Psycho (1998)

Psycho
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Remake
Keywords psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vince Vaughn Actor Norman Bates 1 1000001
Anne Heche Actor Marion Crane 1 1000002
Julianne Moore Actor Lila Crane 1 1000003
Viggo Mortensen Actor Sam Loomis 1 1000004
William Macy Actor Milton Arbogast 1 1000005
Robert Forster Actor Dr Simon 1 1000006
Philip Hall Actor Sheriff Chambers 1 1000007
Anne Haney Actor Mrs Chambers 1 1000008
Chad Everett Actor Tom Cassidy 1 1000009
Rance Howard Actor Mr Lowery 1 1000010
Rita Wilson Actor Caroline 1 1000011
James Remar Actor Patrolman 1 1000012
James LeGros Actor Car Dealer 1 1000013
Steven Pachosa Actor Police Guard 1 1000014
O Babbs Actor Mechanic 1 1000015
Flea Actor Bob Summerfield 1 1000016
Marjorie Lovett Actor Woman Customer 1 1000017
Ryan Cutrona Actor Chief of Police 1 1000018
Ken Jenkins Actor Distric Attorney 1 1000019
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gus van Sant Producer n/a 3 3000002
Catherine Sudolcan Producer (special visual effects/Illusion Arts Inc) 3 3000003
Dany Wolf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jim Whitaker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Joseph Stefano Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Bloch Source Material (from novel) ("Psycho") 120793 4000002
Dany Wolf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Buddy Enright Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Bruce Franklin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Conte Matal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Hans Berggren Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Robert Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jeff Crandell Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Noelle Chapin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Melanie Boettcher Production Coordinator (special visual effects) 162 5000010
Carolyn Garcia Production Coordinator (special visual effects) 162 5000011
Kristin Claiborne Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Tim Falconer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Christopher Doyle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Golia Camera Operator remote head camera operator 239 6000002
Adam Kowalski Camera Operator (special visual effects) 239 6000003
Tony Chiu Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Suzanne Trucks Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Katz Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Bob McMillan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Gerry Ganger Camera Assistant Spacecam assistant(aerial & plate unit) 120867 6000010
Amy Duddleston Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kelly Crawford Editor (special visual effects) 172 7000002
David Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Phillip Bartell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Danny Elfman Music music adaptation 120781 8000001
Bernard Herrmann Music n/a 120781 8000002
Danny Elfman Music music producer & adapter 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Steve Bartek Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Danny Elfman Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Rob Zombie Song n/a 120859 8000011
Scott Humphrey Song ("Living Dead Girl") 120859 8000012
Oscar Hammerstein Song ("Indian Love Call") 120859 8000013
Rudolf Friml Song ("Indian Love Call") 120859 8000014
Otto Harbach Song ("Indian Love Call") 120859 8000015
Darby Crash Song ("What We Do Is Secret") 120859 8000016
Pat Smear Song ("What We Do Is Secret") 120859 8000017
Jimmy McHugh Song ("On the Sunny Side of the Street" "On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120859 8000020
Dorothy Fields Song ("Put It On" "On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120859 8000021
Bill Frisell Song n/a 120859 8000022
Wayne Horvitz Song n/a 120859 8000023
Bernard Herrmann Song ("Weepy Donuts (contains 'Psycho' theme)") 120859 8000024
Rob Zombie Song Performer ("Living Dead Girl") 120788 8000025
Sam Whitman Song Performer ("Indian Love Call") 120788 8000026
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("Put It On" "On the Sunny Side of the Street") 120788 8000028
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Weepy Donuts (contains 'Psycho' theme)") 120788 8000029
Wayne Horvitz Song Performer ("Weepy Donuts (contains 'Psycho' theme)") 120788 8000030
Tom Foden Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carlos Barbosa Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tim Beach Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Kristen Davis Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Nicole Koenigsberger Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Victoria Ruskin Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Rhonda Paynter Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Edward Protiva Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Steven Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Glen Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kris Fuller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Kelly Berry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Jay Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Brett Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Angi Neff Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Tom Ivanjack Art Department lead paint foreman 120843 9000017
Patrick Kim Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000018
Holiday Landa Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000019
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Richard Patterson Supervisor digital supervisor(special visual effects) 120845 11000001
Hilton Green Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Marshall Schlom Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Beatrix Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Vanessa Vogel Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cookie Lopez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Candy Walken Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Edward St George Hair Stylist Julianne Moore's hairstylist 120799 13000005
Lana Heying Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Matthew Mungle Makeup special effects make-up artist 353 13000007
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup body makeup 353 13000008
Elaine Offers Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Gina Monaci Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Frank Helmer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Catherine Battistone ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Alex Daniels ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Robert Kramer ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Donna Leavy ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Rose Marie ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Dina Morrone ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Jonathan Nichols ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Paul Pape ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Burton Sharp ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Sheryl Swann ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Alan Holly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Peter Appleton ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000014
Concha Solano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Aaron Olson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Jim Pasque Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000022
Ben Conrad Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000023
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000024
Leslie Shatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Daniel Palin Rerecording location effects recording 120995 14000028
