Dead Again (1991)

Dead Again
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords actor plays multiple characters, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenneth Branagh Actor Mike Church 1 1000001
Kenneth Branagh Actor Roman Strauss 1 1000002
Andy Garcia Actor Gray Baker 1 1000003
Emma Thompson Actor Grace 1 1000004
Emma Thompson Actor Margaret Strauss 1 1000005
Lois Hall Actor Sister Constance 1 1000006
Richard Easton Actor Father Timothy 1 1000007
Jo Anderson Actor Sister Madeleine 1 1000008
Jo Anderson Actor Starlet 1 1000009
Patrick Montes Actor Pickup Driver 1 1000010
Raymond Cruz Actor Clerk 1 1000011
Robin Williams Actor Doctor Cozy Carlisle 1 1000012
Wayne Knight Actor "Piccolo" Pete 1 1000013
Patrick Doyle Actor 2nd Party Guest 1 1000014
Patrick Doyle Actor 1st Cop 1 1000015
Erik Kilpatrick Actor 2nd Cop 1 1000016
Gordana Rashovich Actor Handcuffed Woman 1 1000017
Derek Jacobi Actor Franklyn Madson 1 1000018
Obba Babatunde Actor Syd 1 1000019
Christine Ebersole Actor Lydia Larson 1 1000020
Vasek Simek Actor Otto 1 1000021
Hanna Schygulla Actor Inga 1 1000022
Gregor Hesse Actor Frankie 1 1000023
John Rubin Actor Cafe Owner 1 1000024
Campbell Scott Actor Doug 1 1000025
Steven Culp Actor 1st Party Guest 1 1000026
Yvette Freeman Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Kenneth Branagh Director n/a 2 2000001
Lindsay Doran Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Maguire Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dennis Feldman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Scott Frank Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Gerrity Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ned Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Barbara Spitz Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
Kate Yurka DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000007
Serena Baker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert McBride Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Thomas Pendell Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000003
Michael Weldon Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000004
Steve Ullman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000005
Timothy Dunford Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000006
Mark Figueroa Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Peter Sorel Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Robert Fillis Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000009
Keith Baber Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Peter Berger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000002
George Villasenor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Coniglio Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Patrick Doyle Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Richards Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Lawrence Ashmore Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
William Kraft Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Lush Life") 120859 8000006
Sergei Rachmaninoff Song ("Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini") 120859 8000007
John Mercer Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000008
Victor Schertzinger Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000009
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000010
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000011
Otis Connor Song ("Board Review") 120859 8000012
Tim Harvey Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jerry Adams Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sydney Litwack Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Henry Alberti Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Joseph Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Eric Orbom Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jim Bandsuh Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Dennis Ivanjack Art Department production painter 120843 9000008
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elisabeth Jereski Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Bob Sturtevant Supervisor general supervisor 120845 11000001
George Stuart Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000002
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Hugh Cruttwell Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Carla Myer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Phyllis Dalton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sandra Culotta Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ann Culotta Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Daniel Weinberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Deborah Hopper Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Virginia Hadfield Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Tom Burman Makeup makeup effects 353 13000008
Bari Dreiband-Burman Makeup makeup effects 353 13000009
Daniel Striepeke Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Leonard Engelman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Fred Stafford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Donald Ortiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Pat Suraci Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Fred Burke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Marty Church Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Gregroy Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
George Watters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Midge Costin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Joseph Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Gerald Jost Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Patrick Blymyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Daniel Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000002
Russell Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000003
Burt Lindemoen Grip n/a 365 15000004
Antonio Garrido Grip n/a 365 15000005
Don Linsley Grip n/a 365 15000006
Patrick Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Kurt Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Terry Neville Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Lloyd Gowdy Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Roberts Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mindy Sheldon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jana Karas Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Steve Boyum Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gregory Barnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Doug Coleman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Clarke Coleman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Kenny Endoso Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Jeannie Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Kelly Malone Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
John Meier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Chad Randall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Jayleen Sun Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Mickey White Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Robert Krume Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ed Vance Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Vartan Chakirian Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank Toro Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Gregg Hendrickson Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Steven Foster Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000004
Dean Wilson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Glen Feldman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Frank Flores Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Gary Daspit Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Carol King Assistant (to Lindsay Doran) 120820 25000001
Scott Anderson Assistant (to Charles H Maguire) 120820 25000002
John McDonald Assistant (to Charles H Maguire) 120820 25000003
S Schuster Assistant (to Kenneth Branagh) 120820 25000004
Dana Delfs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Karen Allen Production Associate post production associate 120822 25000006
A Steere Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jim Thornsberry Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Christopher Schiavo Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000009
James Thompson Other cable person 120795 26000001
Denis Blackerby Other recordist 120795 26000002
Kathleen Melton Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Barbra Lortie Other aid 120795 26000004
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Joelle Rameau Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
LA private eye Mike Church thinks he has seen it all until he takes on the case of Grace, a mystery woman suffering from amnesia and flashbacks to a murder than happened in the 40s. Church brings in a hypnotist and finds himself immersed in two cases separated by decades that may have a supernatural connection.