Apt Pupil (1998)

Apt Pupil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords police, psychodrama, psychological, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rodger Pardee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Nash Michael Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Dustin Huber Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tony Nakonechnyj Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Haight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Chuck Michael Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
David L Merrill Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
William T Jones Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Bob Weber Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christopher Whitman Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000011
Robin Cross Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Susan L Giordano Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gary Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chad C Barrow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Tom Skulski Dolly Grip "B" camera dolly grip 264 15000009
Bill Petty Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Horton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Roundtree Grip n/a 365 15000007
William D Wynn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
B J Rogers Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Louise Mingenbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Meredith McLaughlin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Kathryn Eisenstein Casting n/a 179 10000002
John Coven Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Michael Whetstone Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
C Parker Poole Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kerry Mendenhall Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000005
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
George Berndt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Mark D Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Edward St George Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Joni Meers Powell Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Daniel Parker Makeup Supervisor makeup supervisor and designer 517 13000008
Jeannie Ione Flynn Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Ben Jensen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dustin Courtney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Keith Gorman Other board operator 120795 26000003
Thomas Thoms Other cable puller 120795 26000002
Patti Lee Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Darryl Murchison Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Ayenne J Applebaum Other lead scenic 120795 26000006
Vicki Brinkman Other loader 120795 26000001
Mary Ottman Medic medical advisor(registered nurse) 120966 25000021
Jesse Hove Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Masahi Mizuno Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Michael Storm Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
John "Blue" Herget Medic set medic 120966 25000020
Frederika Gray Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Jeffrey Thomas Other greensman 120795 26000008
Christopher McQuarrie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Michael Puopolo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Richard Dreyfuss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Jason Rodriguez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Peter Haas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Michael Bernbaum Special Thanks (SHOAH) 120874 26000014
Leslie Swift Special Thanks (US Holocaust Museum/Washington--DC) 120874 26000013
Sherry Williams Other payroll 120795 26000009
Shannon O'Bryan Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Maureen Estes Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Charlie Bouis Other recordist 120795 26000012
Greg Van Dyke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Jim Frear Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Christopher Redmond Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ron Petruccione Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Chris Call Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Roee Wiczyk Assistant (to Bryan Singer) 120820 25000001
Rick Benattar Assistant (to Jane Hamsher & Don Murphy) 120820 25000002
Chris L Ward Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Philip Beck Jr. Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Mike Blair Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Walter Milkowlski Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Pete Allyn Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Craig Conover Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Robert Ohlandt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Blake Perkinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Michael Provart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ethel Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Eric Uporsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
William R Peck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Joy Lissandrello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Matthew Spiegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Scott A Storm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Andy Norris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bryan Guenzel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Thomas Harper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Eckert Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Amy Shock Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Bryan Singer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Don Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Timothy Harbert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tom De Santo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Ottman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jane Hamsher Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bryan Singer Director n/a 2 2000001
Jill Harris Actor Reporter 1 1000027
