Beloved (1998)

Beloved
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
African Children's Choir Song Performer ("Uhuru") 120788 8000039
Diane Hammond Makeup Danny Glover makeup 353 13000024
Rachel Portman Song song/song performer("Uhuru") 120859 8000021
Carl Fullerton Makeup special effects make-up creator 353 13000021
Dave Biggs Animal Wrangler animal wrangler/trainer 120863 20000003
Buren Hodge Animal Wrangler animal wrangler/trainer 120863 20000004
April Mackin Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000002
Gary Gero Animal Trainer animal coordinator 120962 20000001
Tony Brubaker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Susan Humphrey Animal Wrangler animal wrangler/trainer 120863 20000005
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Vince DiGiacomo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Kathleen "Kat" Callahan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Benjamin Goldberg Construction Coordinator construction office coordinator 276 21000002
Norman Tempia Animatronics animatronics dog effects creator(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000002
Sally Sousa Animal Wrangler animal wrangler/trainer 120863 20000006
David Arthur Nelson Animatronics animatronics dog effects creator(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000001
Oopie Parraco Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Trevanna Post Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000004
Christine V Desrochers Best Boy best boy office 120885 15000022
James N Swidarski Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kathy Petty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Martin Elfalan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
James D'Damery Jr. Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Dianne McIntyre Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Sandra L Yeary Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Karen Turner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Erik Jordan Assistant Engineer (score) 120997 15000023
Andy Atkins Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Kia Steave-Dickerson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Kevin Ladson Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
R Vincent Smith Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Paul Weathered Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jann McClary Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paula Gene Reese Props prop department coordinator 120817 24000006
Mary Tobler Assistant (to Jonathan Demme) 120820 25000001
Damani Baker Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000005
Tamika Chenier Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000006
Eric E Paulson Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000004
Camille Lowry Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000003
Regina Boyer Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000002
Donald Robinson Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000017
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000016
Matt Plec Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Bob Scifo Visual Effects digital matte paintings 419 23000008
Ralph Maiers Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Brian Holden Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Matt Miller Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000021
Tom Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
John Ottesen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Dan Ottesen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Walter Van Lieu Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Bill McGinley Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Dan Giaquinto Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Harvey Citron Special Effects special effects key sculptor 168 23000011
Janice Tso Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Kurt Rimmel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Glenfield Payne ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kate Fujimoto Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000038
Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ben Cheah Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 222 14000008
Kimberly R McCord Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Maria Vaughan Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000037
Laura Turner Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000036
Todd Kleitsch Makeup set special effects make-up artist 353 13000025
Sharyn Cordice Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Ellie Winslow Makeup Oprah Winfrey's makeup 353 13000023
Neal Martz Makeup special effects make-up creator 353 13000022
Paul Anthony Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000020
Christine Leiter Makeup Supervisor background makeup supervisor 517 13000029
Deborah Myles Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000030
Janus Stefanowicz Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000034
Jennie Lynn Streed Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000035
Richard St Clair Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000033
Fran Cook Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000032
Donna O'Neal Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000031
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Hector Toledo Grip company grip 365 15000011
Christopher Napolitano Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
