Down Periscope (1996)

Down Periscope
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Hiatus Hacks: 10 TV Stars Who Make Bad Movies in Their Spare Time
    By: Thomas Leupp April 08, 2010 10:08am GMT+0000

    Just because you have a hit show doesn't give you the right to punish moviegoers. 

  • TV STUFF: Pity Poor 'Frasier'
    By: Joal Ryan March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 24, 2000 -- You ever think of Kelsey Grammer as a movie star? Kelsey Grammer No? Well, that's too bad, because Kelsey Grammer thinks of Kelsey Grammer as a movie star. At least he thinks he could be a movie star if it weren't for that darn hit NBC series of his. In the upcoming issue of Smoke magazine, the "Frasier" stalwart talks about the "bugaboo of being Frasier." "For a creative industry, it's certainly a world full of people with no creativity. They often

  • SCI-FI GEEK: Hot Wheels
    By: Steve Ryfle January 01, 1900 12:00am GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, June 23, 2000 -- Admit it, you've done it. Rolling down the highway, humming that theme song to yourself: "Go Speed Racer, Go-oo!" Well, if you've got six figures to spare, you can roll down the highway (or an off-road track, anyway), singing that song, in the real deal: Speed Racer's powerful Mach 5 race car. But you'd better hurry, the car's up for auction on eBay, and bidding closes Thursday. That's right, we're talking about a real-life version of the Mach 5 -- Speed's nifty car

