The War of the Roses (1989)

War of the Roses
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords dark, divorce
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Douglas Actor Oliver Rose 1 1000001
Kathleen Turner Actor Barbara Rose 1 1000002
Danny DeVito Actor Gavin D'Amato 1 1000003
Marianne Sägebrecht Actor Susan 1 1000004
Sean Astin Actor Josh at 17 1 1000005
Heather Fairfield Actor Carolyn at 17 1 1000006
G Spradlin Actor Harry Thurmont 1 1000007
Peter Donat Actor Larrabee 1 1000008
Dan Castellaneta Actor Man in Chair 1 1000009
Gloria Cromwell Actor Mrs Marshall 1 1000010
Harlan Arnold Actor Mr Dell 1 1000011
Mary Fogarty Actor Mrs Dell 1 1000012
Rika Hofmann Actor Elke 1 1000013
Patricia Allison Actor Maureen 1 1000014
Peter Brocco Actor Elderly Mourner 1 1000015
Philip Perlman Actor Bidder at Auction 1 1000016
Susan Isaacs Actor Auctioneer's Assistant 1 1000017
Trenton Teigen Actor Josh at 10 1 1000018
Bethany McKinney Actor Carolyn at 10 1 1000019
Shirley Mitchell Actor Mrs Dewitt 1 1000020
Ellen Crawford Actor 1st Nurse 1 1000021
Michael Adler Actor Dr Hillerman 1 1000022
Lisa Howard Actor 2nd Nurse 1 1000023
Jeff Thomas Actor Orderly 1 1000024
Jacqueline Cassell Actor Gavin's Secretary 1 1000025
Vickilyn Reynolds Actor Nancy/Oliver's Secretary 1 1000026
Eunice Suarez Actor Latin Woman 1 1000027
Julia Elliott Actor Latin Assistant 1 1000028
Tony Crane Actor Teenage Boy 1 1000029
Ryan Wickers Actor Josh at 3 1 1000030
Shaun Wickers Actor Josh at 3 1 1000031
Catherine Donohue Actor Carolyn at 3 1 1000032
Mary Donohue Actor Carolyn at 3 1 1000033
Sue Palka Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000034
Morris Jones Actor Anchorman 1 1000035
Roy Brocksmith Actor Mr Fisk 1 1000038
Peter Hansen Actor Mr Marshall 1 1000039
Robert Harper Actor Heath 1 1000040
Prince Hughes Actor Bleeding Man 1 1000041
Danitra Vance Actor Manicurist Trainee 1 1000042
David Wohl Actor Dr Gordon 1 1000043
Danny DeVito Director n/a 2 2000001
James Brooks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Polly Platt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Doug Claybourne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Leeson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
J Muhlfriedel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Michael Leeson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Warren Adler Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Lofaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jeffrey Ellis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matt Bearson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Rooy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Philadelphia) 163 5000005
Paul Schlicting Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lynda Gilman Assistant Director (Washington) 163 5000007
Taman McCall Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Vicky Berglund Location Manager (Washington) 193 5000009
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mary Courtney Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Errol Reichow Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Dalva Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Philadelphia) 120780 6000002
Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Brad Edmiston Camera Operator Panaglide operator assistant 239 6000004
Joe Marquette Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Kim Guthrie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Alan Blauvelt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bob Apger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Neil Buckhantz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000009
Francois Duhamel Photography stills 120835 6000010
Reid Burns Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Mentor Huebner Color water color paintings(Gavin D'Amato's office) 121024 6000012
Lynzee Klingman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Clayton Collins Editor effects editor 172 7000002
David Stone Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Nicholas Smith Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Sarah Rothenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Elliott Koretz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Lawrence Jordan Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Nicole Shugrue Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
John Ganem Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Kelly Quinn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Maria Silver Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Buck Ram Song ("Only You (and You Alone)") 120859 8000004
Ande Rand Song ("Only You (and You Alone)") 120859 8000005
Sam Pottle Song song arranger("We Wish You a Merry Christmas") 120859 8000007
Nicky Addeo Song n/a 120859 8000008
Nicky Addeo Song Performer ("Pretty Lady, Lovely Lady") 120788 8000010
Jamey Turner Theme Music Performer musical glass performer 120873 8000011
Ida Random Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne McCulley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Mansbridge Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Kenny Heil Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Stacy Doran Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Oscar Delgadillo Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Mark Fabus Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Perry Gray Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Kenny Westcott Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Bob Riggs Lead Person leadman(Washington) 120957 9000011
Sherman Labby Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000012
Debra Zane Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Lisa Beach Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
David Rubin Casting Director n/a 157 10000999
Richard Sakai Executive in Charge of Production (Gracie Films) 118217 11000001
Butch West Supervisor foreman supervisor 120845 11000002
Robert Blackburn Supervisor foreman supervisor 120845 11000003
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000004
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Ruth Cameron Dialogue Coach (Marianne Sagebrecht) 538 12000002
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
G Scarano Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000002
Oda Groeschel Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Janis Mekaelian Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Kathryn Blondell Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000005
Bernadette Parker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
John Elliott Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Gina Rylander Makeup body makeup 353 13000008
Stephen Abrums Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Leigh French ADR group ADR coordinator 120912 14000001
Dan Coufal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Marian Wilde Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000003
Hilda Hodges Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Alicia Stevenson Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Chuck Michael Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