Norbert D Singer Actor Hospital Administrator No 1 1 1000028
Mildred Singer Actor Hospital Administrator No 2 1 1000029
Mary Ottman Actor Doctor 1 1000030
Jay Shapiro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Brandon Boyce Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julie Duvic Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Hilarie Roope Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Mellanie Bradfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Shannon O'Bryan Post-Production Coordinator post-production office coordinator 120842 5000008
Jo Leachman-McIllece Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Robert A Neft Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Kelly Kiernan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stephen King Source Material Novel 120786 4000002
Stephen King Source Material (from novel) from novella("Apt Pupil") 120793 4000003
Timothy Harbert Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Fernando Altschul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Warren Wilson Actor Newscaster 1 1000026
Mark Flythe Actor Darren 1 1000025
Marjorie Lovett Actor Agnes Bowden 1 1000009
James Karen Actor Victor Bowden 1 1000008
David Cooley Actor Gym Teacher 1 1000010
Blake Anthony Tibbetts Actor Teammate 1 1000011
Heather McComb Actor Becky Trask 1 1000012
Bruce Davison Actor Richard Bowden 1 1000007
Ann Dowd Actor Monica Bowden 1 1000006
Ian McKellen Actor Kurt Dussander 1 1000002
Josh Jackson Actor Joey 1 1000003
Mickey Cottrell Actor Sociology Teacher 1 1000004
Michael Reid Mackay Actor Nightmare Victim 1 1000005
Katherine Malone Actor Student 1 1000013
Grace Sinden Actor Secretary 1 1000014
Jan Triska Actor Isaac Weiskopf 1 1000021
Joe Morton Actor Dan Richler 1 1000022
Michael Artura Actor Detective Getty 1 1000023
Donna Marie Brown Actor Mother 1 1000024
Danna Dennis Actor Nurse 1 1000020
Michael Byrne Actor Ben Kramer 1 1000019
David Schwimmer Actor Edward French 1 1000015
Anthony Moore Actor Umpire 1 1000016
Elias Koteas Actor Archie 1 1000017
Kevin Spirtas Actor Paramedic 1 1000018
Johnston H Moore Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Anton Pardoe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Matthias Perl Song ("Das ist Berlin") 120859 8000021
Leo Leux Song ("Das ist Berlin") 120859 8000020
Hans Hannes Song ("Das ist Berlin") 120859 8000022
Bruno Balz Song ("Das ist Berlin") 120859 8000023
Dante Marchi Song Performer ("Too Much of Nothing") 120788 8000024
Ray Evans Song ("Whatever Will Be Will Be (Que Sera Sera)") 120859 8000019
Jay Livingston Song ("Whatever Will Be Will Be (Que Sera Sera)") 120859 8000018
Paul Nelson Song ("Too Much of Nothing") 120859 8000014
Sue Fink Song ("Too Much of Nothing") 120859 8000015
Carl Verheyen Song ("Too Much of Nothing") 120859 8000016
Van Alexander Song ("Tony's Analysis") 120859 8000017
Ian McKellen Song Performer ("Whatever Will Be Will Be (Que Sera Sera)") 120788 8000025
Liane & the Boheme Bar Trio Song Performer ("Das ist Berlin") 120788 8000026
Rhonda Paynter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
James Amado Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Nick Gillie Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Bill Vernetti Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Szu Wang Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Katherine Lipsitt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Kathleen M McKernin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Charles Munch Song Performer ("Prelude and Liebestod (from 'Tristan und Isolde')" (The Boston Symphony Orchestra)) 120788 8000027
The Boston Symphony Orchestra Song Performer ("Prelude and Liebestod (from 'Tristan und Isolde')") 120788 8000028
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Herwitt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
The Bayeurth Festival Orchestra Performer ("Tristan und Isolde") 120819 8000013
Carlos Kleiber Performer ("Tristan und Isolde" (The Bayeurth Festival Orchestra)) 120819 8000012
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer color timing 120921 6000008
John Baer Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
John Ottman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roger Fenton Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Tirsa Hackshaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jason Jensen Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000006
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Operator "A" camera 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000005
Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
James Jensen Assistant Camera Operator "A" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000003
Art Martin Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000004
Anthony Bozanich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Ottman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lia Vollack Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
John Ottman Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Larry Groupé Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Frank Macchia Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Lia Vollack Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tim Boyle Music music recording and mixing facilities 120781 8000002
Richard Wagner Music ("Tristan und Isolde" "Prelude and Liebestod (from 'Tristan und Isolde')") 120781 8000003
Larry Groupé Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Brad Renfro Actor Todd Bowden 1 1000001
Synopsis
Todd Bowden is learning about the Holocaust in high school, and recognises an old photograph of a concentration camp officer as an old man in his neighborhood. He confronts the man, Kurt Dussander, with his knowledge. Obsessed with the atrocities Dussander committed during the war, Todd begins to blackmail the old man: in exchange for the teenager's silence, Dussander must reveal his evil past. As Todd probes the old man's buried memories, indications of his evil begin to re-emerge. The two begin a game of psychological warfare that spirals out of control; and Todd is pulled into a dangerous fascination with Nazism that threatens his academic and personal life.