Gross Anatomy (1989)

Gross Anatomy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Modine Actor Joe Slovak 1 1000001
Daphne Zuniga Actor Laurie Rorbach 1 1000002
Christine Lahti Actor Rachel Woodruff 1 1000003
Todd Field Actor David Schreiner 1 1000004
John Clough Actor Miles Reed 1 1000005
Alice Carter Actor Kim McCauley 1 1000006
Robert Desiderio Actor Dr Banks 1 1000007
Zakes Mokae Actor Dr Banumbra 1 1000008
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Interviewing Professor 1 1000009
John Petlock Actor Interviewing Professor 1 1000010
Pat McNamara Actor Intervewing Professor 1 1000011
Jan Munroe Actor Interviewing Professor 1 1000012
Kay Kuter Actor Lecturing Professor 1 1000013
Michael Flanagan Actor Lecturing Professor 1 1000014
Don Perry Actor Lecturing Professor 1 1000015
J Quinn Actor Papa Slovak 1 1000016
Rutanya Alda Actor Mama Slovak 1 1000017
Brandis Kemp Actor Aunt Rose 1 1000018
Ryan Cash Actor Frankie Slovak 1 1000019
Angus MacInnes Actor Dean Torrance 1 1000020
Lisa Zane Actor Luann 1 1000021
Alison Taylor Actor Wynthia Wilkes 1 1000022
Michael Stoyanov Actor Joel Cleaver 1 1000023
Max Perlich Actor Ethan Cleaver 1 1000024
Bruce Beatty Actor Kelly 1 1000025
Steven Culp Actor Jerry Fanning Forrester 1 1000026
Scott Campbell Actor Ed McCauley 1 1000027
Elizabeth Gilliam Actor Nina McCauley 1 1000028
Gordon Clapp Actor Doctor 1 1000029
Jack Murdock Actor Old Man Patient 1 1000030
Kimberly Scott Actor Nurse Louise 1 1000031
Diane Robin Actor Waitress 1 1000032
Rick Goldman Actor Truck Driver 1 1000033
Tom Kurlander Actor Student 1 1000034
Susanne Goldstein Actor Student 1 1000035
Beth Hogan Actor Marie 1 1000036
O Clark Actor Food Server 1 1000037
Russell Bobbitt Actor Gunshot Victim 1 1000038
Frank Torres Actor Gang Member 1 1000039
Bill Rogers Actor Cop 1 1000040
Frank Foti Actor Cop 1 1000041
Pola Del Mar Actor Gang Member's Mother 1 1000042
Jesse Gonzalez Actor Gang Member's Brother 1 1000043
Thom Eberhardt Director n/a 2 2000001
Zvi Howard Rosenman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Debra Hill Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Thom Eberhardt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ron Nyswaner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Spragg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mark Spragg From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Zvi Howard Rosenman From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Alan Glueckman From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Stanley Isaacs From Story n/a 120870 4000007
Michael Fottrell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Humphrey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Coad Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Lloyd Nelson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Pam Cornfeld Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Seth Cirker Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000007
Kenneth Silverstein DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Steve Yaconelli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Edward Morey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Russell McElhatton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Joseph Ponticelle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard Cartwright Photography stills 120835 6000005
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Bud Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Mulconery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Richard Alderete Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Craig Kitson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gillian Hutshing Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Marriage of Figaro" "Flute Quartet K 298 Minuet") 120781 8000003
Lee Ahsley Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Craig Pettigrew Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Lee Ahsley Performer ("Marriage of Figaro") 120819 8000007
Larry Hester Song ("Burnin'") 120859 8000008
Terry Quinn Song ("Burnin'") 120859 8000009
Les Peel Song song arranger("Flute Quartet K 298 Minuet") 120859 8000010
Les Peel Song ("Piano With Rhythm") 120859 8000011
David Steele Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000012
Roland Gift Song ("She Drives Me Crazy") 120859 8000013
Michael Sherwood Song n/a 120859 8000014
David Young Song ("White Flag") 120859 8000015
Margo Timmins Song ("Blue Moon Revisited (Song For Elvis)") 120859 8000016
Michael Timmins Song ("Blue Moon Revisited (Song For Elvis)") 120859 8000017
Richard Rodgers Song From Song("Blue Moon") 120859 8000018
Lorenz Hart Song From Song("Blue Moon") 120859 8000019
Todd Field Song ("David's Theme") 120859 8000020
Kevin Dever Song ("Take a Better Look at Yourself") 120859 8000021
Dale Chadwick Song ("Take a Better Look at Yourself") 120859 8000022
Joseph Beal Song ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120859 8000023
Jim Boothe Song ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120859 8000024
Sam Hogin Song n/a 120859 8000025
