Birdy (1984)

Birdy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Modine Actor Birdy 1 1000001
Nicolas Cage Actor Al Columbato 1 1000002
John Harkins Actor Doctor Weiss 1 1000003
Sandy Baron Actor Mr. Columbato 1 1000004
Karen Young Actor Hannah Rourke 1 1000005
Bruno Kirby Actor Renaldi 1 1000006
Nancy Fish Actor Mrs. Prevost 1 1000007
George Buck Actor Birdy's Father 1 1000008
Dolores Sage Actor Birdy's Mother 1 1000009
Robert Ryan Actor Joe Sagessa 1 1000010
James Santini Actor Mario Columbato 1 1000011
Marshall Bell Actor Ronsky 1 1000012
Elizabeth Whitcraft Actor Rosanne 1 1000013
Sandra Beall Actor Shirley 1 1000014
Victoria Nekko Actor Claire 1 1000015
Crystal Field Actor Mrs. Columbato 1 1000016
Joe Lerer Actor Military Doctor 1 1000017
Alice Truscott Actor Mother on Train 1 1000018
Ed Taylor Actor Zimmy the Human Fish 1 1000019
Irving Selbst Actor Fairground Announcer 1 1000020
Steve Lippe Actor Junkyard Proprietor 1 1000021
William Clark Actor Policeman on Beach 1 1000022
James Pruett Actor Emergency Doctor 1 1000023
Howard Kinsley Actor Mr. Tate 1 1000024
Robert Diamond Actor Maloney 1 1000025
Bud Seese Actor Drunk in Jail 1 1000026
Erskine Morgan Actor Hospital Orderly 1 1000027
Maurice Frizzell Actor Nuts and Bolts Patient 1 1000028
Chuck Tamburro Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000029
Maude Winchester Actor Doris Robinson 1 1000030
Priscilla Alden Actor Waiting Room Lady 1 1000031
Guy Jones Actor Hospital Orderly 1 1000032
Ray Pili Actor High School Band 1 1000033
Lawrence McKenna Actor High School Band 1 1000034
David Kuhn Actor High School Band 1 1000035
Kevin Kuhn Actor High School Band 1 1000036
Ronald Distefano Actor High School Band 1 1000037
Larry Hochman Actor High School Band 1 1000038
Ramona Bajema Actor Girl on Train 1 1000039
Donald Sims Actor Nuts and Bolts Patient 1 1000040
Richard Mason Actor Injured Soldier 1 1000041
Rick Holley Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000042
Harry Hauss Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000043
Mark Simpson Actor Helicopter Soldier 1 1000044
Clark Taylor Actor Helicopter Soldier 1 1000045
Michael Shaner Actor Veteran 1 1000046
Tim Davis Actor Veteran 1 1000047
BIRD No. 9 Actor Perta 1 1000048
Queepers Actor Perta's Stunts 1 1000049
Alfonso Actor As Himself 1 1000050
Hobbie Actor Cat 1 1000051
Sneaky Actor Dog 1 1000052
Willey Actor Dog 1 1000053
Ace Actor Dog 1 1000054
Prince Actor Dog 1 1000055
Tiger Actor Dog 1 1000056
Bo Actor Dog 1 1000057
Budah Actor Dog 1 1000058
Chiggar Actor Dog 1 1000059
Tyko Actor Dog 1 1000060
Kelly Actor Dog 1 1000061
Red Actor Dog 1 1000062
Fantasy Actor Dog 1 1000063
Scooter Actor Dog 1 1000064
Jonathan Actor Seagull 1 1000065
Monty Actor Snake 1 1000066
Horatio Actor Jungle Bird 1 1000067
No's. 1 to 84 Actor Pigeons 1 1000068
John Brumfield Actor Mr. Kohler 1 1000069
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Manson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ned Kopp Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Sandy Kroopf Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Behr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Wharton Source Material (from novel) Based Upon the Novel("Birdy") 120793 4000003
Nancy Giebink Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Lamb Unit Manager Unit Coordinator 120832 5000002
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Davies Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Alice Tompkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Steph Benseman Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000007
Michael Waxman Location Coordinator Location Manager 120877 5000008
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Butler Camera Operator Aerial Cameraman 239 6000002
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jan D'Alquen Camera Operator Cameraman(Local 659) 239 6000004
Robert Hillman Camera Operator (Local 659) 239 6000005
Joe Coffey Camera Operator Cameraman(Local 644) 239 6000006
Alec Hirschfeld Camera Operator (Local 644) 239 6000007
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Charlie Hammerschmitt Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Adam Kimmel Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000011
Douglas Hart Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000012
Brad Edmiston Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000013
Terry Morrison Steadicam Operator Operator(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 232 6000014
Donna Morrison Steadicam Operator Assistant(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 232 6000015
Alan Disler Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Cameraman 120849 6000016
Scott Rathner Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Cameraman 120849 6000017
Mark Ludwig Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Cameraman 120849 6000018
Doug Hunt Assistant Camera Operator Assistant Cameraman(Local 659) 120849 6000019
Marc Hirschfeld Assistant Camera Operator Cameraman(Local 644) 120849 6000020
Don Biller Assistant Camera Operator Cameraman(Local 644) 120849 6000021
Ralph Nelson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000022
