Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Horror
Keywords vampire
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kristy Swanson Actor Buffy 1 1000001
Donald Sutherland Actor Merrick 1 1000002
Paul Reubens Actor Amilyn 1 1000003
Rutger Hauer Actor Lothos 1 1000004
Luke Perry Actor Pike 1 1000005
Michele Abrams Actor Jennifer 1 1000006
Hilary Swank Actor Kimberly 1 1000007
Paris Vaughan Actor Nicole 1 1000008
David Arquette Actor Benny 1 1000009
Randall Batinkoff Actor Jeffrey 1 1000010
Andrew Lowery Actor Andy 1 1000011
Sasha Jenson Actor Grueller 1 1000012
Stephen Root Actor Gary Murray 1 1000013
Candy Clark Actor Buffy's Mom 1 1000014
Natasha Gregson Wagner Actor Cassandra 1 1000015
Mark DeCarlo Actor Coach 1 1000016
Thomas Jane Actor Zeph 1 1000017
James Paradise Actor Buffy'd Dad 1 1000018
David Sherrill Actor Knight 1 1000019
Liz Smith Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Paul Lane Actor Robert Berman 1 1000021
Toby Holguin Actor Vampire Fan 1 1000022
Eurlyne Epper-Woldman Actor Graveyard Woman 1 1000023
Andre Warren Actor Newscaster 1 1000024
Bob Swanson Actor Referee 1 1000025
Erika Dittner Actor Cheerleader 1 1000026
J Cole Actor Biker 1 1000027
Tony Maxwell Actor Student 1 1000028
Michael Kopelow Actor Timid Student 1 1000030
Jaime Seibert Actor Deep Student 1 1000031
Ricky Logan Actor Bloody Student 1 1000032
Anthony Haynes Actor Unidentified Schoolboy 1 1000033
Bobby Aldridge Actor Vampire 1 1000034
Amanda Anka Actor Vampire 1 1000035
Chino Binamo Actor Vampire 1 1000036
Al Goto Actor Vampire 1 1000037
Terry Jackson Actor Vampire 1 1000038
Mike Johnson Actor Vampire 1 1000039
Sarah Jones Actor Vampire 1 1000040
Kim Kosci Actor Vampire 1 1000041
Clint Lilley Actor Vampire 1 1000042
Jimmy Roberts Actor Vampire 1 1000044
David Rowden Actor Vampire 1 1000045
Kenny Sacha Actor Vampire 1 1000046
Ben Scott Actor Vampire 1 1000047
Kurtis Sanders Actor Vampire 1 1000048
Sharon Schaffer Actor Vampire 1 1000049
Lincoln Simonds Actor Vampire 1 1000050
Fran Kuzui Director n/a 2 2000001
Kaz Kuzui Producer n/a 3 3000001
Zvi Howard Rosenman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Fran Kuzui Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Dennis Murphy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Alex Butler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Joss Whedon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Witz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Trey Batchelor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Brodsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Harvey Waldman Assistant Director (additional photography unit) 163 5000006
Jennifer Kingry Assistant Director (additional photography unit) 163 5000007
Helene Mulholland Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Rick Rothen Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Marilyn Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Linda Candib Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Elizabeth Ervin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jeffrey Berk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Russ Fega Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000014
Jim Hayman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography (additional photography unit) 120780 6000002
Peter Norman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Phil Carr-Forster Camera Operator (additional photography unit) 239 6000004
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Paul Taylor Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Geb Byers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Leigh Feitelberg Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Sam Hurwitz Video video sequences 120800 6000009
Ron Phillips Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Becky Revak Camera Assistant loader/second assistant 120867 6000012
Camilla Toniolo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jill Savitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Candib Editor film editor 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Nancy Novack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Beriau Picard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Carter Burwell Music music score 120781 8000001
Peter McCabe Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000002
Steve McCroskey Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
J George Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ralph Sall Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Ralph Sall Song song producer("I Fought the Law" "Silent City" "I Ain't Gonna Eat Out My Heart Anymore" "Man Smart, Woman Smarter") 120859 8000006
Robert Clivilles Song n/a 120859 8000007
Robert Clivilles Song song producer("Keep It Comin' (Dance 'Til U Can't Dance No More)") 120859 8000008
David Cole Song n/a 120859 8000009
David Cole Song song producer("Keep It Comin' (Dance 'Til U Can't Dance No More)") 120859 8000010
Anthony Quiles Song ("Keep It Comin' (Dance 'Til U Can't Dance No More)") 120859 8000011
Duran Ramos Song ("Keep It Comin' (Dance 'Til U Can't Dance No More)") 120859 8000012
Dean Dinning Song ("Little Heaven") 120859 8000013
Randall Guss Song ("Little Heaven") 120859 8000014
Todd Nichols Song ("Little Heaven") 120859 8000015
Glen Phillips Song ("Little Heaven") 120859 8000016
Gavin MacKillop Song song producer("Little Heaven") 120859 8000017
Sonny Curtis Song ("I Fought the Law") 120859 8000018
Matthew Sweet Song n/a 120859 8000019
Rob Halford Song n/a 120859 8000020
Rob Halford Song song producer 120859 8000021
Ian Astbury Song ("Zap City") 120859 8000022
Billy Duffy Song ("Zap City") 120859 8000023
Steve Brown Song song producer("Zap City") 120859 8000024
Ozzy Osbourne Song n/a 120859 8000025
Zakk Wylde Song ("Party With the Animals") 120859 8000026
Randy Castillo Song ("Party With the Animals") 120859 8000027
Duane Baron Song song producer("Party With the Animals") 120859 8000028
John Purdell Song song producer("Party With the Animals") 120859 8000029
Pam Sawyer Song ("I Ain't Gonna Eat Out My Heart Anymore") 120859 8000030
Laurie Burton Song ("I Ain't Gonna Eat Out My Heart Anymore") 120859 8000031
Danny Elfman Song ("We Close Our Eyes") 120859 8000033
Fred Maher Song song producer("We Close Our Eyes") 120859 8000034
Toad the Wet Sprocket Song Performer ("Little Heaven") 120788 8000036
Matthew Sweet Song Performer ("Silent City") 120788 8000038
Rob Halford Song Performer ("Light Comes Out of Black") 120788 8000039
Ozzy Osbourne Song Performer ("Party With the Animals") 120788 8000042
Susanna Hoffs Song Performer ("We Close Our Eyes") 120788 8000045
Lawrence Miller Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claire Bowin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Barrows Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Randy Moore Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Larry Cornick Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Mark Dillon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Lisa Ozanne Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Keith Roberts Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Robb Bihun Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Teri Miller Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000010
Rocky Slaymaker Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Jerry Miller Scenic Artist head sign writer 745 9000012
Ann Knight Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Mike Kraft Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Perry Welch Art Department lead foreman 120843 9000015
John Bernardo Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Lisa Ferguson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000017
