Patch Adams (1998)

Patch Adams
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Biopic
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Williams Actor Patch Adams 1 1000001
Daniel London Actor Truman 1 1000002
Monica Potter Actor Carin 1 1000003
Philip Hoffman Actor Mitch 1 1000004
Bob Gunton Actor Dean Walcott 1 1000005
Josef Sommer Actor Dr Eaton 1 1000006
Irma Hall Actor Joletta 1 1000007
Frances McCain Actor Judy 1 1000008
Harve Presnell Actor Dean Anderson 1 1000009
Daniella Kuhn Actor Adelane 1 1000010
Jake Bowen Actor Byran 1 1000011
Peter Coyote Actor Bill Davis 1 1000012
James Greene Actor Bile 1 1000013
Michael Jeter Actor Rudy 1 1000014
Harold Gould Actor Arthur Mendelson 1 1000015
Bruce Bohne Actor Trevor Beene 1 1000016
Harry Groener Actor Dr Prack 1 1000017
Barry Henley Actor Emmet 1 1000018
Stephen Jones Actor Charlie 1 1000019
Richard Kiley Actor Dr Titan 1 1000020
Douglas Roberts Actor Larry 1 1000021
Ellen Albertini Dow Actor Aggie 1 1000022
Alan Tudyk Actor Everton 1 1000023
Ryan Hurst Actor Neil 1 1000024
Peter Siiteri Actor Chess Man 1 1000025
Tim Wiggins Actor Scared Customer 1 1000026
Helen Tourtillott Actor Feeble Woman 1 1000027
On West Actor Instructor 1 1000028
Domenique Lozano Actor Passerby 1 1000029
Ralph Peduto Actor Organizer 1 1000030
Ken Hoffman Actor Big Texan 1 1000031
Jim Antonio Actor ER Doctor 1 1000032
Roy Conrad Actor ER Doctor 1 1000033
Ray Jacobus Actor Jack Walton 1 1000034
Dot-Marie Jones Actor Miss Meat 1 1000035
Geoff Fiorito Actor 3rd Year Student 1 1000036
Samuel Sheng Actor 3rd Year Student 1 1000037
Kathleen Stefano Actor Margery 1 1000038
Piers Mackenzie Actor Doctor Hashman 1 1000039
Alex Gonzalez Actor Hispanic Boy 1 1000040
Ismael Carlo Actor Hispanic Father 1 1000041
Cameron Stanley Actor Patient--Children's Ward 1 1000042
Jamieson Downes Actor Patient--Children's Ward 1 1000043
Jena Thomas Actor Patient--Children's Ward 1 1000044
Wesley Haines Actor Patient--Children's Ward 1 1000045
Richard Silberg Actor Psych Patient 1 1000046
William Scharff Actor Psych Patient 1 1000047
James Cotton Actor Psych Patient 1 1000048
Howard Williams Actor Psych Patient 1 1000049
David Fine Actor Psych Patient 1 1000050
James Carraway Actor Psych Patient 1 1000051
J Coyle Actor Psych Patient 1 1000052
Wanda McCaddon Actor Woman in Lobby 1 1000053
Wanda Christine Actor Nurse Klegg 1 1000054
Lorri Holt Actor Pediatric Nurse 1 1000055
Stephanie Smith Actor Laughing Nurse 1 1000056
Mary DeLorenzo Actor Nurse 1 1000057
Donna Kimball Actor Waitress 1 1000059
Norman Alden Actor Truck Driver 1 1000060
Lydell Cheshier Actor Younger Man 1 1000061
Diane Amos Actor Older Waitress 1 1000062
Sonya Eddy Actor Older Waitress 1 1000063
Kelvin Yee Actor Orderly 1 1000064
Doreen Croft Actor Asian Woman 1 1000065
Bill Roberson Actor Fred Jarvis 1 1000066
Randy Oglesby Actor Pinstripped Man 1 1000067
Vilma Vitanza Actor Maria 1 1000068
Bonnie Johnson Actor Walcott's Secretary 1 1000069
Jack Ford Actor Lecturer 1 1000070
Christie Pineda Actor Hispanic Girl 1 1000071
Karen Michel Actor Mrs Davis 1 1000072
James Allen Actor Ed 1 1000073
Katherine Fitzhugh Actor Mrs O'Bannon 1 1000074
Kyle Smith Actor Davis Son No 1 1 1000075
Jonathan Holder Actor Davis Son No 2 1 1000076
Renee Rogers Actor Receptionist 1 1000077
Shanon Orrock Actor Receptionist 1 1000078
Don Rizzo Actor Minister 1 1000079
Andrew Clement Actor Puppeteer 1 1000080
George Masters Actor Boardroom Doctor 1 1000081
Daniel Hannafin Actor Boardroom Doctor 1 1000082
Roger Durrett Actor Boardroom Doctor 1 1000083
Richard Adkins Actor Gynecologist 1 1000084
Ralph Westfall Actor Gynecologist 1 1000085
Bob Feaster Actor Gynecologist 1 1000086
Thom McIntyre Actor Gynecologist 1 1000087
Alfred Salley Actor Gynecologist 1 1000088
Michael Kennedy Actor Gynecologist 1 1000089
Michael Sommers Actor Psych Patient 1 1000090
Tom Shadyac Director n/a 2 2000001
Barry Kemp Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mike Farrell Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marvin Minoff Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charles Newirth Producer n/a 3 3000004
Marsha Williams Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tom Shadyac Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steve Oedekerk Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Devorah Moos-Hankin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Alan Curtiss Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Allegra Clegg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Steve Oedekerk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hunter Adams Source Material (from novel) ("Gesundheit, Good Health Is a Laughing Matter") 120793 4000002
Maureen Mylander Source Material (from novel) ("Gesundheit, Good Health Is a Laughing Matter") 120793 4000003
Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dawn Guinta Production Manager digital production manager 305 5000002
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jonathan Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Bernstein Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Rebecca Greeley Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Michael Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Carol DePasquale Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Debra James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Susannah Robbins Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Rob Hoge Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Michael Bigham Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Douglas Shellow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Mark Hager Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Loungway Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Kim Marks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alexandra Kravetz Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Paul Sanchez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
