The Fisher King (1991)

Fisher King
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Fantasy
Keywords 1990s, bittersweet, death of a spouse, depression, fall from grace, grief, homeless, magical realism, Manhattan, New York, quest, redemption, touching
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marty Eichmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Kenneth R Connors Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000006
R Michael DeChellis Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Michael Wayne Miller Key Grip (New York) 263 15000008
Stephen V Isbell Grip n/a 365 15000009
William J Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000011
Patrick Shaun Bard Grip n/a 365 15000010
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Robert G Connors Rigging Gaffer (New York) 120937 15000003
Andrew Melhuish Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000010
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Thomas Causey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Dennis Maitland II Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000012
Andrew M Nelson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Johnny L Gutierrez Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Paul D Williams Grip n/a 365 15000012
Thomas Jirgal Grip (New York) 365 15000013
Desiree Perri Assistant Production Accountant (New York) 120902 16000004
Gary McCarthy Jr. Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mark J Levenstein Assistant Production Accountant (New York) 120902 16000005
Robin Horness Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Veronica Claypool Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Margaret A Mitchell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Miller Grip (New York) 365 15000015
Jimmy Finnerty Jr. Grip (New York) 365 15000014
Paul Ary Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000016
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Roger Blauvelt Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000019
Steve Scanlon Cable Operator cableman(New York) 120964 15000018
Robert Farr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Paul Carr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Alishan Coker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Todd Thaler Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Nancy Platt Jacoby Supervisor news report supervisor 120845 11000001
Stephen W Bridgewater Consultant DJ consultant 120784 12000002
Robert E McCarthy Consultant creative special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Anne Harmon Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Jessica Sher Art Department artwork donator 120843 9000012
Rick Heinrichs Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Jason Weil Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Michael Zansky Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist(New York) 745 9000008
David C Potter Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Sy Sher Art Department artwork donator 120843 9000011
Kristen Kelly Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Keith Greco Costume Designer Red Knight costume designer 169 13000002
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Stefna Borges Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Richard Kite Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John K Fundus Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000004
Bob Risk Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Steve Maguire Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000005
Rainer Judd Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe research assistant 120809 13000010
Craig Lyman Makeup Artist (New York) 120801 13000009
Joie Hutchinson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Vincent Jefferds Costume Designer Red Knight costume designer 169 13000003
Linda Louise Taylor Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Mary C Gierczak Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000006
Zoltan Elek Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Lisa Meyers Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Greg Brickman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Pierre Cailliarec Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000016
Tristan P Bourne Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000015
Todd M Camhe Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000017
Patrick D Garrison Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000018
Kathleen R Kelly Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000020
Maureen Garvey Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000019
Michael Viglietta Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ellie Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
T R Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mark Galley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Travis Keyes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Barbara Lampson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nicole Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Amy Love Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Timothy C Lee Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000021
Jason Mark Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000022
Ron Kunecke Other Musco light technician 120795 26000004
Giovanni Ferrara Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Jeanne Chrzanowski Other production secretary(New York) 120795 26000006
Susan Pile Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Adrian Thomas Other synth programming 120795 26000007
Maurice E Larson Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Barry Rosenbush Other special projects 120795 26000001
John Rybacki Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000024
Carrie Rudolf Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000023
James W Roberts Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000025
John Leonidas Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000026
Manuel Silvia Production labor foreman 120824 25000028
Eddie Lee Voelker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Ann Weiss-LaGravenese Assistant (to Anthony Mark) 120820 25000006
Yvette Taylor Assistant (to Terry Gilliam) 120820 25000005
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Harry Madsen Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Julie Stone Stunts n/a 240 19000015
James Zoppe Animal Trainer horses owner and trainer 120962 20000001
David Brenner Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Douglas J White Animal Services animal colorist 121036 20000002
Rikke Kesten Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bonnie Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Lloyd Catlett Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Pete Corby Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000008
J B Getzwiller Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Richard Dean Rankin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ed Ferraro Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000003
Dale Gordon Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Tom Wright Property Master (New York) 120805 24000005
Randy Starck Assistant (to costume supervisor) 120820 25000001
Marsha Williams Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000002
Carmen B Weets Assistant (to Lynda Obst) 120820 25000004
Valencia Giacco Assistant (to Debra Hill (PRD)) 120820 25000003