John Duvall Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gary Gegan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Dan Sharp Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
John Brilhante Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Michael Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Leslie Shatz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Matthew Iadarola Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Bill Benton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Rachel Shaw Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000016
Jennifer Ware Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Kerie Kimbrell Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Renee Tondelli Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Laura Graham Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Mary Skweres Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Valerie Davidson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Christopher Bennett Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000023
Jeanine Schaack Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000024
Jeffrey Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Clyde Hart Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Domenic Giorgio Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rhett Wooden Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alex Skvorzov Gaffer (lighting) 268 15000004
Glenn Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Randy McDonald Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Michael Laws Best Boy bestboy(lighting) 120885 15000007
Frank Tobin Best Boy bestboy(lighting) 120885 15000008
Douglas Cook Best Boy bestboy(set operations) 120885 15000009
Charles Morgan Best Boy bestboy(set operations) 120885 15000010
Donald Henry Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Robinson Kurth Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Trisha Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chris Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Drown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Marcia Holley Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sammy Thurman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tracy Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Karen Dew Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Seana Skidmore Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Mark Suveg Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Rocky Gehr Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Hal Selig Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Paul Ryan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Richard Hill Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Francis Pennington Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
David Wischnack Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Lyle Carolus Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Jeffrey Okun Effects Coordinator titles coordinator 120917 23000009
Saul Bass Titles title design 120825 23000010
Elaine Bass Titles title design 120825 23000011
Steve Westlund Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bob Lindsay Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000002
Roger Burford Props location prop foreman 120817 24000003
Terry Shugrue Props props 2nd assistant 120817 24000004
Patty MacDonald Assistant executive assistant(to James L Brooks) 120820 25000001
Jill Simpson Assistant special assistant(to producers) 120820 25000002
William Malcolm Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000003
Lana Lewis Assistant (to Richard Sakai) 120820 25000004
Carol Carr Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000005
Linda Parker Assistant (to Michael Leeson) 120820 25000006
Paul Sullivan Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000007
Clayton Brown Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
David Davis Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Peter DePalma Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
William Goldman Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Nikki Grosso Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Harvey Miller Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Christine Rogers Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Ed Weinberger Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Remus Yazoo Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Jane Hamsher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Charlie Eulo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Peter Jackson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
David Klein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Carol Miyaoka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Diane Brooks Production Associate n/a 120822 25000022
Skip Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Ken Bellanca Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
James Taylor Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Thomas Burman Stand-In body double creation(Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner) 121015 25000026
Bari Dreiband-Burman Stand-In body double creation(Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner) 121015 25000027
Wendy Davies Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
Mark Reilly Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Fred Scialla Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Paul Rylander Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000031
Michael Seefus Production labor foreman 120824 25000032
Bob Laux Production labor foreman 120824 25000033
Matthew Peerce Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Jim Langlois Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000035
Toby Phillips Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000001
David Hennings Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000002
Richard Favazzo Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000003
Donald Hansard Other process projection coordinator 120795 26000004
Donald Hansard Other process projection engineer 120795 26000005
Robert Hansard Other process projection gang boss 120795 26000006
Stephanie Sandston Other art coordinator 120795 26000007
Chuck Eskridge Other set painter 120795 26000008
Kirk Hansen Other paint foreman 120795 26000009
Paul Harris Other greensman 120795 26000010
Craig Nycz Other location painter 120795 26000011
Steven Hodge Other lamp operator 120795 26000012
James Godber Other lamp operator 120795 26000013
James Crawford Other lamp operator 120795 26000014
Norman Ash Other lamp operator 120795 26000015
Alfred Kalous Other lamp operator 120795 26000016
Jed Blaugrund Other production intern 120795 26000017
David Salter Other production intern 120795 26000018
Jane LeGate Other production intern 120795 26000019
Jack Hulen Other opticals 120795 26000020
Suzanne Caplan Other selected original paintings 120795 26000021
Cindy Lasher Other nurse 120795 26000022
John West Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A dark comedy about a couple whose marriage has fallen apart, but neither is willing to move out of the home they share.