To Sleep With Anger (1990)

To Sleep With Anger
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen James Taylor Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000019
Jon Oh Sound Effects (temporary) 120868 14000020
Veda Campbell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Tom Harjo Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pat Johnston Sound sound facility coordinator 120816 14000018
George Rahm Sound sound technical services 120816 14000016
Tanya McGinness Sound sound 2nd assistant 120816 14000012
Kristen Janusis Sound sound 2nd assistant 120816 14000013
Bill Johnston Sound sound technical services 120816 14000014
Paul Key Sound sound technical services 120816 14000015
Paul Rodriguez Sound sound facility coordinator 120816 14000017
Mike Joyner Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark H Sudmeier Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Joseph Thompson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
T C Eachus Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Todd Grove Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
John H Maninger Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Willie Dawkins Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Derek Wells Grip n/a 365 15000003
Kevin Hanson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dino Parks Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Barbara Kallir Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Julia Moye Sound sound 2nd assistant 120816 14000011
William Freesh Sound sound 2nd assistant 120816 14000010
Alvechia Ewing Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Diane Hammond Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Debbie Zoler Makeup Assistant (extras) 121007 13000008
Christina Harley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Diane Girskis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Erma Kent Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Michelle King Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Ira Deutchman Consultant marketing consultant 120784 12000002
Gaye Shannon-Burnett Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kenneth Walker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Danny Irby Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Donna Fobbs Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Bobbi Almoite Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Patrick M Griffith Post-Production Sound post-production sound supervisor 121026 14000006
Gerry Lentz Post-Production Sound post-production sound engineer supervisor 121026 14000007
Ken S Polk Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Ken Teaney Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joy Shannon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Rob Luna ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Robert C Perry Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Rody Hassano Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Lisa Mashburn Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000002
Rene L Dawson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Carol Castillo Other violist 120795 26000001
Roger Still Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000027
Hershel Wise Other violist 120795 26000002
Larry Corbett Other cellist 120795 26000003
Dane Little Other cellist 120795 26000004
Harold Borzynski Driver n/a 273 25000026
Terry Mack Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Gail Duncan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Peter Nunnery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Masonya Washington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Nelson Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Carol Ann Young Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Matthew Flott Other controller 120795 26000006
Neal Weisman Other marketing coordinator 120795 26000013
Teri Kane Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ginger Slaughter Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Skye Dent Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Ron Thompson Other production intern 120795 26000012
Ethan Paritzky Other production intern 120795 26000011
Marie E Willson Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Steven Burns Other production intern 120795 26000008
Sid Carter Other production intern 120795 26000009
Lui Sanchez Other production intern 120795 26000010
Nathan Hopper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Brandon Bates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Myra Lebo Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000003
Phillippa DeVilliers Assistant (to Charles Burnett) 120820 25000002
John Ladd Assistant (to Edward R Pressman) 120820 25000004
David Bradstreet Assistant (to Caldecot Chubb) 120820 25000005
Christine Devereux Assistant (to Thomas S Byrnes and Harris E Tulchin) 120820 25000006
Melanie Harris Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000001
Ann Zald Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Josh Weisman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
George Johnson Visual Effects digital interface 419 23000001
Terry Mack Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Joel Leroy Carter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Maura DePalma Assistant (to Thomas S Byrnes and Harris E Tulchin) 120820 25000007
Caitlin Buchman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Phil Upchurch Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Steven Shannon Burnett Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Elizabeth Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Dana White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Enzo Ungari Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Haile Gerima Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Michael Tolkin Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Kathleen Collins Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Susan Streitfeld Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Hubert Bals Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Kasey Jones Consultant location consultant 120784 12000001