Larry Bird Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Thomas A McDermott Assistant Property Master (New York) 120969 24000003
Edward Drohan Special Effects Supervisor (New York) 545 23000002
Dennis Dion Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Dan Sudick Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Chris Allies Titles n/a 120825 23000004
David Aaron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ken Zimmerman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
P Michael Johnston Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Joseph "Pepe" Bird Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000004
Mel Bourne Actor Carmichael 1 1000044
Patrick Fraley Actor Radio Show Call-In 1 1000043
Kathleen Bridget Kelly Actor Radio Show Call-In 1 1000042
Tom Waits Actor (uncredited) Bum in Wheelchair at Grand Central Station 1 1000045
Terry Gilliam Director n/a 2 2000001
Lynda Obst Producer n/a 3 3000002
Debra Hill Producer n/a 3 3000001
Caroline Cromelin Actor Radio Show Call-In 1 1000041
Lou Hancock Actor Nurse 1 1000040
Lisa Blades Actor Parry's Wife 1 1000035
John Benjamin Red Actor Motorcyclist 1 1000034
Christian Clemenson Actor Edwin 1 1000036
Carlos Carrasco Actor Doctor 1 1000037
John De Lancie Actor TV Executive 1 1000039
Joe Jamrog Actor Guard 1 1000038
Stacey Sher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Tony Mark Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mark A Baker Location Manager (New York) 193 5000009
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mark L Rhodes Location Manager (New York) 193 5000010
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jackie Martin Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000013
Pam Cornfeld Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sharre Jacoby Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Cyd Adams Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Tony Mark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard LaGravenese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joe Napolitano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cynthia A Potthast Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carla Corwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Diane Robin Actor Receptionist 1 1000033
Johnny Paganelli Actor Pizza Boy 1 1000032
Frazer Smith Actor News Reporter 1 1000011
Warren Olney Actor TV Anchorman 1 1000010
Kathy Najimy Actor Crazed Video Customer 1 1000012
Harry Shearer Actor Sitcom Actor Ben Starr 1 1000013
James Remini Actor Bum at Hotel 1 1000015
Melinda Culea Actor Sitcom Wife 1 1000014
Lara Harris Actor Sondra 1 1000009
Ted Ross Actor Limo Bum 1 1000008
Mercedes Ruehl Actor Anne Napolitano 1 1000003
Jeff Bridges Actor Jack Lucas 1 1000002
Amanda Plummer Actor Lydia 1 1000004
Adam Bryant Actor Radio Engineer 1 1000005
David Hyde Pierce Actor Lou Rosen 1 1000007
Paul Lombardi Actor Radio Engineer 1 1000006
Mark Bowden Actor Doorman 1 1000016
John Ottavino Actor Father at Hotel 1 1000017
Chris Howell Actor Red Knight 1 1000027
John Heffernan Actor Stockbroker Bum 1 1000026
Michael Jeter Actor Homeless Cabaret Singer 1 1000028
Richard LaGravenese Actor Strait Jacket Yuppie 1 1000029
Mark Bringelson Actor Drooler 1 1000031
Anita Dangler Actor Bag Lady 1 1000030
Stephen W Bridgewater Actor Porno Customer 1 1000025
Al Fann Actor Superintendent 1 1000024
Jayce Bartok Actor First Punk 1 1000019
Brian Michaels Actor Little Boy 1 1000018
Dan Futterman Actor Second Punk 1 1000020
Bradley Gregg Actor Hippie Bum 1 1000021
William Preston Actor John the Bum 1 1000023
William Jay Marshall Actor Jamaican Bum 1 1000022
Marge Piane DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Rebecca Saionz DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000015
Ronnie Self Song ("I'm Sorry") 120859 8000020
Mack Gordon Song ("I Wish I Knew") 120859 8000019
Dub Allbritten Song ("I'm Sorry") 120859 8000021
E Y Harburg Song ("Lydia the Tattooed Lady") 120859 8000022
Benito Benitez Song ("The Power") 120859 8000024
Harold Arlen Song ("Lydia the Tattooed Lady") 120859 8000023
Harry Warren Song ("I Wish I Knew") 120859 8000018
Percy Mayfield Song ("Hit the Road, Jack") 120859 8000017
George Fenton Song song producer("How About You") 120859 8000012
Burton Lane Song ("How About You") 120859 8000011
Cave Samrai Song ("Chill Out Jack") 120859 8000013
Richard Williams Song ("Chill Out Jack") 120859 8000014
Jonny Templeton Song ("Chill Out Jack") 120859 8000016
Peter Harvey Song ("Chill Out Jack") 120859 8000015
John Garrett III Song ("The Power") 120859 8000025
Toni C Song ("The Power") 120859 8000026
Brenda Lee Song Performer ("I'm Sorry") 120788 8000036
John Coltrane Song Performer ("I Wish I Knew") 120788 8000035
Chill Rob G Song Performer ("The Power") 120788 8000037
Mel Bourne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kevin McCarthy Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Cindy Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Hit the Road, Jack") 120788 8000034
Trip Song Performer ("Chill Out Jack") 120788 8000033
Mark James Song ("The Power") 120859 8000028
Robert Frazier Song ("The Power") 120859 8000027
Stephen Sondheim Song songs("Rose's Turn" "Some People") 120859 8000029
Jule Styne Song songs("Rose's Turn" "Some People") 120859 8000030
Harry Nilsson Song Performer ("How About You") 120788 8000032
Paul Anka Song ("You're Having My Baby") 120859 8000031
Ralph Freed Song ("How About You") 120859 8000010
Ray Cooper Song song producer("How About You") 120859 8000009
Jonathan T Ercole Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000006
Chuck Whelan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000007
Neil S Buckhantz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Richard Mader Jr. Video Assist/Playback video assist operator(New York) 120899 6000009
Greg Walters Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Nicholas J Masuraca Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
James R Maceo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mark A Baker Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000016
Ann F Markel Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000018
Lawrence P Ganem Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000019
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen S Vaughan Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Lesley Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Simon Smart Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Keith Grant Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Gerry O'Riordan Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000005
Kevin Lane Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Kevin Lane Song song re-mixing("The Power") 120859 8000008
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ray Cooper Music music consultant 120781 8000001
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Alan Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Edward Stabile Assistant Editor assistant film editor(USA) 203 7000004
Tara Timpone Assistant Editor assistant film editor(USA) 203 7000005
Tristan Brighty Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor(USA) 121012 7000007
Tullio Brunt Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Robin Williams Actor Parry 1 1000001
Synopsis
A callous New York radio talk show personality, who has inadvertently caused the death of a medieval history professor's wife, finds the widower down and out on the streets of Manhattan, and with his urging, embarks on a quest of redemption.