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kelsey Grammer Actor Lt Commander Thomas Dodge 1 1000001
Lauren Holly Actor Lt Emily Lake 1 1000002
Rob Schneider Actor Executive Office Martin Pascal 1 1000003
Harry Stanton Actor Howard 1 1000004
Bruce Dern Actor Admiral Yancy Graham 1 1000005
William Macy Actor Captain Knox 1 1000006
Ken Campbell Actor Buckman 1 1000007
Toby Huss Actor Nitro 1 1000008
Duane Martin Actor Jackson 1 1000009
Jonathan Penner Actor Spots 1 1000010
Bradford Tatum Actor Stepanak 1 1000011
Harland Williams Actor Sonar 1 1000012
Rip Torn Actor Admiral Winslow 1 1000013
James Martin Actor Orlando Radioman 1 1000014
Jordan Marder Actor Orlando Ensign 1 1000015
Matt Landers Actor Orlando XO 1 1000016
Joseph Latimore Actor Orlando Sonarman 1 1000017
Patton Oswalt Actor Stingray Radioman 1 1000018
Joe Soto Actor Helmsman 1 1000019
John Shepherd Actor Young Sailor 1 1000020
Pierrino Mascarino Actor Trawler Captain 1 1000021
Dennis Fimple Actor Fisherman 1 1000022
Ancel Cook Actor Fisherman 1 1000023
James Harper Actor Supportive Admiral 1 1000024
Rudy Hornish Actor Admiral #2 1 1000025
Tommy Terrell Actor Admiral #3 1 1000026
Elliot Easton Actor Secretary 1 1000027
Mike Connors Actor Orlando Young Sailor 1 1000028
Paul Tranghese Actor Sailor #2 1 1000029
Mitch Danton Actor Conn Tower Officer 1 1000030
Jackson Sleet Actor Torpedo Man 1 1000031
Annie Talbot Actor Singing Waitress 1 1000032
Eugene Daniel Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000033
Bob Dini Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000034
Andrew English Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000035
Steve Giralo Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000036
Robert Grouchau Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000037
Jamie James Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000038
Joseph Keawkalaya Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000039
Todd Odom Actor Singing Sailor 1 1000040
David Ward Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Randall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Lawrence Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jack Cummins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stanley Wilson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Hugh Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eliot Wald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew Kurtzman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Hugh Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Jack Cummins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marcy Kaplan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jerry Ballew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott Metcalfe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christina Fong Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Brian Haynes Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Lainie Miller Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Suzanne Sherrill Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Gayle Wesley Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000012
Russell Booth Technical Operations Manager ship's manager(USS Pampanito Submarine) 120834 5000013
Diane Sabatini Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Paul Taglianetti Production Coordinator (Miniature crew) 162 5000015
Kathy Jones Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Robin Mulcahy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Kathleen McKewen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Victor Hammer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Les Bernstein Director of Photography (Miniature crew) 120780 6000002
John Stephens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Russell McElhatton Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Michael Genne Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Michael Santy Camera Operator "B" camera operator((Oakland unit)) 239 6000006
Alex Haapaniemi Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Eric Amundsen Camera camera loader(Oakland unit) 120798 6000008
Patrick Riley Assistant Camera Operator ("B" camera operator (Oakland unit)) 120849 6000009
Jeff Clark Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Andrew McDowall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Richard Northcutt Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000013
Mitchell Boyce Video Assist/Playback video assist(Oakland unit) 120899 6000014
Paul Taglianetti Video video graphics coordinator 120800 6000015
Melissa Moseley Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Tom DeMauri Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000017
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Armen Minasian Editor n/a 172 7000002
Zeke Morales Editor editorial 172 7000003
David Arnold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Padraic McKinley Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Tony Ciccone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Joseph Mosca Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Tara McKinley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Susan Shackelford Assistant Editor digital assistant editor 203 7000012
Jeffrey Osmer Assistant Editor digital assistant editor 203 7000013
Linda Difranco Assistant Editor digital assistant editor 203 7000014
Randy Edelman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Mark McKenzie Music n/a 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
John Rosenberg Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Patrick Russ Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Michael Corenblith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mickey Michaels Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Webster Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Reta Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
James Truesdale Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Robert Camron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Al Denney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jim Bandsuh Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Frank Kauffman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Pat Latona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Gene Molnar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Robert Rentch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
James Thompson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
George Mauricio Set Dresser (Oakland unit) 197 9000015
Gary Roloff Set Dresser (Oakland unit) 197 9000016
Eugene Texeira Set Dresser (Oakland unit) 197 9000017
Don Watson Set Dresser (Oakland unit) 197 9000018
Ed Fitzgerald Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Charlie Daboub Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Angela O'Neill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Mitchell Simmons Art Department lead paint foreman 120843 9000022
Ferne Cassel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Eyde Belasco Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000003
Nancy Hayes Extras Casting extras casting coordinator(Oakland unit) 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
George Fleharty Executive president NMMA(USS Pampanito Submarine) 120806 11000001
Kathy Lohan Executive executive director NMMA(USS Pampanito Submarine) 120806 11000002
Cheryl Budgett Supervisor digital compositing supervisor 120845 11000003
Robert Grasmere Supervisor miniature shoot supervisor(Miniature crew) 120845 11000004
Tom Shaughnessy Supervisor stage supervisor(Miniature crew) 120845 11000005
Max Ivins Supervisor Digital Compositing Supervisor 120845 11000006
John Nunneley Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Luke Reichle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cullen Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jon Pray Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Brigitte Mann Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jessica Clay Hair Assistant (Oakland unit) 120989 13000006
Cheri Ruff Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Jessica Clay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
James Kail Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Ken Wensevic Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Fred Blau Makeup Artist tattoo makeup artist 120801 13000011
Barbara Kassal Set Costumer (Oakland unit) 121008 13000012
Nancy Servin Wardrobe seamstress(Oakland unit) 120823 13000013
R Kizer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Paul Apted Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Donald Sylvester Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Paul Urmson Sound Design sound design creation 120905 14000010
John Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Scott Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
William Kaplan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Steven Morales Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mario Davis Key Grip (Miniature crew) 263 15000003
Colin Edwards Key Grip (Miniature crew) 263 15000004
Dennis Pope Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Dennis Flanderka Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bill Pollock Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mike Connors Grip (Miniature crew) 365 15000008
Anthony Huljev Grip (Miniature crew) 365 15000009
Ken Hausmann Grip (Oakland unit) 365 15000010
William McFarland Grip (Oakland unit) 365 15000011
John O'Donnell Grip (Oakland unit) 365 15000012
Alex Skvorzov Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Pierre Cane Gaffer (Miniature crew) 268 15000014