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Gabriel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Bovill Production Designer Draughtsman 164 9000002
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Armin Ganz Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Stu Campbell Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Dale Haugo Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000006
John Kelly Painter n/a 200 9000007
Margery Gabrielson Painter n/a 200 9000008
Don Watson Leadman Lead man 433 9000009
Roger Dietz Art Department Set Artist 120843 9000010
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ellen Lewis Casting Assistant Casting 177 10000002
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Judy Feil Assistant Costume Designer Costume Designer 252 13000001
Molly Maginnis Assistant Costume Designer Costume Designer 252 13000002
Kristi Zea Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Mark Burchard Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Mary Still Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Paul Le Blanc Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Barbara Kelly Makeup Make-Up 353 13000007
John Caglione Makeup Special Make-Up 353 13000008
Clive Barrett Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000001
Richard Hymns Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000002
Leonard Green Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000003
Jeremy Strachan Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000004
Richard Candib Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000005
Daniel Candib Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000006
Stephen Janisz Assistant Sound Editor Editor 222 14000007
Danny Benson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
David Grimsdale Foley Editor Footstep Editor 221 14000009
Bill Rowe Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000010
Ray Merrin Rerecording Mixer Mixer 120856 14000011
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Peter Pennell Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000013
David MacMillan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Gary Gill Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jon Guterres Grip Camera Grip 365 15000002
Harold Cole Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robert Corso Grip n/a 365 15000004
Peter Bloor Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jim Wise Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Marty McGee Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
Frank Strzalkowski Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Maurice Beesley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Dick Gros Auditor Location Auditor 120886 16000001
Janice Clark Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Ron Phipps Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000003
James Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Runyard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Reid Rondell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Mic Rodgers Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Gary Gero Animal Trainer Bird Trainer 120962 20000001
Mark Jackson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Gwen Johnson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Larry Payne Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Richard Clot Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tom Sindicich Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rodney Armanino Construction Construction Best Boy 120900 21000003
Brett Barclay Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Harman Visual Effects Flying Effects 419 23000001
Cliff Wenger Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Peter Govey Titles n/a 120825 23000003
John Gorham Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Anthony Tortorice Assistant Props Props 120904 24000001
Michelle Souza Assistant Props Props 120904 24000002
Aaron Zajac Assistant Props Props 120904 24000003
George Zimninsky Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Gilly Ruben Assistant (to Mr. Parker) 120820 25000001
Monica Goldstein Assistant (to Mr. Marshall) 120820 25000002
Michael De May Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tracy Rosenthal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Christine Baer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kathryn Colbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Thomas Boguski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mike Brum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Paul Cimino Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Shelly Sherwin Office Assistant Office 120996 25000011
Maureen Murphy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Donna Lindemann Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Josie Cornell Medic First Aid 120966 25000014
George Krafft Coordinator Police Coordinator 528 25000015
Andrew Mendez Other Dispatcher 120795 26000001
Ken Johnson Other Ornithopter 120795 26000002
Tom Gray Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A soldier returns from Vietnam to find his boyhood friend, also a fellow soldier, in a military hospital, having suffered a mental breakdown in which he has become detached from reality and imagines that he is a bird.