Executive Decision (1996)

Executive Decision
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords airplane, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Craig Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Max Daniels Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Kiante Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Nancy Goeppinger Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Tony Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Christopher Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dick Ziker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
David Hardberger Motion Control motion control operator(Motion Control photography unit) 121053 19000001
Gregory D Hemstreet Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Casino Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Paul Borne Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chino Binamo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Billy Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Buddy Joe Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jimmy Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Don Pulford Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Pee Wee Piemonte Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000040
John Rottger Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Clark Tucker Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Matthew Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Ron Stein Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Michael Runyard Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Victor Ivanov Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Danny Lopez Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Cole McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jim Nickerson Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Larissa Michieli Stunts n/a 240 19000032
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Thomas A Davila Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Craig Kohtala Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Bob O'Brien Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Scot Tinsley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
David L Horton Jr. Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
William R King Boom Operator boom person 215 14000015
Scott Burrow Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Dick Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Les Fresholtz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
John Paul Fasal Audio n/a 120810 14000014
Dean G Manly Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Courtenay Marvin ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000006
Corinne Villa ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Jerelyn J Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Scott Shadden Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Richard C Stewart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Rodney Sharpp Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Brooke Henderson Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Grover Helsley Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Michael Coo Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Leslie J Kovacs Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
James Wirosko Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David M Horton Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000038
Larry Aube Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Tom Doherty Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
William E Fitch Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Michael W Brennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
William Shourt Engineering Supervisor (Grant McCune Design Inc) 121005 15000007
Charlie Saldana Key Grip (Puerto Rico unit) 263 15000006
Antonio Betancourt Sound Mixer (Puerto Rico unit) 230 14000037
Clark David King Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000036
Adam Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Samuel C Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Greg Dillon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Robert G Henderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
William L Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000035
David B Cohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000034
John Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
P J Wagner Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Skip Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Maryellen Aviano-Roberts Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Matt Warren Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000019
Peter Alun Thomas Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000018
Eric Sundahl Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000017
Ron Brown Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Bill Wolff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Mitzi Gallagher Production head of production(Cinesite) 120824 25000026
Gary Preece Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Frank Reinhard Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
Vern Dautenhan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
John Stalberg Jr. Assistant n/a 120820 25000016
Nina J Spiegel Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000015
Oliver Hudson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Brad Blondheim Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Fabrice Henssens Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Suzanne Beasley Assistant (to Halle Berry) 120820 25000005
Amy Marks Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Jennifer Meyer Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Boston Russell Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000014
Mark S DeRosa Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000013
Jane Pepiot Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000012
Chris Ovitz Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Dennis Michelson Production (The Computer Film Company) 120824 25000027
Jeffrey Senour Pilot n/a 570 25000028
Fighter Squadron 41 Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Mimi Abers Other designer(The Computer Film Company) 120795 26000010
Paddy Eason Other designer(The Computer Film Company) 120795 26000009
Asim Sehic Other engineer(WKR Productions/miniature crash sequence) 120795 26000008
Fighter Squadron 84 Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Fighter Squadron 101 Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Patti Hahn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
City of Sierra Madre Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Helicopter Light Anti-Submarine Squadron 48 Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Airborne Early Warning Squadron 117 Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Kent Hughes Other Vectorvision technician(Aerial unit) 120795 26000007
Jennifer Corey Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Kevin Elridge Pilot n/a 570 25000032
Leslie E Smith Pilot n/a 570 25000031
Bruce Ross Pilot n/a 570 25000030
Dentis McDaniel Pilot n/a 570 25000029
John Hardy Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Daril Alder Other lead 120795 26000001
