The Thing (1982)

Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi, Remake
Keywords Antarctica, creature, parasite
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000006
James Belohovek Visual Effects dimensional animation effects crew 419 23000003
Ernest D Farino Visual Effects dimensional animation effects crew 419 23000004
James Aupperle Visual Effects dimensional animation effects crew 419 23000002
Peter Kuran Visual Effects main title sequence visual effects 419 23000001
Robert Weatherwax Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Carl Surges Visual Effects dimensional animation effects crew 419 23000005
Clint E Rowe Animal Trainer (Norwegian Dog) 120962 20000001
Albert Whitlock Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Lance Anderson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000011
Dale R Brady Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000012
Susan K Turner Miniatures miniature supervisor(main title sequence) 121083 23000010
Michael Clifford Special Effects (British Columbia) 168 23000009
Roy Arbogast Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Leroy Routly Special Effects (British Columbia) 168 23000008
Jerry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Clint E Rowe Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Ronald Woodward Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kendrick P Sweet Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Colin C Mouat Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Dick Warlock Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tony Cecere Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bob Burman Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000013
Denver Mattson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kent Hays Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rock Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Robert Cellitti Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000014
Katherine Kean Animator (main title sequence) 483 23000035
Keith Tucker Animator (main title sequence) 483 23000036
Randall William Cook Animator dimensional animation effects 483 23000037
George Lockwood Animator (main title sequence) 483 23000034
James R Hagedorn Animator (main title sequence) 483 23000033
Willy Whitten Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000031
Bob Worthington Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000032
David P Kelsey Animator mechanical animation coordinator 483 23000038
Richard Davison Animator mechanical animation coordinator 483 23000039
Gary Meyer Production production illustrator 120824 25000004
Nate Irwin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000005
Mentor Huebner Production production illustrator 120824 25000003
Michael Ploog Production production illustrator 120824 25000002
John Zemansky Props n/a 120817 24000001
Rob MacInnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Brian Wade Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000030
William Snyder Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000029
Frank Foster Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000019
Danny Gill Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000020
James Cummins Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000018
Jan Cook Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000017
Don Chandler Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000015
Bob Cole Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000016
Archie L Gillett Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000021
Tim Gillett Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000022
Arthur Pimentel Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000027
Vincent Prentice Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000028
Derek O'Reilly Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000026
Jeff Kennemore Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000025
John Goodwin Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000023
James Kagel Mechanical Special Effects mechanical animation crew 121086 23000024
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
John W. Campbell From Story ("Who Goes There") 120870 4000002
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bill Lancaster Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Larry J Franco Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Wilbur Stark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stuart Cohen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Fitch Cady Unit Production Manager (British Columbia) 182 5000002
Erik Jensen Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Candy Marcellino Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michael Steele Assistant Director (British Columbia) 163 5000006
Larry J Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeffrey Chernov Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lawrence Turman Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Dysart Actor Dr Copper 1 1000006
Charles Hallahan Actor Norris 1 1000007
Keith David Actor Childs 1 1000005
David Clennon Actor Palmer 1 1000004
Wilford Brimley Actor Blair 1 1000002
T K Carter Actor Nauls 1 1000003
Peter Maloney Actor Bennings 1 1000008
Richard Masur Actor Clark 1 1000009
Larry J Franco Actor Norwegian Passenger With Rifle 1 1000014
John Carpenter Director n/a 2 2000001
Norbert Weisser Actor Norwegian 1 1000013
Thomas G Waites Actor Windows 1 1000012
Donald Moffat Actor Garry 1 1000010
Joel Polis Actor Fuchs 1 1000011
Cyrus Block Camera Operator (British Columbia) 239 6000003
Bill Taylor Photography matte photography 120835 6000004
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects technician 120881 13000009
Margaret Beserra Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects technician 120881 13000010
Ken Diaz Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects coordinator 120881 13000008
Phyllis Newman Makeup (British Columbia) 353 13000005
Trish Keating Costume Supervisor (British Columbia) 120895 13000003
Ken Chase Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Erik Jensen Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000011
Michael Ploog Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000012
David Katz Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Craig Harris Sound synthesizer sound 120816 14000004
Thomas Causey Sound n/a 120816 14000002
John K Adams Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000001
Mentor Huebner Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000013
Gary Meyer Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Gilbert Loe Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ronald I Caplan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Clifford Kohlweck Music music effects editor 120781 8000002
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Don't Explain") 120788 8000003
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kimberly Ray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Todd Ramsay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jan Wesley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Superstition") 120788 8000004
John J Lloyd Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dr. Maynard M Miller Technical Advisor (Juneau) 537 12000001
Robin Mounsey Technical Advisor (British Columbia) 537 12000002
Anita Dawn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Henry Larrecq Art Director art direction 183 9000004
John M Dwyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Graeme Murray Set Decorator (British Columbia) 165 9000003
Kurt Russell Actor MacReady 1 1000001
Synopsis
The stage is set for havoc and terror when a twelve-man research team finds an alien being that has fallen from the sky and has been buried for over 100,000 years.