Price of Glory (2000)

Price of Glory
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Urban
Keywords boxing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jimmy Smits Actor Arturo Ortega 1 1000001
Maria Del Mar Actor Rita Ortega 1 1000002
Jon Seda Actor Sonny Ortega 1 1000003
Clifton Collins Actor Jimmy Ortega 1 1000004
Ernesto Hernandez Actor Johnny Ortega 1 1000005
Ron Perlman Actor Nick Everson 1 1000006
Louis Mandylor Actor Davey Lane 1 1000007
Sal Lopez Actor Hector Salmon 1 1000008
Danielle Camastra Actor Mariella Cruz 1 1000009
Paul Rodriguez Actor Pepe 1 1000010
Ulysses Cuadra Actor Young Sonny Ortega 1 1000011
Mario Esquivel Actor Young Jimmy Ortega 1 1000012
Gilbert Leal Actor Young Johnny Ortega 1 1000013
Muni Zano Actor Chivo 1 1000014
Jack Rader Actor Marata 1 1000015
Carlos Palomino Actor Oscar 1 1000016
Matt Cedeno Actor Young Arturo Ortega 1 1000017
Irene DeBari Actor Mrs Cruz 1 1000018
Paco Farias Actor Luis Cruz 1 1000019
Joshua Ponce de Leon Actor Little Oscar 1 1000020
Jeff Langton Actor Referee 1 1000021
William Marquez Actor Machado 1 1000022
Jose Yenque Actor The Hood 1 1000023
Tony Genaro Actor Malave 1 1000024
Harley Rodriguez Actor Young Hector Salmon 1 1000025
John Verea Actor Azamar 1 1000026
Patrick Outlaw Actor Dupree 1 1000027
Matthew Kimbrough Actor TV Announcer 1 1000028
Michelle Bonilla Actor Grace Chavez 1 1000029
John La Fayette Actor Doctor Bill Ward 1 1000030
Katrina Gibson Actor Young Rita Ortega 1 1000031
Jimmy Lennon Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000032
Tom Simmons Actor Salesman 1 1000033
Craig Love Actor Rex Mason 1 1000034
Leyna Nguyen Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000035
John Capodice Actor Priest 1 1000036
Bill Ryusaki Actor Silver Gloves Official 1 1000037
Noel Gugliemi Actor Angel 1 1000038
Clayton Landey Actor Boxing Official 1 1000039
Ernesto Macias Actor Saraceno 1 1000040
Zitto Kazann Actor Doctor Cardinal 1 1000041
Larry Strauss Actor Ringside Doctor 1 1000042
Carlos Avila Director n/a 2 2000001
Moctesuma Esparza Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Katz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arthur Friedman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Carolyn Manetti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Loretha Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephanie Striegel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Whynot Co-Producer scoring mixer & co-producer 170 3000007
Morris Ruskin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Laurie Wagman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Phil Berger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Phil Berger Play as Source Material ("Price of Glory") 120972 4000002
Graig Hutchinson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Hutchinson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Ricardo Matta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marge Piane Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jonathan Harris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Trey Batchelor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ric Keeley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Becky Brake Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Margery Kimbrough Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000011
Debra Olchick Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Xavier Salinas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Lorri Fischer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Jolene Dodson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Xavier Salinas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Pedro Mata Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Affonso Beato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Lacy Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Michael Levine Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Elizabeth Ziegler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Rick Lamb Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Thomas Hutchinson Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Rafael Castro Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Rico Torres Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Matt Diezel Dailies dailies assistant editor 120999 6000010
Todd Fulkerson Dailies dailies assistant editor 120999 6000011
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Nino Neuboeck Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Nick McLean Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000014
Matthew Pearce Camera Assistant camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
Kelsey McNeal Camera Assistant camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Nick McLean Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Felipe Reinheimer Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000018
Gary Karr Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Hegedes Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter(Kona Cutting) 120852 7000004
Thom Calderon Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Susan Chernus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kimberly Ettinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Joseph Gonzalez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Mark Kaufman Music music clearances executive 120781 8000004
Jim Jacobsen Music music & sound designer 120781 8000005
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Margeret Guerra Rogers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
June Cash Song ("Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire)") 120859 8000009
Merle Kilgore Song ("Rueda de Fuego (Ring of Fire)") 120859 8000010
Cesar Rosas Song ("Cumbia Raza") 120859 8000012
Fernando Esquerra Song ("Cadalgando por la Pradera") 120859 8000013
Juan Morones Song ("Hoy") 120859 8000019
Andrea Echeverri Song ("Lado Oscuro") 120859 8000020
Hector Buitrago Song ("Lado Oscuro") 120859 8000021
Jesus Reyes Song ("El Pasajero") 120859 8000022
Willy Abers Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000023
Jose Espinoza Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000024
Raul Pacheco Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000025
Asdrubal Sierra Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000026
Jiro Yamaguchi Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000027
Ulises Bella Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000028
Justin Poree Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000029
Andy Mendoza Song ("Dos Cosas Siertas") 120859 8000030
Rick Garcia Song ("Necesito el Dinero") 120859 8000031
Rene Reyes Song ("Necesito el Dinero") 120859 8000032
Ramiro Garibay Song ("Barbacoa Blues") 120859 8000033
Ramon Otiz Song ("Keep It Simple") 120859 8000034
Eduardo Paniagua Song ("Keep It Simple") 120859 8000035
Harold Miranda Song ("Keep It Simple") 120859 8000036
Sergio Curbelo Song ("Keep It Simple") 120859 8000037
R Chapa Song ("Si Senor") 120859 8000038
F Caballero Song ("Si Senor") 120859 8000039
Jason Roberts Song ("Si Senor") 120859 8000040
Nacho Tata Song ("La Culebra") 120859 8000041
Glenda Le Song ("Finalmente") 120859 8000042
Luis Blanco Song ("Finalmente") 120859 8000043
Jose Blanco Song songs("Finalmente" "In a Boom Bam Bam") 120859 8000044
Ramon Nova Song ("In a Boom Bam Bam") 120859 8000045
R Ritchie Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000046
M Shafer Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000047
K Olson Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000048
J Hutchins Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000049
L Smith Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000050
T Shaw Song ("Roving Gangster (Rollin')") 120859 8000051
Marco Hernandez-Gonzalez Song songs("Caminando" "Todo Se lo Debo a Mi Manager") 120859 8000052
Cypress Hill Song n/a 120859 8000053
Jesus Flores Song Performer ("Number One") 120788 8000057
Nir Seroussi Song Performer ("Number One") 120788 8000058
Randy Garibay Song Performer ("Barbacoa Blues") 120788 8000065
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Jack U Back") 120788 8000073