Byron Gallimore Song n/a 120859 8000026
Jimmie Crane Song ("If I Give My Heart to You") 120859 8000027
Al Jacobs Song ("If I Give My Heart to You") 120859 8000028
Jimmy Brewster Song ("If I Give My Heart to You") 120859 8000029
Mickey Thomas Song ("I'll Be There") 120859 8000030
Craig Chaquico Song ("I'll Be There") 120859 8000031
Steve Diamond Song ("I'll Be There") 120859 8000032
Les Peel Song Performer ("Piano With Rhythm" "Flute Quartet K 298 Minuet") 120788 8000034
Michael Sherwood Song Performer ("White Flag") 120788 8000036
Bobby Helms Song Performer ("Jingle Bell Rock") 120788 8000039
Sam Hogin Song Performer ("It Won't Be Love 'Til We Make It") 120788 8000040
Byron Gallimore Song Performer ("It Won't Be Love 'Til We Make It") 120788 8000041
Doris Day Song Performer ("If I Give My Heart to You") 120788 8000042
Bill Matthews Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
P Johnston Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jerry Wax Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Judith Weiner Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gregory Nicotero Consultant cadaver consultant 120784 12000001
Donna Cline Technical Advisor (medical) 537 12000002
Morton Glassman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Kenneth Gregory Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Charles Hahn Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Joseph Morales Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Mikel Snow Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000007
Gale Parker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kenn Smiley Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Yolanda Toussien Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Edouard Henriques Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Arlin Miller ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000001
Greg Finley ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000002
Paige Pollack ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000003
Catherine Cavadini ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000004
Steve Alterman ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000005
David Randolph ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000006
David Coburn ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000007
Vernon Scott ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000008
Stephani Ryan ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000009
Richard Penn ADR ADR voice group 120912 14000010
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000011
Ken Beauchene Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Jim Tannenbaum Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000013
Terry Porter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Mel Metcalfe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
David Hudson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Mike Dobie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000017
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ralph Stuart Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000021
Jack Nietzsche Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000022
Jill Smith Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000023
Frank Keever Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ross Maehl Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Philip Walker Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Scott Fieldsteel Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Jay Davis Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
William Kenney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Sharon Simon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Camille Griffin Assistant Accountant production accountant 1st assistant 120950 16000002
Mark Powell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Claude Powell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Donna Cline Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Calvin Acord Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Roger Del Negro Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Susanne Goldstein Assistant (to Thomas Eberhardt) 120820 25000001
Yvette Taylor Assistant (to Debra Hill (PRD)) 120820 25000002
Lin Hempling Assistant (to Howard Rosenman) 120820 25000003
Anita Goldstein Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Mariangela Malespin Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Alexander Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Leslie Sungail Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tom Briggs Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Russell Bobbitt Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000010
Robert Kurtzman Other autopsy cadaver creator 120795 26000001
Howard Berger Other autopsy cadaver creator 120795 26000002
Ildefonso Goris Other greensman 120795 26000003
Susan Shaffer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An intelligent and charming young man tries to breeze through his first year of medical school.