Kevin Beach Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jon Philion Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Eric Willis Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Bill Pelkey Electrician (Oakland unit) 450 15000018
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Douglas Cook Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000020
Gary Christie Best Boy Grip Fox best boy grip 265 15000021
Richard Spha Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
David Jarrell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Frank Tobin Best Boy Fox best boy electric 120885 15000024
Mike Revell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robb Hastigan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tara Foran Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Susan Bonno Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Joanne Grant Assistant Accountant accounting assistant(Oakland unit) 120950 16000005
Steven Wegner Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Rob Menapace Motion Control motion control programmer(Miniature crew) 121053 19000001
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Guercio Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Wendy Lanterman Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jake Souza Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jack Verbois Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000012
David Cannon Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gwen Miller Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom Judt Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Richard Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor (VIFX) 249 23000001
Jamie Price Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Richard Zarro Special Effects Foreman special effects electronics foreman 250 23000003
Scott Peterson Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Gene Kozicki Visual Effects model shop producer 419 23000005
Dale Brady Visual Effects model maker(Model Shop crew) 419 23000006
Jeff Pyle Visual Effects model maker(Model Shop crew) 419 23000007
Paula Schneider Visual Effects model maker(Model Shop crew) 419 23000008
Daren Dochterman Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000009
Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Don Hastings Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Michael Roundy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Francis Ayre Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Gary Bierend Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Mike Brown Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Werner Hahnlein Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Mike Menzel Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Eric Rylander Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Mike Van Arkel Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Tom Von Badinski Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Dana Yuricich Special Effects n/a 168 23000021
Mark Yuricich Special Effects n/a 168 23000022
Michael Schorr Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator 120917 23000023
Elton Ahi Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000024
Dale Ettema Effects Assistant assistant effects coordinator 120922 23000025
Michael Possert Miniatures miniature crew chief(Model Shop crew) 121083 23000026
Paul McNamara Miniatures lead miniature mechanics(Model Shop crew) 121083 23000027
Laurah Grijalva Miniatures lead miniature painter(Model Shop crew) 121083 23000028
Scott Schneider Chief Modelmaker model shop supervisor 121151 23000029
Bruce Berman CGI Artist CG effects development 120986 23000030
Manson Jones CGI Artist CG effects development 120986 23000031
Gary Abrahamian 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000032
Dan Kaufman 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000033
Ivan DeWolf 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000034
Morris May 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000035
Francine Rokaw 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000036
Anders Erickson 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000037
Stu Mintz 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000038
Christopher Romano 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000039
Scott Giegler 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000040
Mike Norville 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000041
Louis Scaduto 3-D Artist 3-D digital artist 120965 23000042
Judith Bell 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000043
Christopher Ivins 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000044
Sean Lee 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000045
Gregory Elwood 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000046
David Gutman 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000047
Edwin Rivera 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000048
Meg Freeman 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000049
Harry Lam 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000050
Rob Schultz 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000051
John DesJardin CG Supervisor CG Effects Department 779 23000052
Tom Shaw Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Stephen Gardner Assistant Props property assistant(Oakland unit) 120904 24000003
Jim Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Matthew Martin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Frank Fontes Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Michael Fauntleroy Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Robert Beverlin Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000002
Michael Selph Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Anne Helmstadter Assistant (to Robert Lawrence) 120820 25000004
Matt Bilski Assistant (to Jack Cummings) 120820 25000005
Josh Jaggars Assistant (to Robert Lawrence) 120820 25000006
Paul Sanchez Assistant ("B" camera (Oakland unit)) 120820 25000007
Sherri Arter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Thomas Harrigan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Evan Cecil Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000010
James Ellsworth Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000011
Gavin Gharrity Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000012
Jennifer Giancola Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000013
Cathy Goggins Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000014
John Kriedman Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000015
Michael Lardas Production Assistant (Oakland unit) 275 25000016
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
A Marcantonio Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Gary Trentham Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Holly Henrich Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Eric Hays Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Adina Harrison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Ari Jacobs Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Alejandro Poli Production labor foreman 120824 25000025
Phillip Ruvalcaba Production labor foreman 120824 25000026
Chris Bernt Production marine crew 120824 25000027
John Bill Production marine crew 120824 25000028
Curt Blau Production marine crew 120824 25000029
James Clyde Production marine crew 120824 25000030
Chuck Hosack Production marine crew 120824 25000031
Jim Lipman Production marine crew 120824 25000032
Chris Papajohn Production marine crew 120824 25000033
Jim Parks Production marine crew 120824 25000034
Danny Weselis Production marine crew 120824 25000035
Douglas Ziegler Production marine crew 120824 25000036
Cliff Fleming Pilot helicopeter pilot 570 25000037
Al Cerullo Pilot helicopeter pilot 570 25000038
Lanessa Phearson Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Robin Johnston Other recordist 120795 26000002
Robert Fernandez Other scoring mixer 120795 26000003
Robb Hastigan Other assistant payroll 120795 26000004
Angela Whiting Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Rhonda Gunner Other VIFX crew 120795 26000006
Gregory McMurry Other VIFX crew 120795 26000007
John Wash Other VIFX crew 120795 26000008
David Weinman Other general foreman 120795 26000009
Christopher Kubin Other gangboss 120795 26000010
James Ricker Other gangboss 120795 26000011
James Price Other plaster foreman 120795 26000012
Esteban Valles Other labor gangboss 120795 26000013
Denis Benardello Other paint foreman 120795 26000014
Earl Benton Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
Rafael Romo Other toolman 120795 26000016
Tony Carter Other surveyor(USS Pampanito Submarine) 120795 26000017
Ransom Walrod Other marine coordinator 120795 26000018
Kevan Jenson Other vidoe playback operator 120795 26000019
Monte Swann Other vidoe playback operator 120795 26000020
George Reinhardt Other cableperson(Oakland unit) 120795 26000021
Tom Richardson Other stand-by painter(Oakland unit) 120795 26000022
G Tye Other water safety coordinator(Oakland unit) 120795 26000023
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Nuclear submarine captain wannabe Tom Dodge's dream command turns out to be an underseas nightmare when he's handed the reigns of the U.S.S. Stingray, a decrepit rustbucket of a diesel sub. The just-out-of-mothballs, World War II-vintage tub is only the beginning of Tom's problems as he embarks on a secret mission with a motley crew of misfits who make Gilligan look like Captain Blood. The free-thinking Lt. Commander's crew of Navy castoffs includes Lt. Emily Lake, who hopes to become the Navy's first female sub officer; Executive Officer Martin Pascal, an officious martinet who opposes Dodge's easygoing style; and Howard, a veteran diesel sub engineer who comes out of retirement to keep the Stingray afloat.