The Ogre (1998)

Ogre
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Malkovich Actor Abel Tiffauges 1 1000001
Armin Mueller-Stahl Actor Count of Kaltenborn 1 1000002
Gottfried John Actor Chief Forester 1 1000003
Marianne Sägebrecht Actor Frau Netta 1 1000004
Volker Spengler Actor Reichmarshall Hermann Goering 1 1000005
Heino Ferch Actor SS Officer Raufeisen 1 1000006
Dieter Laser Actor Professor Blattchen 1 1000007
Agnes Soral Actor Rachel 1 1000008
Sasha Hanau Actor Martine 1 1000009
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Lawyer 1 1000010
Simon McBurney Actor Brigadier 1 1000011
Ilja Smoljanski Actor Ephraim 1 1000012
Luc Florian Actor Prisoner of War 1 1000013
Laurent Spielvogel Actor Prisoner of War 1 1000014
Marc Duvet Actor Prisoner of War 1 1000015
Phillipe Stubelle Actor Prisoner of War 1 1000016
Volker Schlondorff Director n/a 2 2000001
Thorsten Johanningmeier Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ingrid Windisch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Claude Berri Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jeremy Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lew Rywin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Auty Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Pierre Couveinhes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Volker Schlondorff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean-Claude Carriere Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michel Tournier Source Material (from novel) ("Le Roi Des Aulnes") 120793 4000003
Andreas Grosch Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Dorothea Hildebrandt Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Michal Szczerbic Production Manager (Poland) 305 5000003
Arlette Danis Production Manager (France) 305 5000004
Marcel Just Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marek Brodzki Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Daniela Stenger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Marek Brodzki Assistant Director (Poland) 163 5000008
Roland Dhardiville Assistant Director (France) 163 5000009
Jan Janik Location Manager (Poland) 193 5000010
Joelle Picaud Location Manager (France) 193 5000011
Stephane Quattrehomme Location Manager (France) 193 5000012
Thomas Hetzel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Dorothee Specht Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Grazyna Kozlowska Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager(Poland) 313 5000016
Ewa Brodzka Assistant Location Manager (Poland) 194 5000017
Bruno De Keyzer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniel Leterrier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Sutor Photography animal photography 120835 6000003
Andrzej Przestrzelski Photography stills photographer(Poland) 120835 6000004
Arnd Geisheimer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Nic Gaster Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Nyman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ezio Frigerio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bernhard Henrich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ewa Braun Set Decorator (Poland) 165 9000003
Robert LeCorre Set Decorator (France) 165 9000004
Didier Naert Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Karl-Heinz Uebelmann Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Bertrand Clercq-Roques Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Jacek Osadowski Assistant Art Director (Poland) 315 9000008
Thomasz Podlewski Assistant Art Director (Poland) 315 9000009
Johanna Doroszkiewicz Assistant Art Director (Poland) 315 9000010
Eliane Huss Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Joost Van Der Velden Art Department sculptor 120843 9000012
Pierre-Alain Hubert Art Department art fireworks 120843 9000013
Magdalena Szwarchart Casting Director (Poland) 157 10000001
Karin Beewen Casting (Germany) 179 10000002
Karin Muller-Grunewald Casting children's casting(Germany) 179 10000003
Leo Davis Casting (Just Casting) (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Gérard Moulévrier Casting (France) 179 10000005
Elzbieta Dmochowska Extras Casting Assistant assistant extras casting(Poland) 120970 10000006
Sally Grace Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Gudrun Leyendecker Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anna Sheppard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Malgorzata Stefaniak Costume Designer (Poland) 169 13000003
Andrzej Szenajch Costume Designer military costume designer(Poland) 169 13000004
Werner Bergemann Costumes napola costumes 120828 13000005
Axel Zornow Makeup makeup & hair supervisor 353 13000006
Peter Owen Makeup makeup & hair consultant(John Malkovich) 353 13000007
Waldemar Pokromski Makeup Artist (Poland) 120801 13000008
Maria Dziewulska Makeup Artist (Poland) 120801 13000009
Lars Sachau Makeup Assistant assistant make-up & hair 121007 13000010
Maria Gawinska Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist(Poland) 121007 13000011
Ingrid Weiss Wardrobe (John Malkovich) 120823 13000012
Gerd Willert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jim Corcoran Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Karl-Heinz Laabs Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Michel LeFrancois Lighting Technician (France) 120907 15000001
Krzysztof Koperski Lighting Technician (Poland) 120907 15000002
Albert Vasseur Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ryszard Szymanski Grip company grip(Poland) 365 15000004
Zbigniew Nietresta Grip company grip(Poland) 365 15000005
Berndt Howeihe Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Uschi Schlieper Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Malgorzata Dedek Accountant (Poland) 120802 16000002
Monika Helmer Assistant Accountant assistant accountant/cashier 120950 16000003
Elzbieta Heleniak Assistant Accountant (Poland) 120950 16000004
Jacek Ryniewicz Stunt Coordinator (Poland) 120804 19000001
Marek Pinkowski Animal Trainer (Poland) 120962 20000001
Waldemar Weiss Construction Coordinator (Poland) 276 21000001
Boguslaw Kurzyk Construction Coordinator (Poland) 276 21000002
Eric Bourges Construction construction supervisor(France) 120900 21000003
Antoni Warchot Special Effects Coordinator (Poland) 241 23000001
Kazimierz Wroblewski Special Effects Assistant (Poland) 514 23000002
Bogdan Piotrowski Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(Poland) 120969 24000001
Kazimierz Stys Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(Poland) 120969 24000002
Grzegorz Rzepecki Property Master propmaster(Poland) 120805 24000003
Axel Kahnt Props n/a 120817 24000004
Julia Thomas Props standby props 120817 24000005
Christophe Mazodier Assistant personal assistant(to director) 120820 25000001
Malgozata Kozlowska Assistant (Poland) 120820 25000002
Ewa Pfeiffer Assistant (Poland) 120820 25000003
Dejan Iriz Production Assistant runner 275 25000004
Johanna Jedlewska Production office help(Poland) 120824 25000005
Hans Muller Driver genny driver 273 25000006
Julia Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000007
Hartmut Kraft Driver minibus driver 273 25000008
Frank Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000009
Horst Muller Driver n/a 273 25000010
Michael Spreer Driver (Volker Schlondorff) 273 25000011
Ula Baraniak Cashier (Poland) 121079 25000012
Susann Schimk Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Isabelle Casez Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Sebastian Winkels Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Karzyna Trocka Other secretary(Poland) 120795 26000004
Barbara Cieslak Other production secretary(Poland) 120795 26000005
Marek Razniewski Other standby painter(Poland) 120795 26000006
Adam Wachol Other armorer(Poland) 120795 26000007
Helene Dubreuil Other trainee deco(France) 120795 26000008
Jerzy Mizak Manager set manager(Poland) 120827 28000001
Dominique Segall Publicity (France) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The nightmarish saga of a gentle giant, Abel, a French prisoner of war in East Prussia, who is forced by evil circumstances into the task of recruiting young boys to be trained in the Nazi army, with or without their consent. Ordered by the inner sanctum of German leaders, who had redeemed him from his former imprisonment, Abel sets out daily from Hermann Goering's hunting lodge, on horseback and accompanied by a pack of Dobermans, to kidnap youngsters from their homes.