Thunderheart (1992)

Thunderheart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords Native American
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Val Kilmer Actor Ray Levoi 1 1000001
Sam Shepard Actor Frank Coutelle 1 1000002
Graham Greene Actor Walter Crow Horse 1 1000003
Fred Thompson Actor William Dawes 1 1000004
Fred Ward Actor Jack Milton 1 1000005
Sheila Tousey Actor Maggie Eagle Bear 1 1000006
Ted Thin Elk Actor Grandpa Sam Reaches 1 1000007
John Trudell Actor Jimmy Looks Twice 1 1000008
Julius Drum Actor Richard Yellow Hawk 1 1000009
Sarah Brave Actor Maisy Blue Legs 1 1000010
Allan Joseph Actor Leo Fast Elk 1 1000011
Sylvan Pumkin Seed Actor Hobart 1 1000012
Patrick Massett Actor Agent Mackey 1 1000013
Rex Linn Actor FBI Agent 1 1000014
Brian O'Meara Actor FBI Agent 1 1000015
Duane Brewer Actor Ranger 1 1000016
Lewis Bradshaw Actor Ranger 1 1000017
Dennis Banks Actor Himself 1 1000018
Candy Hamilton Actor School Teacher 1 1000019
Jerome Mack Actor Maggie's Kid 1 1000020
Tom LeBeau Actor Ray's Father 1 1000021
Bridgit Schock Actor Ray's Mother 1 1000022
Terry Graber Actor Doctor 1 1000023
David Crosby Actor Bartender 1 1000024
Jerry Hietala Actor Drunken Brawler 1 1000025
Gordon Patterson Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000026
Robin Saderup Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000027
Buddy Red Bow Actor Man at Powwow 1 1000028
Sam Adams Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000029
Robin Bird Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000030
Floyd Crow Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000031
Elroy Cross Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000032
Charles Davis Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000033
Ernest Red Elk Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000034
Kenneth Richards Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000035
Severt Young Bear Actor Lakota Singer 1 1000036
Carlin Morrison Actor Powwow Singer 1 1000037
Verland Phelps Actor Powwow Singer 1 1000038
Calvin Red Elk Actor Powwow Singer 1 1000039
Tim Taggart Actor Powwow Singer 1 1000040
Melvin Young Bear Actor Powwow Singer 1 1000041
Michael Apted Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert De Niro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Fusco Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Nozik Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Fusco Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Cronyn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jim Behnke Unit Production Manager (Washington DC unit) 182 5000002
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Antonie Douaihy Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
John Crowder Location Manager (Washington DC unit) 193 5000008
James Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Paula Benson-Himes Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Liz Newman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
H Nauman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jonathan Herron Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Paul Taylor Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Ron Goodman Camera SpaceCam cameraman 120798 6000007
Steve Sass Camera SpaceCam cameraman 120798 6000008
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Ralph Brandofino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Andy Harris Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Julie Nickol Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Ian Crafford Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Teri Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Cindy Marty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lee Grubin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Bruce Springsteen Song n/a 120859 8000003
Ali Olmo Song songs 120859 8000004
Germaine Franco Song ("Baby Let's Dance") 120859 8000005
Sonny Lemaire Song ("Feel Like Fooling Around") 120859 8000006
Les Taylor Song ("Feel Like Fooling Around") 120859 8000007
J Pennington Song ("Feel Like Fooling Around") 120859 8000008
Bruce Springsteen Song Performer ("Badlands") 120788 8000009
Ali Olmo Song Performer ("Gonna Take Time" "Baby Let's Dance") 120788 8000010
Dan Bishop Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dianna Freas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Ballou Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Seth Blackbear Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Alvin Soldier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Beau Little Sky Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Wendell Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Daniel Smiley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Janet Kalas Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000011
David Brace Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Kate Ferraro Assistant Set Dresser assistant on set dresser 121108 9000013
Nelle Stokes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Jessica Green Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ellen Barnett Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jody Hummer Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jim Garrett Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Estelle Lone Hill Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting loop group casting 189 10000006
Bruce Ellison Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Candy Hamilton Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Chuck Banner Research researcher 458 12000003
Maggie Banner Research researcher 458 12000004
Dik Darnell Research researcher 458 12000005
Sonny Richards Advisor Lakota language/ceremonial advisor 120821 12000006
Carolyn Greco Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joani Yarbrough Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