E A Smith Grip company grip 365 15000010
Craig Simpson Grip company grip 365 15000009
Jon Sibert Grip company grip 365 15000008
Andrew Conner Electrician n/a 450 15000013
William P Fiedler Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Delphine Robertson Assistant (to music supervisor) 120820 25000007
Jasper Lee Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Nate Scaglione Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Steve Litecky Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Craig Heston Ligget Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Daniel Rieser Grip company grip 365 15000007
Gregory F Johnson Grip company grip 365 15000006
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000018
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Clete Ritta Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist Re-recordist 120943 14000020
Sheridan Braxton Grip company grip 365 15000004
Jason Cortazzo Grip company grip 365 15000005
Peter Betulia Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John K Donohue Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Edward R Nedin Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Elena Gavrilova Assistant (to Rachel Portman) 120820 25000008
Joanne Strangman Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
Guillaume Tell Other score recorder(Paris) 120795 26000018
Tom Bahr Other marine coordinator 120795 26000016
Peter A Haran Other snow effects 120795 26000015
Alyson Posella Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000013
Darcey Crownshaw Other snow effects 120795 26000014
Chris Dibble Other engineer(score) 120795 26000019
John Anthony Other engineer 120795 26000020
Julio Leitao Other Beloved's Dance inspired by 120795 26000024
Michael Slocum Other period carriages and wagons provider 120795 26000025
Chris Cozens Other auricle 120795 26000023
Mark Wolfson Other engineer 120795 26000022
Gary Chester Other engineer 120795 26000021
John Johnston Other location foreman 120795 26000012
Steven E Lawler Other shop foreman 120795 26000011
O J Connell III Other cable person 120795 26000002
Peter Saraf Other Mayor of Bluestone road 120795 26000003
Baird Steptoe Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Terel Gibson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000067
Beth Moran Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000066
Tom Stacker Other perimeter 120795 26000004
Alan Porter Other drapery 120795 26000005
Swift Moseley Other key greens person 120795 26000009
James Breen Other greens foreman 120795 26000010
Karen Naser Other cutter-fitter 120795 26000008
Celeste Cleveland Other cutter-fitter 120795 26000007
Christine Sysko Other drapery 120795 26000006
Carleton Wood Other in-memoriam(1944-1998) 120795 26000026
Toni Morrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Robert Farris Thompson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Edward G Rendell Special Thanks (Mayor/The City of Philadelphia) 120874 26000047
Gene Stavis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Chuck Napier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Marshall Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Byrd McDonald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Tom Ridge Special Thanks (Governor/Pennsylvania) 120874 26000048
Dr. Caroline M Stuckert Special Thanks (Director--Landis Valley Museum/Lancaster--Pennsylvania) 120874 26000049
Warren Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Karen R Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks (The Greater Philadelphia Film Office) 120874 26000052
Edward L Walls Special Thanks (park manager/Fair Hill Natural Resources Management Area/Elkton--Maryland) 120874 26000051
Tim Chambers Special Thanks (director/Pennsylvania Film Office) 120874 26000050
Eric Kim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Kenneth Utt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Gage Averill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Michael Courlander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Lunise Morse Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Richard Morse Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Clare Parent Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Bob George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Jonathan Cott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Valerie Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Norris Wiggins Sr. Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Toby Carr Rafelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Alison MacLean Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Jenny Kubo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Abdul Franklin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000065
Ted Criswell Medic n/a 120966 25000064
Charles E Washington Jr. Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000027
Mike Mooradian Production Assistant animal department assistant 275 25000028
Roxana Walker-Canton Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000026
Colleen Scanlan Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000025
Nikki Harmon Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000023
Sarah Poindexter Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000024
Neda Armian Production Associate n/a 120822 25000029
John F Morrone III Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
Miura Kite Production production liaison 120824 25000034
Leonard Smith Production production maintenance 120824 25000035