Robb King Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lance Lombardo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pamela Klamer Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Marc Vena Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Otniel Gonzalez Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Marco Del Campo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
George Atamian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tim Savatgy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Dean Katz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Amy Martin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jennifer Holman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Claire Best Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Jeff Mulvin Consultant fight trainer 120784 12000001
Jack Baran Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael Giangregorio Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Marion Kirk Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jordanna Fineberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jacklin Masteran Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
William Howard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Arturo Rojas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Ken Yano Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Mark Sanchez Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Juan Lopez Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000012
Lisa Whitaker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alec St John Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Halbert Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Craig Juriewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
C Jones Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Marc Fishman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Lance Brown Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Benjamin Cook Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Frank Gaeta Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Javier Bennassar Sound Supervisor co-sound supervisor 120883 14000020
Wendell Harris Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Warren Fox Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Elisha Harris Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
David Nims Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Victor Worrell Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Derek Bartole Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mario Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rico Priem Grip n/a 365 15000008
Harry Stanback Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Eric Wolfson-Sagot Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chip Henderson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Antonio Von Henderson Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Earl Joachim Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Edmundo Sepulveda Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
James Thornton Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Riccardo Walker Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000016
Lynell Bangs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Rick Coffee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Ron Davis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Benny Ruquidez Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeff Mulvin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Juan De Vasquez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Michael Morteo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
William Gilpin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Kevin Krakower Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yolonda Jones Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000002
Johanna Kraemer Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000003
Rene Clark Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000004
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Mark Choi Animation Editor backgrounds editor 121028 23000006
Angela Whiting Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lynda Reiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
James Beggs Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Allan Johnson Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Mark Joyce Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Omar Gonzalez Assistant (to Carlos Avila) 120820 25000001
Tery Lopez Assistant (to Moctesuma Esparza & Robert Katz) 120820 25000002
Sarah Brown-Gonzalez Assistant (to Moctesuma Esparza & Robert Katz) 120820 25000003
Tiffany Sipantzi Assistant (to Loretha Jones) 120820 25000004
Luis Reyes Assistant (to Jimmy Smits) 120820 25000005
Mark Burris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jason DiNozzi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Antonio Magana Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Reuben Paris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Susan Walter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
Gil Talamantes Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Mario Simon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Mark Burris Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Joe Zimmerman Stand-In (for Jimmy Smits) 121015 25000015
Gabrielle De Broux Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Patricia Lanza Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
William Pena Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Jeff Bilger Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000019
Kathy Meherin Production general labor foreman 120824 25000020
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000021
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000022
Andrew Matthews Production production attorney 120824 25000023
Noella Barb Medic set medic(construction) 120966 25000024
Adrianne Vest Medic set medic(location) 120966 25000025
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000026
John Agnew Driver n/a 273 25000027
Robert Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Brill Driver n/a 273 25000029
Royce Brown Driver n/a 273 25000030
Michael Catanzo Driver n/a 273 25000031
Delwin Chin Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jim Danno Driver n/a 273 25000033
Dawn Edwards Driver n/a 273 25000034
Humberto Fernandez Driver n/a 273 25000035
Kit Hendrickson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Andres Jimenez Driver n/a 273 25000037
William Laczko Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joe Moreno Driver n/a 273 25000039
Meyer Shapiro Driver n/a 273 25000040
Thomas Siemen Driver n/a 273 25000041
Matthew Talamantes Driver n/a 273 25000042
Vincent Talamantes Driver n/a 273 25000043
David Walden Driver n/a 273 25000044
Chris Walden Driver n/a 273 25000045
Peter Halbert Other cable person 120795 26000001
Javier Hernandez Other cable person 120795 26000002
James Powers Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Mike Daigle Other lead painter 120795 26000004
Mike Coryman Other painter 120795 26000005
Kristie Daigle Other paint gang boss 120795 26000006
Gary Buttner Other laborer 120795 26000007
Luis Garcia Other prosthetic lab technician 120795 26000008
Diana Beer Other contract administrator 120795 26000009
Timothy Boggs Other vocal effects 120795 26000010
Nancy Neumann Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Luis Brito Other cook 120795 26000012
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000013
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000014
Lana Hale Rights & Clearances rights clearances(Clearvision Unlimited) 120879 26000015
Jamalle Simon Special Thanks (executive director/Historic Nogales Main Street Program) 120874 26000016
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A drama that demonstrates the quest for excellence through one father's journey to raise his family and train gifted sons to become championship boxers. The father, Arturo Ortega, was an aspiring world champion boxer when his rising career was unexpectedly cut short. Years later, this determined father attempts to realize his broken dreams through his three young sons.