Waiting to Exhale (1995)

Waiting to Exhale
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Whitney Houston Actor Savannah Jackson 1 1000001
Angela Bassett Actor Bernadine 1 1000002
Loretta Devine Actor Gloria Johnson 1 1000003
Lela Rochon Actor Robin Stokes 1 1000004
Gregory Hines Actor Marvin 1 1000005
Dennis Haysbert Actor Kenneth 1 1000006
Mykelti Williamson Actor Troy 1 1000007
Michael Beach Actor John Sr 1 1000008
Leon Robinson Actor Russell 1 1000009
Wendell Pierce Actor Michael 1 1000010
Donald Faison Actor Tarik 1 1000011
Jeffrey Sams Actor Lionel 1 1000012
Jazz Raycole Actor Onika 1 1000013
Brandon Hammond Actor John Jr 1 1000014
Kenya Moore Actor Denise 1 1000015
Wren Brown Actor Minister 1 1000016
Ken Love Actor DJ at the Hermosa 1 1000018
Graham Galloway Actor Fireman 1 1000019
Starletta DuPois Actor Savannah's Mother 1 1000020
Shari Carpenter Actor Savannah's Assistant 1 1000021
Thomas Leander Actor Interviewer 1 1000022
Cordell Conway Actor Member--Group at Hermosa Table 1 1000023
Lee Wells Actor Member--Group at Hermosa Table 1 1000024
Hope Brown Actor Member--Group at Hermosa Table 1 1000025
Delaina Mitchell Actor Tarik's Girlfriend 1 1000026
Luis Sharpe Actor Herbert 1 1000027
Joseph Myers Actor Security Guard at John's Office 1 1000028
Ezra Swerdlow Actor Wild Bill 1 1000029
Ellin LaVar Actor Hairdresser 1 1000030
Patricia Fox Actor Customer at Hair Salon 1 1000031
Wally Bujack Actor Judge 1 1000032
Forest Whitaker Director n/a 2 2000001
Ezra Swerdlow Producer n/a 3 3000001
Deborah Schindler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Terry McMillan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ron Bass Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Caron K Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ron Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry McMillan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Terry McMillan Source Material (from novel) ("Waiting To Exhale") 120793 4000003
James Bigwood Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Roni Poole Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Walter Parry Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Rick Rothen Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
P Connelly Location Manager (Monument Valley crew) 193 5000006
Shari Carpenter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Karen Mattingly Script Supervisor (Monument Valley crew) 191 5000008
Gayle Wesley Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000009
Kitty Olisky Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Michael Brewer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Lillian Pyles Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Orville Sisco Assistant Location Manager (Monument Valley crew) 194 5000013
Toyomichi Kurita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jeffrey Tufano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Randy Feemster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael Kelem Camera Operator Space cam operator(Monument Valley crew) 239 6000005
Reggie Newkirk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dennis Lynch Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Davie Carothers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
John Poliak Video Assist/Playback video assist(Monument Valley crew) 120899 6000009
Robert DiPanni Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Nicola Goode Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Dylan Gross Camera Assistant Space cam assistant(Monument Valley crew) 120867 6000013
Alisa Faloona Camera Assistant (Monument Valley crew) 120867 6000014
Richard Chew Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Fouts Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000002
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
R Kizer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Christy Richmond Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Margaret Guinee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Hoeren Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Liv Torgerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Kenneth Edmonds Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Angie Rubin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Jeremy Lubbock Music Arranger string arrangements 121019 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
William Ross Original Music score orchestrator and conductor 120838 8000007
Jon Gass Song original songs engineer and mixer 120859 8000008
Brad Gilderman Song original songs engineer and mixer 120859 8000009
Bob Brockman Song original songs engineer and mixer 120859 8000010
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Foxworthy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
William Butler Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Howard Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Tony Gibson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bill Land Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Denise Ogawa Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Adam Braff Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Sheila Allison-Wells Art Department artwork(Sheila Allison-Wells collection) 120843 9000010
Pat Brazington Art Department artwork(Pat Brazington collection) 120843 9000011
Frederick Brown Art Department artwork(Frederick J Brown collection) 120843 9000012
Megan Brown Art Department artwork(Megan Brown collection) 120843 9000013
Sebastienne Brown Art Department artwork(Sebastienne Brown collection) 120843 9000014
Freda Carter Art Department artwork(Freda Carter collection) 120843 9000015
Nanette Carter Art Department artwork(Nanette Carter collection) 120843 9000016
Laurence Coleman Art Department artwork(Laurence D Coleman collection) 120843 9000017