Kelly Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Patrick Winters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Richard Moore Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Michael Gandsey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
W Woods Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000034
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer recorder and mixer 230 14000035
Brian Lukas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Jim Kwaitkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Brad Boyer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jamie Franta Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brad Gissell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Pie Griffiths Grip n/a 365 15000007
Daniel Coscia Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Tony King Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Matthew Marden Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Richard Uva Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
David Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Daniel Windels Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Marek Bojsza Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Chris Culliton Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Schwake Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Chet Leonard Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000017
Robert Anderson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Larry Richardson Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Oshana Walker Best Boy Universal best boy electric 120885 15000020
Paul Avery Best Boy best boy/rigging electric 120885 15000021
Steve Owen Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000022
Glenn Nicol Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julius Naveira Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Cathy Andrade Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Jill Stapley Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Karen Morris Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jack Carpenter Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eliza Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Janae Marsh Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tricia Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stephanie Reaves Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Phil Smith Wrangler bird wrangler 121018 20000001
Jules Sylvester Wrangler spider wrangler 121018 20000002
Vince LaMarche Animal Wrangler fly wrangler 120863 20000003
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Richard Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jonathan Tang Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
J Streatt Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
David Williams Visual Effects lead compositor(special visual effects) 419 23000002
Erick Brennan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects(Ilusion Arts Inc) 168 23000004
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects(Ilusion Arts Inc) 168 23000005
Garnet Baril Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Charles Cooley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Peter King Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Mark Lilienthal Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
F Stone Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Saul Bass Titles titles designer 120825 23000011
Pablo Ferro Titles titles adaption 120825 23000012
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist(special visual effects) 120959 23000013
Kelvin McIlwain Matte Painter matte artist(special visual effects) 120959 23000014
Kenneth Nakada Matte Painter matte artist(special visual effects) 120959 23000015
Fumi Mashimo Animator (special visual effects) 483 23000016
Bill Cancienne Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Amie McCarthy-Winn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gary Clause Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Steven Fegley Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Willard Livingston Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Terry Nagel Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Bert Rodriguez Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Lawrence Shepherd Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000008
Roland Tantin Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000009
Michael Van Dyke Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000010
Dan Sullivan Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000001
Anna Culp Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000002
Lindsay Sloane Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000003
Ben Alexander Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000004
Jay Hernendez Assistant (to Dany Wolf) 120820 25000005
Jon Joseph Assistant (to Dany Wolf) 120820 25000006
Roberto Moreno Assistant digital assistant(special visual effects) 120820 25000007
Aloura Charles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ric Halpern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jennifer Muro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
John Ployhar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Robby Stinton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Vic Anderson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Sherif Ahmed Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Paul Conklin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Russ Gethring Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Andrea Nunn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Hallie Singleton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Dana Kopper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
John Loughlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
George Tarrant Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Jim Feldman Production production illustrator 120824 25000022
Mauro Borrelli Production production illustrator 120824 25000023
Adeline Flores-Bayard Production labor foreman 120824 25000024
Dominic Sandfrey Production labor foreman 120824 25000025
Peter McKernan Pilot safety pilot(aerial & plate unit) 570 25000026
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot (aerial & plate unit) 121003 25000027
Bill Lilje Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Patrick Carew Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000029
Erik Butters Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Alan Edwards Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Rick Baker Other Mrs Bates designer 120795 26000003
Matt Rose Other Mrs Bates designer 120795 26000004
Chad Waters Other Mrs Bates designer 120795 26000005
Talley Singer Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Marc Mann Other Midi score preparation 120795 26000007
Steve Kallas Other mill foreman 120795 26000008
Ray Lopez Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000009
Claudia Ivanjack Other paint foreman 120795 26000010
Errol Nofziger Other stand-by painter 120795 26000011
David Tully Other greens foreman 120795 26000012
Lorin Flemming Other chef 120795 26000013
Bob Shepherd Other rear projection 120795 26000014
Mark Weingartner Other rear projection technician 120795 26000015
Mike Flynn Other projection engineer 120795 26000016
Lynn Ledgerwood Other special rigging(special visual effects) 120795 26000017
Ron Goodman Other Spacecam operator(aerial & plate unit) 120795 26000018
Bob Mehnert Other Spacecam operator(aerial & plate unit) 120795 26000019
Alfred Hitchcock Other in memorium 120795 26000021
Patricia Hitchcock Special Thanks (the Estate of Alfred Hitchcock) 120874 26000022
John Woo Special Thanks (for his "kitchen knife") 120874 26000023
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When a woman is reported missing--last seen at the infamous Bates Motel--her sister and boyfriend set out to investigate, come to the motel, and find it run by a voyeuristic taxidermist, loner who is obsessed with his dead mother and has a penchant for dressing up like her.