Predator (1987)

Predator
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, military, Predator (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Burks Visual Effects (design consultant) 419 23000010
Terry Moews Visual Effects (design consultant) 419 23000009
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
Robert Scifo Visual Effects (matte artist) 419 23000011
Scott Beattie Visual Effects (motion control technician) 419 23000012
Keith Shartle Visual Effects (production manager) 419 23000015
Robert Green Hall Visual Effects (optical supervisor) 419 23000014
James Balsam Visual Effects (motion control technician) 419 23000013
Robert M Greenberg Visual Effects special visual effects producer 419 23000007
Norman B Schwartz Effects Supervisor vocal effects supervisor 120866 23000006
Salvadort Pena Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jesus Labastida Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Eduardo Apellaniz Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Joel Hynek Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Stuart Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(thermal vision) 249 23000002
Laurencio Cordero Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Al DiSarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Michael Bigelow Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Eugene Mamut Special Effects special visual effects(camouflage co-developer) 168 23000016
Laurel Klick Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000017
James D Camomile Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
Eric Chamberlain Special Effects special visual effects(special equipment) 168 23000028
Marco Maldonado Special Effects special visual effects(motion control assistant) 168 23000027
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects n/a 168 23000030
Paul H Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000031
Adrian Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000034
Fermin Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000033
Jesus Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000032
David Nunez Special Effects special visual effects(motion control assistant) 168 23000026
B David Green Special Effects special visual effects(location motion control) 168 23000025
Donald Poynter Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000020
Ken Price Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000019
Jim Mini Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000018
Harry Venezia Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000021
Paul Johnson Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000022
David Satin Special Effects special visual effects(location video) 168 23000024
Bryon Moore Special Effects special visual effects(inker) 168 23000023
Hector Zurita Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Miguel Gurza Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gregory J Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Steve Boyum Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bill Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Craig R Baxley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Perkal Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Jesus Sanchez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Pascual Villa Dolly Grip dolly grip assistant 264 15000012
Antonio "Puma" Ramirez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Alleyn Mearns Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Gary Scholes Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Todd Arnow Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Adolfo Lara Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Leon Delaney Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mauricio Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Angel De La Pena Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Alejandro De La Pena Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Raul Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Gabriela Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Eric Valdez Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Noe Rolando Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Gerardo Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Manuel Benitez Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jack Verbois Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Richard Humphreys Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dave Efron Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Drazes Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Peter H Kent Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Alejandro Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000035
Daniel "Chova" Cordero Special Effects n/a 168 23000036
Margarito Guttierez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Elaine K. Thompson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Guillermo Carreno Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mario Ramirez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Benito Villapondo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Nikita Knatz Production production illustrator 120824 25000021
Mayaya Gonzalez Transportation transportation secretary 120992 25000020
Charles Enzen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Rodolfo Lopez Real Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Efren Del Moral Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000006
George Luis Roriguez Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000005
Tamara Smith Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000004
Carol Land Assistant (to John McTiernan) 120820 25000007
Brad Naples Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Ismael Jardon Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000011
Jaime Ortiz Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000010
Maria Antonieta Esquivel Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000009
Paul Power Production production illustrator 120824 25000022
Alejandro Ferrer Production production head(union) 120824 25000023
Camilo Lira Other greensman assistant 120795 26000006
Francisco Ramirez Other greensman 120795 26000005
German Ramirez Other greensman 120795 26000004
Alejandro Ramirez Other greensman assistant 120795 26000007
Juan Barreto Other greensman assistant 120795 26000008
Katherine Moore Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Jack W Crain Other knives design 120795 26000010
German Ramirez Jr. Other greensman assistant 120795 26000009
Frank Mitchell Other greensman 120795 26000003
Ken Stone Other maintenance engineer 120795 26000002
Michael E Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Chuck Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Alejandro Madrid Bonilla Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Guillermo Saavedra Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Peter Cullen Other vocalizations 120795 26000001
Patty Kudish Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Sandi Yunt Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000003
Suzanne Nupoff Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000002
Brent Scrivner Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000048
Richard Joseph Landon Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000047
Shannon Shea Special Effects creature effects unit(art department coordinator) 168 23000046
Dave Kindlon Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000049
Wayne Sturm Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000050
Brian Simpson Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000053
John Rosengrant Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000052
Shane Mahan Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000051
Matt Rose Special Effects creature effects unit(art department coordinator) 168 23000045
Mitch Suskin Special Effects creature effects unit(concept artist) 168 23000044
Pedro Gonzalez Special Effects n/a 168 23000039
Margarito Lopez Special Effects n/a 168 23000038
Manuel Cordero Special Effects n/a 168 23000037
Javier Moreno Special Effects n/a 168 23000040
Magdaleno Rodriguez Special Effects n/a 168 23000041
Steve Wang Special Effects creature effects unit(concept artist/art department coordinator) 168 23000043
Stan Winston Special Effects creature effects unit(Predator creator) 168 23000042
Grant Arndt Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000054
Jackie Tischner Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000055
Antonio Mata Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bruce Mrozowski Animation Photography (special visual effects unit) 121090 23000065
Michael Papac Property Master (guns) 120805 24000003
Antonio Mata Jr. Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Gerard Yubero Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Benito Cano Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Carlos Edgar Torres Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Robert Mrozowski Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000064
Steve Patino Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000063
Eddie Yang Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000058
Emilio E Gonzalez Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000057
Michiko Tagawa Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000056
Jacki Lancette Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000059
