Soul Food (1997)

Soul Food
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Urban
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds Song songs/song producer("A Song for Mama" "I Care 'Bout You" "We're Not Makin' Love No More" "You Are the Man" "Boys and Girls" "Baby I") 120859 8000011
Jermaine Dupri Song song producer("Let's Do It Again") 120859 8000027
Raphael Saadiq Song n/a 120859 8000018
Manuel Seal Song song producer("Let's Do It Again") 120859 8000029
Jonathan Karp Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Elisabeth Flaum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Michael Moser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Skip Williams Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Marshall Garlington Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Brian Geer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Juan Peralta Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000015
Lawrence H Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ricardo Broadus Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Charles Jimenez Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
Joe Evreniadis Grip company grip 365 15000003
Adam C Eichhorst Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Theadore A Corso Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Morton E Hyatt Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Ronald L Wright Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
Jason S Johnston Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000015
John Friday Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000017
Mark E Matthys Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Joseph P Connelly Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Peter Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael J Lange Grip company grip 365 15000004
John Chandler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Thomas J Rigden Grip company grip 365 15000005
John Hudecek Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Harry P Jackson III Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jim Dewinski Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Donald E Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jason Lezama Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Patrick Caulfield Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
N Rozakis Takehara Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Salvador Perez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gina Marie Ome Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Timothy M Carter Sr. Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Eadra Brown Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000007
Sterfon Demings Hair key hair 120794 13000006
Larry Hanks Technical Advisor piano instructor 537 12000002
Suzie Katayama Consultant orchestra consultant 120784 12000001
Mishell Glockler Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Aaron C Holden Jr. Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Aimy Mhoon Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mark Ridge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Sharon D King Location Casting Chicago casting 120864 10000003
Kate Best Makeup makeup for Vanessa L. Williams 353 13000009
Jeffrey Lyle Segal Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000010
Shawn Kennelly ADR Mixer assistant ADR mixer 227 14000005
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
John Stuver ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Colin Rogers ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jon Valdi Wardrobe clothing provider(for Vanessa Williams) 120823 13000013
Denise Wynbrandt Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000012
Cat'ania McCoy-Howze Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Bernard G Jacobs Wardrobe clothing provider(for Mekhi Phifer) 120823 13000014
Marc Pelle-Buchanan Wardrobe clothing provider(for Mekhi Phifer) 120823 13000015
Jane Blank Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Jacqueline Beatka Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000016
Adam Griswold Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000018
Dennis Cavalier Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Melody L Moses Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Ademola McMullen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jane Chase Wells Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000016
Jon-Paul Velasquez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Damon "Dee" Glaspie Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kathryn A Madden Medic n/a 120966 25000023
James York Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Frank M Ferrari Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Harold R. Caldwell Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Darryl E Johnson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
George L. Tarrant Jr. Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Gena A Avery Assistant (to Vanessa L Williams) 120820 25000008
Elizabeth Dollarhide Assistant (to Llewellyn Wells) 120820 25000007
Patrick J Lynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Mike J Farej Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Russell A Green Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
John P McAuliffe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Mary A Brady Other buyer 120795 26000001
Robert Krzeminski Other electric rigger 120795 26000002
Chris Maentanis Other painter 120795 26000014
Timothy W Wilp Other painter 120795 26000013
Joe E Skinner Other painter 120795 26000012
