
Abiola Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000013
Joseph Zappala Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Robert Manahan Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000012
Rossie Colter Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Michael Scott Reid Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Sarah Shields Driver n/a 273 25000016
Brian Culbertson Driver n/a 273 25000017
J T Miller Driver n/a 273 25000018
Wanda Daise Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Phyliss Raynor Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Larry Sims Production Assistant production assistant/grip 275 25000008
Kathleen Richter Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Kenneth Wright Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Robert Horan Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Calvin Chaplan Driver n/a 273 25000019
Connie Polk Driver n/a 273 25000020
Guadalupe Jones Other Walla group member 120795 26000008
Teddy Gross Other Walla group member 120795 26000007
Rudy Costa Other Walla group member 120795 26000009
Charles Burnett Other Walla group member 120795 26000010
Geraldine Dunston Other Walla group member 120795 26000011
Sparkle Duncan Other Walla group member 120795 26000006
Holiday Marble Other Walla group member 120795 26000005
Beverly Ballzigler Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Ernest Parks Other utilities man 120795 26000002
Sandra Cook Other intern 120795 26000003
Susan L Rahn Other intern 120795 26000004
Brian Lee Horle Production Assistant production assistant/grip 275 25000007
Maggie Duggan Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000006
Andrew Scheps Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000005
Alex Vlacos Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Albert Meggett Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Ajani Ofunniyin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Mshinde Harris Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Valarie Van Norte Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alex Sakharov Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jimmie Fielder Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000011
Melissa Sherwood Hoffman Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000013
Veda Campbell Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Kevin Hamm Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Umar Abdurrahman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Blanche Sypher Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Tracy Morris Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000002
Russell Mondy Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000003
Sarah Shields Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Gloria Naylor Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Lorna Johnson Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000001
Peter Knowlton Props prop master 120817 24000002
Sergeant Whites's Diner Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Willard Stephens Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John E. Allen Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000002
Frank M Fleming Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Jeremy Hoenack Sound Mixer recording mixer 230 14000011
Keith Ward Dailies dailies editor 120999 6000009
Detrell Freeman Actor Re-Pete 1 1000035
Jamer Freeman Actor Pete 1 1000034
Vivian Dawson Actor Rice Husker 1 1000036
Inez Griffin Actor Rice Husker 1 1000037
M Cochise Anderson Actor St Julen Lastchild 1 1000038
Tiffanye Hills Actor Peazant Child 1 1000033
Zenovia Green Actor Peazant Child 1 1000031
Frank Brown Actor Peazant Man 1 1000027
Rueben Fripp Actor Peazant Man 1 1000028
Derrick Coaxum Actor Peazant Boy 1 1000029
Jared Warren Actor Peazant Child 1 1000030
Darrel Cook Actor Moss Gatherer 1 1000039
Julius Cook Actor Moss Gatherer 1 1000040
Taylor Thompson Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000047
Virginia Green Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000048
Maceo Griffin Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000049
Archie Thomas Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000050
Emma Robinson Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000046
DeWitt Parker Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000045
Benjamin Gillens Actor Minister's Assistant 1 1000041
Ronald Daise Actor Processional Man 1 1000042
Marie Smalls Actor Woman Being Baptizied 1 1000043
Lonnie Moon Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000044
Joe Taylor Actor Peazant Man 1 1000026
Willie Faulkner Actor Peazant Man 1 1000025
Eartha Robinson Actor Myown 1 1000009
Kaycee Moore Actor Haagar 1 1000008
Alva Rogers Actor Eula Peazant 1 1000010
Cornell "Kofi" Royal Actor Daddy Mac 1 1000011
Catherine Tarver Actor Woman with Baby 1 1000012
Tommy Hicks Actor Mr Snead 1 1000007
Vertamae Grovensor Actor Hairbraider 1 1000006
Barbara O Actor Yellow Mary 1 1000002
Cheryl Lynn Bruce Actor Viola 1 1000003
Cora Lee Day Actor Nana Peazant 1 1000004
Geraldine Dunston Actor Viola's Mother 1 1000005
Bahni Turpin Actor Iona Peazant 1 1000013
Kai-Lynn Warren Actor The Unborn Child 1 1000014
Bernard Wilson Actor Boatman 1 1000021
Althea Lang Actor Newlywed Woman 1 1000022
Jasmine Lee Actor Peazant Baby 1 1000023
Dalisia Robinson Actor Peazant Baby 1 1000024
Marcus Humphrey Actor Boatman 1 1000020
Ervin Green Actor Baptist Minister 1 1000019
Trula Hoosier Actor Trula 1 1000015
Umar Ubdurrahman Actor Bilal 1 1000016
Malik Farrakhan Actor Newlywed Man 1 1000017
Sherry Jackson Actor Older Cousin 1 1000018
Raymond Paige Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000051
Ervena Falkner Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000052
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
C C Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
J Miller Tobin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Larry Meistrich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Amy Carey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Steven Jones Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Julie Dash Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
J Bernard Nicholas Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Pam R Jackson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Floyd Webb Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Eric Mofford Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Teresa M Yarbrough Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Thomas Burns Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Robin Melhuish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
John E. Allen Film Lab laboratory 120850 6000008
Adisa Anderson Actor Eli Peazant 1 1000001
William Hudson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
R E Henry Sunshine Camera camera truck driver/grip 120798 6000004
Nanette Guidebeck Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Arthur Jafa Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Jafa Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
N'Jai Kai Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Arthur Jafa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julie Dash Producer n/a 3 3000001
Georgia Wiggins Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000060
Maxine Royale Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000059
Carolyn Garris Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000061
Ella Powell Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000062
Bernice Jenkins Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000063
Stanley White Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000058
Belle White Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000057
J R Wilson Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000053
Wilhemina Wilson Actor Baptismal Processional Member 1 1000054
Tarell Brown Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000055
Shanna Parker Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000056
Lilian Johnson Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000064
Jackie Parker Actor (Indigo Plantation) 1 1000065
Rudy Costa Actor n/a 1 1000075
Augusta Stone Actor n/a 1 1000076
Charles Burnett Actor n/a 1 1000077
Julie Dash Director n/a 2 2000001
Guadalupe Jones Actor n/a 1 1000074
Teddy Gross Actor n/a 1 1000073
Sharria Johnson Actor Young Nana Peazant 1 1000066
Afemo Omilami Actor n/a 1 1000069
Holiday Marble Actor n/a 1 1000071
Sparkle Duncan Actor n/a 1 1000072
Sharon Pryor Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000010
Synopsis
Story of the migration of a Gullah family, descendants of African slaves, from islands off the South Carolina coast, to the North in the 1900s. The film focuses on women as the transmitters of tradition and culture.