Clendolyn Corbin Art Department artwork(Clendolyn Corbin collection) 120843 9000018
Maria Dawson Art Department artwork(Maria Dawson collection) 120843 9000019
Jim Dennis Art Department artwork(Jim Dennis collection) 120843 9000020
Paul Deo Art Department artwork(Paul Deo collection) 120843 9000021
John Fargotstein Art Department artwork(John Fargotstein collection) 120843 9000022
Angelo Grado Art Department artwork(Angelo John Grado collection) 120843 9000023
Mary Gray Art Department artwork(Mary S Gray collection) 120843 9000024
J Grigsby Art Department artwork(J Eugene Grigsby Jr collection) 120843 9000025
Odoch Hawkins Art Department artwork(Odoch Hawkins collection) 120843 9000026
Frank Howell Art Department artwork(Frank Howell collection) 120843 9000027
Alan Jones Art Department artwork(Alan Jones collection) 120843 9000028
Philip Jones Art Department artwork(Philip Mallory Jones collection) 120843 9000029
June Kelly Art Department artwork(June Kelly collection) 120843 9000030
Terry McMillan Art Department artwork(Terry McMillan collection) 120843 9000031
Alisa Nelson Art Department artwork(Alisa Wechsler Nelson collection) 120843 9000032
Noah Purifoy Art Department artwork(Noah Purifoy collection) 120843 9000033
Porter Randall Art Department artwork(Porter Randall collection) 120843 9000034
John Rozelle Art Department artwork(John E Rozelle collection) 120843 9000035
Charles Sabatino Art Department artwork(Charles J Sabatino collection) 120843 9000036
Francine Seders Art Department artwork(Francine Seders collection) 120843 9000037
Greg Singley Art Department artwork(Greg Singley collection) 120843 9000038
Ellen Sragow Art Department artwork(Ellen Sragow collection) 120843 9000039
Monica Stewart Art Department artwork(Monica Stewart collection) 120843 9000040
Emma Thaler Art Department artwork(Emma Thaler collection) 120843 9000041
David Tooker Art Department artwork(David Tooker collection) 120843 9000042
Joe Waldrum Art Department artwork(Joe Waldrum collection) 120843 9000043
Horace Washington Art Department artwork(Horace Washington collection) 120843 9000044
Rip Woods Art Department artwork(Rip Wood collection) 120843 9000045
Fred Unger Art Department artwork(Fred Unger collection) 120843 9000046
Marc Fisichella Art Director n/a 183 9000047
Todd Thaler Casting New York casting 179 10000001
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Robyn Mitchell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Winsome Sinclair Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Traci Runcie Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Bill Bennett Supervisor desert shot supervisor(Monument Valley crew) 120845 11000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000002
Robert Wheaton Film Research film researcher 121050 12000001
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hugo Pena Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Suzanne Bantit Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Ted Long Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Ellin LaVar Hair Stylist (for Whitney Houston) 120799 13000005
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist (for Angela Bassett) 120799 13000006
Latonya Hill Hair Stylist (for Whitney Houston (Monument Valley crew)) 120799 13000007
Ellie Winslow Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Sandra Coley-Greene Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Roxanna Floyd Makeup (for Angela Bassett) 353 13000010
Joseph Hurt Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000011
Amy Andrews Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Gina Aller Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Susan Shackelford ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Diane Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Lou Angelo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Linda Difranco ADR Editor ADR group editor 220 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Barbara Boguski ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000007
Carmen Baker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Kenneth Edmonds Sound soundtrack album executive producer 120816 14000019
Ivy Skoff Sound soundtrack album production coordinator 120816 14000020
Ted Caplan Sound Editor digital sound editor 229 14000021
Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Paul Urmson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Tim Chau Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000025
Tony Whitman Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Milella Key Grip (Monument Valley crew) 263 15000002
Michael Fredrickson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Greene Grip n/a 365 15000004
David Starkey Grip n/a 365 15000005
Claudell Young Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mike Lehan Grip (Monument Valley crew) 365 15000007
David Lee Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Lennon Bass Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Sarah Black Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Nicole Corre Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Paul Gyorgy Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nathan Hathaway Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Michael Epley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Ronald Wright Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000015
Jeffrey Douglas Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
George Peters Best Boy Grip (Monument Valley crew) 265 15000017