Leslie Neumann Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000060
Robert Kurtzman Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000062
Howard Berger Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000061
Jim Hunt Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000010
Fernando Calvillo Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Pete Sekelick Photography infrared photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000015
Scott Nicholas Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000014
Richard Champa Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000013
Frank Bryson Photography infrared photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000016
Zade Rosenthal Photography stills 120835 6000017
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Alfredo Ruvalcaba Photography stills 120835 6000018
Patrick McDonough Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000012
Richard Lorenzo Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000011
Carlos Montano Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
John Oteri Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Frank E. Johnson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
Robert Agganis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Robert Agganis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
David Eggby Photography thermal photography 120835 6000010
Alex Algarin Projectionist dubbing projectionist 121104 6000009
Tim Wawrzeniak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Mark Sarfaty Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Pedro Vasquez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Rudy Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Kim Bennett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Julie Feiner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Billy Meshover Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Willie Navarro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Carol Fitzgerald Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Mark Elson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Michael John Bateman Editor vocal effects editor 172 7000005
Guillermo Moysen Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000025
Clinton Palmer Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000024
Guillermo Rosas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Mark Helfrich Editor n/a 172 7000001
John F Link II Editor n/a 172 7000002
J W Komapre Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
J W Kompare Editor special visual effects editor 172 7000003
Leon Sanchez Director of Photography (Mexico) 120780 6000002
Donald M McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig R Baxley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John McTiernan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jean-Claude van Damme Actor Predator 1 1000011
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Laurence P Pereira Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kevin Peter Hall Actor Predator 1 1000010
R G Armstrong Actor General Phillips 1 1000009
Bill Duke Actor Mac 1 1000004
Elpidia Carrillo Actor Anna 1 1000003
Carl Weathers Actor Dillon 1 1000002
Jesse Ventura Actor Blain 1 1000005
Sonny Landham Actor Billy 1 1000006
Shane Black Actor Hawkins 1 1000008
Richard Chaves Actor Poncho 1 1000007
John C Vallone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Beau Marks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Elizabeth Norton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Michael Katleman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Gabriela Gurrola Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Patti Calhoun Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000015
Dana Lynne Taylor Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000014
Emily Gamboa Production Coordinator (Mexico) 162 5000013
J Tom Archuleta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jose Luis Ortega Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000006
Anna Roth Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jim Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tony Rubio Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Beau Marks Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Beau Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Art Seidel Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
John Henzel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000019
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000018
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000017
Robert Renga Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000020
Craig Heath Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000021
Cindy Marty Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000024
George H Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(dialogue) 229 14000023
Phyllis Drury Sound sound rerecording assistant 120816 14000022
Chuck Garsha Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000016
Terry Brown Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000015
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
J R Westen Foley foley recording 120961 14000008
Steve Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Manuel Topete Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Walt Borchers Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000014
Dennis Sands Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000013
Rosemary Wheeler Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dialogue) 229 14000025
Christy Richmond Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dialogue) 229 14000026
Juan Iniestra Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Pat Nash Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Grahame Litchfield Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Richard Randall Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Ian McAlpine Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tony Holtham Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Warren Mearns Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Geoffrey Jamieson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Manuel Topete Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Jo Von Metoyer Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000034
Gary Wright Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
David Stone Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000028
Richard L Anderson Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000027
Richard Shorr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Catherine Shorr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Mark Pappas Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000033
Gene Corso Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Jorge Gomez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Bifano Audio audio programming 120810 14000006
Macedonio Ramos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John K Reinhart Jr. Art Director art direction(Mexico) 183 9000005
Jorge Saenz Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Guillermo Castillo Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Robert Madding Consultant (infrared photography) 120784 12000001
Billy DaMota Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Humberto Johnson Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Frank Richwood Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Enrique Estevez Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Little Richard Song n/a 120859 8000004
James Campbell Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Michael Tronick Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
E Johnson Song ("Long Tall Sally") 120859 8000005
R Blackwell Song ("Long Tall Sally") 120859 8000006
John C Vallone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Little Richard Song Performer ("Long Tall Sally") 120788 8000007
Robert M Greenberg Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000002
Richard Alan Greenberg Consultant special visual effects consultant 120784 12000003
Jeff Dawn Makeup (mud) 353 13000010
Elvira Oropeza Makeup n/a 353 13000009
James R Scribner Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Kevin E Carpenter ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Vic Zaslav ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Corinne Sessarego ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
John Rizzo Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Scott Eddo Makeup makeup design and creation 353 13000006
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gary Goldman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
David W Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000004
James W Tyson Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Robert Harris Jr. Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Gary R Sampson Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000005
Enrique Villavicencio Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Arnold Schwarzenegger Actor Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sent to eliminate a gun-running camp in Central America, Major Dutch Schaeffer and his commandos encounter a skilled, seemingly invisible assassin. As members of their unit begin to disappear, Schaeffer and his soldiers suspect that that their hunter is not of this earth.