John Leonidas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000033
John Tarlini Sr. Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000032
Dennis Radesky Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Peg Flynn Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000022
Michael Dennis Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000021
Kathleen Kearney Production Assistant (set) 275 25000012
Cyndi Martin Production Assistant (set) 275 25000013
Jason Gueringer Production Assistant (set) 275 25000011
Anthony S Calypso Production Assistant (set) 275 25000010
Brian Atkins Production Assistant (set) 275 25000009
Kim E Radesky Production Assistant (set) 275 25000014
Virle S Reid Production Assistant (set) 275 25000015
Christopher M Connors Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000019
Carl Davis Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000020
Nick Bautista Production Assistant (office & stage) 275 25000018
James T Williams Production Assistant (set) 275 25000017
Steve Suttinger Production Assistant (set) 275 25000016
John Ayling Production production driver 120824 25000036
Rick Bachman Production production driver 120824 25000037
John Sullivan Production production driver 120824 25000055
John Tarlini Jr. Production production driver 120824 25000056
Jim Sommers Production production driver 120824 25000054
Joseph Rozanski Production production driver 120824 25000053
Thomas Pico Production production driver 120824 25000052
Billy Hamilton Production production driver 120824 25000057
Josh Johnson Production production driver 120824 25000058
Carleton Wood Production production driver 120824 25000062
Kathleen Kelly Medic key medic 120966 25000063
Charles Marquis Production production driver 120824 25000061
Edward Lynch Production production driver 120824 25000060
Anthony M Keane Production production driver 120824 25000059
George Naylor Production production driver 120824 25000051
John Morrone IV Production production driver 120824 25000050
Bob Davis Production production driver 120824 25000041
Walt Dendall Production production driver 120824 25000042
Henry Compton Production production driver 120824 25000040
John Carroll Production production driver 120824 25000039
Rudy Beilicke Production production driver 120824 25000038
Gerald Ehresmann Production production driver 120824 25000043
Thomas Fitzgerald Production production driver 120824 25000044
Joseph Guglielmucci Production production driver 120824 25000048
George Miller Production production driver 120824 25000049
John Griffith Production production driver 120824 25000047
Don Greenleaf Production production driver 120824 25000046
Carmen Foglietta Production production driver 120824 25000045
Charmaine Henninger Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Nathan J. Busch Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Oumou Sangare Actor Ancestral Vocals 1 1000077
Jonathan Demme Director n/a 2 2000001
Pauletta Washington Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000076
Willa Ward Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000075
Ophelia M Turner Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000073
Karen Lorraine Vicks Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000074
Kristi Zea Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Edward Saxon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kate Forte Producer n/a 3 3000005
Ron Bozman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Oprah Winfrey Producer n/a 3 3000004
Gary Goetzman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonathan Demme Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lisa Summerour Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000072
Millicent Sparks Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000071
Thelma Houston Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000062
Louise Johnson Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000063
Frances Gray Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000061
Denise Gassant Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000060
Yanick Etienne Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000059
Jacqueline Celestin Fils-Aime Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000064
Aisha Kahlil Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000065
Madeline Preston Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000069
Matt Rochester Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000070
Gaynielle Neville Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000068
Dianne McIntyre Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000067
Carol Lynn Maillard Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000066
Steven Shareshian Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Akosua Busia Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Angela Quiles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Jena Burke Production Coordinator digital production coordinator 162 5000016
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Missy Moyer Location Manager Bluestone road site manager 193 5000013
William D Arrowood Location Manager Bluestone road site manager 193 5000012
Tim Downs Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Ray Manlove Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Naomi Cromwell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000022
Thomas Boguski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Patricia Taggart Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