Michael Holzman Production Executive (SVS) 118216 11000002
Cotty Chubb Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Burnett Director n/a 2 2000001
Thomas S Byrnes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Darin Scott Producer n/a 3 3000003
Danny Glover Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sip Culler Actor Neighbor 1 1000031
Greta Brown Actor Virginia 1 1000030
James Grayer Actor Man in Hospital 1 1000026
Robin Scholer Actor Emergency Room Nurse 1 1000027
Mark Phelan Actor Paramedic 1 1000028
Robert Terry Lee Actor Paramedic 1 1000029
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harris Tulchin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Sati Jamal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stacey Matthew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carol Munday Lawrence Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Earl West Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kris Krengel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jonathan Meizler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Flynn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Linda Koulisis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Charles Burnett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Susan Stremple Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Christina Harley Actor Nurse 1 1000025
Carnetta Jones Actor Woman in Labor 1 1000024
Carl Lumbly Actor Junior 1 1000008
Vonetta McGee Actor Pat 1 1000009
Paula Bellamy Actor Mrs Baker 1 1000010
Danny Glover Actor Harry 1 1000011
Sheryl Lee Ralph Actor Linda 1 1000007
Richard Brooks Actor Babe Brother 1 1000006
DeVaughn Nixon Actor Sunny 1 1000002
Mary Alice Actor Suzie 1 1000003
Reina King Actor Rhonda 1 1000004
Cory Curtis Actor Skip Baker 1 1000005
Wonderful Smith Actor Preacher 1 1000012
Ethel Ayler Actor Hattie 1 1000013
Marquerite Ray Actor Loviray Norwood 1 1000020
Rai Tasco Actor Phil 1 1000021
Lorrie Marlow Actor Cherry Bell 1 1000022
Jimmy Witherspoon Actor Percy 1 1000023
Irvin Mosley Jr. Actor William Norwood 1 1000019
Julius Harris Actor Herman 1 1000018
Deforest Coven Actor Fred Jenkins 1 1000014
Sy Richardson Actor Marsh 1 1000015
Davis Roberts Actor Okra Tate 1 1000016
John Hawker Actor MC 1 1000017
Catherine Jelski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
James Beaton III Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Bobby Bland Song Performer ("Walkin', Talkin' and Singin' the Blues" "I Hear You Thinking") 120788 8000023
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Song Performer ("Precious Memories") 120788 8000022
Little Milton Song Performer ("Annie Mae's Cafe") 120788 8000024
Jimmy Witherspoon Song Performer ("See See Rider") 120788 8000025
Ethel Ayer Song Performer ("Stand By Me") 120788 8000026
Arthur Liggins Song ("I Hear You Thinking") 120859 8000021
Jerry Strickland Song ("Open House at My House") 120859 8000020
Tommy Tate Song ("Walkin', Talkin' and Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000016
Larry Addison Song ("Annie Mae's Cafe") 120859 8000017
George Jackson Song songs("Annie Mae's Cafe" "Down Home Blues" "I Hear You Thinking") 120859 8000018
Bobby Patteron Song ("Open House at My House") 120859 8000019
Z Z Hill Song Performer ("Down Home Blues" "Open House at My House") 120788 8000027
Jimmy Griffin Song ("I Hear You Thinking") 120859 8000028
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lauren Lloyd Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kimberly Hardin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jeffrey Ringler Production Executive (SVS) 118216 11000001
Ildiko Toth Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000006
Valerie Cano Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000005
Penny Barrett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Troy Myers Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Mia Ambrester Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Rita Moshier Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Thomisene Anderson Song ("Walking', Talkin' and Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000015
Dave Clark Song ("Walkin', Talkin' and Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000014
Nancy Richardson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Mayer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Terri Fiyalko Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Christi Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Glenn Capers Photography stills 120835 6000005
John W Simmons Photography n/a 120835 6000004
Alan Gershenfeld Production Coordinator production coordinator supervisor 162 5000010
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Yatsko Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Gregory Daniels Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Plummy Tucker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lary Moten Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sid Page Performer violinist 120819 8000010
Charles Veal Performer violinist 120819 8000011
Pat Johnson Performer violinist 120819 8000012
Jennifer Johnson Performer violinist 120819 8000013
Ramon Flores Performer trumpeter Trumpet 120819 8000009
David Loeb Performer keyboardist 120819 8000008
Willie Ornelas Music drummer 120781 8000004
Jim Lacefield Music bassist 120781 8000005
Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Paul Butler Actor Gideon 1 1000001
Synopsis
Witnessing how the generational disputes between the family patriarch, his wife and their two married sons become amplified when an unexpected visitor drops in... Enter Harry, a smiling charmer from the old days in the Deep South... Is he in fact an evil spirit, setting a curse upon the house?.. Harry, a bonafied trixter, both frightening and a little pathetic, serves as a catalyst to explore the conflicting systems of belief--Christian, magical, materialistic--endured by an already fragmented middle-class black family.
N/A
N/A