Angels in the Outfield (1994)

Angels in the Outfield
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Sports, Remake
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny Glover Actor George Knox 1 1000001
Brenda Fricker Actor Maggie Nelson 1 1000002
Tony Danza Actor Mel Clark 1 1000003
Christopher Lloyd Actor Al the Angel 1 1000004
Ben Johnson Actor Hank Murphy 1 1000005
Jay Sanders Actor Ranch Wilder 1 1000006
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Actor Roger 1 1000007
Milton Davis Actor J P 1 1000008
Taylor Negron Actor David Montagne 1 1000009
Tony Longo Actor Triscuitt Messmer 1 1000010
Neal McDonough Actor Whitt Bass 1 1000011
Stoney Jackson Actor Ray Mitchell 1 1000012
Adrien Brody Actor Danny Hemmerling 1 1000013
Tim Conlon Actor Wally 1 1000014
Matthew McConaughey Actor Ben Williams 1 1000015
Israel Juarbe Actor Jose Martinez 1 1000016
Albert Garcia Actor Pablo Garcia 1 1000017
Dermot Mulroney Actor Roger's Father 1 1000018
Robert Clohessy Actor Frank Gates 1 1000019
Connie Craig Actor Carolyn 1 1000020
Jonathan Proby Actor Miguel 1 1000021
Michael Halton Actor Hairy Man 1 1000022
Mark Conlon Actor Photographer 1 1000023
Danny Walcoff Actor Marvin 1 1000024
James King Actor Home Plate Umpire 1 1000025
Tony Reitano Actor Singing Umpire 1 1000026
Diane Amos Actor Woman Next to J P 1 1000027
Christopher DeBiase Actor Teenager 1 1000028
Robert Reed Actor Guard 1 1000029
Ruth Beckford Actor Judge 1 1000030
Victoria Skerritt Actor Social Worker 1 1000031
Devon Dear Actor National Anthem Singer 1 1000032
O Babbs Actor Angel Player - Mapel 1 1000033
Mitchell Page Actor Angel Player - Abascal 1 1000034
Mark Cole Actor Angel Player - Norton 1 1000035
Chuck Dorsett Actor Usher 1 1000036
Carney Lansford Actor Kesey 1 1000037
Pamela West Actor Ms Angel 1 1000038
Oliver Dear Actor Rookie Angel 1 1000039
Lionel Douglass Actor Brother Angel 1 1000040
Bundy Chanock Actor Umpire 1 1000041
John Swain Actor First Base Umpire 1 1000042
Marc Magdaleno Actor 2nd Home Plate Umpire 1 1000043
Ron Roggé Actor Angels Coach 1 1000044
Steven Meredith Actor Toronto Player 1 1000045
William Dear Actor Toronto Manager 1 1000046
William Dear Director n/a 2 2000001
Irby Smith Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Irby Smith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joe Roth Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gary Stutman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Holly Goldberg Sloan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Richard Prince Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dorothy Kingsley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Wells Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Holly Goldberg Sloan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Richard Prince Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
L Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jay Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Mooney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sazzy Calhoun Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Shannon Wilson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rebekah Rudd Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 120796 5000007
Veronique Vowell Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Joanie Blum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Ken Bielenberg Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000010
Dick Walsh Technical Supervisor character technical supervisor 120853 5000011
Lark Bernini Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Alonzo Ruvalcaba Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Aaron Dem Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Darrell Woodard DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Susannah Greason Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert LaBonge Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert LaBonge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Diano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tom Connole Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Horace Jordan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Peter Jensen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Robert Morey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Robert Del Boccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Timothy Metivier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Carmen Bailey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Gary Dunham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Patrick Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Frank Parrish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Claire Sutherland Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Phillip Bowen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Dean Williams Photography still photographer 120835 6000018
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Alice-Ann Zemelman Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000020
Steve Bellen Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000021
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Dixon Editor film editor 172 7000002
Shawn Broes Editor n/a 172 7000003
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Paul Cichocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Brewer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Scott Wallace Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Deborah Cichocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joseph Thygesen Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Joanie Diener Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Curtis Mayfield Song ("It's All Right") 120859 8000007
Robert Romero Song ("Hippy Hippy Shake") 120859 8000008
Jack Norworth Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000009
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000010
Dennis Washington Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Targownik Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Carlos Arguello Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000004
Marc Campisi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Eugene Texeira Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gary Roloff Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Don Watson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Dean Backer Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Caitlin Blue Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Gerber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Charlotte Baker Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000003
Julia Mates Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Robert Dyke Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Elton Ahi Consultant score consultant 120784 12000002
Carney Lansford Technical Advisor baseball technical advisor 537 12000003
Thad Beier Research research & development 458 12000004
Cary Phillips Research research & development 458 12000005
Richard Chuang Research research & development 458 12000006
Rod Bogart Research research & development 458 12000007
Kamran Manoochehri Research research & development 458 12000008
Suzanne Celeste Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
Mitchell Page Advisor assistant baseball advisor 120821 12000010
Steve McCatty Advisor assistant baseball advisor 120821 12000011
Wayne Gross Advisor assistant baseball advisor 120821 12000012
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Nininger Costume Designer Angel costume designer 169 13000002
Darryl Athons Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Joseph Roveto Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Barbara Kassal Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000005
Paul Abascal Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Scott Eddo Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Diane Hammond Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Andrea Cooper Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Renee Sacks Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Roussell Johnson Tailor n/a 120990 13000011
