Predator (1987)

Predator
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords alien, military, Predator (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arnold Schwarzenegger Actor Major Alan "Dutch" Schaefer 1 1000001
Carl Weathers Actor Dillon 1 1000002
Elpidia Carrillo Actor Anna 1 1000003
Bill Duke Actor Mac 1 1000004
Jesse Ventura Actor Blain 1 1000005
Sonny Landham Actor Billy 1 1000006
Richard Chaves Actor Poncho 1 1000007
Shane Black Actor Hawkins 1 1000008
R Armstrong Actor General Phillips 1 1000009
Kevin Hall Actor Predator 1 1000010
Jean-Claude van Damme Actor Predator 1 1000011
John McTiernan Director n/a 2 2000001
Craig Baxley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000003
Laurence Pereira Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jim Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Vallone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Beau Marks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
John Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Anna Roth Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Tony Rubio Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Beau Marks Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Art Seidel Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Beau Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jose Ortega Assistant Director (Mexico) 163 5000006
J Archuleta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Katleman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Elizabeth Norton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Gabriela Gurrola Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Emily Gamboa Production Coordinator (Mexico) 162 5000013
Dana Taylor Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000014
Patti Calhoun Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000015
Donald McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Leon Sanchez Director of Photography (Mexico) 120780 6000002
Frank Johnson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
John Oteri Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Carlos Montano Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Robert Agganis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Robert Agganis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tim Wawrzeniak Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Alex Algarin Projectionist dubbing projectionist 121104 6000009
David Eggby Photography thermal photography 120835 6000010
Richard Lorenzo Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000011
Patrick McDonough Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000012
Richard Champa Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000013
Scott Nicholas Photography optical photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000014
Pete Sekelick Photography infrared photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000015
Frank Bryson Photography infrared photography(special visual effects unit) 120835 6000016
Zade Rosenthal Photography stills 120835 6000017
Alfredo Ruvalcaba Photography stills 120835 6000018
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Mark Sarfaty Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Pedro Vasquez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Guillermo Rosas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Clinton Palmer Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000024
Guillermo Moysen Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000025
Mark Helfrich Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Link Editor n/a 172 7000002
J Kompare Editor special visual effects editor 172 7000003
J Komapre Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Michael Bateman Editor vocal effects editor 172 7000005
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Julie Feiner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kim Bennett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Rudy Freeman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Billy Meshover Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Mark Elson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Carol Fitzgerald Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Willie Navarro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
John Henzel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Tronick Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
James Campbell Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Little Richard Song n/a 120859 8000004
E Johnson Song ("Long Tall Sally") 120859 8000005
R Blackwell Song ("Long Tall Sally") 120859 8000006
Little Richard Song Performer ("Long Tall Sally") 120788 8000007
John Vallone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Enrique Estevez Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frank Richwood Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Jorge Saenz Art Director art direction 183 9000004
John Reinhart Art Director art direction(Mexico) 183 9000005
Macedonio Ramos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Guillermo Castillo Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Humberto Johnson Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Billy DaMota Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Robert Madding Consultant (infrared photography) 120784 12000001
Robert Greenberg Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000002
Richard Greenberg Consultant special visual effects consultant 120784 12000003
David Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000004
Gary Goldman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Tyson Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Robert Harris Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Enrique Villavicencio Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Gary Sampson Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000005
Scott Eddo Makeup makeup design and creation 353 13000006
John Rizzo Makeup n/a 353 13000007
James Scribner Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Elvira Oropeza Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Jeff Dawn Makeup (mud) 353 13000010
Kevin Carpenter ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Vic Zaslav ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Hank Salerno ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Corinne Sessarego ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
David Bifano Audio audio programming 120810 14000006
Jorge Gomez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
J Westen Foley foley recording 120961 14000008
Vanessa Ament Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Steve Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Manuel Topete Sound sound recording 120816 14000012
Dennis Sands Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000013
Walt Borchers Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000014
Terry Brown Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000015
Chuck Garsha Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000016
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000017
Kevin Cleary Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000018
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000019
Robert Renga Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000020
Craig Heath Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000021
Phyllis Drury Sound sound rerecording assistant 120816 14000022
George Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(dialogue) 229 14000023
Cindy Marty Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000024
Rosemary Wheeler Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dialogue) 229 14000025
Christy Richmond Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dialogue) 229 14000026
Richard Anderson Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000027
David Stone Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor supervisor 327 14000028
Gary Wright Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Richard Shorr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Catherine Shorr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Gene Corso Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Mark Pappas Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000033
Jo Von Metoyer Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000034
Manuel Topete Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Grahame Litchfield Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pat Nash Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Juan Iniestra Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Richard Randall Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000004
Ian McAlpine Grip n/a 365 15000005
Geoffrey Jamieson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Warren Mearns Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Tony Holtham Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Fernando Calvillo Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Jim Hunt Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000010
Antonio Ramirez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Pascual Villa Dolly Grip dolly grip assistant 264 15000012
