Emma (1996)

Emma
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Period
Keywords 19th century, female protagonist, romance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Emma 1 1000001
Toni Collette Actor Harriet 1 1000002
Alan Cumming Actor Mr Elton 1 1000003
Jeremy Northam Actor Mr Knightly 1 1000004
Ewan McGregor Actor Frank Churchill 1 1000005
Greta Scacchi Actor Mrs Weston 1 1000006
Juliet Stevenson Actor Mrs Elton 1 1000007
Polly Walker Actor Jane Fairfax 1 1000008
Sophie Thompson Actor Miss Bates 1 1000009
Phyllida Law Actor Mrs Bates 1 1000010
James Cosmo Actor Mr Weston 1 1000011
Denys Hawthorne Actor Mr Woodhouse 1 1000012
Kathleen Byron Actor Mrs Goddard 1 1000013
Edward Woodall Actor Mr Martin 1 1000014
Brett Miley Actor Little Boy 1 1000015
Brian Capron Actor John Knightley 1 1000016
Karen Westwood Actor Isabella 1 1000017
Paul Williamson Actor Footman 1 1000018
Rebecca Craig Actor Miss Martin 1 1000019
Angela Down Actor Mrs Martin 1 1000020
John Franklyn-Robbins Actor Mr Cole 1 1000021
Ruth Jones Actor Bates' Maid 1 1000022
Douglas McGrath Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrick Cassavetti Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Haft Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Donna Gigliotti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Donna Grey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Douglas McGrath Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Austen Source Material (from novel) ("Emma") 120793 4000002
Davina Nicholson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Alison Begg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Caleb Menges Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Russell Channon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bill Darby Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Fran Trictus Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Teresa Hidalgo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Ian Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000002
Lesley Walker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Blamey Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Derek Holding Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Martin Corbett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Keith Grant Music music recordist 120781 8000002
David Snell Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Rachel Portman Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Michael Howells Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Totty Whateley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sam Riley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joshua Baker Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jason Line Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Stephen Scott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Carlo Bulley Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000007
Emma Buckley Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Magot Forster Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Key Georgiou Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000003
Simon Thompson Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000004
Polly Earnshaw Makeup makeup runner 353 13000005
Tina Earnshaw Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Susie Adams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Sian Grigg Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000008
Samantha Crouch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Lou Durkin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Michael O'Connor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Geoff Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Lionel Selwyn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Paul Carr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Robert Farr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Colin Wood Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000006
Mike Bleach Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Richard Broome Grip n/a 365 15000001
Norman Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Ricky Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Mark Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Wayne Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Dave Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ray Potter Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Kevin Treby Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Nixon Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Sue Lefton Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Phil Shaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Harry Van Rooij Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Winby Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Graham Barford Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000004
Andrew Golding Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Danny Euston Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ray Morgan Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Dempsey Cook Propman dressing propman 120887 24000003
Clive Newton Props chargehand stand-by prop 120817 24000004
Clive Brown Props stand-by prop 120817 24000005
Polly Jefferies Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Jane Biro Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Rachelle Gryn Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000003
Karen Firestone Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000004
Morgan Elliott Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000005
Sharon Long Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000006
Jennifer Hilton Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000007
Simon Steele Production Assistant unit runner 275 25000008
Lucinda Sturgis Production production buyer 120824 25000009
Gary Evans Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000010
Luke Jones Office Runner production runner 120988 25000011
Hugo Headley Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Louise Mansfield Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
Jim McGill Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Terry English Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Gerry Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Enyo Mortty Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Vanessa Smiles Driver unit driver 273 25000019
Barbara Berkery Other voice coach 120795 26000001
Anna Smith Other food stylist 120795 26000002
Roz Naylor Other focus puller 120795 26000003
James Bloom Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Brian Lofthouse Other storeman 120795 26000005
Stephen Slater Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000006
David Meeking Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Synopsis
Pretty, clever, and just a little self-satisfied, Emma Woodhouse lives in style with her widowed father in the small town of Highbury, England. When her beloved governess, friend and confidante leaves to marry their neighbor, Emma is faced with a great gap in her life--and a great dilemma; how to help others lead a life as perfect as her own. She is so devoted to meddling in the romantic lives of others that she may just miss her chance to learn about love firsthand. Ultimately, Emma finds her matchmaking efforts foiled, but her hopes fulfilled.