Somewhere in the City (1998)

Somewhere in the City
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sandra Bernhard Actor Betty 1 1000001
Robert Burke Actor Frankie 1 1000002
Bai Ling Actor Lulu 1 1000003
Ornella Muti Actor Marta 1 1000004
Paul Stewart Actor Che 1 1000005
Peter Stormare Actor Graham 1 1000006
Linda Dano Actor Casting Director 1 1000007
Bulle Ogier Actor n/a 1 1000008
Bill Sage Actor n/a 1 1000009
Steven Schub Actor Jerry 1 1000010
Mohammed Ghaffari Actor Teddy 1 1000011
Jimmy Noonan Actor Brain 1 1000012
Mike Danner Actor George 1 1000013
Rob Shapiro Actor Larry 1 1000014
Thomas Farrell Actor Edward 1 1000015
Paolina Weber Actor Nina 1 1000016
Patrick Boll Actor Salesman 1 1000017
Paula Brancato Actor Saleswoman 1 1000018
Barbara Tirrell Actor Waitress 1 1000019
Read Kelly Actor Detective 1 1000020
Jessica Dublin Actor Society Matron 1 1000021
Kim Walker Actor Molly 1 1000022
Ed Koch Actor Himself 1 1000023
Ramin Niami Director n/a 2 2000001
Ramin Niami Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Robson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paula Brancato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Karen Jaroneski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Patrick Dillon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ken Greenblatt Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Robert Sturm Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Iona de Macedo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ramin Niami Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patrick Dillon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Maxim Gorky From Story inspired by story("Lower Depths") 120870 4000003
Karen Jaroneski Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Nadia Leonelli Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Robert York Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Meryl Stavitz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sarra-Jane Piat-Kelly Assistant Director (extras) 163 5000005
Csaba Bereczki Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Matthew Chilsen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lisa Molinaro Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Michelle Roa Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Igor Sunara Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Constantino Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Steve Lubensky Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Gil Cowdurow Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Abbot Genser Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Ramin Niami Editor n/a 172 7000001
Elizabeth Gazzara Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Cale Music n/a 120781 8000001
Margot Core Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Lisa Albin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dina Goldman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dylan Forer Swing Gang swing 434 9000003
Paul Avery Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Heather Gowdy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Travis Perry Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Christina Buckley Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Karen Hartman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Caroline Sinclair Casting n/a 179 10000001
Noah Stollman Extras Casting Assistant extras assistant 120970 10000002
Richard Hoover Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Iona de Macedo Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
S Balaman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Liz Margin Makeup Sandra Bernhard's makeup/hair 353 13000002
Lia Van De Donk Makeup Ornella Muti's makeup/hair 353 13000003
John Guttierez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Walter Yetnikoff Sound soundtrack producer 120816 14000002
Antonio Arroyo Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000003
Juda Lazarus Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian Przypek Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Chris Frumkes Grip n/a 365 15000003
Karsten Gopinah Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Robin Grant Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Andy Thomas Best Boy best boy/grip 120885 15000006
Bill Loeffler Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Jack McLaughlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Thomas Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Abelman Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000002
Max Goldfarb Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000003
Alison Froling Props prop master 120817 24000001
Toby Radin Assistant (to the producer/director) 120820 25000001
Rae Umsted Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000002
Michele Brancazio Lombard Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000003
Angela Galyean Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000004
Jacqueline Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Douglas Ridgeway Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Tim Lovell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jon Popham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Petra Stachl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ken Meyers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lisa King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brigitte Jensen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jessica Donohue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cecily Kaston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
James Morris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Steve Rosen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Joan Baran Other art coordinator 120795 26000001
Michel Samuel Other electric 120795 26000002
Synopsis
A bittersweet New York comedy, inspired by Maxim Gorki's "The Lower Depths," whose six central characters all live in the same Lower East Side tenement. Betty is a gangly, unlucky in love therapist who takes Lu Lu under her wing to help with her Americanization. Che is a trust fund radical who is too self-absorbed to act on his romantic impulses toward Lu Lu. Marta is an Italian immigrant who is married to the building's super. She is also cheating with her neighbor, Frankie, a hustler whose scams and ripoffs never pay off as expected. Frankie's proverbial one last job goes terribly and comically wrong adding to Marta's heartbreak after he has promised to take her away in his nice, new, "borrowed" car.