Tiffany Scuitto Other production secretary 120795 26000005
John Hinkle Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Robert E King Other cable person 120795 26000003
Sara Gardiner Gail Other buyer 120795 26000002
Jim Petti Assistant (to Kurt Russell) 120820 25000004
Glenn Richard Cote Assistant (to Stuart Baird) 120820 25000003
John LaFauce Visual Effects digital effects artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000012
Jeff Wells Visual Effects digital effects artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000011
Olivier Sarda Visual Effects digital effects artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000010
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects digital effects artist(Pacific Title Digital) 419 23000009
Barry Watkins Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite) 419 23000013
Tom Smith Sr. Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite) 419 23000014
Frank Schepler Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Robert Olmstead Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Gintar Repecka Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Kenneth Pepiot Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Henry Gonzales Visual Effects model maker(WKR Productions/miniature crash sequence) 419 23000008
Monty Shook Visual Effects model maker(Grant McCune Design Inc) 419 23000007
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
David Zellitti Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Grant McCune Special Effects Supervisor miniature special effects supervisor(Grant McCune Design Inc) 545 23000002
Jack Johnson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Albert Delgado Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Brad Kuehn Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Cinesite) 120866 23000004
David Sosalla Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Pacific Title Digital) 120866 23000003
Bruce Donnellan Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Kim Derry Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John C Wash Graphics computer graphics(Video Image) 120826 23000034
Gregory L McMurry Graphics computer graphics(Video Image) 120826 23000033
Richard Hollander Graphics computer graphics(Video Image) 120826 23000032
Ernest H Lauterio Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Shannon Reid Assistant (to Steve Perry) 120820 25000002
Amy Quinn Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000001
Michael Papac Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Robert Richardson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000004
Rhonda Gunner Graphics computer graphics(Video Image) 120826 23000031
Michael Yost Miniatures miniature special effects producer(Grant McCune Design Inc) 121083 23000030
Andy Evans Special Effects n/a 168 23000024
Dan Sudick Special Effects n/a 168 23000023
Sam Lafata Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
John Cazin Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Ric Weed Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Annie Mahlik Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000026
Jennifer Jew Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000029
Jim Flynn Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000028
Chris Loudon Effects Assistant assistant visual effects editor 120922 23000027
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kurt Kohler Actor MP 1 1000064
Michelle Boudreau Actor Party Girl 1 1000063
Edmond Brown Actor FBI Agent 1 1000062
Robert Londberg Actor Diamond Smuggler 1 1000061
Stuart Baird Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Perry Director n/a 2 2000002
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (Pacific Title Digital) 174 3000003
Steve Perry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Craig Hosking Director (Aerial unit) 2 2000003
Jayne Walter Actor London Hostess 1 1000060
Damon Lee Actor Translator 1 1000059
Nick Jameson Actor London Maitre 'D 1 1000052
Paul Bollen Actor Fire Fighter 1 1000051
David Birznieks Actor Fire Fighter 1 1000050
Tim Kelleher Actor Bulldog 1 1000049
Juan Fernandez Actor London Bomber 1 1000053
Todd Jeffries Actor Collins 1 1000054
Joseph Makkar Actor Arab Co-Pilot 1 1000058
Blair Valk Actor Yugoslavian Girl 1 1000057
Levani Ilia Volokh Actor Chechen 1 1000056
Joe Cook Actor Chechen 1 1000055
Karyn Fields Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Spencer Martin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Scottie Gissel DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Jeanne Byrd Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Stuart Barter Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Lea Ann Lynch Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Lundsgaard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Alex Funke Director of Photography (Miniature Crash sequence) 120780 6000004
David Stump Director of Photography (Motion Control photography unit) 120780 6000003
Frank Holgate Director of Photography (Aerial unit) 120780 6000002
F Stanley Pearse Jr. Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Debbi Bossi Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Paul Moen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jim Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Spencer Franklin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Karen Shaw Production Supervisor production office supervisor 307 5000002
Anne Putnam Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor 307 5000003
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Craig Pinckes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Denis L Stewart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gil Gagnon Production Manager (Cinesite) 305 5000004
James Victor Actor Spider 1 1000048
Maggie Egan Actor CNN Reporter 1 1000047
Paul Collins Actor Nelson 1 1000017
William James Jones Actor Catman 1 1000016
Ingo Neuhaus Actor Doc 1 1000015
J.T. Walsh Actor Senator Mavros 1 1000014
Nicholas Pryor Actor Secretary of State Jack Douglas 1 1000018
Stanley Grover Actor General Price 1 1000019
Dey Young Actor Gail 1 1000023
Charles Hallahan Actor General Sarlow 1 1000022
Ken Jenkins Actor General Wood 1 1000021
Eugene Roche Actor Admiral Lewis 1 1000020
Marla Maples Actor Nancy 1 1000013
Mary Ellen Trainor Actor Allison 1 1000012
Oliver Platt Actor Cahill 1 1000005
John Leguizamo Actor Rat 1 1000004
Halle Berry Actor Jean 1 1000003
Steven Seagal Actor Lieutenant Colonel Austin Travis 1 1000002
Joe Morton Actor Cappy 1 1000006
David Suchet Actor Nagi 1 1000007
Andreas Katsulas Actor Jaffa 1 1000011
Whip Hubley Actor Baker 1 1000010
Len Cariou Actor Secretary of Defense Charles White 1 1000009
B.D. Wong Actor Louie 1 1000008
Richard Riehle Actor Air Marshal 1 1000024
Robert Apisa Actor Demou 1 1000025
Yvonne Zima Actor Little Girl 1 1000040
Will Schaub Actor Assistant to Senator Mavros 1 1000039
Gregg Artz Actor Assistant to Senator Mavros 1 1000038
Sunni Boswell Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000037
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Diabetic Woman 1 1000041
Brad Blaisdell Actor Beckings Institute Aide 1 1000042
Lance August Actor American Embassy Duty Officer 1 1000046
