Never Been Kissed (1999)

Never Been Kissed
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords high school, journalism, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Drew Barrymore Actor Josie Geller 1 1000001
David Arquette Actor Rob Geller 1 1000002
Michael Vartan Actor Sam Coulson 1 1000003
Molly Shannon Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000004
John Reilly Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000005
Garry Marshall Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000006
Leelee Sobieski Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000007
Sean Whalen Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000008
Cress Williams Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000009
Octavia Spencer Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000010
Sarah DeVincentis Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000011
Allen Covert Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000012
Rock Reiser Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000013
David Doty Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000014
Derrick Morgan Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000015
Kathleen Marshall Actor Sun Times Worker 1 1000016
Jenny Bicks Actor (at Sun-Times) 1 1000017
Jeremy Jordan Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000018
Jessica Alba Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000019
Marley Shelton Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000020
Jordan Ladd Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000021
Katie Lansdale Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000022
Branden Williams Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000023
James Franco Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000024
Gregory Sporleder Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000025
Martha Hackett Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000026
Jennifer Parson Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000027
Andrew Wilson Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000028
Giuseppe Andrews Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000029
Alex Solowitz Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000030
Niesha Trout Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000031
Cory Hardrict Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000032
Chad Todhunter Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000033
Daniel Rivas Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000034
Mark Edwards Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000035
Denny Kirkwood Actor Billy Prince 1 1000036
Marissa Winokur Actor Sheila 1 1000037
Carmen Llywellyn Actor Rob's Girlfriend 1 1000038
Sara Downing Actor Billy's Prom Date 1 1000039
Michael Moyer Actor Monty Malik 1 1000040
Steven Wilde Actor Bouncer 1 1000041
Maya McLaughlin Actor Lara 1 1000042
David Douglas Actor Rasta 1 1000043
Russell Bobbitt Actor Carny 1 1000044
Tara Skye Actor Tyke 1 1000045
Mark Allen Actor DJ 1 1000046
Conor O'Neil Actor Gibby's Prom Date 1 1000047
Joe Ochman Actor Prom Judge No 1 1 1000048
Don Snell Actor Prom Judge No 2 1 1000049
Jason Weissbrod Actor Big Bad Wolf 1 1000050
Tinsley Grimes Actor Little Red Riding Hood 1 1000051
Joshua Fitzgerald Actor Tarzan 1 1000052
Amanda Wilmshurst Actor Fruit Headdress Woman 1 1000053
Willy Abers Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000054
Ullses Bella Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000055
Jose Espinosa Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000056
Lucas MacFadden Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000057
William Marruto Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000058
Raul Pacheco Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000059
Justin Porie Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000060
Asdru Sierra Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000061
Charles Stewart Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000062
Jiro Yamaguchi Actor Band Member--Ozomatli 1 1000063
Chad Haywood Actor (at South Glen South) 1 1000064
Raja Gosnell Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandy Isaac Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nancy Juvonen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Drew Barrymore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jeffrey Downer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jenny Bicks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Abby Kohn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marc Silverstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jack Murray Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bradley Morris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Brian Haynes Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Betsry Bottando Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mitchell Bell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sissy Grover Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
John Strahm Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Alex Nepomniaschy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Arnie Sirlin Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
David Egerstrom Camera film loader 120798 6000004
Richard Mention Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Loren Yaconelli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Robert Morgenroth Video video supervisor(E=mc2) 120800 6000008