Dino Yario Other painter 120795 26000015
Freddie Petros Other food stylist 120795 26000016
Debbie Miller Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Clark Germain Other orchestra coordinator 120795 26000017
Daniel Simone Other painter 120795 26000011
Daniel R Sarich Other painter 120795 26000010
Harry Haase Other lead painter 120795 26000005
Roy E Dean II Other fire safety 120795 26000004
Terrie Quinlan Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
John W Ahlgren Other painter 120795 26000006
Michael L Butkovich Other painter 120795 26000007
Fred Mikles Other painter 120795 26000009
Anthony Joseph Fatigato Other painter 120795 26000008
Brian W Boyd Assistant (to George Tillman Jr) 120820 25000006
Poppy Hanks Assistant (to Robert Teitel) 120820 25000005
James M Harnett Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Matt Gibson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Michael J Beavers Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Kroll Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Mel P Mack Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Darryl Parker Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John McHugh Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Stanley N Mack Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Thomas Holloway Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Martin Barba Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Bob Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Vanessa Truvillion Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mark A Murphy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Iris Ade Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Naima A Dawson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael T Hohe Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Randy A Popplewell Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John J Slove Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Glenn A Stevens Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
David J Chamerski Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dan Perri Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000004
Dana Kupper Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Juanita White Assistant (to the costume designer) 120820 25000002
Shara Fleming Assistant executive assistant(to Tracy E Edmonds) 120820 25000004
Solombra Tucker Assistant executive assistant(to Tracy E Edmonds) 120820 25000003
Rod Kiser Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Thomas P Ryba Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Gary Happ Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000016
Gregg A Jarrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
James Topel Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Ed England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Kenny Cabrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank Coronado Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Donna E Oakes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Scott Troha Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Cydney M Harris Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jono Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Llewellyn Wells Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Stefanie A Moore Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Stephen Andrzejewski Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Margaret J Orlando Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tom Busch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George Tillman Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Tracey Edmonds Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Tillman Jr. Director n/a 2 2000001
Tamara Braun Actor Teri's Secretary 1 1000038
Robert Teitel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Teitel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael McQuarn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Dawn Smallman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Margaret A Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jody Williams Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000012
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Chuck Hodes Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
John N Carter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jason King Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gregory A Jackson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Andrew Graham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dulce "Candy" Gonzalez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Kohnhorst Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Paul Elliott Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michelle M Mann Camera Operator camera remote operator 239 6000004
Bill Nielson Jr. Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Marco Fargnoli Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Janice Arthur Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Randy Walker Actor Band Member No 7 1 1000037
Simon Horrocks Actor Band Member No 6 1 1000036
John M Watson Jr. Actor Uncle Pete 1 1000013
Morgan Mechelle Smith Actor Kelly 1 1000012
Mel Jackson Actor Simuel 1 1000011
M T Alexander Actor Jada 1 1000014
Lawrence Petty Actor Harome 1 1000015
Bernard Mixon Actor Dr Benson 1 1000017
Marcia Wright Actor Nicole 1 1000016
Carl Wright Actor Reverend Williams 1 1000010
Irma P Hall Actor Mother Joe 1 1000009
Michael Beach Actor Miles 1 1000004
Nia Long Actor Bird 1 1000003
Vivica A. Fox Actor Maxine 1 1000002
Mekhi Phifer Actor Lem 1 1000005
Brandon Hammond Actor Ahmad 1 1000006