Johanna Ray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elaine Huzzar Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Shannon Ward Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Pat Johnson Technical Advisor martial arts trainer 537 12000001
James Lew Technical Advisor martial arts trainer 537 12000002
Kimberly Tillman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marie France Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ed Fincher Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Garet Reilly Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Sharon Rosenberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Nancy Steiner Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Barbara Olvera Hair key hair 120794 13000007
Michelle Buhler Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Thomas Surprenant Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Angela Moos Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Ann Brodie Makeup Artist (Donald Sutherland) 120801 13000011
Tyger Tate Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000012
William Forsche Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000013
Mark Maitre Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Jered Green Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Victoria Sampson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Monique Salvato ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Ann Ducommun ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Brad Brock ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Ron Sistare Boom Operator key boom 215 14000007
Randy Pease Boom Operator boom 215 14000008
Sergio Reyes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Harry Snodgrass Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Elliott Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
William Jacobs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Hal Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jimmy Ling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Teri Dorman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Timothy Board Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Ron Herbes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Steve Aaron Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Glenn Berkovitz Sound Mixer (additional photography unit) 230 14000022
Richard Fezzey Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ron Burchfield Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
Patrick Barry Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tim Conway Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mark Kline Grip n/a 365 15000005
Stephen Crawford Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Dana Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Martin Bosworth Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Bobby Cataldo Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Thomas Enright Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rich Stanford Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael Molnar Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
J Cole Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Tony DeVito Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Scott Shiffman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christy Susskind Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Shannon Kane Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Dylan McKenna Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Lisa Estrada Choreographer cheerleader choreography 120803 17000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator/2nd unit director(additional photography unit) 120804 19000002
Pat Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Lew Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Boyum Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michele Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Terry Leonard Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Michael McGaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
R Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000013
George Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Michael Welch Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
George McQuade Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Benny Lopez Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Arturo Padilla Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Joseph Mercurio Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Vince Montefusco Special Effects mechanical effects foreman 168 23000002
Randy Tarum Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
R Smith Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Brook Yeaton Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bobby Bednar Props prop maker 120817 24000003
Pedro Fernandez Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Michael Forster Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Daniel Frey Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Bret Hoffman Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Mark Hoffman Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Greg Hoyt Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Jeffrey Leake Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Donald Lehoux Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Seth Micklin Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Garner Ryan Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Mick Strawn Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Lori Lombardo Assistant (to Fran Rubel Kuzui) 120820 25000001
Elia Martinez Assistant (to Dennis Stuart Murphy) 120820 25000002
Sean Corrigan Production Assistant set production assistant 275 25000003
Wayne Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Wayne Nelson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Matt Bilski Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Eddie Simbana Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Jeff Buhler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Ross Katz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Ed Allen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
B Witz Medic n/a 120966 25000012
Elaine Moritz Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Jeff Canavan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
David Smith Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000001
Claudia Ivanjack Other head scenic 120795 26000002
Tom Ivanjack Other head scenic 120795 26000003
Philip Barnes Other scenic 120795 26000004
Andy Chilcoat Other scenic 120795 26000005
Tami Chilcoat Other scenic 120795 26000006
Walter Lucas Other scenic 120795 26000007
Thomas O'Brien Other scenic 120795 26000008
Tony Riedell Other scenic 120795 26000009
Avi Ariav Other intern 120795 26000010
Jani Davis Other ("Buffy" stunts) 120795 26000011
Donna Evans Merlo Other ("Buffy" stunts) 120795 26000012
Cynthia Kerr Other ("Buffy" stunts) 120795 26000013
Lisa Ratzin Other ("Buffy" stunts) 120795 26000014
Heather Ryan Other ("Buffy" stunts) 120795 26000015
Hidetoshi Kimura Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Motoji Hiruta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Christopher Baker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Ron Bricke Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Martin Fink Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Ronda Gomez-Quinones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michael Hill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Talia Jones Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Lynn Roddy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Irene Speiser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Marilyn Heston Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Story about a very hip vampire who leaves Romania for the consumerism of America, and Buffy, "cheerleader by day, vampire slayer by night."