Brett Cody Video video coordinator(E=mc2) 120800 6000009
Suzanne Hanover Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Matvey Shatz Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Debra Chiate Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcelo Sansevieri Editor n/a 172 7000002
Vanessa Lapato Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
R Kizer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Laura Steiger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Blake Danforth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Steve Price Assistant Editor digital assistant editor 203 7000008
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Newman Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000002
Richard Harrison Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Xandy Janko Music Arranger score orchestrator 121019 8000004
Marty Frasu Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor scoring contractor 121013 8000006
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Paul Vance Song ("Catch a Falling Star") 120859 8000010
Lee Pockriss Song ("Catch a Falling Star") 120859 8000011
John Lennon Song n/a 120859 8000013
Cyndi Lauper Song n/a 120859 8000014
Rick Chertoff Song ("She Bop") 120859 8000015
Stephen Lunt Song ("She Bop") 120859 8000016
Gary Corbett Song ("She Bop") 120859 8000017
Andre' Williams Song ("Suburban Life") 120859 8000018
Keith Williams Song ("Suburban Life") 120859 8000019
Dustin Miller Song ("Suburban Life") 120859 8000020
Steve Thronson Song ("Suburban Life") 120859 8000021
Brad Xavier Song ("Suburban Life") 120859 8000022
Nick Eede Song ("(I Just) Died in Your Arms") 120859 8000023
Joseph Daniels Song ("Cool Magnet") 120859 8000024
David Lucas Song ("Cool Magnet") 120859 8000025
Heather Grody Song ("Smash") 120859 8000026
Leisha Hailey Song ("Smash") 120859 8000027
Charlotte Caffey Song ("Smash") 120859 8000028
Jane Wiedlin Song ("Smash") 120859 8000029
Dave Martin Song ("Girls Move Their Butts") 120859 8000031
Jeremy Jordan Song n/a 120859 8000032
Chuck Luongo Song ("A Girl Named Happiness (Never Been Kissed)") 120859 8000033
Ken Ballard Song song producer("A Girl Named Happiness (Never Been Kissed)") 120859 8000034
John Kay Song ("Uncle Bill's Ride") 120859 8000035
Rushton Moreve Song ("Uncle Bill's Ride") 120859 8000036
Danny Elfman Song ("The Simpson's Theme") 120859 8000037
Bob Dorough Song ("Three Is a Magic Number") 120859 8000038
Geoff Gill Song ("Heartbreaker") 120859 8000039
Cliff Wade Song ("Heartbreaker") 120859 8000040
Stephen Lawrence Song ("Free to Be You and Me") 120859 8000041
Bruce Hart Song ("Free to Be You and Me") 120859 8000042
Jeffrey Thompson Song ("Problem") 120859 8000043
Gregory Slay Song ("Problem") 120859 8000044
August Tate Song ("Problem") 120859 8000045
Shelby Tate Song ("Problem") 120859 8000046
Cedric Lemoyne Song ("Problem") 120859 8000047
Johan Renck Song ("Here We Go") 120859 8000048
Jonas Von Der Burg Song ("Here We Go") 120859 8000049
Asdrubal Sierra Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000050
Chali 2na Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000051
Wil Dog Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000052
Raul Pacheco Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000053
Ulises Bella Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000054
Jose Espinoza Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000055
Justin Poree Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000056
William Marrufo Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000057
Jiro Yamaguchi Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000058
Cut Chemist Song songs("Cumbia de los Muertos" "Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000059
Alfredo Ortiz Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000060
Pablo Castorena Song ("Cut Chemist Suite") 120859 8000061
Edwin Birdson Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000062
Paul Huston Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000063
David Jolicoeur Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000064
Vincent Mason Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000065
Kelvin Mercer Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000066
George Clinton Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000067
Philippe Wynn Song ("Me, Myself and I") 120859 8000068
Madonna Song ("Like a Prayer") 120859 8000069
Patrick Leonard Song ("Like a Prayer") 120859 8000070
David Farnon Song n/a 120859 8000071
Scotty Morris Song ("Go Daddy O") 120859 8000072
Courtney Love Song ("Heaven Tonight") 120859 8000073
Eric Erlandson Song ("Heaven Tonight") 120859 8000074
Dan Wilson Song ("Never You Mind") 120859 8000076
Jacob Slichter Song ("Never You Mind") 120859 8000077
Peter Buck Song ("At My Most Beautiful") 120859 8000078
Michael Stipe Song ("At My Most Beautiful") 120859 8000079
Michael Mills Song ("At My Most Beautiful") 120859 8000080
Adam Lohrbach Song ("Nowhere Slow") 120859 8000081
Todd Eckhardt Song ("Bitter") 120859 8000082
Stephen Jackson Song ("Bitter") 120859 8000083
Tom Goodin Song ("Bitter") 120859 8000084
Denny Scott Song ("Candy in the Sun") 120859 8000085
Austin Hanks Song ("Candy in the Sun") 120859 8000086
Mark Hudson Song ("Candy in the Sun") 120859 8000087
Steven Greenberg Song ("Candy in the Sun") 120859 8000088
Joel Johnson Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000089