Gina Ravera Actor Faith 1 1000008
Jeffrey D Sams Actor Kenny 1 1000007
Hamp Clemons Actor Hamp 1 1000018
Theron Touche Lykes Actor Blimp 1 1000019
Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds Actor Band Member No 1 1 1000031
Malik Yoba Actor Studio Engineer 1 1000030
Sylvester Phifer Actor Bartender 1 1000029
Kevon Edmonds Actor Band Member No 2 1 1000032
Melvin Edmonds Actor Band Member No 3 1 1000033
K-CI Actor Band Member No 5 1 1000035
Jo Jo Hailey Actor Band Member No 4 1 1000034
Austin Curtis Actor Family Member 1 1000028
Larry C Tankson Actor Blimp's Henchman No 2 1 1000027
James W Boinski Actor Foreman 1 1000022
Ras Majah Couzan Actor Dread Man 1 1000021
Martell Hill Edmond Actor Ahmad--Age 4 1 1000020
Mike Bacarella Actor Printing Company Owner 1 1000023
Joan Collaso Actor Choir Member No 1 1 1000024
George Brashear Actor Blimp's Henchman No 1 1 1000026
Donn C Harper Actor Funeral Minister 1 1000025
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Dirk Westervelt Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Etterlene Jordan Song ("Dream") 120859 8000055
Omar Lye Fook Song ("Gone") 120859 8000054
Laurnea Song n/a 120859 8000053
C D Martin Song ("His Eyes Is on the Sparrow") 120859 8000056
Charles Gabriel Song ("His Eyes Is on the Sparrow") 120859 8000057
Milestone Song Performer ("I Care 'Bout You") 120788 8000059
Boyz II Men Song Performer ("A Song for Mama") 120788 8000058
Ronald White Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000052
Smokey Robinson Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000051
Russell Simmons Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000046
Bill Withers Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000045
Richard Vick Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000044
Lawrence Smith Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000047
James B Moor Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000048
Kurtis Blow Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000050
Kurt Walker Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000049
Dru Hill Song Performer ("We're Not Makin' Love No More") 120788 8000060
En Vogue Song Performer ("You Are the Man") 120788 8000061
Robert Ford Song ("The Breaks") 120859 8000073
Laurnea Song Performer ("Gone") 120788 8000072
A Few Good Men Song Performer ("Young Girl" "Have I Never") 120788 8000071
Maxine Shepard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joe Bristol Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cy Matthys Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Vanessa Williams Actor Teri 1 1000001
Blackstreet Song Performer ("No Diggity") 120788 8000070
Earth Wind and Fire Song Performer ("September") 120788 8000069
Tenderoni Song Performer ("Baby I") 120788 8000064
Tony Toni Tone Song Performer ("Boys and Girls") 120788 8000063
Usher & Monica Song Performer ("Slow Jam") 120788 8000062
Total Song Performer ("What About Us") 120788 8000065
XSCAPE Song Performer ("Let's Do It Again") 120788 8000066
Lil Kim Song Performer ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120788 8000068
Sean "Diddy" Combs Song Performer ("Don't Stop What You're Doing" (featuring Lil' Kim)") 120788 8000067
Lynise Walter Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000043
William Stewart Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000042
Neal Desby Soloist solo(boe) 121021 8000010
Andrew Scheps Soloist underscore coordinator and trumpet soloist 121021 8000009
Lisa Coleman Soloist (iano) 121021 8000008
Daryl Simmons Song song producer("We're Not Makin' Love No More") 120859 8000014
Boaz Watson Song ("Slow Jam") 120859 8000015
Sidney Johnson Song ("Slow Jam") 120859 8000017
Belinda Lipscomb Song ("Slow Jam") 120859 8000016
Wendy Melvoin Soloist (rums and bass) 121021 8000007
Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott Music Producer Song Producer("What About Us") 323 8000006
Wendy Melvoin Music n/a 120781 8000001
DeNon Porter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Ron Radvinsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lisa Coleman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bill Motzing Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Dan Garde Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Laney Stewart Song ("Boys and Girls") 120859 8000020
Christopher "Tricky" Stewart Song ("Boys and Girls") 120859 8000021
Maurice White Song ("September") 120859 8000037
J Ellis Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000036
A P Yarbrough Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000035
Al McKay Song ("September") 120859 8000038
Alice Willis Song ("September") 120859 8000039
Chauncey Hannibul Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000041
Teddy Riley Song ("No Diggity") 120859 8000040
L Simmons Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000034
Sean "Diddy" Combs Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000033
Andre Benjamin Song ("In Due Time") 120859 8000024
Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott Song n/a 120859 8000023
Timbaland Song ("What About Us") 120859 8000022
Big Boi Song ("In Due Time") 120859 8000025
OutKast Song song producer and performer("In Due Time" (featuring Cee-Lo)) 120859 8000026
R Lawrence Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000032
K Jones Song ("Don't Stop What You're Doing") 120859 8000031
Quentin Matthys Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Synopsis
The story of Sunday dinner gatherings that unite an African-American family and prevent it from unraveling when the family's matriarch becomes ill.