John Stefanic Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Jordan Prince Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
George Norfleet Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Alex Cohn Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Ron Bozman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Toni Morrison Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000004
Adam Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Richard LaGravenese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Scott Andrew Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen Davis Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Jomo Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robin Allen-Paris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Edwidge Danticat Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000058
Nitanju Bolade Casel Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000057
Dashiell Eaves Actor Schoolteacher's Nephew 1 1000020
Tyler Hinson Actor Baby Beloved 1 1000021
Wes Bentley Actor Schoolteacher's Nephew 1 1000019
George E Ray Actor Reverend Pike 1 1000018
Emil Pinnock Actor (Age 14) 1 1000016
Calen Johnson Actor (Age 13) 1 1000017
Brian Hooks Actor Young Paul D 1 1000022
Angie Utt Actor Mrs Garner 1 1000023
Ramona Castle Actor Carnival Kid 1 1000027
Brooklyn James Actor Carnival Kid 1 1000028
Vertamae Grosvenor Actor Grace 1 1000026
Jim Roche Actor String Show Barker 1 1000025
Hill Harper Actor Halle 1 1000024
Yada Beener Actor (Age 9) 1 1000015
Jane White Actor Lady Jones 1 1000014
Beah Richards Actor Baby Suggs 1 1000005
Lisa Gay Hamilton Actor Younger Sethe 1 1000006
Kimberly Elise Actor Denver 1 1000004
Thandie Newton Actor Beloved 1 1000003
Danny Glover Actor Paul D 1 1000002
Albert Hall Actor Stamp Paid 1 1000007
Irma P Hall Actor Ella 1 1000008
Anthony Chisholm Actor Langhorne 1 1000012
Dorothy Love Coates Actor M Lucille Williams 1 1000013
Jude Ciccolella Actor Schoolteacher 1 1000011
Kessia Kordelle Actor Amy Denver 1 1000010
Carol-Jean Lewis Actor Janey Wagon 1 1000009
Nora Marlowe Actor Carnival Kid 1 1000029
Frederick Strother Actor African Savage 1 1000030
Dan Olmstead Actor Policeman 1 1000048
Charles Glenn Actor Helpful Gentleman 1 1000049
Jiggs Walker Actor Good Samaritan 1 1000047
Leigh Smiley Actor General Store Helper 1 1000046
Paul Lazar Actor General Store Proprietor 1 1000045
Jason Robards Actor Mr Bodwin 1 1000050
Anthony S Calypso Actor Denver's Boyfriend 1 1000051
Grace Blake Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000055
Jordan Cael Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000056
Cecelia Ann Birt Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000054
Trazana Beverley Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000053
Ysaye M Barnwell Actor One of the Thirty Women 1 1000052
Robert Castle Actor Mr Sawyer 1 1000044
Damani Baker Actor (Age 22) 1 1000043
Brittany Hawkins Actor Young Girl Sethe 1 1000034
Alerte Belance Actor Nan 1 1000035
Joe Toutebon Actor Frenchie 1 1000033
Aliya Robinson Actor Denver's Carnival Friend 1 1000032
Lillian Smith Actor Lemonade Server 1 1000031
Ayoka Dorsey Actor Sethe's Mother 1 1000036
Ashleigh Watson Actor Baby Denver 1 1000037
Tracey Walter Actor Slave Catcher 1 1000041
Terel Gibson Actor (Age 21) 1 1000042
Harry Northup Actor Sheriff 1 1000040
Norris Wiggins Jr. Actor (Age 4) 1 1000039
Dajon Matthews Actor (Age 5) 1 1000038
Joseph Zolfo Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom West Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Robert Topol Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000015
Patrick Trowbridge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Thomas Scruggs Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Victor Littlejohn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Allen Mamet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Chris Pascuzzo Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Jackie Jackson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Nicholas Lundy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Cydney Harris Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
James C Feng Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Ford Wheeler Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
Kristina Kilpe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Robert "Ratface" Holtzman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Oumou Sangare Song Performer featured singer(appears courtesy of World Circuit Records) 120788 8000041
Hazel Fernandes Song Performer featured singer 120788 8000042
Dorothy Love Coates and The Thirty Women Song Performer ("I Heard the Voice of Jesus Say") 120788 8000038
Jane Hunter Song Performer ("Mr Postman Die") 120788 8000037
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company Song Performer ("Sheep, Sheep Dont'cha Know the Road") 120788 8000036
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sharon Potts Set Dresser stand-by set dresser 197 9000006
William F Hennessy Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser stand-by set dresser 197 9000005
Kasia Adamik Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Timothy Galvin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Barbra Matis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
George Engel Sculptor Special Effects Key Sculptor 120910 9000024