Warren Munson Actor American Ambassador 1 1000045
John Rixey Moore Actor Flight Instructor 1 1000044
Don Fischer Actor Remora Pilot 1 1000043
Julie Wright Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000036
Michael Milhoan Actor 747 First Officer 1 1000035
Ahmed Ahmed Actor Terrorist 1 1000029
Jay Tavare Actor Terrorist 1 1000028
Chris Maher Actor Kahlil 1 1000027
Granville Hatcher Actor Ahmed 1 1000026
Shaun Toub Actor Terrorist 1 1000030
Majed Ibrahim Actor Terrorist 1 1000031
Ray Baker Actor 747 Captain 1 1000034
Joey Naber Actor Terrorist 1 1000033
Jon Huertas Actor Terrorist 1 1000032
Tony Gaudioz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Zoraida Sanjurjo Lopez Casting (Puerto Rico unit) 179 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sacha Milito Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000007
Liz Lang Fedrick Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Smokey Stover Supervisor design supervisor(Grant McCune Design Inc) 120845 11000001
Paul Talianetti Supervisor (Video Image) 120845 11000005
Carol Ashley Supervisor digital composite supervisor(Cinesite) 120845 11000004
Tad Kranowski Supervisor project supervisor(WKR Productions/miniature crash sequence) 120845 11000003
Robert Wilcox Supervisor project supervisor(WKR Productions/miniature crash sequence) 120845 11000002
Robert Woodruff Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Bill Taliaferro Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Bruce Botnick Music music score recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ben Bowden Williams Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000018
Darrell Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Tom Southwell Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000004
William M Cruse Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sayed Badreya Technical Advisor Arabic technical advisor 537 12000001
Philip Strub Advisor military advisor 120821 12000002
Romaine Greene Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico unit) 120799 13000011
Donna Battersby Hair Stylist (Puerto Rico unit) 120799 13000010
Joseph Neeko Abriol Hair Stylist hairstylist to Halle Berry 120799 13000009
Audrey L Anzures Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Dennis Liddiard Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Daniel C Striepeke Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
John Rizzo Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico unit) 120801 13000017
Robert Norin Makeup Artist (Puerto Rico unit) 120801 13000016
Mary Burton Makeup Artist makeup artist to Halle Berry 120801 13000015
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Kathryn L Blondell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Annette Andreozzi Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Dan "Traps" Cloyd Advisor F-14 advisor(Commander--US Navy) 120821 12000006
Dale "Snort" Snodgrass Advisor F-14 advisor(Captain--US Navy) 120821 12000005
William C Jones Advisor military advisor(Lieutenant--US Navy) 120821 12000004
Thomas D McCollum Advisor military advisor 120821 12000003
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barry Delaney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Victoria DeKay Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Richard Schoen Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Michael B Butler Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Bobby Bell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000017
Jud Nealon Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000016
Peter Farber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Aerial unit) 120849 6000023
Doug Holgate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Aerial unit) 120849 6000022
Keith Banks Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
Mark D Boyle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Michael Klimchak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Aerial unit) 120849 6000024
Michael Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000025
Steven Eliopoulos Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000029
David E Baron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000028
John McGowan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000027
Michael Caracciolo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Puerto Rico unit) 120849 6000026
Michael Martinez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
George Richmond Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Ivan A Craig Camera Operator (Miniature Crash sequence) 239 6000011
Patrick Capone Camera Operator (Puerto Rico unit) 239 6000010
Michael McGowan Camera Operator (Puerto Rico unit) 239 6000009
David Norris Camera Operator Westcam operator(Aerial unit) 239 6000008
Art Adams Camera Operator (Miniature Crash sequence) 239 6000012
Scott Kaye Camera Operator (Miniature Crash sequence) 239 6000013
Christopher George Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Michael A Fauntleroy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
John T Connor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000014
Chuck Bemis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Motion Control photography unit) 120849 6000030
Wayne Tidwell Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000031
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Derrick Mitchell Editor visual effects editor 172 7000008
Christer Hokanson Editor visual effects editor 172 7000007
Miller Drake Editor visual effects editor 172 7000006
Paul John Haggar Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Scott Janush Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Neil Greenberg Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000015
Bill Meshover Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
David Clarence Mann Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Marianne Urioste Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Derek G Brechin Editor film editor 172 7000005
Kevin Stitt Editor film editor 172 7000004
Benny McNulty Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000035
Jon Baronn Farmer Photography still photographer(Puerto Rico unit) 120835 6000034
Frank Masi Photography still photographer 120835 6000033
Don Burgess Photography n/a 120835 6000032
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000036
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000037
Stuart Baird Editor n/a 172 7000003
Frank J Urioste Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dallas Puett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kurt Russell Actor David Grant 1 1000001
Synopsis
Terrorists hijack a 747 carrying 400 passengers, and everyone involved mistakingly thinks the passengers are going to be bartered for the terrorist group's imprisoned leader. However, an American intelligence analyst and expert in terrorism believes that their plan is to launch a nerve gas attack on Washington DC. The President's Crisis Management Team must then choose between ignoring the agent's nerve gas theory and allowing the plane clearance to land in the Capitol, or destroying the plane and sacrificing its 400 passengers. A Special Forces leader, however, has a different solution--to secretly board the 747 using an experimental aircraft.