Noah Green Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000090
Edward Cisneros Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000091
Andrew Markham Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000092
Stephen Light Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000093
John Moraski Song ("Riot Nrrrd") 120859 8000094
Gary Clark Song ("Look Who's Perfect Now") 120859 8000095
Eric Pressley Song ("Look Who's Perfect Now") 120859 8000096
Keeley Hawkes Song ("Look Who's Perfect Now") 120859 8000097
Nina Persson Song ("Erase/Rewind") 120859 8000098
Peter Svensson Song ("Erase/Rewind") 120859 8000099
Johnny Marr Song ("Please, Please, Please, Let Me Get What I Want") 120859 8000100
Morrissey Song ("Please, Please, Please, Let Me Get What I Want") 120859 8000101
Jonathan Mead Song ("Stay") 120859 8000102
Chris Hower Song ("Stay") 120859 8000103
Bobby Stefano Song ("Stay") 120859 8000104
Kane McGee Song ("Stay") 120859 8000105
Ron Aniello Song ("Closer to Myself") 120859 8000106
Kendall Payne Song song/song performer("Closer to Myself") 120859 8000107
Brian Wilson Song ("Don't Worry Baby") 120859 8000108
Roger Christian Song ("Don't Worry Baby") 120859 8000109
Chris Karn Song ("Innocent Journey") 120859 8000110
Phil Thornalley Song ("Until You Loved Me") 120859 8000111
Dave Munday Song ("Until You Loved Me") 120859 8000112
John Lennon Song Performer ("Watching the Wheels") 120788 8000115
Cyndi Lauper Song Performer ("She Bop") 120788 8000116
Jeremy Jordan Song Performer ("A Girl Named Happiness (Never Been Kissed)") 120788 8000122
Pat Benatar Song Performer ("Heartbreaker") 120788 8000125
Remy Zero Song Performer ("Problem") 120788 8000127
De La Soul Song Performer ("Me, Myself and I") 120788 8000130
Madonna Song Performer ("Like a Prayer") 120788 8000131
David Farnon Song Performer ("Barrel Organ") 120788 8000133
R.E.M. Song Performer ("At My Most Beautiful") 120788 8000138
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("Don't Worry Baby") 120788 8000147
Steven Jordan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Suzette Sheets Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Hiney Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Lomino Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Tim Gomes Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Michael Vaquez Sign Writer sign writer/painter 121107 9000007
Lee Jashinsky Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000008
Adam Olszewski Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Peter Bates Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Rick Manalia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Glenn Matayoshi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Kristen Jones Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000014
Miki Yoshimoto Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Lee Jordan Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Justine Baddeley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Linda Hird Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
David Anthony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Judy Cook Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Ashley Kramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Krystyna Newman Consultant scoring consultant 120784 12000001
Terry Sakow Consultant marching band consultant 120784 12000002
Mona May Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Perri Kimono Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Christine Orth Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Ira Hammons-Glass Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Georgia Fletcher Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lee Kartis Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Charlene Sams Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Barbara Olvera Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Melissa Yonkey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Christina Raye Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Stacey Bergman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Lori McCoy-Bell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Kimberly Greene Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Lyssa Wittlin Baumert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Joni Powell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Leslie Brown Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
John Doyle Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
David Lucarelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Kelly Oxford ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Donald Sylvester ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tim Salmon Boom Operator boom person 215 14000006
Alicia Stephenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Carrie Cashman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Keith Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Paul Massey Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000017
D Hemphill Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000018
James Bolt Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000019
John Kurlander Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
Edward Nedin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David Nims Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Derek Bartole Grip company grip 365 15000004