Andrew Watts Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Dainne Blasco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Holmes Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Brenda Morris Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Rawn Hutchinson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brandon Sebek Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Mark Balda Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Blair Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Chris Nave Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jack Orlando Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Peck Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Arthur Allyn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Marie Randall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Craig Lynch Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Charles Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Thomas Ford Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Randy Walker Effects Assistant technical assistant(to Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds) 120922 23000002
John Weaver Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Donovan Miller Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
John Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Stasia Droze Assistant (to Ezra Swerdlow & Deborah Schindler) 120820 25000001
LaShan Browning Assistant (to Ezra Swerdlow & Deborah Schindler) 120820 25000002
Costas Michalopoulos Assistant (to Ezra Swerdlow & Deborah Schindler) 120820 25000003
Gray Beverley Assistant (to Forrest Whitaker) 120820 25000004
Judi Fates Assistant (to Terry McMillan) 120820 25000005
Solombra Tucker Assistant (to Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds) 120820 25000006
Laurie Badami Assistant personal secretary(to Whitney Houston) 120820 25000007
Robyn Crawford Assistant executive assistant(to Whitney Houston) 120820 25000008
Sylvia Vejar Assistant personal assistant(to Whitney Houston) 120820 25000009
Andrew Rothmund Assistant (to Angela Bassett) 120820 25000010
Wes Adams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Jim Petti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Brian Steagall Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Tommy Wattley Transportation Coordinator (for Whitney Houston) 271 25000014
Jeffrey Seymann Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
William Buckley Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Heidi Lindelof Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Bree Ryan-Shyheim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Stephen Rupsch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Craig Starkey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Cheryl Carroll Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Scott Stravitz Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Janene Garey Other loader 120795 26000001
Karen Clark Other buyer 120795 26000002
Shelly Pedretti Other shopper 120795 26000003
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000004
Craig Heath Other recordist 120795 26000005
Denis St Amand Other stage engineer 120795 26000006
Dan Wallin Other scoring mixer 120795 26000007
Craig Muzio Other lead scenic 120795 26000008
Joel Griffith Other paint foreman 120795 26000009
Cheyenne Ali Other painter 120795 26000010
George Fleming Other painter 120795 26000011
Vikki Muzio Other painter 120795 26000012
David McDougall Other painter 120795 26000013
Jim Peres Other painter 120795 26000014
Anthony Taylor Other on set scenic 120795 26000015
Susan Rubin Other art coordinator 120795 26000016
Sandra McNeil Other teacher 120795 26000017
Darcy Bruno Other teacher 120795 26000018
Wenda Bragg Other choir 120795 26000019
Deborah Coleman Other choir 120795 26000020
Sharon Coleman Other choir 120795 26000021
Tameca Coleman Other choir 120795 26000022
Alicia Estes Other choir 120795 26000023
Brenda Felix Other choir 120795 26000024
Brian Felix Other choir 120795 26000025
Frank Heard Other choir 120795 26000026
April Hollen Other choir 120795 26000027
Doris Hudson Other choir 120795 26000028
Ester Hughes Other choir 120795 26000029
Ruth Jackson Other choir 120795 26000030
Joann Johnson Other choir 120795 26000031
Michelle Johnson Other choir 120795 26000032
Vickie Johnson Other choir 120795 26000033
Brenda Lewis Other choir 120795 26000034
Minnie McGruder Other choir 120795 26000035
Juanita Miller-Johnson Other choir 120795 26000036
Zelean Peniston Other choir 120795 26000037
Ken Pettigrew Other choir 120795 26000038
Bert Russell Other choir 120795 26000039
Shamoan Sledge Other choir 120795 26000040
Janie Tate Other choir 120795 26000041
Nancy Taylor Other choir 120795 26000042
Betty Ware Other choir 120795 26000043
Mary Warner Other choir 120795 26000044
Tausha Washington Other choir 120795 26000045
David Roberts Security (for Whitney Houston) 120951 26000046
Betsy Sokolow Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Betsy Sokolow Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
The provocative story of four remarkable African-American women who journey through a modern labyrinth of husbands, lovers, jobs and makeovers. Savannah moves from Denver to Phoenix, the home of her best friend Bernadine, intent on becoming a successful TV producer and finally snagging Mr. Right. Meanwhile, Bernadine has just received the news that her husband is abandoning her for his younger, white bookkeeper. Their highly successful, sexually adventurous friend, Robin Stokes, can't stay away from pretty men who lie and cheat. Unlike the rest of her friends, Gloria Johnson isn't seeking solace in men. Instead, she finds it in food, her trendy hair salon and her precocious but difficult teenage son Tarik. But now that Tarik is growing up, Gloria is about to set out into the world again. Over the span of a single year, Savannah, Bernadine, Robin and Gloria weather these challenges under a powerful umbrella of comradeship, even in the most exasperating of times.