Jerelyn Harding ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jeff Courtie ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Gidget Gallagher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Craig Weintraub Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Donny Blank Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Tom McNamara Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Nancy Richardson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
John Larsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Andy Kopetzky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Bruce Lacey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Harry Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
John Edwards-Younger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Gordon Davidson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Wendy Rogers Lighting Technician lighting technical supervisor 120907 15000001
Craig Pfeiffer Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Henderson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Wesley Riley Grip n/a 365 15000004
E Quintana Grip n/a 365 15000005
Patrick Figueroa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Patrick Blymyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Robert Finley Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Joe Crowley Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Frank Helbig Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Bill Pelkey Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mark Nakahara Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Thomas Cloutier Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dennis Pope Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Daniel Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Michael Meier Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000016
Tim Marshall Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000017
Jack Haddox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Gayer Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Patricia Amaral Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Ken Bailey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lisa Dempsey Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eversley Forte Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Johnny Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Martinez Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Meredith Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dwight Williams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Brown Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
James Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eugene LeClear Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Giedra Rackauskas Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Andrew Adamson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Mike Swift Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Oliver Dear Visual Effects junior illustrator 419 23000004
Jennifer Bell Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Les Dittert Visual Effects digital optical sequence 419 23000006
Frank Tarantino Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Jim Fredburg Special Effects special effects flying 168 23000008
Glenn Thomas Special Effects special effects flying 168 23000009
Geoff Heron Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Raman Hui Animation Supervisor motion supervisor 120918 23000011
Susan Bradley Main Title Design end title designer 120925 23000012
Steve Braggs Animator n/a 483 23000013
Mike Colery Animator n/a 483 23000014
Jamie Dixon Animator n/a 483 23000015
Philippe Gluckman Animator n/a 483 23000016
Roger Guyett Animator n/a 483 23000017
Rebecca Marie Animator n/a 483 23000018
Michael Necci Animator n/a 483 23000019
Amie Slate Animator n/a 483 23000020
George Bruder Animator n/a 483 23000021
Aliza Corson Animator n/a 483 23000022
Terry Emmons Animator n/a 483 23000023
Rex Grignon Animator n/a 483 23000024
Betsy Hall Animator n/a 483 23000025
Cleveland Mitchell Animator n/a 483 23000026
Karen Schneider Animator n/a 483 23000027
Larry Weiss Animator n/a 483 23000028
Doug Nichols Animator motion animator producer 483 23000029
Glenn McQueen Animator character animator 483 23000030
Al Arthur Animator assistant animator 483 23000031
Sean Dever Animator assistant animator 483 23000032
Lea Zagury Animator assistant animator 483 23000033
George Mauricio Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
James Poynter Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Heather Dear Assistant (to William Dear) 120820 25000001
Melanie Harris Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000002
Sarah Clark Assistant promotions assistant 120820 25000003
Kim Plant Assistant (to Joe Roth (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000004
Claudia Sachs Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000005
Deirdre DeTappan Assistant (to Ned Dowd (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000006
Michael Meckler Assistant assistant technical supervisor 120820 25000007
Martin Oppus Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000008
Eric Hays Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jennifer Helm Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Stacey Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lucas Scully Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carmella Swayne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Royce Vaughn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Eain Bankins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Aaron Skalka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Lauren Crasco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Mark Hager Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Aida Gaboyan Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Stephen Mapel Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Dennis Janovici Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Frank Mejerski Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Lionel Douglass Stand-In Danny Glover's stand-in 121015 25000023
Heather-Dawn Rau Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Ann Gibbs Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Jordan Sachs Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Linda Wong Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000028
Paul Steier Medic production physician 120966 25000029
Mark Santoni Other loader 120795 26000001
Nancy Servin Other seamstress 120795 26000002
Bonnie Mendelson-Hudson Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
William Hampton Other genny operator 120795 26000004
Karen Sorum Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Teresa Williams Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Jan Aaris Other special effecte coordinator 120795 26000007
Denyse Rossi Other payroll clerk 120795 26000008
Mollie Allen Other stadium entertainer 120795 26000009
Jerry Saslow Other stadium entertainer 120795 26000010
Donna Kinsella Other promotions coordinator 120795 26000011
Matthew Sheridan Other promotions(promotions - stadi) 120795 26000012
Troy Smith Other Diamond Vision operator 120795 26000013
Kurt Goodson Other Diamond Vision operator 120795 26000014
Erik Beavers Other Big Angel 120795 26000015
Drew Harrisson Other Slo-Ball Angel 120795 26000016
Christopher Desmond Other aid 120795 26000017
Jewell Ashby Other studio teacher 120795 26000018
Lucy McSwain Other studio teacher 120795 26000019
Kate O'Neil Other loader 120795 26000020
Audrey Chang Other film operation coordinator 120795 26000021
John Hanashiro Other film recordist 120795 26000022
Joann Kane Other copyist 120795 26000023
Jeannie Rucker Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
Mitch Kreindel Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lisa Beasley On-Air Promotions promotions producer 121062 29000002
Synopsis
A foster child believes that his luck will change if his beloved California Angels can win the pennant. Meanwhile, the last-place team's manager is trying to turn the club around and save his job. He gets help from an angel named Al who miraculously leads the club to the playoffs.