D Harder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Melinda Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Don Zimmerman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Guy Wiedmann Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Avram Gold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Marlen Hill Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Jason Wilson Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000006
Scott Hill Assistant Editor assistant editor/visual effects editor 203 7000007
Dean Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dan Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pete Anthony Music music orchestrator 120781 8000002
Jeff Atmajian Music music orchestrator 120781 8000003
Frank Bennett Music music orchestrator 120781 8000004
Patrick Russ Music music orchestrator 120781 8000005
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000006
Nick Vidar Music music programmer 120781 8000007
David DePalo Music scoring assistant 120781 8000008
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Fur Elise") 120781 8000009
Pete Anthony Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000011
J George Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Marc Shaiman Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Andrew Dorfman Song song coordinator 120859 8000014
Harry Ruby Song song arranger("All God's Children Got Wings (traditional)" "Good Lovin'" "Oh Suzanna (from the film 'Duck Soup'" "The Country's Going to War (from the film 'Duck Soup')") 120859 8000015
Bert Kalmar Song song arranger("All God's Children Got Wings (traditional)" "Oh Suzanna (from the film 'Duck Soup')" "The Country's Going to War (from the film 'Duck Soup')") 120859 8000016
F Meacham Song ("American Patrol") 120859 8000017
Eric Clapton Song ("Bell Bottom Blues") 120859 8000018
Eric Clapton Song song/song performer("Let It Rain") 120859 8000019
Irving Berlin Song ("Blue Skies") 120859 8000020
Stephen Stills Song ("Carry On") 120859 8000021
Harry Warren Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo") 120859 8000022
Mack Gordon Song ("Chattanooga Choo Choo") 120859 8000023
Arthur Resnick Song ("Good Lovin'") 120859 8000024
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000025
Bonnie Bramlett Song ("Let It Rain") 120859 8000026
Steven Foster Song ("Oh Suzanna (from the film 'Duck Soup')) 120859 8000027
Dave Mason Song n/a 120859 8000028
Eddie Brigati Song ("People Got To Be Free") 120859 8000029
Felix Cavaliere Song ("People Got To Be Free") 120859 8000030
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Stand") 120859 8000031
J Robertson Song ("The Weight") 120859 8000032
George Harrison Song n/a 120859 8000033
Derek and the Dominos Song Performer ("Bell Bottom Blues") 120788 8000034
Crosby Stills & Nash Song Performer ("Carry On") 120788 8000035
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Into the Mystic") 120788 8000038
Dave Mason Song Performer ("Only You Know and I Know") 120788 8000039
George Harrison Song Performer ("What Is Life") 120788 8000042
Linda DeScenna Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ric McElvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Nedza Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Erin Kemp Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000004
Don Weinger Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Doug Pierce Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Dawn Swiderski Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist story board artist 199 9000008
David Ronan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Alan Easley Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000010
Jim Poynter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Tony Piller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Nancy Gilmore Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Keith Neely Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Ashley Cook Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Daniel Eaton Art Department compositing artist 120843 9000016
Layne Friedman Art Department compositing artist 120843 9000017
Kim Petrosky Casting North Carolina casting 179 10000001
Terri Taylor Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Beau Bonneau Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000003
Kevin Misher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Joe Hawthorne Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000002
Sam Richards Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000003
Thomas Hollier Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000004
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mary Lane Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Derek Baskerville Costumes costumer(for Robin Williams) 120828 13000004
Judith Cory Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Karyn Huston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Catherine Childers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Hallie D'Amore Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Cheri Minns Makeup Robin Williams' makeup 353 13000009
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Nancy Servin Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000011
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Christopher Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Pernell Salinas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Fred Runner Boom Operator assistant mixer/boom operator 215 14000007
Solange Schwalbe Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Wilde Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Debora Seaman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Attila Veress Rerecording film scanning/recording 120995 14000014
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000016
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Centrella Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jeff Kluttz Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Gergory Childers Grip n/a 365 15000004
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000005
