The Age of Innocence (1993)

Age of Innocence
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor Newland Archer 1 1000001
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor Countess Ellen Olenska 1 1000002
Winona Ryder Actor May Welland 1 1000003
Alexis Smith Actor Louisa Van Der Luyden 1 1000004
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Mrs Welland 1 1000005
Mary Hurt Actor Regina Beaufort 1 1000006
Alec McCowen Actor Sillerton Jackson 1 1000007
Sian Phillips Actor Mrs Archer 1 1000008
Jonathan Pryce Actor Riviere 1 1000009
Robert Leonard Actor Ted Archer 1 1000010
Michael Gough Actor Henry Van Der Luyden 1 1000011
Richard Grant Actor Larry Lefferts 1 1000012
Thomas Gibson Actor Stage Actor 1 1000013
Miriam Margolyes Actor Mrs Mingott 1 1000014
Linda Farkas Actor Female Opera Singer 1 1000015
Michael Davis Actor Male Opera Singer 1 1000016
Terry Cook Actor Male Opera Singer 1 1000017
Jon Garrison Actor Male Opera Singer 1 1000018
Stuart Wilson Actor Julius Beaufort 1 1000019
Howard Erskine Actor Beaufort Guest 1 1000020
John McLoughlin Actor Party Guest 1 1000021
Christopher Nilsson Actor Party Guest 1 1000022
Carolyn Farina Actor Janey Archer 1 1000023
Kevin Sanders Actor The Duke 1 1000024
W Brydon Actor Mr Urban Dagonet 1 1000025
Tracey Ellis Actor Gertrude Lefferts 1 1000026
Cristina Pronzati Actor Countess Olenska's Maid 1 1000027
Clement Fowler Actor Florist 1 1000028
Norman Lloyd Actor Mr Letterblair 1 1000029
Cindy Katz Actor Stage Actress 1 1000030
June Squibb Actor Mingott Maid 1 1000032
Domenica Cameron-Scorsese Actor Katie Blenker 1 1000033
Mac Orange Actor Archer Maid 1 1000034
Brian Davies Actor Philip 1 1000035
Thomas Barbour Actor Archer Guest 1 1000036
Henry Fehren Actor Bishop 1 1000037
Patricia Dunnock Actor Mary Archer 1 1000038
Catherine Scorsese Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000039
Charles Scorsese Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000040
Martin Scorsese Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000041
Joanne Woodward Narrator Narration 120790 1000042
Martin Scorsese Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara De Fina Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Pustin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Joseph Reidy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jay Cocks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Martin Scorsese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Edith Wharton Source Material (from novel) ("The Age of Innocence") 120793 4000003
Bruce Pustin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jean-Pierre Avice Unit Production Manager (Paris crew) 182 5000002
Catherine Sudolcan Production Manager (Illusion Arts Inc) 305 5000003
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joseph Burns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Susan Fiore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director (Paris crew) 163 5000007
Patricia Hess Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sandrine Ageorges Unit Location Manager (Paris crew) 121126 5000009
Kathryn Chapin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alesandra Cuomo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Joanny Carpentier Production Coordinator (Paris crew) 162 5000012
Mary Thewlis DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Patricia Hess Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000014
Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Anastas Michos Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Florian Ballhaus Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Phillip Caruso Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
David Williams Photography optical photographer(Illusion Arts Inc) 120835 6000008
Jim Manzione Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000009
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marissa Littlefield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alisa Lepselter Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Joel Hirsch Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Piano Sonata No8 in C Minor Op.13") 120781 8000003
Emilie Bernstein Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Steven Danenberg Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Suki Buchman Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Charles Gounod Song ("Faust") 120859 8000008
Johann Strauss I Song ("Radetzky March") 120859 8000009
Johann Strauss Song songs("Emperor Waltz Op.437" "Artist's Life" "Tales From the Vienna Woods") 120859 8000010
Felix Mendelssohn Song ("Quintet in B Flat Op.87, 3rd Movement") 120859 8000011
Roma Ryan Song song arranger("Marble Halls") 120859 8000013
Nicky Ryan Song song arranger("Marble Halls") 120859 8000014
Leonard Bernstein Song Performer ("Artist's Life") 120788 8000017
Dante Ferretti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Franco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Amy Marshall Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Speed Hopkins Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jean-Michel Hugon Art Director (Paris crew) 183 9000005
Dave Weinman Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000006
James Sorice Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000007
Daniel Davis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Robert Preziola Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Carl Sprague Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Michele Giordano Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Joanne Belonsky Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Tamara Malkin-Stuart Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Madison Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Fleet Emerson Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000004
Deborah Rudy Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000005
Robin Standefer Consultant visual research consultant 120784 12000001
David Montgomery Consultant nineteenth century music consultant 120784 12000002
Lily Lodge Consultant etiquette consultant 120784 12000003
Elizabeth Aldrich Consultant dance consultant 120784 12000004
Phil Stockton Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000005
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
George Potts Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Alina Panova Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Alan Dangerio Hair hair design 120794 13000004
Antonio Soddu Hair hair consultant 120794 13000005
Michael Kriston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Alan Weisinger Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000008
Ronnie Specter Makeup Michelle Pfeiffer's makeup 353 13000009
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe women's wardrobe attendant 120823 13000010
Michael Adkins Wardrobe Assistant men's wardrobe assistant 120809 13000011
Deirdre Williams Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Peter Owen Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000014
Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sylvia Menno Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Gina Alfano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Tod Maitland Sound production mixer 120816 14000010
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Ray Quinlan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charlie Freess Key Grip (Paris crew) 263 15000003
John Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Vincent Guarriello Grip construction grip 365 15000005
Pierre Abraham Gaffer (Paris crew) 268 15000006
Brian Fitzsimons Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Matilde Valera Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christine Bodelot Production Accountant unit production accountant(Paris crew) 282 16000002
Len Brooks Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Chris Sullivan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Ottesen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Ron Ottesen Special Effects special effects operator 168 23000002
Mike Maggi Special Effects special effects operator 168 23000003
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000004
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000005
Elaine Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000006
Saul Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000007
Lynn Ledgewood Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 121086 23000008
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000009
Mark Sawicki Matte Painter matte photographer(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000010
John Sullivan Matte Painter matte photographer(Illusion Arts Inc) 120959 23000011
Jeff Mazzola Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David McFadden Props table decoration consultant 120817 24000003
Margaret Bodde Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000001
Heather Norton Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000002
Amy Henkels Assistant (to Barbara DeFina) 120820 25000003
Wendy Sax Assistant (to Barbara DeFina) 120820 25000004
Melissa Unger Assistant (to Daniel Day-Lewis) 120820 25000005
Amy Lynn Assistant (to Michelle Pfeiffer) 120820 25000006
Louise Lamanna Assistant (to Gabriella Pescucci) 120820 25000007
John DeSimone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Venghaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Julie Herrin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Sara Thorson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Richard Holston Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Yasmine Amitai Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000014
Katherine Kennedy Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Michael Zelenak Other dramaturg 120795 26000002
Rick Ellis Other chef 19th century meals 120795 26000003
Joseph Iberti Other New York location associate 120795 26000004
Michael Stricks Other New York location associate 120795 26000005
Mark von Holstein Other Troy location associate 120795 26000006
Michael Nickodem Other Philadelphia location associate 120795 26000007
Letitia Baldridge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Marion Billings Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set amid the stifled world of New York high society during the 1870s, an aristocratic lawyer struggles with his growing passion for his fiancee's beautiful cousin, an expatriate countess who has abandoned her marriage.