Jesus Sanchez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Alleyn Mearns Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Gary Scholes Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Adolfo Lara Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Todd Arnow Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Michael Perkal Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Craig Baxley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Boyum Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bill Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Leon Delaney Stunts n/a 240 19000011
David Drazes Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dave Efron Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Richard Humphreys Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Peter Kent Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jack Verbois Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Manuel Benitez Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Alejandro De La Pena Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Angel De La Pena Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Mauricio Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Raul Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Gabriela Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Gerardo Moreno Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Noe Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Eric Valdez Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Miguel Gurza Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Hector Zurita Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Eduardo Apellaniz Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jesus Labastida Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Salvadort Pena Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joel Hynek Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Stuart Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor(thermal vision) 249 23000002
Michael Bigelow Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Al DiSarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Laurencio Cordero Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Norman Schwartz Effects Supervisor vocal effects supervisor 120866 23000006
Robert Greenberg Visual Effects special visual effects producer 419 23000007
Terry Moews Visual Effects (design consultant) 419 23000009
Jeff Burks Visual Effects (design consultant) 419 23000010
Robert Scifo Visual Effects (matte artist) 419 23000011
Scott Beattie Visual Effects (motion control technician) 419 23000012
James Balsam Visual Effects (motion control technician) 419 23000013
Robert Hall Visual Effects (optical supervisor) 419 23000014
Keith Shartle Visual Effects (production manager) 419 23000015
Eugene Mamut Special Effects special visual effects(camouflage co-developer) 168 23000016
Laurel Klick Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000017
Jim Mini Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000018
Ken Price Special Effects special visual effects(optical lineup) 168 23000019
Donald Poynter Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000020
Harry Venezia Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000021
Paul Johnson Special Effects special visual effects(animator/rotoscope) 168 23000022
Bryon Moore Special Effects special visual effects(inker) 168 23000023
David Satin Special Effects special visual effects(location video) 168 23000024
B Green Special Effects special visual effects(location motion control) 168 23000025
David Nunez Special Effects special visual effects(motion control assistant) 168 23000026
Marco Maldonado Special Effects special visual effects(motion control assistant) 168 23000027
Eric Chamberlain Special Effects special visual effects(special equipment) 168 23000028
James Camomile Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects n/a 168 23000030
Paul Stewart Special Effects n/a 168 23000031
Jesus Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000032
Fermin Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000033
Adrian Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000034
Alejandro Duran Special Effects n/a 168 23000035
Daniel Cordero Special Effects n/a 168 23000036
Manuel Cordero Special Effects n/a 168 23000037
Margarito Lopez Special Effects n/a 168 23000038
Pedro Gonzalez Special Effects n/a 168 23000039
Javier Moreno Special Effects n/a 168 23000040
Magdaleno Rodriguez Special Effects n/a 168 23000041
Stan Winston Special Effects creature effects unit(Predator creator) 168 23000042
Steve Wang Special Effects creature effects unit(concept artist/art department coordinator) 168 23000043
Mitch Suskin Special Effects creature effects unit(concept artist) 168 23000044
Matt Rose Special Effects creature effects unit(art department coordinator) 168 23000045
Shannon Shea Special Effects creature effects unit(art department coordinator) 168 23000046
Richard Landon Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000047
Brent Scrivner Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000048
Dave Kindlon Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000049
Wayne Sturm Special Effects creature effects unit(mechanical department) 168 23000050
Shane Mahan Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000051
John Rosengrant Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000052
Brian Simpson Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000053
Grant Arndt Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000054
Jackie Tischner Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000055
Michiko Tagawa Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000056
Emilio Gonzalez Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000057
Eddie Yang Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000058
Jacki Lancette Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000059
Leslie Neumann Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000060
Howard Berger Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000061
Robert Kurtzman Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000062
Steve Patino Special Effects creature effects crew 168 23000063
Robert Mrozowski Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000064
Bruce Mrozowski Animation Photography (special visual effects unit) 121090 23000065
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Antonio Mata Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Papac Property Master (guns) 120805 24000003
Antonio Mata Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Carlos Torres Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Benito Cano Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Gerard Yubero Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Suzanne Nupoff Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000002
Sandi Yunt Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000003
Tamara Smith Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000004
George Roriguez Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000005
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000006
Carol Land Assistant (to John McTiernan) 120820 25000007
Brad Naples Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Maria Esquivel Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000009
Jaime Ortiz Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000010
Ismael Jardon Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000011
Efren Del Moral Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rodolfo Lopez Real Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Guillermo Carreno Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Elaine Thompson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
Margarito Guttierez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Mario Ramirez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Benito Villapondo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Charles Enzen Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Mayaya Gonzalez Transportation transportation secretary 120992 25000020
Nikita Knatz Production production illustrator 120824 25000021
Paul Power Production production illustrator 120824 25000022
Alejandro Ferrer Production production head(union) 120824 25000023
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Chuck Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Michael Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Alejandro Bonilla Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000027
Guillermo Saavedra Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000028
Patty Kudish Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Peter Cullen Other vocalizations 120795 26000001
Ken Stone Other maintenance engineer 120795 26000002
Frank Mitchell Other greensman 120795 26000003
German Ramirez Other greensman 120795 26000004
Francisco Ramirez Other greensman 120795 26000005
Camilo Lira Other greensman assistant 120795 26000006
Alejandro Ramirez Other greensman assistant 120795 26000007
Juan Barreto Other greensman assistant 120795 26000008
German Ramirez Other greensman assistant 120795 26000009
Jack Crain Other knives design 120795 26000010
Katherine Moore Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Sent to eliminate a gun-running camp in Central America, Major Dutch Schaeffer and his commandos encounter a skilled, seemingly invisible assassin. As members of their unit begin to disappear, Schaeffer and his soldiers suspect that that their hunter is not of this earth.