David Atherton Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Patricia Androff Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Alexis Scott Wardrobe wardrobe shopper 120823 13000006
Lisa Bryan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Dennis Maitland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Robert Friedman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jackson Schwartz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Shelley Brown Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Fred Brown Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Stan Siegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Christopher Newman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Matt Peterson Sound Re-recordist stage recordist 120943 14000014
Bill O'Leary Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael McFadden Grip n/a 365 15000003
James Earley Grip n/a 365 15000004
Webster Poor Bear Grip n/a 365 15000005
Percy White Plume Grip n/a 365 15000006
William Moore Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Anthony Corapi Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Greg Addison Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert Desjarlais Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Daniel Pershing Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Jeremy Knaster Best Boy electrical bestboy 120885 15000013
Karen Day Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Meredith Hight-Innes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Grant Brittan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Susan Cronyn Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cliff Cudney Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Loren Cuny Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Marty Cuny Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000009
R Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Terrance Fredericks Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Chris Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Billy Lucas Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steve McAuliff Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mark Nelson Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Donald Pulford Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Mark Wiener Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Nicholas Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Manuel Hernandez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Donna Hernandez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Stirber Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Roy Downey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Ivica Bilich Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jennifer Twiggs Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ann Pollack Assistant (to Michael Apted) 120820 25000001
Barbara Schock Assistant (to Michael Nozik) 120820 25000002
Patrick Allen Assistant (to Jane Rosenthal) 120820 25000003
Anna Stackpole Assistant (to John Fusco) 120820 25000004
Kimberly Gallagher Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000005
S Sloan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Richard Brodsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Aimee Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
James Apted Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kitty Duffy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Pablo Mozo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Alex Friedman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joanie Livermont Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Neal Livermont Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jeanne Morton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Franklin Vallette Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000016
Edwin Bowden Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
John Orlebeck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Lisa Abbott Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot (Washington DC unit) 121003 25000022
Gary Duncan Driver insert car driver 273 25000023
Caroline Bettelyoun Driver n/a 273 25000024
Larry Bettelyoun Driver n/a 273 25000025
Marles Blackbird Driver n/a 273 25000026
Donnie Boswell Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jimmie Brown Driver n/a 273 25000028
Christopher Calvert Driver n/a 273 25000029
Art Claunch Driver n/a 273 25000030
Arlo Conroy Driver n/a 273 25000031
BJ Hallett Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mel Lone Hill Driver n/a 273 25000033
Terry Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000034
Eric Osborn Driver n/a 273 25000035
Thomas Poor Bear Driver n/a 273 25000036
George Pumpkin Seed Driver n/a 273 25000037
Scott Rode Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lori Schmidt Driver n/a 273 25000039
Leonard Yellow Elk Driver n/a 273 25000040
Bill Wolff Driver n/a 273 25000041
Don Word Driver n/a 273 25000042
Grady Word Driver n/a 273 25000043
Kari Grubin Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000044
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000001
James Quinn Other machine operator 120795 26000002
Mark Harris Other machine operator 120795 26000003
David Severin Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000004
Lance Anderson Other badger puppet 120795 26000005
Ron Kunecke Other MUSCO light technician 120795 26000006
Roger Kelderman Other MUSCO light tehnician 120795 26000007
Jason Wilcox Security n/a 120951 26000008
Lloyd Wilcox Security n/a 120951 26000009
Alex White Plume Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Harold Salway Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Joan Eisenberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of an FBI agent sent to the badlands to investigate a series of murders, where he soon discovers his Indian roots, and the prejudice that exists.
N/A
N/A