Leo BeHar Grip company grip 365 15000005
James Udel Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Mark Dimitrov Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Paul Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Paul Caven Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Henry Christian Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jonathan O'Niel Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
E Mayhugh Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
David Burnett Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Greg Presser Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000016
Harvey Malkin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Denyse Rossi Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Janine McEuen Auditor wardrobe department auditor 120886 16000003
Hal Hopkins Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000004
Karen Wheeler Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Joni Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Orendorff Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ken Scaife Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Starr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Wash Visual Effects Supervisor (Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 249 23000002
Hoiyue Lam Effects Supervisor 2-D supervisor(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120866 23000003
Sharon Holly Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Josh Jaggars Visual Effects visual effects producer(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 419 23000005
Meg Freeman Visual Effects digital painting(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 419 23000006
John Hartigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Carey Smith Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120917 23000009
Robert Dawson Main Title Design main & end title sequence designer 120925 23000010
Matt Hausman 3-D Animator (Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120933 23000011
Jen Howard 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120987 23000012
Garrett Lam 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120987 23000013
Mike Roby 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(Blue Sky/VIFX--digital visual effects) 120987 23000014
Giovanni Bianchini Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tracy Bobbitt Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alan Laslovich Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Dan Dougherty Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Ron Helderle Props prop maker 120817 24000006
David Ott Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Manny Silva Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Rick Watson Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Kirill Davidoff Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Sheryl Benko Assistant (to Raja Gosnell) 120820 25000002
Gwenn Stroman Assistant (to Nancy Juvonen & Drew Barrymore) 120820 25000003
David Zelman Assistant (to Sandy Issac) 120820 25000004
Helen Sideris Assistant (to Jeffrey Downer) 120820 25000005
Jeff Bilger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Robert Kay Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Mary Holliday Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Roland Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Nichelle Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brooklyn Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shaun McGovern Production Assistant assistant production 275 25000012
Denise Rosen Production Assistant assistant production 275 25000013
Lee Stepp Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Todd Resnick Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Steven Cook Production labor foreman 120824 25000017
Robert Davis Production labor 120824 25000018
Tom Steel Production scoring stage crew 120824 25000019
David Tedesco Production scoring stage crew 120824 25000020
Keri Littledeer Medic construction medic 120966 25000021
Randy Nielsen Other cable person 120795 26000001
Amy Ryder Other buyer 120795 26000002
Michael Chang Other rigging electric 120795 26000003
Phillip Marlett Other rigging electric 120795 26000004
Woody Woodburn Other rigging electric 120795 26000005
Natalie Ungvari Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Corinne Fixmer Other file clerk 120795 26000007
George Stokes Other foreman 120795 26000008
Ralph Lane Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000009
Charli Palazzo Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Tim Stadler Other painter 120795 26000011
Jeff Arndt Other greensman 120795 26000012
Warner Romero Other greens foreman 120795 26000013
Jason Vanover Other greensman gang boss 120795 26000014
Samuel Cobb Other aid 120795 26000015
John Rodd Other scoring stage recordist 120795 26000016
Denis Sager Other scoring stage engineer 120795 26000017
Alex Worman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A copy editor in her early twenties gets her chance to become a reporter at a Chicago daily. Her first assignment consists of a feature on what cool high school students are doing. In order to uncover the life of the hip high schoolers, she must go undercover as a student herself. Meanwhile, her slacker brother decides to go back to the same high school in hopes of getting a second chance at being noticed by major-league baseball scouts.