Johnny Guterres Grip n/a 365 15000006
Hugh McCallum Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Nisbet Grip n/a 365 15000008
Bill Summers Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Duane Robinson Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Rafael Sanchez Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Robert Powell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Daniel Michalske Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tom Fendley Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Harry Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000015
David Ariniello Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Dean King Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Michael Dorner Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Jim Scaife Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
James Maull Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Michael Kern Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Coleen Aiello Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Saundra Ardito Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tom Dames Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
John Oster Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dwight Williams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Luther Jones Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Amy Panzer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lloyd Thomas Catering caterer(For Stars Catering) 120954 22000003
Sheena Duggal Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Max Bruce Visual Effects Designer technical designer 120955 23000002
Julia Rivas Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Jenny Fulle Visual Effects visual effects executive producer 419 23000004
David Schaub Visual Effects butterfly animation 419 23000005
Marguerite Cargill Visual Effects high speed compositing artist 419 23000006
Doug Forrest Visual Effects high speed compositing artist 419 23000007
David Takayama Visual Effects high speed compositing artist 419 23000008
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Rod Janusch Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Maura Alvarez Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000011
Joanie Karnowski Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000012
Susan Kornfeld Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000013
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000014
Ivo Kos Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000015
Raquel Morales 2-D Artist 2-D & 3-D painter 120987 23000016
James Kroning Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Hal Schlax Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Patrick McArdle Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
David Seekins Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Heather Leyton Assistant (to Tom Shadyac) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Garces Cerchiai Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000004
Paul LaZebnik Assistant (to Charles Newirth) 120820 25000005
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000006
Jill Bowles Assistant (to Barry Kemp) 120820 25000007
Richard Graves Assistant HSC technical assistant 120820 25000008
Michelle Minyon Assistant (to visual effects supervisor) 120820 25000009
Mellisa Glass Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Karis Jagger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Matt Messina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kevin McNamara Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jasa Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Cheryl Rich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Christi Robbins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Mitch Sutton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Kirk Holland Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Adam Bryant Stand-In Robin Williams' stand-in 121015 25000021
Cheryl Stone Production n/a 120824 25000022
Robert Laux Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
Christopher Desmond Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Clyde Baisey Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Mary Alen Medic medical technical advisor 120966 25000026
Denise Lewis Medic medical technical advisor 120966 25000027
Eric Pinckert Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000028
Michael Meier Other cable man 120795 26000001
Anthony Belmonte Other draper 120795 26000002
Joe Gray Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Wally Buckallew Other head plasterer 120795 26000004
Robert Montano Other plaster foreman 120795 26000005
Victoria Carlson Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Bobby Garren Other greens foreman 120795 26000007
Brion Paccassi Other recordist 120795 26000008
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000009
John Clavin Other stage engineer 120795 26000010
Jay Palmer Other stage engineer 120795 26000011
Richard Grant Other Auricle 120795 26000012
Richard Bronskill Other Auricle 120795 26000013
Bruce Dobrin Other systems engineer 120795 26000014
Julie Shadyac Other in memorian("in loving memory") 120795 26000015
Ken Ralston Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Robin Eickman Special Thanks (The San Francisco Film Commission) 120874 26000017
Patrick Duffek Special Thanks (Balloon Art) 120874 26000018
Michael Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Hunter "Patch" Adams was criticized in his official medical school record for "excessive happiness" and was once told by a faculty advisor, "If you want to be a clown, join a circus." Patch did, in fact, want to be a clown. But he also wanted to be a physician. Combining vastly different sides of his personality, he became both. Patch's remarkable story, which includes having been a patient and a doctor at a mental institute, celebrates the triumph of spirited individualism and the unending pursuit of an idealistic dream.