The Empire Strikes Back (1980)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Beaumonte Camera camera design 120798 6000007
Dennis Muren Photography miniature effects photography 120835 6000010
Jenny Oznowicz Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
Fred Evans Visual Effects models 419 23000005
Allan Moss Visual Effects models 419 23000006
Lorne Peterson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Janet Stevens Visual Effects models 419 23000007
David Grafton Visual Effects Designer special optical design 120955 23000003
Bob Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Colin Skeaping Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Brian Johnson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Nick Allder Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Steve Gawley Visual Effects model shop foreman 419 23000009
Paul Huston Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Wesley Seeds Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000018
Marc Thorpe Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000017
Dave Carson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000019
Rob Gemmel Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000020
Patrick McClung Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000021
Scott Marshall Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000016
Ease Owyeung Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000015
Tom Rudduck Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Michael Fulmer Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
Samuel Zolltheis Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnics miniature pyrotechnics 121027 19000003
Stuart Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Barbara Ritchie Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Graham Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Kay Freeborn Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Nick Maley Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Eileen Sullivan Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Tiny Nicholls Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Stanley Sayer Consultant matte photography consultant 120784 12000002
Don Digirolamo Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Rob Dickinson Consultant electronic systems consultant 120784 12000004
John Mollo Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Richard Burrow Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Peter Sutton Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Randy Thom Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000010
Ben Burtt Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000009
Gene Whitman Engineering Supervisor equipment engineering supervisor 121005 15000001
Joseph Viskocil Pyrotechnics miniature pyrotechnics 121027 19000001
Dave Pier Pyrotechnics miniature pyrotechnics 121027 19000002
Bonnie Koehler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Teresa Eckton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Ben Burtt Sound Design n/a 120905 14000006
Richard Edlund Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000022
Dick Gallegly Special Effects visual effects production administrator 168 23000023
Laurie Vermont Other optical coordinator 120795 26000002
Roberta Friedman Other optical coordinator 120795 26000001
Ralph McQuarrie Other conceptual art 120795 26000003
Tom St Amand Other stop-motion technician 120795 26000004
Doug Beswick Other stop-motion technician 120795 26000005
Mark Wolfe Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000007
Thomas Brown Production Associate visual effects production associate 120822 25000006
Jenny Oznowicz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Barbara Harley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Nick Laws Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Charles B Wessler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Neil Swan Other mechanical technician 120795 26000006
David Watkin Other mechanical technician 120795 26000007
Stuart Ziff Other special project coordinator 120795 26000015
Gary Leo Other electronic systems engineer 120795 26000014
Mike Bolles Other design engineer 120795 26000016
Wendy Midener Other Yoda fabrication 120795 26000017
Alan Arnold Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Michael MacKenzie Other electrical systems engineer 120795 26000013
Lhary Meyer Other electronic systems engineer 120795 26000012
Roger Nicholls Other mechanical effects engineering 120795 26000008
Stephen Lloyd Other mechanical effects engineering 120795 26000009
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic systems design 120795 26000010
Kris Brown Other electronic systems programming 120795 26000011
Kathryn Mullen Assistant performing assistant(Yoda) 120820 25000001
Frank Bruton Props n/a 120817 24000001
Martin Gant Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000031
Barry Whitrod Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000030
Brian Eke Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000032
Guy Hudson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000033
Dennis Lowe Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000034
Philip Knowles Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects technician 121086 23000029
Allan Bryce Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000028
Stuart Freeborn Special Effects special creature design 168 23000024
Peter Kuran Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000025
Peter Kuran Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000026
John Pakenham Miniatures model construction 121083 23000027
Andrew Kelly Mechanical Special Effects robot fabrication 121086 23000035
Ron Hone Mechanical Special Effects robot fabrication 121086 23000036
Kim Knowlton Animator n/a 483 23000044
Rick Taylor Animator n/a 483 23000043
Chris Casady Animator n/a 483 23000045
Nina Saxon Animator n/a 483 23000046
Diana Wilson Animator n/a 483 23000047
John T Van Vliet Animator n/a 483 23000042
Garry Waller Animator n/a 483 23000041