Sandra Leimbacher-Weldon Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Chase McGhee Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Lorraine Crossman Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Tangi Crawford Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Amy Arnold Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Kathie Pierson Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Christine Wada Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Kashka Banjoko Hair Stylist Danny Glover's hairstylist 120799 13000016
Oprah Winfrey Actor Sethe 1 1000001
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist Oprah Winfrey's hairstylist 120799 13000015
Peter Owen Hair hairstyles designer 120794 13000014
Alan D'Angerio Hair hairstyles designer 120794 13000013
Mitchell Kinney Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Barry Kellogg Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Picture Group) 120791 11000001
Ted Haas Consultant greens consultant 120784 12000001
Kimberly Skyrme Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Vertamae Grosvenor Consultant culinary consultant 120784 12000002
David M Tinsch Consultant set food consultant 120784 12000003
Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Johnetta Boone Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Renee Blake Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000005
Miriam Schapiro Research researcher/art department coordinator 458 12000004
John William Davis Song Performer ("Carrie Belle") 120788 8000035
Hayarti Noumi Ouirgadi Song Performer ("Amar el Madhbouh: Hassen el Ayari") 120788 8000034
Lewis Goldstein Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Young Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jo Anne Finan Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Bernice Johnson Reagon Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Nancy Allen Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Rachel Portman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Suzanne Spangler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gil Carreras Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Mathieu Reid Color Timer digital color timer 120921 6000014
Beth Horton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Boots Shelton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
M Tony Trotta Camera camera scenic 120798 6000004
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Kyle Rudolph Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Michael Leonard Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Leon S Sanginiti Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Norberto Valle Jr. Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000012
Ken Regan Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Dan Carter Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Brian Carmichael Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Daniel C Cook Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Jan Hendrickse Music flutes player 120781 8000005
Dianne McIntyre Song ("The Clearing Song") 120859 8000025
Alan Lomax Song song arranger("Carrie Belle" "Sheep, Sheep Dont'cha Know the Road") 120859 8000026
Thandie Newton Song ("Pullin' the Skiff") 120859 8000024
Kimberly Elise Song ("Pullin' the Skiff") 120859 8000023
Toni Morrison Song songs("Little, Rice, Little Bean" "Sethe's Lullaby") 120859 8000020
John William Davis Song song arranger 120859 8000027
Enoch Brown Song song arranger and performer("Complaint Call") 120859 8000028
Oprah Winfrey Song Performer ("Sethe's Lullbaby" "Pullin' the Skiff") 120788 8000032
Mita Stoycheva Song Performer ("Storiese Khoro Goliamo") 120788 8000033
Danny Glover Song Performer ("Little Rice, Little Bean" "Black Woman--Wild Ox Moan") 120788 8000031
Jane Hunter Song n/a 120859 8000030
Bessie Jones Song song arranger("Sheep, Sheep Dont'cha Know the Road") 120859 8000029
Rachel Portman Original Music music orchestration 120838 8000019
Deva Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Paul Clarvis Music featured musician 120781 8000009
Hassan Hakmoun Music featured musician 120781 8000010
Nicholas Bucknall Music featured musician 120781 8000008
Simon Allen Music featured musician 120781 8000007
Dorothy Love-Coates Music music researcher 120781 8000006
Kevin Nathaniel Hylton Music featured musician 120781 8000011
Seikou Susso Music featured musician 120781 8000012
Miriam Stockley Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000016
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
George Hamer Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000015
David Arch Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000014
Felipe Garcia Villamil Music featured musician 120781 8000013
Mary Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Synopsis
Sethe is a woman of elemental grace and unspoken mystery. A figure of fierce determination, Sethe is a runaway slave struggling to carve out her own simple existence with her children in rural Ohio, 1873. Preventing her from achieving that, however, is the painful legacy of her former life, and the desperate measures to which she is driven to keep herself and her family from returning to it. Paul D is an old friend who comes to visit Sethe and whose understanding is tested by her household's shattering secrets. Denver is Sethe's daughter, an embattled young woman who must free herself from the crippling grasp that her mother's choices have on her. And the mysterious young woman who calls herslf Beloved, grows to become part of Sethe's family--her devastating presence threatens to destroy the delicate balance of Sethe and Denver's existence.