Michael Pangrazio Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000037
Jon Berg Animator stop-motion animation 483 23000038
Phil Tippett Animator stop-motion animation 483 23000039
Samuel Comstock Animator n/a 483 23000040
Ralph McQuarrie Consultant matte art design consultant 120784 12000001
Andrew Kelly Supervisor robot supervisor 120845 11000004
Ray Hassett Actor Rebel Force Officer 1 1000034
Norwick Duff Actor Rebel Force Officer 1 1000033
Brigitte Kahn Actor Rebel Force Officer 1 1000035
Burnell Tucker Actor Rebel Force Officer 1 1000036
James Earl Jones Voice of Lord Darth Vader 475 1000037
Norman Chancer Actor Rebel Force Officer 1 1000032
Jerry Harte Actor Head Controller 1 1000031
John Morton Actor Dak--Luke's Gunner 1 1000027
Ian Liston Actor Janson--Wedge's Gunner 1 1000028
John Ratzenberger Actor Major Derlin 1 1000029
Jack McKenzie Actor Deck Lieutenant 1 1000030
Frank Oz Voice of Yoda 475 1000038
Clive Revill Voice of Emperor 475 1000039
Jim Bloom Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robert Watts Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Leigh Brackett Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lawrence Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
George Lucas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
George Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gary Kurtz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Irvin Kershner Director n/a 2 2000001
Harley Cokliss Director 2nd unit director(studio) 2 2000002
Jonathan Barry Director 2nd unit director(studio) 2 2000003
Peter MacDonald Director 2nd unit director(location) 2 2000004
Richard Oldfield Actor Hobbie--Rogue 4 1 1000026
Denis Lawson Actor Wedge--Rogue 3 1 1000025
Alec Guinness Actor Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi 1 1000009
Kenny Baker Actor R2-D2 1 1000008
Jeremy Bulloch Actor Boba Fett 1 1000010
John Hollis Actor Lando's Aide 1 1000011
Jack Purvis Actor Chief Ugnaught 1 1000012
Peter Mayhew Actor Chewbacca 1 1000007
David Prowse Actor Lord Darth Vader 1 1000006
Harrison Ford Actor Han Solo 1 1000002
Carrie Fisher Actor Princess Leia Organa 1 1000003
Billy Dee Williams Actor Lando Calrissian 1 1000004
Anthony Daniels Actor (C3PO) 1 1000005
Des Webb Actor Snow Creature 1 1000013
Kenneth Colley Actor Admiral Piett 1 1000014
Oliver Maguire Actor Imperial Force Officer 1 1000021
Robin Scobey Actor Imperial Force Officer 1 1000022
Bruce Boa Actor General Rieekan 1 1000023
Christopher Malcolm Actor Zev--Rogue 2 1 1000024
Mark Jones Actor Imperial Force Officer 1 1000020
Milton Johns Actor Imperial Force Officer 1 1000019
Julian Glover Actor General Veers 1 1000015
Michael Sheard Actor Admiral Ozzel 1 1000016
Michael Culver Actor Captain Needa 1 1000017
John Dicks Actor Imperial Force Officer 1 1000018
George Lucas From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Bruce Sharman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Eric Tomlinson Music music recording 120781 8000002
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Kelly Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Neil Krepela Photography matte photography 120835 6000017
Michael Lawler Photography matte photography 120835 6000018
George Whitear Photography stills 120835 6000019
Paul Hirsch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joe Johnston Art Director visual effects art direction 183 9000003
Conrad Buff Supervisor visual effects editor supervisor 120845 11000001
Bob Edmiston Casting n/a 179 10000003
Harrison Ellenshaw Supervisor matte art supervisor 120845 11000002
Allan Bryce Supervisor location unit supervisor 120845 11000003
Mark Hamill Actor Luke Skywalker 1 1000001
Terry Liebling Casting n/a 179 10000002
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leslie Dilley Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Harry Lange Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Ivor Beddoes Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000007
Bill Neil Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000016
Don Dow Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000015
Ola Solum Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Bill Westley Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(location) 163 5000008
Svein Johansen Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Philip Kohler Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Kay Rawlings Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Andrew Montgomery Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dominic Fulford Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(studio) 163 5000006
Svein Johansen Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000002
David Tomblin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steve Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Roy Button Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pamela Mann Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Miki Herman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Ron Goodman Photography aerial photography 120835 6000009
Bruce Nicholson Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000012
Ken Ralston Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000013
Jim Veilleux Photography optical effects photography 120835 6000014
Geoff Glover Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(locations) 239 6000006
Chris Menges Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Peter Suschitzky Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kelvin Pike Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Garfath Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bob Smith Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(locations) 239 6000004
Ron Hone Supervisor robot supervisor 120845 11000005
Synopsis
Luke Skywalker and his loyal band team up to do battle with Empire's forces who decide to enact revenge. Luke is taught by the Jedi master Yoda to master the "Force," something he will need when he meets Darth Vader in a startling confrontation.